Royal Jelly: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{disambig3|Royal Jelly (BCNM)}}{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Serving of Royal Jelly.jpg|Royal Jelly}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | type = Food | icon id = 4508 | name = Serving of royal jelly | tags = {{Exclusive}} | description = A highly nutritious bee secretion<br/>eaten only by the queen bee. | stackable = 12 | type = Ingredient | duration = 3 hours | effects = *{{Effect|Positive|MP Recovered While He...")
 
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{disambig3|[[Royal Jelly (BCNM)]]}}{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Serving of Royal Jelly.jpg|Royal Jelly}}<section end="Item Image"/>
{{disambig3|[[Royal Jelly (BCNM)]]}}{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Serving of Royal Jelly.png|Royal Jelly}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
| type = Food
| type = Ingredient
| icon id = 4508
| icon id = 4508
| name = Serving of royal jelly
| name = Serving of royal jelly
Line 8: Line 8:
| description = A highly nutritious bee secretion<br/>eaten only by the queen bee.
| description = A highly nutritious bee secretion<br/>eaten only by the queen bee.
| stackable = 12
| stackable = 12
| type = Ingredient
| duration = 3 hours
| duration = 3 hours
| effects =
| effects =
*{{Effect|Positive|MP Recovered While Healing|display = MP recovered while healing +3}}
*{{Effect|Positive|MP Recovered While Healing|display = MP recovered while healing +3}}
}}
}}
 
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} ==
{{HorizonChangesBox|}}
==Other Uses==
==Other Uses==
{{Used In
{{Used In
Line 19: Line 19:
| quest 2 = Hoist the Jelly, Roger
| quest 2 = Hoist the Jelly, Roger
| resale price = {{Resale Price|150|153}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|150|153}}
| special event = {{Special Event|Anniversary 2024}}
}}
}}
==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 27: Line 28:
{{AH|Exclusive}}
{{AH|Exclusive}}
===Dropped By===
===Dropped By===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
! Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
! Zone
!width="60%"| Zone
|-
|-  
| [[Death Jacket]]
| [[Death Jacket]]
|align="center"| 40-42
|align="center"| 40-42
| [[Crawlers' Nest]]
| [[Crawlers' Nest]]
|-
|- class="toau"
| [[Worker Pephredo]]
| [[Worker Pephredo]]
|align="center"| 62-63
|align="center"| 62-63
| [[Wajaom Woodlands]]
| [[Wajaom Woodlands]]
|-
|- class="wotg"
| [[Wespe]]
| [[Wespe]]
|align="center"| 63-65
|align="center"| 63-65
| [[Crawlers' Nest (S)]]
| [[Crawlers' Nest (S)]]
|-
|- class="wotg"
| [[Soldier Pephredo]]
| [[Soldier Pephredo]]
|align="center"| 64-65
|align="center"| 64-65
| [[Wajaom Woodlands]]
| [[Wajaom Woodlands]]
|- class="bg-nm"
|- class="nms"
| {{NM|Demonic Tiphia}}
| '''[[Demonic Tiphia]] ([[NM]])'''
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
| [[Crawlers' Nest]]
| [[Crawlers' Nest]]
|- class="bg-nm"
|- class="nms"
| {{NM|Death from Above}}
| '''[[Death from Above]] ([[NM]])'''
|align="center"| 62
|align="center"| 62
| [[Temple of Uggalepih]]
| [[Temple of Uggalepih]]
|- class="bg-nm"
|- class="nms"
| {{NM|Awd Goggie}}
| '''[[Awd Goggie]] ([[NM]])'''
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
| [[Crawlers' Nest]]
| [[Crawlers' Nest]]
|}
|}
==Derivations==
Royal jelly is a honey bee secretion that is used in the nutrition of the larvae. It is secreted from the hypopharyngeal glands in the heads of young workers and used (amongst other substances) to feed all of the larvae in the colony, including those destined to become workers. If a queen is needed, the hatchling will receive only royal jelly - and in large quantities - as its food source for the first four days of its growth, and this rapid, early feeding triggers the development of queen morphology, including the fully developed ovaries needed to lay eggs. Some commercial royal jelly suppliers disseminate misinformation such as "Only queen larvae and adult queens are fed royal jelly"; the fact remains that all larvae in a colony are fed royal jelly, and adult bees do not consume it at all.
Human ingestion of royal jelly is reputed to cause severe even fatal allergic reactions in rare cases.

Latest revision as of 20:19, 31 July 2025

Were you looking for Royal Jelly (BCNM)?


Royal Jelly

Statistics

Serving of royal jellyExclusive
A highly nutritious bee secretion
eaten only by the queen bee.
Stackable: 12

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Used in Quests:
Used in Special Event: Anniversary 2024
Resale Price: 150~153 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Cannot be auctioned, traded, bazaared, or delivered on retail items could be delivered to a character on the same account. to a character on the same account. AH Black.png

Dropped By

Name Level Zone
Death Jacket 40-42 Crawlers' Nest
Worker Pephredo 62-63 Wajaom Woodlands
Wespe 63-65 Crawlers' Nest (S)
Soldier Pephredo 64-65 Wajaom Woodlands
Demonic Tiphia (NM) 60 Crawlers' Nest
Death from Above (NM) 62 Temple of Uggalepih
Awd Goggie (NM) 68 Crawlers' Nest