Template:IconEx/Doc: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(changed default to no link (links are unlikely to be useful for these icons)) |
|||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
'''Sub-Templates:''' | '''Sub-Templates:''' | ||
* {{Tl|{{#titleparts:{{PAGENAME}} | 1}}/Size}} | * {{Tl|{{#titleparts:{{PAGENAME}} | 1}}/Size}} | ||
'''See Also:''' | '''See Also:''' | ||
| Line 34: | Line 33: | ||
#* ''{width}'''''x'''''{height}'''''px''' — Resizes the image to fit within the given width and height in pixels. | #* ''{width}'''''x'''''{height}'''''px''' — Resizes the image to fit within the given width and height in pixels. | ||
# '''alt:''' Alternate text for the icon. If not provided, a default will be used.<br/>''The defaults are used in the table below. Hover on the images to see them.'' | # '''alt:''' Alternate text for the icon. If not provided, a default will be used.<br/>''The defaults are used in the table below. Hover on the images to see them.'' | ||
# '''link:''' Page to link the image to. If not provided, the image | # '''link:''' Page to link the image to. If not provided, the image won't link to anything. | ||
=== '''Icons''' === | === '''Icons''' === | ||
| Line 128: | Line 127: | ||
! align="left" | Recognized Values | ! align="left" | Recognized Values | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Augmented.png|x16px|Augmented]] || aug | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:ExclusiveIcon.png|x16px|Exclusive]] || ex, exclusive | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:RareIcon.png|x16px|Rare]] || rare | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Trans-temp.gif|x16px|Temp]] || temp, tmp | | align="center" | [[File:Trans-temp.gif|x16px|Temp]] || temp, tmp | ||
| Line 156: | Line 155: | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<div style="width:50%;float:right;"> | <div style="width:50%;float:right;"> | ||
==== '''Zone-Related''' ==== | ==== '''Zone-Related''' ==== | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" style="width:100%;" | {| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" style="width:100%;" | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Misc Status Effects.png|x16px|Misc Effects]] || bar spell, defense boost, defense up, defup, phalanx, barstone, barthunder, barwater, barfire, baraero, barblizzard, barpoison, barblind, barsleep, barparalyze, barsilence, barvirus, barpetrify, baramnesia, bar elemental, bar status | | align="center" | [[File:Misc Status Effects.png|x16px|Misc Effects]] || bar spell, defense boost, defense up, defup, phalanx, barstone, barthunder, barwater, barfire, baraero, barblizzard, barpoison, barblind, barsleep, barparalyze, barsilence, barvirus, barpetrify, baramnesia, bar elemental, bar status | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Blink (Status Effect).png|x16px| | | align="center" | [[File:Blink (Status Effect).png|x16px|blink]] || blink, aerial armor{{Changes}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Haste (Status Effect).png|x16px|Haste]] || haste, concentration, flurry | | align="center" | [[File:Haste (Status Effect).png|x16px|Haste]] || haste, concentration, flurry | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Protect (Status Effect).png|x16px|Protect]] || protect | | align="center" | [[File:Protect (Status Effect).png|x16px|Protect]] || protect | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Refresh (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Refresh (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Refresh]] || refresh | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Regain (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Regain (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Regain]] || regain | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Regen (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Regen (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Regen]] || regen | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Reraise (Status Effect).png|x16px|Reraise]] || reraise | | align="center" | [[File:Reraise (Status Effect).png|x16px|Reraise]] || reraise | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Bard Song (Status Effect).png|x16px|Song Effect]] || song effect, elegy, requiem, lullaby, threnody | | align="center" | [[File:Bard Song (Status Effect).png|x16px|Song Effect]] || song effect, elegy, requiem, lullaby, threnody | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Enchantment (Status Effect).png|x16px|Enchantment]] || enchantment | |||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |||
| align="center" | [[File:Costume (Status Effect).png|x16px|costume]] || costume, illusion | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<div style="width:50%;float:right;"> | <div style="width:50%;float:right;"> | ||
===== '''Negative''' ===== | ===== '''Negative''' ===== | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" style="width:100%;" | {| border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="3" style="width:100%;" | ||
| Line 253: | Line 258: | ||
! align="left" | Recognized Values | ! align="left" | Recognized Values | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Accuracy Down (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Accuracy Down (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Accuracy Down]] || accuracy down, accdown | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Defense Down (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Defense Down (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Addle]] || addle | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Amnesia (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Amnesia (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Amnesia]] || amnesia | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Attack Down (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Attack Down (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Attack Down]] || attack down, atkdown | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Curse | | align="center" | [[File:Curse 29.webp|x16px|Curse]] || curse, doom, bane | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Stun (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Stun (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Bind]] || bind, stun | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Blind (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Blind (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Blind]] || blind, flash | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Bio (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Bio (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Bio]] || bio | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Bust (Status Effect).png|x16px|Bust]] || bust | | align="center" | [[File:Bust (Status Effect).png|x16px|Bust]] || bust | ||
| Line 273: | Line 278: | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Charm (Status Effect).png|x16px|Charm]] || charm | | align="center" | [[File:Charm (Status Effect).png|x16px|Charm]] || charm | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Defense Down (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Defense Down (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Defense Down]] || defense down, defdown | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Dia (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Dia (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Dia]] || dia | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Disease (Status Effect).png|x16px|Disease]] || disease | | align="center" | [[File:Disease (Status Effect).png|x16px|Disease]] || disease | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:HPdown icon. | | align="center" | [[File:HPdown icon.png|x16px|Elemental Debuff]] || choke, rasp, drown, burn, shock, frost, helix, geohelix, hydrohelix, anemohelix, pyrohelix, cryohelix, ionohelix, noctohelix, luminohelix | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Evasion Down (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Evasion Down (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Evasion Down]] || evasion down, evadown | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Petrification (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Petrification (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Petrification]] || petrify | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Level Restriction (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Level Restriction (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Subjob Restriction]] || subjob restriction, sj restriction, sj restrict | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Level Restriction (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Level Restriction (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Level Restriction]] || level restriction, level cap | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Medicated icon. | | align="center" | [[File:Medicated icon.webp|x16px|Medicated]] || medicated | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Silence (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Silence (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Mute]] || mute, silence | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Overload (Status Effect).png|x16px|Overload]] || overload | | align="center" | [[File:Overload (Status Effect).png|x16px|Overload]] || overload | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Paralyze (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Paralyze (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Paralyze]] || paralyze, paralysis | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Status Plague. | | align="center" | [[File:Status Plague.webp|x16px|Plague]] || plague | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Poison (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Poison (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Poison]] || poison | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Sleep (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Sleep (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Sleep]] || sleep, repose | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File: | | align="center" | [[File:Slow 29.webp|x16px|Slow]] || slow | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Weakness (Status Effect).png|x16px|Weakness]] || weakness | | align="center" | [[File:Weakness (Status Effect).png|x16px|Weakness]] || weakness | ||
|- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | |- style="background-color:#eef0ff;" | ||
| align="center" | [[File:Gravity (Status Effect). | | align="center" | [[File:Gravity (Status Effect).webp|x16px|Weight]] || gravity, weight | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
<div style="clear:both;"> </div></div> | <div style="clear:both;"> </div></div> | ||
</div></div></onlyinclude> | </div></div></onlyinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 09:47, 2 September 2025
This is the documentation for {{IconEx}}. It is transcluded into the template page.
Introduction
Displays a selected icon and optionally makes it a link. No categories are output with this template.
Sub-Templates:
- {{IconEx/Size}}
See Also:
Usage
Syntax
{{IconEx|type|size|alt|link}}
Example
{{IconEx|fishing|icon||Category:Fishing}}
Output: File:Ffxi gld 01.gif
Parameters
- type: The type of icon to be displayed. See the table below.
- size: The size for the icon. Valid options:
- (blank), icon — Resizes the image to be 16px tall to fit within a text line.
This is the default value. - none — Leaves the image at its original size.
- {width}px — Resizes the image to fit within the given maximum width in pixels, without restricting its height.
- x{height}px — Resizes the image to fit within the given maximum height in pixels, without restricting its width.
- {width}x{height}px — Resizes the image to fit within the given width and height in pixels.
- (blank), icon — Resizes the image to be 16px tall to fit within a text line.
- alt: Alternate text for the icon. If not provided, a default will be used.
The defaults are used in the table below. Hover on the images to see them. - link: Page to link the image to. If not provided, the image won't link to anything.
Icons
Recognized Values for "type" Parameter
Generic
| Icon | Recognized Values |
|---|---|
| c, check | |
| exclaim | |
| info, information | |
| q, question, qmark | |
| x, eks | |
| 1st | |
| 2nd | |
| camera, photo | |
| video | |
| neutral | |
| oppose, no | |
| support, yes | |
| star |
Elements
| Icon | Recognized Values |
|---|---|
| dark | |
| dark2 | |
| earth | |
| earth2 | |
| fire | |
| fire2 | |
| ice | |
| ice2 | |
| light | |
| light2 | |
| lightning | |
| lightning2 | |
| water | |
| water2 | |
| wind | |
| wind2 |
Various
| Icon | Recognized Values |
|---|---|
| aug | |
| ex, exclusive | |
| rare | |
| temp, tmp | |
| escape | |
| tractor | |
| fellow | |
| ki, keyitem | |
| item | |
| nm | |
| blunt | |
| piercing | |
| slashing |
Zone-Related
| Icon | Recognized Values |
|---|---|
| harvest, harvesting | |
| chest | |
| casket | |
| coffer | |
| mining | |
| logging | |
| digging | |
| clamming | |
| excavation | |
| fishing | |
| chocobo |

