User:Dejey: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Replaced content with "{{tocright}} === Eggbert’s Announcement (click to expand) === {{Collapsible |<poem> Ahem, shell we begin @Adventurers? Spring is finally here and the fowl weather is gone! But enough with poultry pleasantries, let's crack on. I'm eggs‑tremely eggs‑ited, eggs‑eptionally delighted, to announce... Egg Hunt Egg‑stravaganza! Wait. What year is it? Oh time flies! Kupo~ The team is scrambling to cook up 1.1, we've been positively fried! I bet you've...")
Tag: Replaced
Line 47: Line 47:
     REWARDS & COMBINATIONS
     REWARDS & COMBINATIONS
========================================================= -->
========================================================= -->
== Standard Reward Combos ==
== Standard Reward Combos ==
== Standard Reward Combos ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 57: Line 58:
| Initial Straight 8 || 8 consecutive letters starting with your first initial || {{Item Tooltip|Happy Egg}} || No (if one owned)
| Initial Straight 8 || 8 consecutive letters starting with your first initial || {{Item Tooltip|Happy Egg}} || No (if one owned)
|-
|-
| National Egg || First 5 letters of a region controlled by the target nation || {{Item Tooltip|Wing Egg}}, {{Item Tooltip|Lamp Egg}}, {{Item Tooltip|Flower Egg}}, {{Item Tooltip|Jeweled Egg}} || Yes (until all owned)
| National Egg || First 5 letters of a region **currently controlled by the nation whose egg you want** (e.g. G U S T A for Gustaberg → Bastok) || {{Item Tooltip|Wing Egg}}, {{Item Tooltip|Lamp Egg}}, {{Item Tooltip|Flower Egg}} || Yes (until you own all three)
|-
| '''Jeweled Egg''' || After you already possess a Wing/Lamp/Flower Egg, trade the **same five‑letter region combo again** (or a different region of that nation) to the Moogle.  The second successful trade from that nation awards the Jeweled Egg.  *Works for any nation you still have a furniture slot for.* || {{Item Tooltip|Jeweled Egg}} || Yes—once per nation, provided you still lack the Jeweled Egg.
|-
|-
| Orphic Egg || Letters matching the element of the current Vana’diel weekday || {{Item Tooltip|Orphic Egg}} || No (if one owned)
| Orphic Egg || Letters matching the element of the current Vana’diel weekday || {{Item Tooltip|Orphic Egg}} || No (if one owned)

Revision as of 15:45, 20 April 2025

Eggbert’s Announcement (click to expand)

Ahem, shell we begin @Adventurers? Spring is finally here and the fowl weather is gone! But enough with poultry pleasantries, let's crack on. I'm eggs‑tremely eggs‑ited, eggs‑eptionally delighted, to announce... Egg Hunt Egg‑stravaganza! Wait. What year is it? Oh time flies! Kupo~

The team is scrambling to cook up 1.1, we've been positively fried! I bet you've been perched on the edge of your seats! Knowing delays wouldn't go over‑easy, Loxley hatched a plan to swoop in and lay down this egg‑stra special shellabration! We hope this will quail any rustled feathers and stop you boiling over. Okay, no more flapping, what the flock is this all about? Let me take you under my wing and eggs‑plain...

Every day at the crack of dawn, when the sun beaks over the Horizon and the Chocobo crows... Wait, that's not it. Just to be nice and eggs‑actly precise... at 0:00 O'cluck each day, my friends will offer you a freshly laid egg. Each egg has a letter printed underneath (Don't ask). Peck out the first three letters of your name and eggs‑change them with us Moogles for a prize! Once you've completed the "First 3", we'll let you try other combinations. This just scratches the surface. Word from the bird's nest is there are egg‑stra secret combos this year. See if you can find them!

So... don't stay kuupo~ed up! Leave the roost, come out of your shell and see if this event tickles your feathers by hunting down Moogles in the following locations across Vana'diel:

 • (J‑9) Southern San d'Oria
 • (D‑8) Northern San d'Oria
 • (I‑9) Bastok Mines
 • (G‑8) Bastok Markets
 • (K‑10) Windurst Woods
 • (F‑5) Windurst Waters

That's all yolks. Kupo~   — Eggbert

Some mechanics differ from 2024—add new findings with Verification Needed tags where needed.

How to Play

Collect Initial Eggs by speaking to an Event Moogle or by trading standard eggs.

  • **Free initial egg** – one per Vana’diel day from any Moogle.
  • **Bonus initial egg** – one per nation per day by trading:
 • 12 × Bird Eggs –or– 12 × Soft-Boiled Eggs –or– 6 × Lizard Eggs –or– 1 × Colored Egg
  • **Two identical letters** – trade 1 × Party Egg.
  • **Three different letters** – trade 1 × Lucky Egg.

You must hand in a **“First 3”** (your first three initials) at each nation before any other combo.

Event Locations

Festival Duration

Begins **April 2025** and runs until the next regular maintenance window.

Standard Reward Combos

Standard Reward Combos

Combo Requirements First‑time Reward Repeatable?
First 3 First three letters of your name Egg Helm / Chocobo Ticket Yes
Seven of a Kind 7 identical letters Fortune Egg No (if one owned)
Initial Straight 8 8 consecutive letters starting with your first initial Happy Egg No (if one owned)
National Egg First 5 letters of a region **currently controlled by the nation whose egg you want** (e.g. G U S T A for Gustaberg → Bastok) Wing Egg, Lamp Egg, Flower Egg Yes (until you own all three)
Jeweled Egg After you already possess a Wing/Lamp/Flower Egg, trade the **same five‑letter region combo again** (or a different region of that nation) to the Moogle. The second successful trade from that nation awards the Jeweled Egg. *Works for any nation you still have a furniture slot for.* Jeweled Egg Yes—once per nation, provided you still lack the Jeweled Egg.
Orphic Egg Letters matching the element of the current Vana’diel weekday Orphic Egg No (if one owned)
Beastman Costume First 5 letters of a Beastman‑controlled region Temporary Beastman Costume Yes
Wrong‑Element Drop Letters of a non‑matching element for the weekday Colored Drop (matching element) Yes

2025 Era + Combinations

As of **11 Apr 2025** there are 10 confirmed Era + rewards.

Word Reward
PEEPS She-Slime Candy
YOLKED Hatchling Shield
HOPPER Rabbit Belt
DEVILED She-Slime Shield
WHISKERS Rabbit Cap
CHATEAU Melodious Egg
HEAVENS Hatchling Egg
MARKETS Clockwork Egg
BOUNCER Gyokuto Obi
(word pending fix) *Bugged—submit ticket, re‑hand when patched*

Gallery

National furniture eggs
Jeweled (Jeuno) Egg

See Also