Shell Bug: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(new gardening recipes template)
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
| influences freelance = <!--Areuhat-->
| influences freelance = <!--Areuhat-->
| resale price = {{Resale Price|17|18}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|17|18}}
| special event = [[Anniversary 2024]]
| other = <!--Can be used to help [[Areuhat]] transform into [[Odzmanouk]] with the title "Wyrmsworn Protector"-->
| other = <!--Can be used to help [[Areuhat]] transform into [[Odzmanouk]] with the title "Wyrmsworn Protector"-->
}}
}}
==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
{{rl|Kodoku|Alchemy|19}}
{{rl|Kodoku|Alchemy|19}}
Line 48: Line 50:
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
|}
|}
===Excavating===
===Excavating===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="excavating-table helm-table"; width="100%"
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="40%"| Rarity
!width="40%"| Rarity
Line 61: Line 62:
===Gardening===
===Gardening===
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level

Latest revision as of 12:25, 11 January 2025

Shell Bug

Statistics

Shell bug
(Fishing Tackle) All Races
A parasitic bug found in Quadav shells.
Bait.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quest: Out of One's Shell
Used in Special Event: Anniversary 2024
Resale Price: 17~18 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Weapons > Ammo & Misc. > Fishing Gear AH Black.png

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Buburimu Peninsula 6.2%Rare(6.2%)
Valkurm Dunes 10%Uncommon(10%)
Bibiki Bay 12.6%Uncommon(12.6%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Excavating

Zone Rarity
Korroloka Tunnel
Rare

Gardening

Seed Crystal 1 Crystal 2 Results
Tree Cuttings None None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (26%)
Tree Cuttings None Fire Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Ice Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Wind Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Earth Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Lightning Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Water Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings None Dark Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Fire Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Ice Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Wind Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Earth Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Lightning Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Water Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Light Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Cuttings Dark Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (13%)
Tree Saplings None Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Fire Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Ice Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Wind Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Earth Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Lightning Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Water Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal None 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Fire Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Ice Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Wind Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Earth Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Lightning Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Water Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (30%)
Tree Saplings Light Crystal Dark Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)
Tree Saplings Dark Crystal Light Crystal 24 - 48 Shell Bug (15%)

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Brass Quadav 20-26 Pashhow Marshlands
21-23 Palborough Mines
24-28 Beadeaux
Copper Quadav 20-26 Pashhow Marshlands
22-27 Beadeaux
Bronze Quadav 32-36 Beadeaux