Analyzer: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
m (1 revision imported: import)
mNo edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Scrapper]]{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Analyzer.png}}<section end="Item Image"/>
<div class="toaulive">
{{Construction}}
Coming soon!
</div>
<div class="toau">
{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Analyzer.png}}<section end="Item Image"/>


==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
| name = Analyzer
| name = Analyzer
| type = attachment
| description = An earth-based automaton attachment.<br/><br/>Functionality:
| description = An earth-based automaton attachment.<br/><br/>Functionality:
*Increases chance of mitigating<br/>the effects of special attacks<br/>previously used by the enemy.
*Increases chance of mitigating<br/>the effects of special attacks<br/>previously used by the enemy.
Line 9: Line 15:
| notes = This is an [[:category:Automaton Attachments|Automaton Attachment]]:
| notes = This is an [[:category:Automaton Attachments|Automaton Attachment]]:
}}
}}
*'''Automaton Effect:''' Increases chance of mitigating the effects of special attacks previously used by the enemy.
* '''Automaton Effect:''' Increases chance of mitigating the effects of special attacks previously used by the enemy.
*'''Req. Capacity:''' [[Earth|{{Earth|Earth}}]] x 1
* '''Req. Capacity:''' [[Earth|{{Earth|Earth}}]] x 1
{| class="ffxi-table"
{| class="ffxi-table"
|-
|-
Line 33: Line 39:
| 40%
| 40%
|}
|}
*Whenever an automaton is hit with a special attack while equipped with the analyzer the next X times the automaton is hit with the same special attack the attack is mitigated by 40% (regardless of maneuvers). The number of times the same special attack can be mitigated depends upon the number of Earth Maneuvers present when the automaton was initially hit.
* Whenever an automaton is hit with a special attack while equipped with the analyzer the next X times the automaton is hit with the same special attack the attack is mitigated by 40% (regardless of maneuvers). The number of times the same special attack can be mitigated depends upon the number of Earth Maneuvers present when the automaton was initially hit.


The analyzer can only keep track of one move at a time. If the puppet is hit by a different move, all memory of the previous will be lost. Thus, this is only effective when the puppet is hit repeatedly by one, and only one move. The count is independent of which mob used the move, and the puppet does not have to be deployed. Memory persists across multiple mobs, but will reset upon zoning or reactivation.
The analyzer can only keep track of one move at a time. If the puppet is hit by a different move, all memory of the previous will be lost. Thus, this is only effective when the puppet is hit repeatedly by one, and only one move. The count is independent of which mob used the move, and the puppet does not have to be deployed. Memory persists across multiple mobs, but will reset upon zoning or reactivation.


The analyzer also counts moves that do not do damage. It is unknown whether it reduces the duration of status effects.{{Information Needed}}
The analyzer also counts moves that do not do damage. It is unknown whether it reduces the duration of status effects.{{Information Needed}}
<sup>[http://ffxi.allakhazam.com/db/jobs.html?fjob=18;mid=1182560512165457853;num=24;page=1 Test Source (Allakhazam)]</sup>


==Horizon Changes {{changes}}==
==Horizon Changes {{changes}}==
Line 72: Line 75:
! Level
! Level
! Zone
! Zone
|- valign="top"
|-  
| [[Hilltroll Puppetmaster]]
| [[Hilltroll Puppetmaster]]
| align="center" |79-83
| align="center" |79-83
Line 78: Line 81:
|}
|}


===Sold By===
===Merchant===
'''Price:''' 19,890 gil
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
*[[Yoyoroon]] - {{Location|Nashmau|G-6}}
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' 19,899 gil
|-
! width="25%" |Name
! width="40%" |Location
! width="35%" |Type
|-
| [[Yoyoroon]]
| {{Location|Nashmau|G-6}}
| {{Merchant|Standard}}
|}


----
{{AutomatonNavbox Attachments}}
{{AutomatonNavbox Attachments}}
</div>

Latest revision as of 05:23, 24 May 2025


Construction.gif NOTICE: This article is currently undergoing construction by a single editor or group of editors.

Coming soon!

Statistics

Analyzer
An earth-based automaton attachment.

Functionality:
  • Increases chance of mitigating
    the effects of special attacks
    previously used by the enemy.
Stackable: 12
  • Automaton Effect: Increases chance of mitigating the effects of special attacks previously used by the enemy.
  • Req. Capacity: Earth x 1
  • Maneuvers # of Times Special is Mitigated Mitigation
    Earth x 0 1 time 40%
    Earth x 1 2 times 40%
    Earth x 2 4 times 40%
    Earth x 3 6 times 40%
    • Whenever an automaton is hit with a special attack while equipped with the analyzer the next X times the automaton is hit with the same special attack the attack is mitigated by 40% (regardless of maneuvers). The number of times the same special attack can be mitigated depends upon the number of Earth Maneuvers present when the automaton was initially hit.

    The analyzer can only keep track of one move at a time. If the puppet is hit by a different move, all memory of the previous will be lost. Thus, this is only effective when the puppet is hit repeatedly by one, and only one move. The count is independent of which mob used the move, and the puppet does not have to be deployed. Memory persists across multiple mobs, but will reset upon zoning or reactivation.

    The analyzer also counts moves that do not do damage. It is unknown whether it reduces the duration of status effects.Information Needed

    Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

    none

    Other Uses

    Used in Quest: [[|]]
    Resale Price: ~585 gil

    Synthesis Recipes

    Alchemy (55)
    Yield: Analyzer x 12
    Fire Crystal
    Key ItemIatrochemistry

    How to Obtain

    Auction House Category: Others > Automaton AH Black.png

    Dropped By

    Name Level Zone
    Hilltroll Puppetmaster 79-83 Mount Zhayolm

    Merchant

    Price: 19,899 gil
    Name Location Type
    Yoyoroon Nashmau (G-6) Standard Merchant

    Template:AutomatonNavbox Attachments