Counter: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "Job Trait aquirred by Monk at level 10 if like retail, 10% proc, [!] verf. needed.") Tag: visualeditor |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Job Trait | == Job Trait == | ||
*'''Obtained:''' [[Monk]] Level 10 | |||
<li class="toau">*'''Obtainable:''' [[Blue Mage]] Level 70</li> | |||
*'''Game Description:''' May cancel target's attack with an attack of your own. | |||
*Job Traits are always active. | |||
if | ==Notes/Description== | ||
*A character with this trait will occasionally cancel an opponent's attack with one of his/her own. | |||
*It is possible to counter the attacks of more than one enemy, as long as they are in your range of view and are attacking you. | |||
*It is possible to counter while using [[Cover]] as a [[Monk]]/[[Paladin]] or Paladin/Monk. | |||
*Opponent's attack must bypass character's [[evasion]], shadows ([[Blink]]/[[Utsusemi]]), and [[parry]] for this trait to trigger. | |||
*This trait will activate less often if the target has high [[Evasion]]. | |||
*Obviously [[Guard]] skill does not affect your chance to counter, however counter+ reduces your chance to guard, because the check for counter is performed before guard. | |||
*This trait has no effect on enemy [[TP]] attacks. | |||
*This trait has no effect on magic-based or ranged attacks. | |||
*For dual weapon users (such as hand-to-hand) you counter with only your main weapon (or one fist). | |||
*Special damage types do not apply to counters. For example, [[Vampiric Claws]] normally deliver slashing damage, but during counters the damage type is blunt. | |||
*Counters do not earn the user any TP. However the opponent will gain TP as if it was hit with a normal attack. | |||
*Weapon skill-ups can occur during counters, just as for normal attack turns. Evasion skill-ups may also occur. | |||
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} == | |||
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Counter}} | |||
==Equipment that Enhances this Trait== | |||
{|class="horizon-table table-md ffxi-table sortable" | |||
!width="30%" align="left"|Name | |||
!width="10%"|Level | |||
!width="60%" align="left"|Enhancement | |||
|- | |||
|[[Avenger's Earring]] | |||
|align="center"|42 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aikido Koshita]] | |||
|align="center"|50 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cross-Counters]] | |||
|align="center"|50 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Retaliators]] | |||
|align="center"|50 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kampfer Ring]] | |||
|align="center"|50 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temple Hose]] | |||
|align="center"|60 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Muscle Belt]] | |||
|align="center"|67 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter +1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Muscle Belt +1]] | |||
|align="center"|67 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter +2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kampfer Earring]] | |||
|align="center"|70 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Palladium Dagger]] | |||
|align="center"|70 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rune Baghnakhs]] | |||
|align="center"|70 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter +1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Barbarian Mittens]] | |||
|align="center"|71 | |||
|align="left"|Counter +1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Samue]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Samue +1]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Sune-Ate]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Sune-Ate +1]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Tekko]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Tekko +1]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Jinpachi]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Jinpachi +1]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Hakama]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rasetsu Hakama +1]] | |||
|align="center"|72 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+1 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temple Hose +1]] | |||
|align="center"|74 | |||
|align="left"|Counter+3 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ace's Locket]] | |||
|align="center"|74 | |||
|align="left"|Latent Effect: Counter+5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Omicron Ring]] | |||
|align="center"|75 | |||
|align="left"|Salvage: Counter +2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Usukane Gote]] | |||
|align="center"|75 | |||
|align="left"|Counter +2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spharai]] | |||
|align="center"|75 | |||
|align="left"|Enhances Counter Effect (Counter+10) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
__NOTOC__ | |||
[[Category:Job Traits]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:55, 10 August 2025
Job Trait
- Obtained: Monk Level 10
- Game Description: May cancel target's attack with an attack of your own.
- Job Traits are always active.
Notes/Description
- A character with this trait will occasionally cancel an opponent's attack with one of his/her own.
- It is possible to counter the attacks of more than one enemy, as long as they are in your range of view and are attacking you.
- It is possible to counter while using Cover as a Monk/Paladin or Paladin/Monk.
- Opponent's attack must bypass character's evasion, shadows (Blink/Utsusemi), and parry for this trait to trigger.
- This trait will activate less often if the target has high Evasion.
- Obviously Guard skill does not affect your chance to counter, however counter+ reduces your chance to guard, because the check for counter is performed before guard.
- This trait has no effect on enemy TP attacks.
- This trait has no effect on magic-based or ranged attacks.
- For dual weapon users (such as hand-to-hand) you counter with only your main weapon (or one fist).
- Special damage types do not apply to counters. For example, Vampiric Claws normally deliver slashing damage, but during counters the damage type is blunt.
- Counters do not earn the user any TP. However the opponent will gain TP as if it was hit with a normal attack.
- Weapon skill-ups can occur during counters, just as for normal attack turns. Evasion skill-ups may also occur.
Horizon Changes 
Equipment that Enhances this Trait
| Name | Level | Enhancement |
|---|---|---|
| Avenger's Earring | 42 | Counter+1 |
| Aikido Koshita | 50 | Counter+2 |
| Cross-Counters | 50 | Counter+5 |
| Retaliators | 50 | Counter+5 |
| Kampfer Ring | 50 | Latent Effect: Counter+2 |
| Temple Hose | 60 | Counter+1 |
| Muscle Belt | 67 | Latent Effect: Counter +1 |
| Muscle Belt +1 | 67 | Latent Effect: Counter +2 |
| Kampfer Earring | 70 | Latent Effect: Counter+5 |
| Palladium Dagger | 70 | Counter+1 |
| Rune Baghnakhs | 70 | Latent Effect: Counter +1 |
| Barbarian Mittens | 71 | Counter +1 |
| Rasetsu Samue | 72 | Latent Effect: Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Samue +1 | 72 | Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Sune-Ate | 72 | Latent Effect: Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Sune-Ate +1 | 72 | Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Tekko | 72 | Latent Effect: Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Tekko +1 | 72 | Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Jinpachi | 72 | Latent Effect: Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Jinpachi +1 | 72 | Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Hakama | 72 | Latent Effect: Counter+1 |
| Rasetsu Hakama +1 | 72 | Counter+1 |
| Temple Hose +1 | 74 | Counter+3 |
| Ace's Locket | 74 | Latent Effect: Counter+5 |
| Omicron Ring | 75 | Salvage: Counter +2 |
| Usukane Gote | 75 | Counter +2 |
| Spharai | 75 | Enhances Counter Effect (Counter+10) |
