Uninvited Guests: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
mNo edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Quest Header|nd | |||
{{Quest Header | | Expansion = Chains of Promathia | ||
|Quest Name = | |Quest Name = Uninvited Guests | ||
|Start=Justinius | |Start=Justinius | ||
|Start Location = {{ | |Start Location = {{Position|Tavnazian Safehold|map=Map 2|J-6}} | ||
|Description = You have been asked to expel the black-robed intruders lurking around Monarch Linn. | |Description = You have been asked to expel the black-robed intruders lurking around Monarch Linn. | ||
|Requirements= | |Requirements= | ||
|Items Needed=[[Monarch Linn Patrol Permit]]<br> | |Items Needed={{KeyItem}}[[Monarch Linn Patrol Permit]]<br>[[Giant Scale]] (1-2) | ||
[[Giant Scale]] (1-2) | |||
|Title=Monarch Linn Patrol Guard | |Title=Monarch Linn Patrol Guard | ||
|Repeatable= | |Repeatable=conquest | ||
|Rewards=One of the [[#Possible Rewards|listed below]]. | |Rewards=One of the [[#Possible Rewards|listed below]]. | ||
|Previous= | |Previous= [[Promathia Mission 4-2|Promathia Mission2 4-2: The Savage]] | ||
|Next= | |Next= | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Know Bug== | |||
*'''There is a know bug that will make you lose the [[Monarch Linn Patrol Permit]] and cause you to fail the quest for the week. This happens if multiple people in your party spam the entrance: Sunday Mornings. ''' | |||
*If this happens Still speak to [[Justinius]] to fail the quest for that week, doing so will avoid you failing the following week and missing out on a second week of rewards. | |||
**'''Still a know issue as of 9/14/2025''' | |||
**'''Your PERMIT WILL NOT BE GIVEN BACK BY THE GM TEAM.''' | |||
[[File:UG_bug.png]] | |||
== Walkthrough == | == Walkthrough == | ||
*Talk to [[Justinius]] at | *Talk to [[Justinius]] at {{Position|Tavnazian Safehold|map=Map 2|J-6}} of the upper level in [[Tavnazian Safehold]] for a cutscene to start the quest and receive the {{KeyItem}}[[Monarch Linn Patrol Permit]]. This is required for all players in order to enter the battlefield and is lost upon entry. | ||
*Travel to [[Monarch Linn]] through either [[Riverne - Site A01]] or [[Riverne - Site B01]]. | *Travel to [[Monarch Linn]] through either [[Riverne - Site A01]] or [[Riverne - Site B01]]. | ||
**For B01 you will require 1 [[Giant Scale]] and for A01 you will require 2 to pass through the unstable displacements. | **For B01 you will require 1 [[Giant Scale]] and for A01 you will require 2 to pass through the unstable displacements. | ||
| Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
*One [[Mammet-800]] is in the battlefield at first. When it is approached, the additional Mammets spawn, depending on the number of adventurers in the fight. | *One [[Mammet-800]] is in the battlefield at first. When it is approached, the additional Mammets spawn, depending on the number of adventurers in the fight. | ||
:*One Mammet will be fought for every two characters: 1 Mammet for 1-2 characters, 2 Mammets for 3-4 characters, etc. | :*One Mammet will be fought for every two characters: 1 Mammet for 1-2 characters, 2 Mammets for 3-4 characters, etc. | ||
*The Mammets are very similar to the ones encountered during [[ | *The Mammets are very similar to the ones encountered during [[Promathia Mission 2-5|Promathia Mission 2-5: Ancient Vows]] and [[Promathia Mission 6-4|Promathia Mission 6-4: One to be Feared]], just scaled up in difficulty. | ||
*They have approximately 3500HP. | *They have approximately 3500HP. | ||
*They are immune to [[Sleep]], [[Lullaby]], and [[Gravity]], but susceptible to [[Bind]] and [[Silence]]. | *They are immune to [[Sleep]], [[Lullaby]], and [[Gravity]], but susceptible to [[Bind]] and [[Silence]]. | ||
:*They do build resistance to [[Bind]], so it will be difficult to kite indefinitely if Bind is your only defense. | :*They do build resistance to [[Bind]], so it will be difficult to kite indefinitely if [[Bind]] is your only defense. | ||
*Depending of the form, they can use abilities that allow them to absorb damage from physical or magical damage. | *Depending of the form, they can use abilities that allow them to absorb damage from physical or magical damage. | ||
:*When in the hand-to-hand form, they will use [[Transmogrification]] that absorbs physical damage. | :*When in the hand-to-hand form, they will use [[Transmogrification]] that absorbs physical damage. | ||
| Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
:*Using [[Yellow Liquid]] will make them unable to change their form. | :*Using [[Yellow Liquid]] will make them unable to change their form. | ||
*All of the Mammets must be defeated to win the fight. | *All of the Mammets must be defeated to win the fight. | ||
{{Testimonials}} | |||
== Possible Rewards == | == Possible Rewards == | ||
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable" | |||
! Reward | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miratete's Memoirs]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=509/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bream Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=35/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Raxa]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=30/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crimson Jelly]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=30/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tavnazian Salad]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=30/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aluminum Ore]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bison Steak]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mushroom Stew]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tiger Eye]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Unicorn Horn]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=24/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armoire]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=24/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mannequin Body]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=24/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mushroom Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=21/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mannequin Hands]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=19/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oversized Fang]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=18/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Bone]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=18/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elm Log]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=16/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mannequin Legs]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=15/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mannequin Feet]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=11/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adaman Ore]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=11/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Behemoth Hide]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=11/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Habu Skin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=10/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cloud Evoker]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mannequin Head]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Orichalcum Ore]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=6/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vermillion Jelly]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=4/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Leremieu Salad]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=4/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Adamantoise Shell]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Angel Skin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dragon Heart]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Marbled Steak]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sea Spray Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Siren's Hair]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yellow Liquid]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Witch Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gil|10,000 Gil]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Assault Breastplate]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Witch Stew]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | |||
|} | |||
<!-- ASB droprates from https://github.com/AirSkyBoat/AirSkyBoat/blob/staging/scripts/quests/otherAreas/Uninvited_Guests.lua --> | |||
<!-- | |||
--- the old two column layout, alphabetically sorted --- | |||
<div class="flex-container"> | <div class="flex-container"> | ||
<div class="flex-container-item-2"> | <div class="flex-container-item-2"> | ||
{| class="ffxi-table horizon-table table-sm sortable" | {| class="ffxi-table horizon-table table-sm sortable" | ||
! | ! Reward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gil|10,000 Gil]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adaman Ore]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Adaman Ore]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=11/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adamantoise Shell]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Adamantoise Shell]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aluminum Ore]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Aluminum Ore]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angel Skin]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Angel Skin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Armoire]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Armoire]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=24/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Assault Breastplate]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Assault Breastplate]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Behemoth Hide]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Behemoth Hide]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=11/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bison Steak]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Bison Steak]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bream Risotto]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Bream Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=35/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cloud Evoker]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Cloud Evoker]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crimson Jelly]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Crimson Jelly]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=30/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Bone]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Dragon Bone]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=18/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dragon Heart]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Dragon Heart]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elm Log]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Elm Log]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=16/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Habu Skin]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Habu Skin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=10/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leremieu Salad]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Leremieu Salad]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=4/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marbled Steak]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Marbled Steak]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannequin Body]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mannequin Body]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=24/1000|0|0}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
| Line 86: | Line 177: | ||
! width="20%" | Reward | ! width="20%" | Reward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannequin Hands]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mannequin Hands]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=19/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannequin Head]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mannequin Head]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannequin Legs]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mannequin Legs]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=15/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannequin Feet]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mannequin Feet]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=11/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miratete's Memoirs]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Miratete's Memoirs]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=509/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mushroom Risotto]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mushroom Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=21/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mushroom Stew]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Mushroom Stew]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Orichalcum Ore]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Orichalcum Ore]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=6/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oversized Fang]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Oversized Fang]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=18/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Raxa]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Raxa]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=30/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sea Spray Risotto]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Sea Spray Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siren's Hair]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Siren's Hair]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tavnazian Salad]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Tavnazian Salad]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=30/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tiger Eye]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Tiger Eye]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Unicorn Horn]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Unicorn Horn]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=24/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vermillion Jelly]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Vermillion Jelly]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=4/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yellow Liquid]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Yellow Liquid]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=3/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Witch Risotto]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Witch Risotto]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Witch Stew]] {{Drop Rate| | | [[Witch Stew]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=2/1000|0|0}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div></div> | </div></div> | ||
--> | |||
Latest revision as of 22:39, 22 November 2025
| Uninvited Guests | |
|---|---|
| Starting NPC | Justinius, (J-6) |
| Required Fame | None |
| Items Needed | Giant Scale (1-2) |
| Title | Monarch Linn Patrol Guard |
| Repeatable | Yes, after the weekly Conquest Update. |
| Description | You have been asked to expel the black-robed intruders lurking around Monarch Linn. |
| Rewards | |
| One of the listed below. | |
| ← Previous Quest | Next Quest → |
|---|---|
| Promathia Mission2 4-2: The Savage | None |
Know Bug
- There is a know bug that will make you lose the Monarch Linn Patrol Permit and cause you to fail the quest for the week. This happens if multiple people in your party spam the entrance: Sunday Mornings.
- If this happens Still speak to Justinius to fail the quest for that week, doing so will avoid you failing the following week and missing out on a second week of rewards.
- Still a know issue as of 9/14/2025
- Your PERMIT WILL NOT BE GIVEN BACK BY THE GM TEAM.
Walkthrough
- Talk to Justinius at (J-6) of the upper level in Tavnazian Safehold for a cutscene to start the quest and receive the
Monarch Linn Patrol Permit. This is required for all players in order to enter the battlefield and is lost upon entry. - Travel to Monarch Linn through either Riverne - Site A01 or Riverne - Site B01.
- For B01 you will require 1 Giant Scale and for A01 you will require 2 to pass through the unstable displacements.
- After the battle, return to Tavnazian Safehold and talk with Justinius to complete the quest, and receive your reward for success.
- Success or failure, the battle can be repeated after the next conquest tally.
- It is possible to complete this successfully on certain jobs around level 75. (see testimonials)
The Battle
- The battlefield has a 30 minute time limit, and a maximum of 18 characters are allowed to enter.
- There is no Level Restriction so buffs including TP do not wear off upon entering and experience points will be lost from a knock out.
- One Mammet-800 is in the battlefield at first. When it is approached, the additional Mammets spawn, depending on the number of adventurers in the fight.
- One Mammet will be fought for every two characters: 1 Mammet for 1-2 characters, 2 Mammets for 3-4 characters, etc.
- The Mammets are very similar to the ones encountered during Promathia Mission 2-5: Ancient Vows and Promathia Mission 6-4: One to be Feared, just scaled up in difficulty.
- They have approximately 3500HP.
- They are immune to Sleep, Lullaby, and Gravity, but susceptible to Bind and Silence.
- Depending of the form, they can use abilities that allow them to absorb damage from physical or magical damage.
- When in the hand-to-hand form, they will use Transmogrification that absorbs physical damage.
- When in the staff form, they will use Mind Wall that absorbs magic damage.
- Using Yellow Liquid will make them unable to change their form.
- All of the Mammets must be defeated to win the fight.
(see testimonials)
Possible Rewards
| Reward |
|---|
| Miratete's Memoirs (50.9%) |
| Bream Risotto (3.5%) |
| Raxa (3%) |
| Crimson Jelly (3%) |
| Tavnazian Salad (3%) |
| Aluminum Ore (2.9%) |
| Bison Steak (2.9%) |
| Mushroom Stew (2.9%) |
| Tiger Eye (2.9%) |
| Unicorn Horn (2.4%) |
| Armoire (2.4%) |
| Mannequin Body (2.4%) |
| Mushroom Risotto (2.1%) |
| Mannequin Hands (1.9%) |
| Oversized Fang (1.8%) |
| Dragon Bone (1.8%) |
| Elm Log (1.6%) |
| Mannequin Legs (1.5%) |
| Mannequin Feet (1.1%) |
| Adaman Ore (1.1%) |
| Behemoth Hide (1.1%) |
| Habu Skin (1%) |
| Cloud Evoker (0.7%) |
| Mannequin Head (0.7%) |
| Orichalcum Ore (0.6%) |
| Vermillion Jelly (0.4%) |
| Leremieu Salad (0.4%) |
| Adamantoise Shell (0.3%) |
| Angel Skin (0.3%) |
| Dragon Heart (0.3%) |
| Marbled Steak (0.3%) |
| Sea Spray Risotto (0.3%) |
| Siren's Hair (0.3%) |
| Yellow Liquid (0.3%) |
| Witch Risotto (0.2%) |
| 10,000 Gil (0.2%) |
| Assault Breastplate (0.2%) |
| Witch Stew (0.2%) |


