Riding on the Clouds: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
mNo edit summary
 
Line 18: Line 18:
*Return to Maat when you have collected all four stones.  
*Return to Maat when you have collected all four stones.  


{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="left"
{|class="horizon-table table-md ffxi-table sortable"
|-
! style="background:#ffdead;" | Clue
! style="background:#ffdead;" | Clue
! style="background:#ffdead;" | NPC
! style="background:#ffdead;" | NPC
Line 26: Line 25:
|A boy who only thinks of his sick mother.
|A boy who only thinks of his sick mother.
|[[Raminel]]
|[[Raminel]]
|[[Southern San d'Oria]] F-8
|{{Location|Southern San d'Oria|F-8}}
|-
|-
|An Elvaan who likes her knives sharp.
|An Elvaan who likes her knives sharp.
|[[Sobane]]
|[[Sobane]]
|[[Southern San d'Oria]] D-6
|{{Location|Southern San d'Oria|D-6}}
|-
|-
|A little girl who wants to be a Royal Knight, just like her brother.
|A little girl who wants to be a Royal Knight, just like her brother.
|[[Taurette]]
|[[Taurette]]
|[[Northern San d'Oria]] F-7
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|F-7}}
|-
|-
|A young elvaan whose breath stinks.
|A young elvaan whose breath stinks.
|[[Maloquedil]]
|[[Maloquedil]]
|[[Northern San d'Oria]] J-8
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|J-8}}
|-
|-
|A young man looking for a job where they're not too rough with him.
|A young man looking for a job where they're not too rough with him.
|[[Sheridan]]
|[[Sheridan]]
|[[Port San d'Oria]] H-10
|{{Location|Port San d'Oria|H-10}}
|-
|-
|An old man running the Consortium warehouses.
|An old man running the Consortium warehouses.
|[[Fontoumant]]
|[[Fontoumant]]
|[[Port San d'Oria]] H-10
|{{Location|Port San d'Oria|H-10}}
|-
|-
|A second knight who specializes in the nirvana slash.
|A second knight who specializes in the nirvana slash.
|[[Brifalien]]
|[[Brifalien]]
|[[Port San d'Oria]] H-8
|{{Location|Port San d'Oria|H-8}}
|-
|-
|A shopkeeper who longs for customers that want more than scrolls of Stone.
|A shopkeeper who longs for customers that want more than scrolls of Stone.
|[[Rugiette]]
|[[Rugiette]]
|[[Port San d'Oria]] J-8  
|{{Location|Port San d'Oria|J-8}}
|-
|-
|A pioneer of the Palborough Mines.
|A pioneer of the Palborough Mines.
|[[Babenn]]
|[[Babenn]]
|[[Bastok Mines]] J-6
|{{Location|Bastok Mines|J-6}}
|-
|-
|A boy watching over Dalzakk's home while he's off adventuring.
|A boy watching over Dalzakk's home while he's off adventuring.
|[[Gwill]]
|[[Gwill]]
|[[Bastok Markets]] E-11  
|{{Location|Bastok Markets|E-11}}
|-
|-
|A girl who is positive robes and bronze subligar are the lastest fashion.
|A girl who is positive robes and bronze subligar are the lastest fashion.
|[[Brygid]]
|[[Brygid]]
|[[Bastok Markets]] K-9  
|{{Location|Bastok Markets|K-9}}
|-
|-
|A girl who thinks she can never be as good as her sister.
|A girl who thinks she can never be as good as her sister.
|[[Kaede]]
|[[Kaede]]
|[[Port Bastok]] J-5
|{{Location|Port Bastok|J-5}}
|-
|-
|A woman who lost her husband in an accident in the Palborough Mines.  
|A woman who lost her husband in an accident in the Palborough Mines.  
|[[Hilda]]
|[[Hilda]]
|[[Port Bastok]] E-6
|{{Location|Port Bastok|E-6}}
|-
|-
|Bastok's number five "doorman."
|Bastok's number five "doorman."
|[[Naji]]
|[[Naji]]
|[[Metalworks]] J-8
|{{Location|Metalworks|J-8}}
|-
|-
|A man so quiet, his boss is ready to call him "Silent Mountain".
|A man so quiet, his boss is ready to call him "Silent Mountain".
|[[Raibaht]]
|[[Raibaht]]
|[[Metalworks]] G-8
|{{Location|Metalworks|G-8}}
|-
|-
|A man who is ready to move Bastok into the age of magic.  
|A man who is ready to move Bastok into the age of magic.  
|[[Lucius]]
|[[Lucius]]
|[[Metalworks]] J-9
|{{Location|Metalworks|J-9}}
|-
|-
|The smartest looking mithra child.  
|The smartest looking mithra child.  
|[[Koko Lihzeh]]
|[[Koko Lihzeh]]
|[[Windurst Waters]](N) K-6
|{{Location|Windurst Waters|map=North|K-6}}
|-
|-
|The man with a sharp discerning eye who perceives the right and wrong of NETA.  
|The man with a sharp discerning eye who perceives the right and wrong of NETA.  
|[[Naiko-Paneiko]]
|[[Naiko-Paneiko]]
|[[Windurst Waters]](S) C-11
|{{Location|Windurst Waters|map = South|C-11}}
|-
|-
| A woman everybody called a "strange little poppet" when she was younger.
| A woman everybody called a "strange little poppet" when she was younger.
|[[Kerutoto]]
|[[Kerutoto]]
|[[Windurst Waters]](S) J-8
|{{Location|Windurst Waters|map= South|J-8}}
|-
|-
| A little girl sick of being left out all the time.  
| A little girl sick of being left out all the time.  
|[[Shanruru]]
|[[Shanruru]]
|[[Port Windurst]] H-5
|{{Location|Port Windurst|H-5}}
|-
|-
|A man that gets upset when anyone tells him that "hats suck."  
|A man that gets upset when anyone tells him that "hats suck."  
|[[Boizo-Naizo]]
|[[Boizo-Naizo]]
|[[Windurst Woods]] H-10
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-10}}
|-
|-
|A lady looking for another tasty frog.  
|A lady looking for another tasty frog.  
|[[Sola Jaab]]
|[[Sola Jaab]]
|[[Windurst Woods]] K-10
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|K-10}}
|-
|-
|A man known for his magic doll upgrades.  
|A man known for his magic doll upgrades.  
|[[Koru-Moru]]
|[[Koru-Moru]]
|[[Windurst Walls]] E-7
|{{Location|Windurst Walls|E-7}}
|-
|-
|A lady that jumps for joy at the sight of Rolanberry souveniers.  
|A lady that jumps for joy at the sight of Rolanberry souveniers.  
Line 122: Line 121:
|A man looking for something snappy to hook his customers.  
|A man looking for something snappy to hook his customers.  
|[[Naiko-Paneiko]]
|[[Naiko-Paneiko]]
|[[Windurst Waters]] C-11
|{{Location|Windurst Waters|map = South|C-11}}
|-
|-
|A weaving woman who lost her memory in Selbina.
|A weaving woman who lost her memory in Selbina.
|[[Mathilde]]
|[[Mathilde]]
|[[Selbina]] H-9
|{{Location|Selbina|H-9}}
|-
|-
|A Galkan child who is great at hiding.  
|A Galkan child who is great at hiding.  
|[[Vobo]]
|[[Vobo]]
|[[Selbina]] I-7
|{{Location|Selbina|I-7}}
|-
|-
|A man who started raising his own sheep to get some good wool.  
|A man who started raising his own sheep to get some good wool.  
|[[Melyon]]
|[[Melyon]]
|[[Selbina]] I-9
|{{Location|Selbina|I-9}}
|-
|-
|A pupil of Zaldon who knows his fish.
|A pupil of Zaldon who knows his fish.
|[[Gabwaleid]]
|[[Gabwaleid]]
|[[Selbina]] H-9
|{{Location|Selbina|H-9}}
|-
|-
|A girl whose fiancé is all the way in Selbina.
|A girl whose fiancé is all the way in Selbina.
|[[Celestina]]
|[[Celestina]]
|[[Mhaura]] G-8  
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-8}}
|-
|-
|The small mayor of a small town.  
|The small mayor of a small town.  
|[[Ekokoko]]
|[[Ekokoko]]
|[[Mhaura]] F-9
|{{Location|Mhaura|F-9}}
|-
|-
|A guy who knows a lot about pirates for somebody that's never met one.
|A guy who knows a lot about pirates for somebody that's never met one.
|[[Bihoro-Guhoro]]
|[[Bihoro-Guhoro]]
|[[Mhaura]] G-9
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
|-
|-
|A kid that wants to work with monsters when he grows up.
|A kid that wants to work with monsters when he grows up.
|[[Jikka-Abukka]]
|[[Jikka-Abukka]]
|[[Mhaura]] H-9
|{{Location|Mhaura|H-9}}
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 06:04, 16 August 2025

Riding on the Clouds
Starting NPC MaatRu'Lude Gardens (H-5)
Required Fame None 
Level Restriction: Level 61 
Items Needed Key Item Scowling Stone
Key Item Smiling Stone
Key Item Somber Stone
Key Item Spirited Stone
Kindred's Seal x 4
Title Cloud Breaker
Repeatable no 
Description Use Maat's hints to search out for people who will trade you a strange stone for a Kindred's seal. Only then will you know your true limits.
Rewards
Raises level cap to 70
Mog Wardrobe: 5 Slots HorizonXI specific changes
← Previous Quest Next Quest →
Whence Blows the Wind Shattering Stars

Walkthrough

  • Talk to Maat at level 61+ to receive this quest.
  • He will give you four random clues from the list below. Trade a Kindred's Seal to the people you have been assigned and they will each in turn give you a different strange stone. (key item)
  • Return to Maat when you have collected all four stones.
Clue NPC Location
A boy who only thinks of his sick mother. Raminel Southern San d'Oria (F-8)
An Elvaan who likes her knives sharp. Sobane Southern San d'Oria (D-6)
A little girl who wants to be a Royal Knight, just like her brother. Taurette Northern San d'Oria (F-7)
A young elvaan whose breath stinks. Maloquedil Northern San d'Oria (J-8)
A young man looking for a job where they're not too rough with him. Sheridan Port San d'Oria (H-10)
An old man running the Consortium warehouses. Fontoumant Port San d'Oria (H-10)
A second knight who specializes in the nirvana slash. Brifalien Port San d'Oria (H-8)
A shopkeeper who longs for customers that want more than scrolls of Stone. Rugiette Port San d'Oria (J-8)
A pioneer of the Palborough Mines. Babenn Bastok Mines (J-6)
A boy watching over Dalzakk's home while he's off adventuring. Gwill Bastok Markets (E-11)
A girl who is positive robes and bronze subligar are the lastest fashion. Brygid Bastok Markets (K-9)
A girl who thinks she can never be as good as her sister. Kaede Port Bastok (J-5)
A woman who lost her husband in an accident in the Palborough Mines. Hilda Port Bastok (E-6)
Bastok's number five "doorman." Naji Metalworks (J-8)
A man so quiet, his boss is ready to call him "Silent Mountain". Raibaht Metalworks (G-8)
A man who is ready to move Bastok into the age of magic. Lucius Metalworks (J-9)
The smartest looking mithra child. Koko Lihzeh Windurst Waters, North (K-6)
The man with a sharp discerning eye who perceives the right and wrong of NETA. Naiko-Paneiko Windurst Waters, South (C-11)
A woman everybody called a "strange little poppet" when she was younger. Kerutoto Windurst Waters, South (J-8)
A little girl sick of being left out all the time. Shanruru Port Windurst (H-5)
A man that gets upset when anyone tells him that "hats suck." Boizo-Naizo Windurst Woods (H-10)
A lady looking for another tasty frog. Sola Jaab Windurst Woods (K-10)
A man known for his magic doll upgrades. Koru-Moru Windurst Walls (E-7)
A lady that jumps for joy at the sight of Rolanberry souveniers. Kupipi Heavens Tower
A man looking for something snappy to hook his customers. Naiko-Paneiko Windurst Waters, South (C-11)
A weaving woman who lost her memory in Selbina. Mathilde Selbina (H-9)
A Galkan child who is great at hiding. Vobo Selbina (I-7)
A man who started raising his own sheep to get some good wool. Melyon Selbina (I-9)
A pupil of Zaldon who knows his fish. Gabwaleid Selbina (H-9)
A girl whose fiancé is all the way in Selbina. Celestina Mhaura (G-8)
The small mayor of a small town. Ekokoko Mhaura (F-9)
A guy who knows a lot about pirates for somebody that's never met one. Bihoro-Guhoro Mhaura (G-9)
A kid that wants to work with monsters when he grows up. Jikka-Abukka Mhaura (H-9)