NW Apollyon: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(→‎Drop Chart: converted (retail) probabilites to checkboxes)
(finished af+1 material droptable and added drop chances to first floor)
Line 63: Line 63:
*A manaburn group is very effective.
*A manaburn group is very effective.
*A group of 2 [[Black Mage]]s can win [[NW Apollyon]] with a good success rate. (The zone has even been soloed by [[Black Mage]]s with exceptional gear and some luck with portals.)
*A group of 2 [[Black Mage]]s can win [[NW Apollyon]] with a good success rate. (The zone has even been soloed by [[Black Mage]]s with exceptional gear and some luck with portals.)
===Drop Chart===
===[[:Category:Apollyon Upgrade Items|Artifact Armor +1 Materials]]===
{| class="horizon-table limbus-color center-col-2 center-col-3 center-col-4 center-col-5 center-col-6 table-xs"
{| class="horizon-table limbus-color center-col-2 center-col-3 center-col-4 center-col-5 center-col-6 table-xs"
! width=75% | Item (Job)
! width=75% | Item (Job)
Line 133: Line 133:
| {{x}}
| {{x}}
| {{check}}
| {{check}}
| {{x}}
| ({{check}})
|-
|-
! class="subheader" | [[Charcoal Cotton]] ([[Ranger|RNG]])
! class="subheader" | [[Charcoal Cotton]] ([[Ranger|RNG]])
Line 147: Line 147:
| {{check}}
| {{check}}
| {{x}}
| {{x}}
| {{x}}
| ({{check}})
|-
|-
! class="subheader" | [[Diabolic Yarn]] ([[Black Mage|BLM]])
! class="subheader" | [[Diabolic Yarn]] ([[Black Mage|BLM]])
Line 175: Line 175:
| {{x}}
| {{x}}
| {{check}}
| {{check}}
| {{x}}
| ({{check}})
|- class="toau"
|- class="toau"
! class="subheader" | [[Flameshun Cloth]] ([[Blue Mage|BLU]])
! class="subheader" | [[Flameshun Cloth]] ([[Blue Mage|BLU]])
Line 196: Line 196:
| {{x}}
| {{x}}
| {{check}}
| {{check}}
| {{x}}
| ({{check}})
|-
|-
! class="subheader" | [[Light Filament]] ([[Thief|THF]])
! class="subheader" | [[Light Filament]] ([[Thief|THF]])
Line 211: Line 211:
| {{x}}
| {{x}}
| {{check}}
| {{check}}
|-
<!--|-
! class="subheader-alt" | [[Adaman Ore]]
! class="subheader-alt" | [[Adaman Ore]]
| -
| -
Line 280: Line 280:
| -
| -
| -
| -
|(100%)
|(100%)-->
|}
|}
{|
{|
Line 301: Line 301:
**Susceptible to [[Gravity]] and [[Bind]].
**Susceptible to [[Gravity]] and [[Bind]].
**About 11,000 HP
**About 11,000 HP
*Items chest has 2 [[Ancient Beastcoin]]s and 0-1 [[:Category:Artifact Armor +1|AF+1]] material (BLM, DRG, PLD, SAM, SCH, WAR, WHM<span class="toau">, BLU</span>). SAM seems like the most common drop this floor.
*The Items chest has 2-3 [[Ancient Beastcoin]]s and 1-2 [[:Category:Artifact Armor +1|AF+1]] material with WAR, THF, BRD being the guaranteed pool.
 
<div class="flex-container">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table limbus-color battlefield-table-border  table-sm center-col-1"
! Some of<br/>([[Ancient Beastcoin]]s):
|-
| 2x [[Ancient Beastcoin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=1000/1000|0|0}}
|-
| 1x [[Ancient Beastcoin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=500/1000|0|0}}
|}
</div><div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table limbus-color battlefield-table-border table-sm center-col-1"
! One of:<br/>([[:Category:Apollyon Upgrade Items|AF+1 Item]])
|-
| [[Argyro Rivet]] ([[Warrior|WAR]]) <span class="toaulive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=333/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="toau">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=250/1000|0|0}}</span>
|-
| [[Light Filament]] ([[Thief|THF]]) <span class="toaulive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=333/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="toau">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=250/1000|0|0}}</span>
|-
| [[Brown Doeskin]] ([[Bard|BRD]]) <span class="toaulive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=333/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="toau">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=250/1000|0|0}}</span>
|- class="toau"
| [[Flameshun Cloth]] ([[Blue Mage|BLU]]) {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=250/1000|0|0}}
|}
</div><div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table limbus-color battlefield-table-border table-sm center-col-1"
! Zero to One of<br/>([[:Category:Apollyon Upgrade Items|AF+1 Item]]):
|-
| [[Diabolic Yarn]] ([[Black Mage|BLM]]) <span class="wotglive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=158/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="wotg">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=136/1000|0|0}}</span>
|-
| [[Black Rivet]] ([[Dark Knight|DRK]]) <span class="wotglive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=158/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="wotg">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=136/1000|0|0}}</span>
|-
| [[Astral Leather]] ([[Summoner|SMN]]) <span class="wotglive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=158/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="wotg">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=136/1000|0|0}}</span>
|- class="wotg"
| [[Gold Stud]] ([[Dancer|DNC]]) {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=136/1000|0|0}}
|-
! class="subheader-alt" | Nothing <span class="wotglive">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=526/1000|0|0}}</span><span class="wotg">{{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=456/1000|0|0}}</span>
|}
</div></div>


<br clear=all>
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 18:08, 26 August 2025

NW Apollyon
Zone Apollyon
Entry Items Key ItemRed Card
Key ItemCosmo-Cleanse
Entrance Al'Taieu (D-6)
(via Dimensional Portal at the Crag of Dem)
Level 75
Members 18
Time 30-90 minutes
Completion Reward Magenta Chip
Notes
Chests
  • Floors 1-4 have 3 Time chests (5 minutes each), 1 Items chest and 1 Restore chest.
  • Floor 5 only has an Items chest.
  • You can open all chests as soon as you find them (so you can use your 2-hours on all bosses).
  • The Time chests and Restore chest are always out.
  • The Items chest is dropped by the level boss.
Portal
  • One of the regular mobs unlocks the portal to the next floor (It is not necessary to defeat the floor boss).
Others
  • Can be cleared with a balanced group of 12 players at level 75.
  • A manaburn group is very effective.
  • A group of 2 Black Mages can win NW Apollyon with a good success rate. (The zone has even been soloed by Black Mages with exceptional gear and some luck with portals.)

Artifact Armor +1 Materials

Item (Job) Floor 1 Floor 2 Floor 3 Floor 4 Floor 5
Ancient Brass (MNK) XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) CheckCheck.png XEks.png XEks.png
Argyro Rivet (WAR) CheckCheck.png XEks.png XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png
Astral Leather (SMN) (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png
Benedict Yarn (WHM) XEks.png CheckCheck.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png
Black Rivet (DRK) (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png
Blue Rivet (DRG) XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) CheckCheck.png XEks.png XEks.png
Brown Doeskin (BRD) CheckCheck.png XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png
Canvas Toile (COR) XEks.png CheckCheck.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png
Cardinal Cloth (RDM) XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png (CheckCheck.png)
Charcoal Cotton (RNG) XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png
Corduroy Cloth (PUP) XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png XEks.png (CheckCheck.png)
Diabolic Yarn (BLM) (CheckCheck.png) CheckCheck.png XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png
Ebony Lacquer (NIN) XEks.png CheckCheck.png XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png
Electrum Stud (SCH) XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png CheckCheck.png XEks.png
Fetid Lanolin (BST) XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png (CheckCheck.png)
Flameshun Cloth (BLU) CheckCheck.png XEks.png XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png
Gold Stud (DNC) (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png
Kurogane (SAM) XEks.png XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png (CheckCheck.png)
Light Filament (THF) CheckCheck.png XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png
White Rivet (PLD) XEks.png (CheckCheck.png) XEks.png XEks.png CheckCheck.png
CheckCheck.png - high probability (CheckCheck.png) - low probability XEks.png - does not drop

First Floor

Apollyon-NW1.webp


Second Floor

Apollyon-NW2.webp


Third Floor

Apollyon-NW3.webp


Fourth Floor

Apollyon-NW4.webp
  • Boss: Cynoprosopi (Wyrm)
    • Weaker version of Fafnir (About 15,000 HP), standing on his forefeet is recommended.
    • Horrid Roar dispels one effect.
    • Dragon Breath and Hurricane Wing do under 300 damage.
    • Very high defense. Takes full damage from Thunder. As a fire based mob, it is very resistant to Blizzard. Aero works fine.
    • If you fight near the Restore chest, you can open it mid-fight if you run into trouble.
    • Very difficult unless you kill all the Wyverns first. Run along the west edge to avoid premature aggro.
    • Killable by 1 BLM casting Gravity, kiting and nuking him. Gravity lands easily without Elemental Seal.
    • Susceptible to Elemental Seal Sleep, Gravity and Bind.
  • Items chest has 7-9 Ancient Beastcoins and 0-1 AF+1 materials (BLM, BRD, BST, DRG, DRK, MNK, NIN, RDM, RNG, SAM, SMN, WHM, BLU, COR, PUP, DNC).


Fifth Floor

Apollyon-NW5.webp
  • Boss: Kaiser Behemoth (Behemoth)
    • Has alliance hate. Will target everybody until they're dead.
    • Weaker version of King Behemoth (About 15,000 HP).
    • He does not have additional effect: Stun on his melee attacks.
    • Meteor does just under 1000 damage to everyone in a huge area. The target should run out of range so his casting fails.
      • Meteor takes 5 seconds to cast, so it should be possible for melees to run out of range as long as they aren't stunned from Thunderbolt.
    • Kick Out does up to 900 damage; only used if someone by his tail gets hate.
    • Immune to Gravity, Stun and Sleep.
    • Nearly all elements are good on the Kaiser Behemoth, however resistance builds up as multiple spells are cast on him.
  • The usual strategy is to kite Kaiser around the center, pausing out of range when he tries to cast Meteor.
    • Don't get too far ahead, or he won't ever try to cast Meteor and you won't be able to do any damage. Let him get to about 20' away when kiting, then run to more than 30' away when he starts to cast.
    • Melee DD just chase him and hit him while he tries to cast Meteor. Try to hit him from the sides to avoid Kick Out.
      • Melee damage and accuracy on him is very, very poor. Weapon Skill damage isn't too bad.
    • BLMs chase him and nuke from a distance when he starts casting Meteor, then run away if he turns.
      • If he's too far, you can also run the other way and nuke him. Depending on subjob, start casting just as he approaches.
      • Two/more BLMs can kill Kaiser pretty easily. Have team A and team B setup. Team A only runs clockwise around the lake and team B only runs counter-clockwise around lake. Each BLM will start the nuke when in 21' range and will land before he leaves casting range. Rest MP should be ok in kiteing area since the BLM being chased should never stop running. It is possable to Cast a nuke and rest till he comes back around if you did not draw hate. With 2 blms should take 20 mins to kill with 3~4 can take 15. More BLMs can cause problems if to many BLMs cast at the same time.
      • A BLM can solo Kaiser with the proper gear and tactics.
  • *** SCH can 'One-shot' Kaiser by casting Kaustra and then kiting until he drops dead. Takes around 90 seconds for the spell to drain all his HP.
      • You can check his current target with "/target <stnpc>; /assist <t>; /wait 1; /p Target: <t>" or "/assist <bt>;wait 1;/p <t> (Run Away)
    • The final chest has 5 Ancient Beastcoins, 2-3 AF+1 materials (BLM, BRD, BST, DNC, DRG, DRK, MNK, NIN, PLD, RDM, RNG, SAM, SMN, THF, WAR, WHM, BLU, COR, PUP, SCH), the Magenta Chip, and a chance of a Metal Chip.