Bugard in the Clouds: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
__TOC__
__TOC__
|}
|}
{{Battlefield Header
| type = ENM
| zone = Monarch Linn
| location =
| level = 50
| members = Recommended: 3<br> Maximum: 18
| time = 15 minutes
| entry item = Monarch Beard
| notes =
}}
==Mobs==
==Mobs==
{| border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="0"
{| class="horizon-table bcnm-table center-col-2 center-col-3 table-sm"
|align="center" BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"|
!Name
'''Name'''
!Level
|align="center" BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"|
!Type
'''Level'''
|align="center" BGCOLOR="#E0E0E0"|
'''Type'''
|-
|-
|align="center" BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"|
|[[Hotupuku]]
[[Hotupuku]] x 1
|{{question}}
|align="center" BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"|
|[[:category:Bugards|Bugard]]
??
|align="center" BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"|
[[:category:Bugards|Bugard]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Experience==
==Experience==
2500xp
2500 EXP
==Treasure==
==Possible Rewards==
{|
<div class="flex-container">
|- valign="top"
<div class="flex-container-item-4">
| width="20%" |
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
{| width="100%"
!Zero to One of:  
|- bgcolor="#ffdead"
!All of:
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|[[Aluminum Ore]] x2  {{Hxi Drop Rate|100%}}
|[[Aluminum Ore]] x2  {{Hxi Drop Rate|100%}}
|}
|}
| width="20%" |
</div>
{| width="100%"
<div class="flex-container-item-4">
|- bgcolor="#ffdead"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
!Zero to One of:
!Zero to One of:
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|[[Cloud Evoker]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|[[Cloud Evoker]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
| width="20%" |
</div>
{| width="100%"
<div class="flex-container-item-4">
|- bgcolor="#ffdead"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
!Zero to One of:
!Zero to One of:
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
Line 59: Line 61:
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|}
|}
| width="20%" |
</div>
{| width="100%"
<div class="flex-container-item-4">
|- bgcolor="#ffdead"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
!Zero to One of:
!Zero to One of:
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|-  
|[[Kshama Ring No. 2]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|[[Kshama Ring No. 2]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|-  
|[[Kshama Ring No. 4]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|[[Kshama Ring No. 4]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|-  
|[[Kshama Ring No. 5]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}  
|[[Kshama Ring No. 5]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}  
|- bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center"
|-  
|[[Kshama Ring No. 9]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|[[Kshama Ring No. 9]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
==Notes==
==Notes==
*To enter the battlefield, talk to [[Morangeart]] in the [[Tavnazian Safehold]] (G-10 on the main floor).  
*To enter the battlefield, talk to [[Morangeart]] in the [[Tavnazian Safehold]] (G-10 on the main floor).  
Line 87: Line 90:
*After using a 2hr ability, Hotupuku will attack faster and more accurately, and use double-attacks more frequently.
*After using a 2hr ability, Hotupuku will attack faster and more accurately, and use double-attacks more frequently.
*Most of the times, the Treasure Chest contains 2 [[Aluminum Ore]]s. One of the other items can also be found, but very infrequently.
*Most of the times, the Treasure Chest contains 2 [[Aluminum Ore]]s. One of the other items can also be found, but very infrequently.
 
==Strategies==
[[category:ENM]]
''Be the first one''
----
{{Enms}}

Revision as of 16:35, 28 July 2025

Type: ENM
Zone: Monarch Linn
Restrictions:
          Level: 50
          Members: Recommended: 3 | Maximum: 18Verification Needed
          Time: 15 minutes
Key Item: Monarch Beard

Bugard in the Clouds
Type: ENM
Zone: Monarch Linn
Entry Item: Key ItemMonarch Beard
Level: 50
Members: Recommended: 3
Maximum: 18
Time: 15 minutes

Mobs

Name Level Type
Hotupuku Unknown Bugard

Experience

2500 EXP

Possible Rewards

Zero to One of:
Aluminum Ore x2 (100%)
Zero to One of:
Cloud Evoker (0%)
Zero to One of:
Chanter's Staff (0%)
Koryukagemitsu (0%)
Buboso (0%)

Notes

  • To enter the battlefield, talk to Morangeart in the Tavnazian Safehold (G-10 on the main floor).
  • A character must have reached Chains of Promathia mission, chapter 2-5 or above, to receive access into Monarch Linn.
  • Morangeart will give you the Monarch Beard key item.
  • Proceed through Riverne - Site A01 or Riverne - Site B01 to Monarch Linn. B01 is recomended as only one Giant Scale is required.
  • You will be able to choose one of the four ENM battles at the battlefield. Only one of the four battlefields in Monarch Linn can be completed every 5 Earth days.
  • Hotupuku can do multiple 2hr attacks: Invincible, Hundred Fists and Mighty Strikes.
  • When Hotupuku has TP he will do the same choice of Bugard ability three times in a row. If he is out of range to initiate the TP move on his original target, he will stop attacking and close range with his original target until he is in range. To avoid the TP moves, just run away and you will get the "Player is out of range." message which will count as a TP move.
  • Hotupuku is immune to Charm and Paralyze (all forms including Ninjutsu), but susceptible to Bind, Sleep, Gravity, Blind and Slow.
  • Hotupuku can become immune to either melee, magic, or ranged attack damage at points during the fight. Once he has gained an immunity, he will never lose that immunity. (Note that it is not necessarily due to damage quantity from a certain type; we had him go immune to ranged attacks and I was the only one doing ranged attack, throwing the occasional Shuriken)
  • Hotupuku appears to have a strong Enstone effect for 70-90.
  • DoT spells will stick and deal damage even after magic immunity is triggered.
  • After using a 2hr ability, Hotupuku will attack faster and more accurately, and use double-attacks more frequently.
  • Most of the times, the Treasure Chest contains 2 Aluminum Ores. One of the other items can also be found, but very infrequently.

Strategies

Be the first one