Category:String Instrument Skill: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Disambig3|String Instruments}} The melodies from plucked strings are able to reach even the ears of distant allies. String Instruments are good for soothing the bodies and minds of allies with a Paeon or Ballad. *One of the primary magic skills of the Bard. It is used when a String Instrument is equipped. Singing Skill is also taken into account when the String Instrument Skill is being used. '''Note:''' Since :Category:String Ins...")
 
(job ratings table template)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Disambig3|[[String Instruments]]}}
{{Disambig3|[[String Instruments]]}}
The melodies from plucked strings are able to reach even the ears of distant allies. String Instruments are good for soothing the bodies and minds of allies with a Paeon or Ballad.
One of the primary [[Bard]] magic skills. It is used when a [[String Instruments|String Instrument]] is equipped. [[Singing Skill]] is also taken into account when the String Instrument Skill is being used.
*One of the primary magic skills of the [[Bard]]. It is used when a [[String Instruments|String Instrument]] is equipped. [[Singing Skill]] is also taken into account when the String Instrument Skill is being used.


'''Note:'''  Since [[:Category:String Instruments|String Instruments]] are equippable by [[Bard]]s only, this skill is useless when subbed.
See Also: [[Singing Skill]], [[String Instrument Skill]]


{|class=ffxi-table sortable style="background:#000000; max-width: 600px"; cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="0"
==Job Ratings==
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Job'''
{{Job ratings table|String}}
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
 
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
{|class="horizon-table table-sm jobs-table sortable"
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
! Level
! Name
! Slot
! String
|- valign="top"
 
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[String Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Ears|Ear]]
|align="center"| +3
|-
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| [[Choral Justaucorps]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| +3
|-
|align="center"| 62
|align="center"| [[Minstrel's Coat]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| +3
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[String Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Neck]]
|align="center"| +7
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Taillefer's Dagger]]
|align="center"| [[Weapon]]
|align="center"| +3
|-
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Bard's Slippers]]
|align="center"| [[Feet]]
|align="center"| +3
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Choral Justaucorps +1]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| +6
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Bard's Slippers +1]]
|align="center"| [[Feet]]
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|[[Bard]]
|align="center"|C
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|105
|align="center"|225
|}
|}


Line 23: Line 61:
*Note: The listed values (10', 11', etc) are just outside the range. The farthest the song will reach is actually 0.1 before them (9.9', 10.9', etc).
*Note: The listed values (10', 11', etc) are just outside the range. The farthest the song will reach is actually 0.1 before them (9.9', 10.9', etc).


{|class=ffxi-table sortable style="background:#000000; max-width: 1000px"; cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="0"
 
{|class="horizon-table table-md jobs-table mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
! colspan="13" | Song Range
|-
! align="left" width="28%"|Song
! align="left" width="28%"|Song
! width="6%"|Level
! width="6%"|Level
Line 38: Line 79:
! width="6%"|20'
! width="6%"|20'


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne]]
|[[Knight's Minne]]
|align="right"|1
|align="right"|1
Line 53: Line 94:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Valor Minuet]]
|[[Valor Minuet]]
|align="right"|3
|align="right"|3
Line 68: Line 109:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon]]
|[[Army's Paeon]]
|align="right"|5
|align="right"|5
Line 83: Line 124:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Herb Pastoral]]
|[[Herb Pastoral]]
|align="right"|9
|align="right"|9
Line 98: Line 139:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Sword Madrigal]]
|[[Sword Madrigal]]
|align="right"|11
|align="right"|11
Line 113: Line 154:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Sheepfoe Mambo]]
|[[Sheepfoe Mambo]]
|align="right"|13
|align="right"|13
Line 128: Line 169:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon II]]
|[[Army's Paeon II]]
|align="right"|15
|align="right"|15
Line 143: Line 184:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Scop's Operetta]]
|[[Scop's Operetta]]
|align="right"|19
|align="right"|19
Line 158: Line 199:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne II]]
|[[Knight's Minne II]]
|align="right"|21
|align="right"|21
Line 173: Line 214:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Valor Minuet II]]
|[[Valor Minuet II]]
|align="right"|23
|align="right"|23
Line 188: Line 229:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Mage's Ballad]]
|[[Mage's Ballad]]
|align="right"|25
|align="right"|25
Line 203: Line 244:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Advancing March]]
|[[Advancing March]]
|align="right"|29
|align="right"|29
Line 218: Line 259:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Fowl Aubade]]
|[[Fowl Aubade]]
|align="right"|33
|align="right"|33
Line 233: Line 274:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon III]]
|[[Army's Paeon III]]
|align="right"|35
|align="right"|35
Line 248: Line 289:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Light Carol]]
|[[Light Carol]]
|align="right"|36
|align="right"|36
Line 263: Line 304:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Raptor Mazurka]]
|[[Raptor Mazurka]]
|align="right"|37
|align="right"|37
Line 278: Line 319:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Earth Carol]]
|[[Earth Carol]]
|align="right"|38
|align="right"|38
Line 293: Line 334:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Water Carol]]
|[[Water Carol]]
|align="right"|40
|align="right"|40
Line 308: Line 349:
|align="right"|228
|align="right"|228


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne III]]
|[[Knight's Minne III]]
|align="right"|41
|align="right"|41
Line 323: Line 364:
|align="right"|234
|align="right"|234


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Wind Carol]]
|[[Wind Carol]]
|align="right"|42
|align="right"|42
Line 338: Line 379:
|align="right"|238
|align="right"|238


|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" a
|-  
! align="left"|Song
! align="left"|Song
!|Level
!|Level
Line 353: Line 394:
!|20'
!|20'


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Valor Minuet III]]
|[[Valor Minuet III]]
|align="right"|43
|align="right"|43
Line 368: Line 409:
|align="right"|244
|align="right"|244


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Fire Carol]]
|[[Fire Carol]]
|align="right"|44
|align="right"|44
Line 398: Line 439:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Ice Carol]]
|[[Ice Carol]]
|align="right"|46
|align="right"|46
Line 413: Line 454:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Lightning Carol]]
|[[Lightning Carol]]
|align="right"|48
|align="right"|48
Line 428: Line 469:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Goblin Gavotte]]
|[[Goblin Gavotte]]
|align="right"|49
|align="right"|49
Line 443: Line 484:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Dark Carol]]
|[[Dark Carol]]
|align="right"|50
|align="right"|50
Line 458: Line 499:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Blade Madrigal]]
|[[Blade Madrigal]]
|align="right"|51
|align="right"|51
Line 473: Line 514:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Dragonfoe Mambo]]
|[[Dragonfoe Mambo]]
|align="right"|53
|align="right"|53
Line 488: Line 529:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Gold Capriccio]]
|[[Gold Capriccio]]
|align="right"|54
|align="right"|54
Line 503: Line 544:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Mage's Ballad II]]
|[[Mage's Ballad II]]
|align="right"|55
|align="right"|55
Line 518: Line 559:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Shining Fantasia]]
|[[Shining Fantasia]]
|align="right"|56
|align="right"|56
Line 533: Line 574:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Victory March]]
|[[Victory March]]
|align="right"|60
|align="right"|60
Line 548: Line 589:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne IV]]
|[[Knight's Minne IV]]
|align="right"|61
|align="right"|61
Line 563: Line 604:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Valor Minuet IV]]
|[[Valor Minuet IV]]
|align="right"|63
|align="right"|63
Line 578: Line 619:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon V]]
|[[Army's Paeon V]]
|align="right"|65
|align="right"|65
Line 593: Line 634:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Puppet's Operetta]]
|[[Puppet's Operetta]]
|align="right"|69
|align="right"|69
Line 608: Line 649:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Goddess's Hymnus]]
|[[Goddess's Hymnus]]
|align="right"|71
|align="right"|71
Line 623: Line 664:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Warding Round]]
|[[Warding Round]]
|align="right"|73
|align="right"|73
Line 638: Line 679:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Chocobo Mazurka]]
|[[Chocobo Mazurka]]
|align="right"|73
|align="right"|73
Line 652: Line 693:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead"
! align="left"|Song
!|Level
!|10'
!|11'
!|12'
!|13'
!|14'
!|15'
!|16'
!|17'
!|18'
!|19'
!|20'
|}
|}


See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.
[[Category:Combat Skills]]
 
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
To be added.

Latest revision as of 05:26, 20 September 2025

Were you looking for String Instruments?


One of the primary Bard magic skills. It is used when a String Instrument is equipped. Singing Skill is also taken into account when the String Instrument Skill is being used.

See Also: Singing Skill, String Instrument Skill

Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
Bard C 5 105 225
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.

Equipment that Enhances this Skill

Level Name Slot String
35 String Earring Ear +3
58 Choral Justaucorps Body +3
62 Minstrel's Coat Body +3
65 String Torque Neck +7
70 Taillefer's Dagger Weapon +3
71 Bard's Slippers Feet +3
74 Choral Justaucorps +1 Body +6
75 Bard's Slippers +1 Feet +3

Song Range

Song Range is dependent upon String Instrument Skill only and will increase with level. The table below illustrates range breakdown. Verification Needed

  • Note: The listed values (10', 11', etc) are just outside the range. The farthest the song will reach is actually 0.1 before them (9.9', 10.9', etc).


Song Range
Song Level 10' 11' 12' 13' 14' 15' 16' 17' 18' 19' 20'
Knight's Minne 1 3 <69
Valor Minuet 3 9 <69
Army's Paeon 5 15 <69
Herb Pastoral 9 27 <69
Sword Madrigal 11 33 <69
Sheepfoe Mambo 13 39 ~69 <225
Army's Paeon II 15 45 ~69 <225
Scop's Operetta 19 57 ~69 <225
Knight's Minne II 21 63 ~69 <225
Valor Minuet II 23 69 <225
Mage's Ballad 25 75 <225
Advancing March 29 87 <225
Fowl Aubade 33 99 <225
Army's Paeon III 35 105 <225
Light Carol 36 108 <225
Raptor Mazurka 37 111 <225
Earth Carol 38 114 <225
Water Carol 40 120 <225 228
Knight's Minne III 41 123 <225 234
Wind Carol 42 126 <225 228 238
Song Level 10' 11' 12' 13' 14' 15' 16' 17' 18' 19' 20'
Valor Minuet III 43 129 <225 233 244
Fire Carol 44 132 <225 228 238
Army's Paeon IV 45 135 <225 231 244
Ice Carol 46 138 <225 236
Lightning Carol 48 144 <225 232 246
Goblin Gavotte 49 147 <225 237
Dark Carol 50 150 <225 228 242
Blade Madrigal 51 153 <225 234 249
Dragonfoe Mambo 53 159 <225 234
Gold Capriccio 54 162 <225 228 242
Mage's Ballad II 55 165 <225 233 249
Shining Fantasia 56 168 <225 239
Victory March 60 180 <225 230 249
Knight's Minne IV 61 183 <225 231
Valor Minuet IV 63 189 <225 236
Army's Paeon V 65 195 <225 242
Puppet's Operetta 69 207 232
Goddess's Hymnus 71 213 236
Warding Round 73 219 242
Chocobo Mazurka 73 219 242

This category currently contains no pages or media.