Guarding Skill: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "This is a Combat Skill that Monks and Puppetmasters have. It decreases the amount of damage that the player takes from a melee hit when it activates, similarly to a Shield Trigger. There is no log message for guarding an attack; '''the only reliable way to tell is the absence of blood after an attack''' on your character. Guard only works when the player is using a Hand-to-Hand weapon (or barehand). The higher yo...")
Tag: visualeditor-wikitext
 
(→‎Job Ratings: job ratings table template)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:




===Job Ratings===
==Job Ratings==
{|class=skill-table width="100%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
{{Job ratings table|Guarding}}
!BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Job'''
!BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="10%" align="center"|'''Skill Rank'''
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 1
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 37
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 75
|-
|[[Monk]]
|align="center"|{{sort|02|A-}}
|align="center"|6
|align="center"|114
|align="center"|269
|-
|[[Puppetmaster]]
|align="center"|{{sort|05|B-}}
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|109
|align="center"|240
|}


[[Category:Combat Skills]]
[[Category:Combat Skills]]


{| border="0" width="100%"
==Equipment that enhances this Skill==
| valign="top" width="55%"|


==Equipment that enhances this Skill==
'''Warning! This list has not been audited for Horizon and will contain some information that is not correct. Proceed with caution.'''
===By Amount Added===
===By Amount Added===
{| border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=80%
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
|-
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
! width="80%" | Name
! colspan=13 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| +232 || +162 || +15 || +14 || +12 || +10 || +8 || +7 || +6 || +5 || +4 || +3 || +2
| [[Temple Hose +1]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Oatixur]] || {{Check}} || || || || || || || || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Melee Gaiters +1]]  
| [[Ninzas +1]] || || {{Check}} || || || || || || || || || || ||
| +14
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-
| [[Temple Hose +1]] || || || {{Check}} || || || || || || || || || ||
| [[Melee Gaiters]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +13
| [[Melee Gaiters +1]] || || || || {{Check}} || || || || || || || || ||
|-
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Boxer's Mantle]]  
| [[Melee Gaiters]] || || || || || {{Check}} || || || || || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Boxer's Mantle]] || || || || || || {{Check}} || || || || || || ||
| [[Temple Hose]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Temple Hose]] || || || || || || {{Check}} || || || || || || ||
|- class="abyssea"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Gnole Crown]]  
| [[Gnole Crown]] || || || || || || || {{Check}} || || || || || ||
| +8
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Guarding Torque]] || || || || || || || || {{Check}} || || || || ||
| [[Guarding Torque]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +7
| [[Feral Mask]] || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Feral Mask]]  
| [[Black Adargas +1]] || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} || || ||
| +6
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="toau"
| [[Busker's Earring]] || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} || || ||
| [[Black Adargas +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +5
| [[Tiger Mask]] || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} || || ||
|- class="toau"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Busker's Earring]]
| [[Black Adargas]] || || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} || ||
| +5
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Adargas +1]] || || || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} ||
| [[Tiger Mask]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +5
| [[Guarding Earring]] || || || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}} ||
|- class="toau"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Black Adargas]]  
| [[Adargas]] || || || || || || || || || || || || || {{Check}}
| +4
|}
|-
| [[Adargas +1]]  
| +3
|-  
| [[Guarding Earring]]  
| +3
|-  
| [[Adargas]]  
| +2
|}
|}


===By Equipment Slot===
==By Equipment Slot==
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 97: Line 84:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 47
|align="center"| 47
|align="center"| [[Adargas]]
|align="center"| [[Adargas]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[PUP]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]<span class="toau">/[[PUP]]<span>
|align="center"| +2
|align="center"| +2
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 47
|align="center"| 47
|align="center"| [[Adargas +1]]
|align="center"| [[Adargas +1]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[PUP]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]<span class="toau">/[[PUP]]<span>
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Black Adargas]]
|align="center"| [[Black Adargas]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[PUP]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]<span class="toau">/[[PUP]]<span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Black Adargas +1]]
|align="center"| [[Black Adargas +1]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[PUP]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]<span class="toau">/[[PUP]]<span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|align="center"| 99
|align="center"| [[Ninzas +1]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[PUP]]
|align="center"| +162
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|align="center"| 99
|align="center"| [[Oatixur]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[PUP]]
|align="center"| +232
|-
|-
|}
|}


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 143: Line 118:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Tiger Mask]]
|align="center"| [[Tiger Mask]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[DNC]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Feral Mask]]
|align="center"| [[Feral Mask]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[DNC]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="abyssea"
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Gnole Crown]]
|align="center"| [[Gnole Crown]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[DNC]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
Line 164: Line 139:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 171: Line 146:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Guarding Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Guarding Torque]]
Line 180: Line 155:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 187: Line 162:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Temple Hose]]
|align="center"| [[Temple Hose]]
Line 193: Line 168:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Temple Hose +1]]
|align="center"| [[Temple Hose +1]]
Line 202: Line 177:


====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 209: Line 184:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Melee Gaiters]]
|align="center"| [[Melee Gaiters]]
Line 215: Line 190:
|align="center"| +12
|align="center"| +12
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Melee Gaiters +1]]
|align="center"| [[Melee Gaiters +1]]
Line 224: Line 199:


====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 231: Line 206:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Boxer's Mantle]]
|align="center"| [[Boxer's Mantle]]
Line 240: Line 215:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 247: Line 222:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Guarding Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Guarding Earring]]
Line 253: Line 228:
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Busker's Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Busker's Earring]]

Latest revision as of 04:18, 20 September 2025

This is a Combat Skill that Monks and Puppetmasters have. It decreases the amount of damage that the player takes from a melee hit when it activates, similarly to a Shield Trigger.

There is no log message for guarding an attack; the only reliable way to tell is the absence of blood after an attack on your character.

Guard only works when the player is using a Hand-to-Hand weapon (or barehand). The higher your Guarding Skill, the better the chance that it will activate. Adding AGI was thought to increase its activation rate, but has not been shown definitively to do so.

  • Guard Activation and Effect
    • Opponent's attack must bypass the character's evasion, shadows (Blink/Utsusemi), and counter for this trait to trigger.
    • Guard reduces damage by reducing the pDIF of the attack by 1.0. Verification Needed
    • This trait can activate on enemy TP attacks, completely nullifying the damage. The log will say "(Monster) uses (TP move), but misses (Player)". It is also possible to get a guard skillup from an AoE TP move targeted at someone else in the party (as long as Hand-to-Hand weapons/bare hands are drawn and facing the enemy).
    • A guard proc on multi-hit TP moves will NOT nullify the full damage; it nullifies only 1 hit of a multi-hit TP move (though it is possible to proc on more than one hit).
    • If under Petrification, Sleep (Status Effect), Stun (Status Effect), or Terror, characters will still be able to guard attacks just like any other defensive skill. If attacked and a character guards for "0" damage, the character will not wake up.


Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
Monk A− 6 114 269
Puppetmaster B 5 109 250
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.

Equipment that enhances this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Temple Hose +1 +15
Melee Gaiters +1 +14
Melee Gaiters +13
Boxer's Mantle +10
Temple Hose +10
Gnole Crown +8
Guarding Torque +7
Feral Mask +6
Black Adargas +1 +5
Busker's Earring +5
Tiger Mask +5
Black Adargas +4
Adargas +1 +3
Guarding Earring +3
Adargas +2

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
47 Adargas MNK/PUP +2
47 Adargas +1 MNK/PUP +3
60 Black Adargas MNK/PUP +4
60 Black Adargas +1 MNK/PUP +5

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
70 Tiger Mask WAR/MNK/THF/BST/NIN/DNC +5
70 Feral Mask WAR/MNK/THF/BST/NIN/DNC +6
72 Gnole Crown WAR/MNK/THF/BST/NIN/DNC +8

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Guarding Torque All +7

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Temple Hose MNK +10
74 Temple Hose +1 MNK +15

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
71 Melee Gaiters MNK +12
75 Melee Gaiters +1 MNK +14

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
70 Boxer's Mantle All +10

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
35 Guarding Earring All +3
60 Busker's Earring All +5

Guard Video

This video shows high guard activation and damage reduction: File:All About Guard

References and Guides