Red Mage: En-Spell Damage Calculations: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Base En-spell (enfire, enblizzard, enthunder, enwater, enstone, enaero, auspice) damage is affected by the caster's enhancing magic skill, day, and weather effects. The formula for doing so is as follows:<br><br> The formula to calculate the base damage is: <math>\text{Base Damage}=\left\{ \begin{array}{lcl} \displaystyle\left\lfloor\frac{6E}{100} \right\rfloor +3 & \text{if }E \leq 200\\\\...") |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Base En-spell ([[enfire]], [[enblizzard]], [[enthunder]], [[enwater]], [[enstone]], [[enaero]], [[auspice]]) damage is affected by the caster's [[Enhancing Magic Skill|enhancing magic skill]], [[Days of the Week|day]], and [[weather]] effects. The formula for doing so is as follows:<br><br> | Base En-spell ([[enfire]], [[enblizzard]], [[enthunder]], [[enwater]], [[enstone]], [[enaero]], [[auspice]]) damage is affected by the caster's [[Enhancing Magic Skill|enhancing magic skill]], [[Days of the Week|day]], and [[weather]] effects. The formula for doing so is as follows:<br><br> | ||
The formula to calculate the base damage is: | The formula to calculate the base damage is (<200 skill): | ||
Base Damage = 6E / 100 + 3 | |||
and for skills over 200: | |||
Base Damage = 5E / 100 + 5 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Damage per skill | |||
|- | |||
! Enhancing skill !! Damage !! Enhancing skill !! Damage | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || 3 || 220 || 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || 4 || 240 || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || 5 || 260 || 18 | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || 6 || 280 || 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || 7 || 300 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 117 || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 134 || 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 150 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 167 || 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 184 || 14 | |||
|- | |||
| 200 || 15 | |||
|} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
where <i>E</i> is your Enhancing Magic Skill. | where <i>E</i> is your Enhancing Magic Skill. | ||
Latest revision as of 13:12, 24 April 2025
Base En-spell (enfire, enblizzard, enthunder, enwater, enstone, enaero, auspice) damage is affected by the caster's enhancing magic skill, day, and weather effects. The formula for doing so is as follows:
The formula to calculate the base damage is (<200 skill):
Base Damage = 6E / 100 + 3
and for skills over 200:
Base Damage = 5E / 100 + 5
| Enhancing skill | Damage | Enhancing skill | Damage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3 | 220 | 16 |
| 17 | 4 | 240 | 17 |
| 34 | 5 | 260 | 18 |
| 50 | 6 | 280 | 19 |
| 67 | 7 | 300 | 20 |
| 84 | 8 | ||
| 100 | 9 | ||
| 117 | 10 | ||
| 134 | 11 | ||
| 150 | 12 | ||
| 167 | 13 | ||
| 184 | 14 | ||
| 200 | 15 |
where E is your Enhancing Magic Skill.
It is also possible for weather to affect the base damage
- Weather modifiers are:
- Corresponding weather: 0.1 (10%)
- Double corresponding weather: 0.25 (25%)
- Day modifiers are:
- Corresponding day: 0.1 (10%)
Example: At enhancing magic of 171 we get:
<math>
\text{Base Damage}=\left\lfloor\frac{171*6}{100}\right\rfloor +3= 13
</math>
If, in addition, it is double weather then the damage will be <math>\lfloor 13*1.25\rfloor = 16</math>.
Credit to Apple at En-Spells & WS: Test and Discussion (Link Broken or Redirects to wrong page)
Maxing the effect
- 256 - Cap on a 75 RDM
- 7 - Enhancing Torque
- 15 - Warlock's Tights / Warlock's Tights +1
- 15 - Duelist's Gloves / Duelist's Gloves +1
- 3 - Augmenting Earring
- 3 - Glamor Jupon
- 5 - Merciful Cape
- 16 - Merits
Total: 304 (without merits) / 320 (with max merits)
