Category:String Instrument Skill: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
No edit summary
(job ratings table template)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
See Also: [[Singing Skill]], [[String Instrument Skill]]
See Also: [[Singing Skill]], [[String Instrument Skill]]


{|class="horizon-table table-sm jobs-table"
==Job Ratings==
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Job'''
{{Job ratings table|String}}
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
!width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
|-
|[[Bard]]
|align="center"|C
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|105
|align="center"|225
|}
 
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.


==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
Line 34: Line 21:
|-
|-
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| [[Choral Justacorps]]
|align="center"| [[Choral Justaucorps]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
Line 49: Line 36:
|-
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Taillifer's Dagger]]
|align="center"| [[Taillefer's Dagger]]
|align="center"| [[Weapon]]
|align="center"| [[Weapon]]
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Bard's Slippers]]
|align="center"| [[Bard's Slippers]]
Line 60: Line 46:
|-
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Choral Justacorps +1]]
|align="center"| [[Choral Justaucorps +1]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| [[Body]]
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
Line 93: Line 79:
! width="6%"|20'
! width="6%"|20'


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne]]
|[[Knight's Minne]]
|align="right"|1
|align="right"|1
Line 108: Line 94:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Valor Minuet]]
|[[Valor Minuet]]
|align="right"|3
|align="right"|3
Line 123: Line 109:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon]]
|[[Army's Paeon]]
|align="right"|5
|align="right"|5
Line 138: Line 124:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Herb Pastoral]]
|[[Herb Pastoral]]
|align="right"|9
|align="right"|9
Line 153: Line 139:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Sword Madrigal]]
|[[Sword Madrigal]]
|align="right"|11
|align="right"|11
Line 168: Line 154:
|align="right"|<69
|align="right"|<69


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Sheepfoe Mambo]]
|[[Sheepfoe Mambo]]
|align="right"|13
|align="right"|13
Line 183: Line 169:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon II]]
|[[Army's Paeon II]]
|align="right"|15
|align="right"|15
Line 198: Line 184:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Scop's Operetta]]
|[[Scop's Operetta]]
|align="right"|19
|align="right"|19
Line 213: Line 199:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne II]]
|[[Knight's Minne II]]
|align="right"|21
|align="right"|21
Line 228: Line 214:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Valor Minuet II]]
|[[Valor Minuet II]]
|align="right"|23
|align="right"|23
Line 243: Line 229:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Mage's Ballad]]
|[[Mage's Ballad]]
|align="right"|25
|align="right"|25
Line 258: Line 244:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Advancing March]]
|[[Advancing March]]
|align="right"|29
|align="right"|29
Line 273: Line 259:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Fowl Aubade]]
|[[Fowl Aubade]]
|align="right"|33
|align="right"|33
Line 288: Line 274:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon III]]
|[[Army's Paeon III]]
|align="right"|35
|align="right"|35
Line 303: Line 289:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Light Carol]]
|[[Light Carol]]
|align="right"|36
|align="right"|36
Line 318: Line 304:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Raptor Mazurka]]
|[[Raptor Mazurka]]
|align="right"|37
|align="right"|37
Line 333: Line 319:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Earth Carol]]
|[[Earth Carol]]
|align="right"|38
|align="right"|38
Line 348: Line 334:
|align="right"|<225
|align="right"|<225


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Water Carol]]
|[[Water Carol]]
|align="right"|40
|align="right"|40
Line 363: Line 349:
|align="right"|228
|align="right"|228


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne III]]
|[[Knight's Minne III]]
|align="right"|41
|align="right"|41
Line 378: Line 364:
|align="right"|234
|align="right"|234


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Wind Carol]]
|[[Wind Carol]]
|align="right"|42
|align="right"|42
Line 393: Line 379:
|align="right"|238
|align="right"|238


|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" a
|-  
! align="left"|Song
! align="left"|Song
!|Level
!|Level
Line 408: Line 394:
!|20'
!|20'


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Valor Minuet III]]
|[[Valor Minuet III]]
|align="right"|43
|align="right"|43
Line 423: Line 409:
|align="right"|244
|align="right"|244


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Fire Carol]]
|[[Fire Carol]]
|align="right"|44
|align="right"|44
Line 453: Line 439:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Ice Carol]]
|[[Ice Carol]]
|align="right"|46
|align="right"|46
Line 468: Line 454:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Lightning Carol]]
|[[Lightning Carol]]
|align="right"|48
|align="right"|48
Line 483: Line 469:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Goblin Gavotte]]
|[[Goblin Gavotte]]
|align="right"|49
|align="right"|49
Line 498: Line 484:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Dark Carol]]
|[[Dark Carol]]
|align="right"|50
|align="right"|50
Line 513: Line 499:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Blade Madrigal]]
|[[Blade Madrigal]]
|align="right"|51
|align="right"|51
Line 528: Line 514:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Dragonfoe Mambo]]
|[[Dragonfoe Mambo]]
|align="right"|53
|align="right"|53
Line 543: Line 529:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Gold Capriccio]]
|[[Gold Capriccio]]
|align="right"|54
|align="right"|54
Line 558: Line 544:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Mage's Ballad II]]
|[[Mage's Ballad II]]
|align="right"|55
|align="right"|55
Line 573: Line 559:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Shining Fantasia]]
|[[Shining Fantasia]]
|align="right"|56
|align="right"|56
Line 588: Line 574:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Victory March]]
|[[Victory March]]
|align="right"|60
|align="right"|60
Line 603: Line 589:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Knight's Minne IV]]
|[[Knight's Minne IV]]
|align="right"|61
|align="right"|61
Line 618: Line 604:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Valor Minuet IV]]
|[[Valor Minuet IV]]
|align="right"|63
|align="right"|63
Line 633: Line 619:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Army's Paeon V]]
|[[Army's Paeon V]]
|align="right"|65
|align="right"|65
Line 648: Line 634:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Puppet's Operetta]]
|[[Puppet's Operetta]]
|align="right"|69
|align="right"|69
Line 663: Line 649:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Goddess's Hymnus]]
|[[Goddess's Hymnus]]
|align="right"|71
|align="right"|71
Line 678: Line 664:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-
|[[Warding Round]]
|[[Warding Round]]
|align="right"|73
|align="right"|73
Line 693: Line 679:
|align="right"|&#8212;
|align="right"|&#8212;


|- BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"
|-  
|[[Chocobo Mazurka]]
|[[Chocobo Mazurka]]
|align="right"|73
|align="right"|73

Latest revision as of 05:26, 20 September 2025

Were you looking for String Instruments?


One of the primary Bard magic skills. It is used when a String Instrument is equipped. Singing Skill is also taken into account when the String Instrument Skill is being used.

See Also: Singing Skill, String Instrument Skill

Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
Bard C 5 105 225
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.

Equipment that Enhances this Skill

Level Name Slot String
35 String Earring Ear +3
58 Choral Justaucorps Body +3
62 Minstrel's Coat Body +3
65 String Torque Neck +7
70 Taillefer's Dagger Weapon +3
71 Bard's Slippers Feet +3
74 Choral Justaucorps +1 Body +6
75 Bard's Slippers +1 Feet +3

Song Range

Song Range is dependent upon String Instrument Skill only and will increase with level. The table below illustrates range breakdown. Verification Needed

  • Note: The listed values (10', 11', etc) are just outside the range. The farthest the song will reach is actually 0.1 before them (9.9', 10.9', etc).


Song Range
Song Level 10' 11' 12' 13' 14' 15' 16' 17' 18' 19' 20'
Knight's Minne 1 3 <69
Valor Minuet 3 9 <69
Army's Paeon 5 15 <69
Herb Pastoral 9 27 <69
Sword Madrigal 11 33 <69
Sheepfoe Mambo 13 39 ~69 <225
Army's Paeon II 15 45 ~69 <225
Scop's Operetta 19 57 ~69 <225
Knight's Minne II 21 63 ~69 <225
Valor Minuet II 23 69 <225
Mage's Ballad 25 75 <225
Advancing March 29 87 <225
Fowl Aubade 33 99 <225
Army's Paeon III 35 105 <225
Light Carol 36 108 <225
Raptor Mazurka 37 111 <225
Earth Carol 38 114 <225
Water Carol 40 120 <225 228
Knight's Minne III 41 123 <225 234
Wind Carol 42 126 <225 228 238
Song Level 10' 11' 12' 13' 14' 15' 16' 17' 18' 19' 20'
Valor Minuet III 43 129 <225 233 244
Fire Carol 44 132 <225 228 238
Army's Paeon IV 45 135 <225 231 244
Ice Carol 46 138 <225 236
Lightning Carol 48 144 <225 232 246
Goblin Gavotte 49 147 <225 237
Dark Carol 50 150 <225 228 242
Blade Madrigal 51 153 <225 234 249
Dragonfoe Mambo 53 159 <225 234
Gold Capriccio 54 162 <225 228 242
Mage's Ballad II 55 165 <225 233 249
Shining Fantasia 56 168 <225 239
Victory March 60 180 <225 230 249
Knight's Minne IV 61 183 <225 231
Valor Minuet IV 63 189 <225 236
Army's Paeon V 65 195 <225 242
Puppet's Operetta 69 207 232
Goddess's Hymnus 71 213 236
Warding Round 73 219 242
Chocobo Mazurka 73 219 242

This category currently contains no pages or media.