Shakudo Ingot: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
| description = This variety of blood-red copper is<br>found in the Far East.
| description = This variety of blood-red copper is<br>found in the Far East.
}}
}}
 
==Horizon Changes {{changes}}==
{{HorizonChangesBox|}}
==Other Uses==
==Other Uses==
{{Used In
{{Used In
Line 13: Line 14:
}}
}}


==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}
==Used in Recipes==
{{rl|None}}
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="horizon-table table-md droppedby"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="60%"| Zone
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| rowspan="2" |[[Fomor Samurai]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Fomor Ninja]]
| align="center" |41-48
| align="center" |41-46
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
|-
|-
Line 39: Line 29:
| [[Sacrarium]]
| [[Sacrarium]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| rowspan="2" |[[Fomor Ninja]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Fomor Samurai]]
| align="center" |41-48
| align="center" |44-48
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
|-
|-
| align="center" |54-58
| align="center" |54-58
| [[Sacrarium]]
| [[Sacrarium]]
|}
|}


== Historical Background ==
== Historical Background ==
Shakudo (赤銅) is an alloy composed of Copper (Cu) (93~98%) and Gold (Au) (2~7%) (Shakudo can have other metals in it, though their content is usually <1%). Its melting point is 1900°F. Shakudo is a durable metal most noted for purplish-black patina (coloration, tarnish). The color comes from the metallurgical properties, not from any use of a coloring solution (as is common in European colored metals). This property is used aesthetically for creating a contrast with inlays (most notably pure gold), primarily to decorate katanas. Shakudo was primarily made in Japan. The alloy was generally unknown to the West until the 19th century CE, though similar alloys have been found in ancient Egypt, ancient Greece, and Rome.
Shakudo (赤銅) is an alloy composed of Copper (Cu) (93~98%) and Gold (Au) (2~7%) (Shakudo can have other metals in it, though their content is usually <1%). Its melting point is 1900°F. Shakudo is a durable metal most noted for purplish-black patina (coloration, tarnish). The color comes from the metallurgical properties, not from any use of a coloring solution (as is common in European colored metals). This property is used aesthetically for creating a contrast with inlays (most notably pure gold), primarily to decorate katanas. Shakudo was primarily made in Japan. The alloy was generally unknown to the West until the 19th century CE, though similar alloys have been found in ancient Egypt, ancient Greece, and Rome.

Latest revision as of 09:09, 31 August 2025

Shakudo Ingot

Statistics

Shakudo ingot
This variety of blood-red copper is
found in the Far East.

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Used in Quest: The Gobbiebag Part VI
Resale Price: 300~307 gil

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Smithing AH Black.png

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Fomor Ninja 41-46 Phomiuna Aqueducts
54-58 Sacrarium
Fomor Samurai 44-48 Phomiuna Aqueducts
54-58 Sacrarium

Historical Background

Shakudo (赤銅) is an alloy composed of Copper (Cu) (93~98%) and Gold (Au) (2~7%) (Shakudo can have other metals in it, though their content is usually <1%). Its melting point is 1900°F. Shakudo is a durable metal most noted for purplish-black patina (coloration, tarnish). The color comes from the metallurgical properties, not from any use of a coloring solution (as is common in European colored metals). This property is used aesthetically for creating a contrast with inlays (most notably pure gold), primarily to decorate katanas. Shakudo was primarily made in Japan. The alloy was generally unknown to the West until the 19th century CE, though similar alloys have been found in ancient Egypt, ancient Greece, and Rome.