Category:Evasion: Difference between revisions
Starfox9507 (talk | contribs) |
Fallonsreach (talk | contribs) (updated formatting and tagged ooe gear) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Job Ratings== | ==Job Ratings== | ||
{| class="horizon-table | {|class="horizon-table jobs-table" style="width:15em" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
! width=" | !width="15%" align="center"|'''Job''' | ||
! width=" | !width="10%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking''' | ||
! width="15%" | Cap at | !width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1''' | ||
! width="15%" | Cap at | !width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37''' | ||
! width="15%" | Cap at | !width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thief]] | |[[Thief]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|A+ | ||
|align="center"|6 | |align="center"|6 | ||
|align="center"|114 | |align="center"|114 | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ninja]] | |[[Ninja]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|A- | ||
|align="center"|6 | |align="center"|6 | ||
|align="center"|114 | |align="center"|114 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- class="wotg" | |- class="wotg" | ||
|[[Dancer]] | |[[Dancer]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|B+ | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|109 | |align="center"|109 | ||
|align="center"|256 | |align="center"|256 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Monk]] | |[[Monk]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|B+ | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|109 | |align="center"|109 | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Samurai]] | |[[Samurai]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|B+ | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|109 | |align="center"|109 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- class="toau" | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Puppetmaster]] | |[[Puppetmaster]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|B | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|109 | |align="center"|109 | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Beastmaster]] | |[[Beastmaster]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Knight]] | |[[Dark Knight]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paladin]] | |[[Paladin]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Warrior]] | |[[Warrior]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- class="toau" | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Blue Mage]] | |[[Blue Mage]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C- | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dragoon]] | |[[Dragoon]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C- | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bard]] | |[[Bard]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|D | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|101 | |align="center"|101 | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- class="toau" | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Corsair]] | |[[Corsair]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|D | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|101 | |align="center"|101 | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Mage]] | |[[Red Mage]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|D | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|101 | |align="center"|101 | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Black Mage]] | |[[Black Mage]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|E | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|94 | |align="center"|94 | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ranger]] | |[[Ranger]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|E | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|94 | |align="center"|94 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
|- class="wotg" | |- class="wotg" | ||
|[[Scholar]] | |[[Scholar]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|E | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|94 | |align="center"|94 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Summoner]] | |[[Summoner]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|E | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|94 | |align="center"|94 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[White Mage]] | |[[White Mage]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|E | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|94 | |align="center"|94 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
==Equipment that enhances Evasion Skill== | ==Equipment that enhances Evasion Skill== | ||
These lists include items that enhance evasion ''skill''. There are more than a hundred items that enhance evasion value, you can find them on the specific equipment slot pages (ie: [[Legs]], [[Back]], etc.). You can also check [https://horizonffxi.wiki/Evasion_Gear Evasion] to find all items that enhance evasion instead of evasion skill. | These lists include items that enhance evasion ''skill''. There are more than a hundred items that enhance evasion value, you can find them on the specific equipment slot pages (ie: [[Legs]], [[Back]], etc.). You can also check [https://horizonffxi.wiki/Evasion_Gear Evasion] to find all items that enhance evasion instead of evasion skill. | ||
==By Equipment Slot== | |||
===Hands=== | ===Hands=== | ||
{| class=" | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
! width=" | |- align="center" | ||
! width=" | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | |||
! width="40%" | Jobs | ! width="40%" | Jobs | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
| [[Praefectus's Gloves]] | |align="center"| [[Praefectus's Gloves]] | ||
| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
| [[Master Caster's Mitts]] | |align="center"| [[Master Caster's Mitts]] | ||
| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[BST]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span> | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[BST]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
| [[Grand Temple Knight's Bangles]] | |align="center"| [[Grand Temple Knight's Bangles]] | ||
| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- class="wotg" | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 70 | |align="center"| 70 | ||
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | |align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | ||
| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 181: | ||
====Neck==== | ====Neck==== | ||
{| class=" | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
! width=" | |- align="center" | ||
! width=" | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | |||
! width="40%" | Jobs | ! width="40%" | Jobs | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 60 | |align="center"| 60 | ||
| [[Fortified Chain]] | |align="center"| [[Fortified Chain]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
| [[Evasion Torque]] | |align="center"| [[Evasion Torque]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Legs==== | ====Legs==== | ||
{| class=" | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
! width=" | |- align="center" | ||
! width=" | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | |||
! width="40%" | Jobs | ! width="40%" | Jobs | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 52 | |align="center"| 52 | ||
| [[Evoker's Spats]] | |align="center"|[[Evoker's Spats]] | ||
| [[SMN]] | |align="center"| [[SMN]] | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 212: | Line 217: | ||
====Feet==== | ====Feet==== | ||
{| class=" | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
! width=" | |- align="center" | ||
! width=" | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | |||
! width="40%" | Jobs | ! width="40%" | Jobs | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 52 | |align="center"| 52 | ||
| [[Myochin Sune-Ate]] | |align="center"| [[Myochin Sune-Ate]] | ||
| [[SAM]] | |align="center"| [[SAM]] | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 52 | |align="center"| 52 | ||
| [[Magus Charuqs]] | |align="center"| [[Magus Charuqs]] | ||
| [[BLU]] | |align="center"| [[BLU]] | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 54 | |align="center"| 54 | ||
| [[Drachen Greaves]] | |align="center"| [[Drachen Greaves]] | ||
| [[DRG]] | |align="center"| [[DRG]] | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- class="wotg" | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 69 | |align="center"| 69 | ||
| [[Emissary Boots]] | |align="center"| [[Emissary Boots]] | ||
| [[WAR]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[DRG]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[DNC]] | |align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[DRG]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 71 | |align="center"| 71 | ||
| [[Duelist's Boots]] | |align="center"| [[Duelist's Boots]] | ||
| [[RDM]] | |align="center"| [[RDM]] | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
| [[Temple Gaiters +1]] | |align="center"| [[Temple Gaiters +1]] | ||
| [[MNK]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]] | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
| [[Drachen Greaves +1]] | |align="center"| [[Drachen Greaves +1]] | ||
| [[DRG]] | |align="center"| [[DRG]] | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |-class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
| [[Magus Charuqs +1]] | |align="center"| [[Magus Charuqs +1]] | ||
| [[BLU]] | |align="center"| [[BLU]] | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
| [[Duelist's Boots +1]] | |align="center"| [[Duelist's Boots +1]] | ||
| [[RDM]] | |align="center"| [[RDM]] | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 273: | ||
====Back==== | ====Back==== | ||
{| class=" | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
! width=" | |- align="center" | ||
! width=" | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | |||
! width="40%" | Jobs | ! width="40%" | Jobs | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 70 | |align="center"| 70 | ||
| [[Boxer's Mantle]] | |align="center"| [[Boxer's Mantle]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 280: | Line 289: | ||
====Earrings==== | ====Earrings==== | ||
{| class=" | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
! width=" | |- align="center" | ||
! width=" | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | |||
! width="40%" | Jobs | ! width="40%" | Jobs | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 14 | |align="center"| 14 | ||
| [[Silver Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Silver Earring]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +1 | |align="center"| +1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 14 | |align="center"| 14 | ||
| [[Silver Earring +1]] | |align="center"| [[Silver Earring +1]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +2 | |align="center"| +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 35 | |align="center"| 35 | ||
| [[Evasion Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Evasion Earring]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 52 | |align="center"| 52 | ||
| [[Melody Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Melody Earring]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 52 | |align="center"| 52 | ||
| [[Melody Earring +1]] | |align="center"| [[Melody Earring +1]] | ||
| All | |align="center"| All | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 60 | |align="center"| 60 | ||
| [[Elusive Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Elusive Earring]] | ||
| | |align="center"| | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 00:52, 2 February 2025
Evasion
Stat that is compared to an enemy attacker's accuracy to determine the chance that a character has of avoiding an attack. See Hit Rate for details.
Evasion is directly affected by a character's evasion skill and AGI. For every two points of AGI a character has, their evasion is raised by one point. See Check for details on how to interpret high evasion and low evasion check messages.
Evasion Skill
A character's natural evasion skill gained via actual combat experience. Different jobs have different evasion potentials.
Calculation
Evasion = ( Evasion from skills ) + floor(AGI ÷ 2) + ( Evasion from equipment )
- Evasion from Skills
- For Skill ≤ 200: Evasion = Skill total
- For Skill > 200: Evasion = floor(( Evasion Skill - 200) x 0.9) + 200
- Evasion from equipment is NOT added in with Evasion from Skills, it is added separately as 1
- 1, regardless if your skill is already > 200.
Job Ratings
| Job | Skill Ranking | Cap at Level 1 | Cap at Level 37 | Cap at Level 75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thief | A+ | 6 | 114 | 276 |
| Ninja | A- | 6 | 114 | 269 |
| Dancer | B+ | 5 | 109 | 256 |
| Monk | B+ | 5 | 109 | 256 |
| Samurai | B+ | 5 | 109 | 256 |
| Puppetmaster | B | 5 | 109 | 250 |
| Beastmaster | C | 5 | 105 | 225 |
| Dark Knight | C | 5 | 105 | 225 |
| Paladin | C | 5 | 105 | 225 |
| Warrior | C | 5 | 105 | 225 |
| Blue Mage | C- | 5 | 105 | 220 |
| Dragoon | C- | 5 | 105 | 220 |
| Bard | D | 4 | 101 | 210 |
| Corsair | D | 4 | 101 | 210 |
| Red Mage | D | 4 | 101 | 210 |
| Black Mage | E | 4 | 94 | 200 |
| Ranger | E | 4 | 94 | 200 |
| Scholar | E | 4 | 94 | 200 |
| Summoner | E | 4 | 94 | 200 |
| White Mage | E | 4 | 94 | 200 |
See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.
Equipment that enhances Evasion Skill
These lists include items that enhance evasion skill. There are more than a hundred items that enhance evasion value, you can find them on the specific equipment slot pages (ie: Legs, Back, etc.). You can also check Evasion to find all items that enhance evasion instead of evasion skill.
By Equipment Slot
Hands
Level Name Jobs Bonus 65 Praefectus's Gloves +5 65 Master Caster's Mitts MNK/WHM/RDM/THF/PLD/BST/BRD/DRG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC +10 65 Grand Temple Knight's Bangles MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP +7 70 Patrician's Cuffs MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC/SCH +6
Neck
Level Name Jobs Bonus 60 Fortified Chain All +3 65 Evasion Torque All +7
Legs
Level Name Jobs Bonus 52 Evoker's Spats SMN +10
Feet
Level Name Jobs Bonus 52 Myochin Sune-Ate SAM +5 52 Magus Charuqs BLU +10 54 Drachen Greaves DRG +5 69 Emissary Boots WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST/BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU/COR/DNC +5 71 Duelist's Boots RDM +5 74 Temple Gaiters +1 MNK +10 74 Drachen Greaves +1 DRG +10 74 Magus Charuqs +1 BLU +10 75 Duelist's Boots +1 RDM +5
Back
Level Name Jobs Bonus 70 Boxer's Mantle All +10
Earrings
Level Name Jobs Bonus 14 Silver Earring All +1 14 Silver Earring +1 All +2 35 Evasion Earring All +3 52 Melody Earring All +5 52 Melody Earring +1 All +6 60 Elusive Earring +5
This category currently contains no pages or media.
