Haste (Status Effect): Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(blocked out and set to hidden all post 75 items. There are likely many items that should not be showing but it should make the list more useful)
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
{{Disambig3|[[Haste]]}}
{{Disambig3|[[Haste]]}}
== Description ==
== Description ==
[[Image:Haste (Status Effect).png]] '''Haste''' is a beneficial [[:category:Status Effects|status effect]] that increases a character's speed (action speed, not movement). Benefiting characters experience reduced [[Delay|weapon delay]] and [[Recast Time|magic recast timers]].
[[Image:Haste (Status Effect).png]] '''Haste''' is a beneficial [[:category:Status Effects|status effect]] that increases a character's speed (action speed, not movement). Benefiting characters experience reduced [[Delay|weapon delay]] and [[Recast Time|magic recast timers]].


Line 61: Line 60:
*'''[[White Magic]]'''
*'''[[White Magic]]'''
**[[Haste]] +15%
**[[Haste]] +15%
<!--*'''[[Blue Magic]]'''
<li class="toau">*'''[[Blue Magic]]'''</li>
**[[Refueling]] +10%-->
<li class="toau">**[[Refueling]] +10%</li>
*'''[[Bard]]'''
*'''[[Bard]]'''
**[[March]] +9~40%
**[[March]] +9~40%
Line 94: Line 93:
*'''[[Turbo Charger]]'''
*'''[[Turbo Charger]]'''
**+5-25%-->
**+5-25%-->
 
<div class="toau">
=== Environmental Effects ===
=== Environmental Effects ===
*Possible random effect gained from stepping into the swamps in [[Caedarva Mire]]. You will receive the message, "You gain some mysterious effect from the swamp!"
*Possible random effect gained from stepping into the swamps in [[Caedarva Mire]]. You will receive the message, "You gain some mysterious effect from the swamp!"</div>


=== Monster Abilities ===
=== Monster Abilities ===
*'''[[:Category:Clusters|Clusters]]''' - [[Refueling]]
*'''[[:Category:Clusters|Clusters]]''' - [[Refueling]]
<!--*'''[[:Category:Gears|Gears]]''' - [[Heavy Armature]]
<li class="toau">*'''[[:Category:Mamool Ja Knight|Mamool Ja Knight]]''' - [[Boiling Blood]]</li>
*'''[[:Category:Gnats|Gnats]]''' - [[Cimicine Discharge]]
<li class="wotg">*'''[[:Category:Orcs|Orcs]]''' - [[Berserker Dance]]</li>
*'''[[:Category:Mamool Ja Knight|Mamool Ja Knight]]''' - [[Boiling Blood]]
<li class="toau">*'''[[:Category:Poroggos|Poroggos]]''' - [[Providence]]</li>
*'''[[:Category:Orcs|Orcs]]''' - [[Berserker Dance]]
<li class="toau">**Providence does not directly grant the effect, but allows the monster to cast the spell [[Hastega]].</li>
*'''[[:Category:Poroggos|Poroggos]]''' - [[Providence]]
<li class="toau">*'''[[:Category:Qutrub|Qutrub]]''' - [[Animating Wail]]</li>
**Providence does not directly grant the effect, but allows the monster to cast the spell [[Hastega]].
<li class="toau">*'''[[:Category:Wamoura|Wamoura]]''' - [[Erratic Flutter]]</li>
*'''[[:Category:Qutrub|Qutrub]]''' - [[Animating Wail]]
<li class="toau">*'''[[:Category:Wivre|Wivre]]''' - [[Boiling Blood]]</li>
*'''[[:Category:Wamoura|Wamoura]]''' - [[Erratic Flutter]]
*'''[[:Category:Wivre|Wivre]]''' - [[Boiling Blood]]-->


=== Weapons & Armor ===
=== Weapons & Armor ===
'''These lists need auditing for accuracy. I can confirm that [[Rune Chopper]] {{changes}} is incorrectly listed and it's possible that other items here as also.'''
'''These lists need auditing for accuracy.'''
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
{|class=sortable border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{|class="horizon-table table-lg ffxi-table sortable"
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
|-  
!Lvl
!Lvl
!Name
!Name
Line 120: Line 117:
!Bonus/Penalty
!Bonus/Penalty
!Jobs
!Jobs
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="wotg"
|69
|69
|[[Sparth]]
|[[Sparth]]
Line 126: Line 123:
| +1%
| +1%
|[[WAR]]/[[DRK]]
|[[WAR]]/[[DRK]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|70
|70
|[[Rune Chopper]]
|[[Rune Chopper]]
|Great Axe
|Great Axe
|[[Latent Effect]] +9%
|[[Latent Effect]] +2% {{changes|Haste was reduced from 9% to 2%}}
|[[WAR]]/[[BLM]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]
|[[WAR]]/[[BLM]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|71
|71
|[[Angel Lyre]]
|[[Angel Lyre]]
Line 138: Line 135:
| +2%
| +2%
|[[BRD]]
|[[BRD]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|74
|74
|[[Capricorn Staff]]
|[[Capricorn Staff]]
Line 161: Line 158:


====Shields====
====Shields====
{|class=sortable border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{|class="horizon-table table-lg ffxi-table sortable"
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
!Lvl
!Lvl
!Name
!Name
!Bonus/Penalty
!Bonus/Penalty
!Jobs
!Jobs
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-
|30
|30
|[[Wyvern Targe]]
|[[Wyvern Targe]]
|[[Latent Effect]]: +1%
|[[Latent Effect]]: +1%
|All
|All
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|50
|50
|[[Sentinel Shield]]
|[[Sentinel Shield]]
| +1% , [[Besieged]]: +2%
| +1% , [[Besieged]]: +2%
|[[BST]]/[[PLD]]/[[RDM]]/[[SAM]]/[[WAR]]
|[[BST]]/[[PLD]]/[[RDM]]/[[SAM]]/[[WAR]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="wotg"
|71
|71
|[[Airy Buckler]]
|[[Airy Buckler]]
Line 192: Line 188:


====Head====
====Head====
{|class=sortable border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{|class="horizon-table table-lg ffxi-table sortable"
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
!Lvl
!Lvl
!Name
!Name
Line 199: Line 194:
!Jobs
!Jobs
<!--
<!--
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|99
|99
|[[Atrophy Chapeau +1]]
|[[Atrophy Chapeau +1]]
| +6%
| +6%
|[[Red Mage|RDM]]
|[[Red Mage|RDM]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|99
|99
|[[Atrophy Chapeau]]
|[[Atrophy Chapeau]]
Line 210: Line 205:
|[[Red Mage|RDM]]
|[[Red Mage|RDM]]
-->
-->
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="asa"
|59
|59
|[[Zeal Cap]]
|[[Zeal Cap]]
Line 217: Line 212:
[[BRD]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[DRG]]/[[BLU]]/
[[BRD]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[DRG]]/[[BLU]]/
[[COR]]/[[DNC]]
[[COR]]/[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="asa"
|59
|59
|[[Zeal Cap +1]]
|[[Zeal Cap +1]]
Line 228: Line 223:
|[[Patroclus's Helm]]
|[[Patroclus's Helm]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[WAR]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[BRD]]<br>[[DRG]]
|[[WAR]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[BRD]][[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|64
|64
|[[Frenzy Sallet]]
|[[Frenzy Sallet]]
|[[Latent Effect]]: +4%
|[[Latent Effect]]: +4%
|[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]<br>[[DNC]]
|[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]<span class="wotg">[[DNC]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|70
|70
|[[Breeder Mask]]
|[[Breeder Mask]]
| +1%
| +1%
|[[BST]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[PUP]]
|[[BST]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[PUP]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|72
|72
|[[Aurum Armet]]
|[[Aurum Armet]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[WAR]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[DRG]]
|[[WAR]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|72
|72
|[[Panther Mask]]
|[[Panther Mask]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[DNC]]
|[[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|72
|72
|[[Panther Mask +1]]
|[[Panther Mask +1]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[DNC]]
|[[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|72
|72
|[[Sha'ir Turban]]
|[[Sha'ir Turban]]
| +1%
| +1%
|[[BRD]]
|[[BRD]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-
|72
|72
|[[Sheikh Turban]]
|[[Sheikh Turban]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[BRD]]
|[[BRD]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|73
|73
|[[Brigand's Mask]]
|[[Brigand's Mask]]
| +1%
| +1%
|[[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[DNC]]
|[[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|74
|74
|[[Ace's Helm]]
|[[Ace's Helm]]
| +4%
| +4%
|[[DRK]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]
|[[DRK]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="abyssea"
|75
|75
|[[Acubens Helm]]
|[[Acubens Helm]]
| +6%
| +6%
|[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[RNG]]/[[NIN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]
|[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[RNG]]/[[NIN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|75
|75
|[[Askar Zucchetto]]
|[[Askar Zucchetto]]
| +4%
| +4%
|[[BST]]/[[DRK]]/[[DRG]]/[[PLD]]/[[SAM]]/[[WAR]]
|[[BST]]/[[DRK]]/[[DRG]]/[[PLD]]/[[SAM]]/[[WAR]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="wotg"
|75
|75
|[[Denali Bonnet]]
|[[Denali Bonnet]]
| +4%
| +4%
|[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[MNK]]/[[NIN]]/[[RNG]]/[[THF]]<br>[[DNC]]
|[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[MNK]]/[[NIN]]/[[RNG]]/[[THF]]<span class="wotf"><br>[[DNC]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|75
|75
|[[Homam Zucchetto]]
|[[Homam Zucchetto]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[DRG]]/[[BLU]]
|[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[DRG]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|75
|75
|[[Nashira Turban]]
|[[Nashira Turban]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]
|[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|75
|75
|[[Skadi's Visor]]
|[[Skadi's Visor]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[BST]]/[[COR]]/[[RNG]]/[[THF]]
|[[BST]]<span class="toau">/[[COR]]</span>/[[RNG]]/[[THF]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="wotg"
|75
|75
|[[Spurrer Beret]]
|[[Spurrer Beret]]
| +3% Pet: +5%
| +3% Pet: +5%
|[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[BST]]/<br>[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]
|[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[BST]]/<br>[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|75
|75
|[[Usukane Somen]]
|[[Usukane Somen]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[MNK]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[PUP]]
|[[MNK]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[PUP]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="toau"
|75
|75
|[[Walahra Turban]]
|[[Walahra Turban]]
| +5%
| +5%
|All
|All
<!--
|-  
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|75
|78
|[[Horus's Helm]]{{changes}}
|[[Aurore Beret]]
| +4%
|[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[RNG]]/[[NIN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|78
|[[Perle Salade]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[WAR]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]
|[[DRK]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
 
|85
|[[Veloce Zuchetto]]
| +6%
|[[WAR]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SAM]]/[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Tantra Crown +1]]
| +6%
|[[MNK]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Tantra Crown +2]]
| +7%
|[[MNK]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Raider's Bonnet +1]]
| +5%
|[[THF]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Raider's Bonnet +2]]
| +6%
|[[THF]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Bale Burgeonet +1]]
| +5%
|[[DRK]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Bale Burgeonet +2]]
| +6%
|[[DRK]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Ferine Cabasset +1]]
| +5%
|[[BST]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Ferine Cabasset +2]]
| +6%
|[[BST]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Unkai Kabuto +1]]
| +5%
|[[SAM]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Unkai Kabuto +2]]
| +6%
|[[SAM]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Iga Zukin +1]]
| +5%
|[[NIN]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Iga Zukin +2]]
| +6%
|[[NIN]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Lancer's Mezail +1]]
| +5%
|[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Lancer's Mezail +2]]
| +6%
|[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Mavi Kavuk +1]]
| +5%
|[[BLU]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Mavi Kavuk +2]]
| +6%
|[[BLU]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Cirque Cappello +1]]
| +5%
|[[PUP]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Cirque Cappello +2]]
| +6%
|[[PUP]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Charis Tiara +1]]
| +5%
|[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Charis Tiara +2]]
| +6%
|[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|90
|[[Zelus Tiara]]
| +8%
|All
-->
|}
|}


====Body====
====Body====
{|class=sortable border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{|class="horizon-table table-lg ffxi-table sortable"
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
!Lvl
!Lvl
!Name
!Name
!Bonus/Penalty
!Bonus/Penalty
!Jobs
!Jobs
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-
|50
|50
|[[Rapparee Harness]]
|[[Rapparee Harness]]
| +4%
| +4%
|[[THF]]/[[DNC]]
|[[THF]]<span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-
|72
|72
|[[Sha'ir Manteel]]
|[[Sha'ir Manteel]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[BRD]]
|[[BRD]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|72
|72
|[[Sheikh Manteel]]
|[[Sheikh Manteel]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[BRD]]
|[[BRD]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- class="wotg"
|75
|75
|[[Goliard Saio]]
|[[Goliard Saio]]
| +4%
| +4%
|SCH/[[BLM]]/[[BRD]]/[[PUP]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[WHM]]
|[[BLM]]/[[BRD]]/[[PUP]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[WHM]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|75
|75
|[[Nashira Manteel]]
|[[Nashira Manteel]]
| +3%
| +3%
|[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]
|[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[BLU]]</span>
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|-  
|75
|75
|[[Wyrm Mail +1]]
|[[Wyrm Mail +1]]
| +2%
| +2%
|[[DRG]]
|[[DRG]]
<!--
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|79
|[[Timarli Jawshan]]
| +2%
|[[WAR]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[DRG]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|85
|[[Velox Harness]]
| +2%
|[[MNK]]/[[THF]]/[[BST]]/[[NIN]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|89
|[[Ferine Gausape +2]]
| +2%
|[[BST]]
-->
|}
|}


Line 539: Line 400:
|53
|53
|[[Flagellant's Rope]]
|[[Flagellant's Rope]]
|[[Paralyzed]]: +8%
|[[Paralysis]]: +8%
|All
|All
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|55
|55
|[[Speed Belt]]
|[[Speed Belt]]
| +6%
| +5%
|[[WAR]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]<br>[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[DRG]]/[[BLU]]<br>[[COR]]/[[DNC]]
|[[WAR]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[BST]]<br>[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SAM]]/[[NIN]]/[[DRG]]/[[BLU]]<br>[[COR]]/[[DNC]]
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"
|- BGCOLOR="#e3e6ff"

Latest revision as of 06:48, 29 August 2025

Warning! Confirmation on haste caps on Horizon is still needed and thus the data on this page MAY NOT be entirely correct. Proceed with caution when using it!

Were you looking for Haste?


Description

Haste (Status Effect).png Haste is a beneficial status effect that increases a character's speed (action speed, not movement). Benefiting characters experience reduced weapon delay and magic recast timers.

March is a similar Song effect bestowed by Bards. It provides the same types of benefits as Haste, and can also be combined with Haste.

The negative counterpart to Haste is Slow.

Usage

Haste is calculated as a percentage reduction in weapon delay and magic recast time. That is, with 50% Haste, attacks rounds will occur twice as often. With 66% Haste, attack rounds will occur 3 times as often.

For Example: A weapon with a delay of 509 normally takes ~8.48 seconds before an attack can be initiated. With 50% Haste, this delay would be treated as 254.5, or ~4.24 seconds of wait before the next attack would occur.
For Example: Raise has a base recast time of 60 seconds. With 50% Haste, the recast time drops to 30 seconds.

Despite reducing weapon delay, the amount of TP gained per hit is not adjusted with haste. As a result, Haste accelerates TP gain over time by making hits more frequent.

Limitations

There are limitations to the amount of haste gained from various sources:

  • Equipment: 25% (256/1024)[1]
    • Includes Catastrophe
    • Haste from equipment caps at exactly 25% (256/1024), however it may require 26% haste from items to reach the cap due to haste working on a n/1024 scale. See "Precise Haste Values" section below for more details.
  • Magical effects: ~43.75% (448/1024)
  • Job abilities: 25%
    • Haste gained from job abilities does not reduce spell recast timers

The maximum recast time reduction from all sources is capped at 50%, and the absolute maximum amount of haste from all sources is ~80%.

Precise Haste Values

Haste appears to be calculated on a n/1024 scale(where n is the amount of haste on specific items, spells, or job abilities). [1]

Haste caps at 256/1024(exactly 25%) from equipment; however, due to the values of haste being on a n/1024 scale, items with +haste may not give the precise haste value listed.

For examples(all values come from this source[1]):

The example below lists incorrect figures for Horizon and should only be used as an exmaple on how the haste cap works. Using the items from the above examples - a Dark Knight using a Rune Chopper(9% from in game description), Ace's Helm(4%), Homam Manopolas and Homam Gambieras(3% each for 6% total), and Speed Belt(6%) would have a total of 25% "listed haste".

However, the exact haste from each of the items would only add up to 24.51%~ haste(251/1024). To cap haste on equipment, 5/1024 haste would be required.

Adding a Blitz Ring to the DRK wearing the items in the example above would add the final 5/1024 needed to cap haste on equipment(which is 256/1024).

Take note that adding the Blitz Ring would only add 5/1024 haste rather than 11/1024 haste(which Blitz Ring has) due to the haste cap on equipment being 256/1024.

In the above example, 26% "listed haste"(haste listed on gear in game but actually different than the actual haste value the item has) would be required to reach the 256/1024(25%) haste cap on equipment.

How to remove the effect

  • This effect can be removed manually.
  • This effect can be dispelled.
  • Certain sources of Slow have higher priority and can replace and negate Haste effects entirely.

How the effect is bestowed

Spell Haste Effects

  • *Blue Magic
  • **Refueling +10%
  • Blood Pact

    Job Abilities

    Enchantment

    Items

    N/A currently.

    Environmental Effects

    • Possible random effect gained from stepping into the swamps in Caedarva Mire. You will receive the message, "You gain some mysterious effect from the swamp!"

    Monster Abilities

  • *Mamool Ja Knight - Boiling Blood
  • *Orcs - Berserker Dance
  • *Poroggos - Providence
  • **Providence does not directly grant the effect, but allows the monster to cast the spell Hastega.
  • *Qutrub - Animating Wail
  • *Wamoura - Erratic Flutter
  • *Wivre - Boiling Blood
  • Weapons & Armor

    These lists need auditing for accuracy.

    Weapons

    Lvl Name Type Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    69 Sparth Great Axe +1% WAR/DRK
    70 Rune Chopper Great Axe Latent Effect +2% Haste was reduced from 9% to 2% WAR/BLM/DRK/BRD/SMN
    71 Angel Lyre String Instrument +2% BRD
    74 Capricorn Staff Staff +5% MNK/WHM/PLD/DRG

    Shields

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    30 Wyvern Targe Latent Effect: +1% All
    50 Sentinel Shield +1% , Besieged: +2% BST/PLD/RDM/SAM/WAR
    71 Airy Buckler +1% THF/PUP/DNC

    Head

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    59 Zeal Cap +1% WAR/MNK/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST/

    BRD/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU/ COR/DNC

    59 Zeal Cap +1 +2% WAR/MNK/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST/

    BRD/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU/ COR/DNC

    60 Patroclus's Helm +2% WAR/THF/PLD/DRK/BST/BRDDRG
    64 Frenzy Sallet Latent Effect: +4% MNK/THF/DRK/BST/SAM/DRGDNC
    70 Breeder Mask +1% BST/DRG/SMN/PUP
    72 Aurum Armet +2% WAR/PLD/DRK/BST/DRG
    72 Panther Mask +2% WAR/MNK/THF/BST/NIN/DNC
    72 Panther Mask +1 +3% WAR/MNK/THF/BST/NIN/DNC
    72 Sha'ir Turban +1% BRD
    72 Sheikh Turban +2% BRD
    73 Brigand's Mask +1% WAR/MNK/THF/BST/NIN/DNC
    74 Ace's Helm +4% DRK/SAM/DRG
    75 Acubens Helm +6% MNK/THF/BST/RNG/NIN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC
    75 Askar Zucchetto +4% BST/DRK/DRG/PLD/SAM/WAR
    75 Denali Bonnet +4% BLU/COR/MNK/NIN/RNG/THF
    DNC
    75 Homam Zucchetto +3% THF/PLD/DRK/DRG/BLU
    75 Nashira Turban +2% WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU
    75 Skadi's Visor +3% BST/COR/RNG/THF
    75 Spurrer Beret +3% Pet: +5% MNK/WHM/RDM/THF/PLD/BST/
    BRD/DRG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC
    75 Usukane Somen +3% MNK/SAM/NIN/PUP
    75 Walahra Turban +5% All
    75 Horus's HelmHorizonXI specific changes +3% DRK/SAM/DRG

    Body

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    50 Rapparee Harness +4% THF/DNC
    72 Sha'ir Manteel +2% BRD
    72 Sheikh Manteel +3% BRD
    75 Goliard Saio +4% BLM/BRD/PUP/RDM/SMN/WHM
    75 Nashira Manteel +3% WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU
    75 Wyrm Mail +1 +2% DRG

    Waist

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    18 Purple Belt +4% MNK
    40 Brown Belt +8% MNK
    40 Haste Belt +10% Enchantment WAR/PLD/DRK
    41 Quick Belt +2% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    44 Headlong Belt +3% All
    50 Swift Belt +4% All
    53 Flagellant's Rope Paralysis: +8% All
    55 Speed Belt +5% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    55 Velocious Belt +6% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    65 Sonic Belt +6% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    65 Sonic Belt +1 +6% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    70 Black Belt +12% MNK
    70 Koga Sarashi +4% NIN
    70 Tempest Belt Wind Weather: +6% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    75 Ninurta's Sash +6% All

    Neck

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    74 Tiercel Necklace +1% MNK/THF/BST/NIN/PUP/RNG/BLU/COR/DNC

    Back

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    50 Mercenary's Mantle Besieged: +3% WAR/MNK/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC

    Hands

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    60 Sadhu Bracelets Latent Effect 1% WAR/PLD/DRK/BST/SAM/NIN
    70 Blessed Mitts +5% WHM
    70 Blessed Mitts +1 +6% WHM
    72 Dusk Gloves +3% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    72 Dusk Gloves +1 +4% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    75 Askar Manopolas +2% BST/DRK/DRG/PLD/SAM/WAR
    75 Homam Manopolas +3% THF/PLD/DRK/DRG/BLU
    75 Koga Tekko Night: +4% NIN
    75 Koga Tekko +1 Dusk to Dawn: +4% NIN
    75 Nashira Gages +1% WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU
    73 Pantin Dastanas +3% PUP
    75 Pantin Dastanas +1 +3% PUP

    Legs

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    47 Bravo's Subligar +2% THF
    70 Blessed Trousers +3% WHM
    70 Blessed Trousers +1 +4% WHM
    70 Hydra Tights +10% Enchantment WAR/MNK/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/

    BST/BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU/COR/DNC

    74 Etoile Tights +3% DNC
    75 Barbarossa's Zerehs +3% WAR/MNK/THF/BST/BRD/RNG
    SAM/NIN/DRG/COR/PUP/DNC
    75 Byakko's Haidate +5% WAR/MNK/BST/BRD/RNG/SAM
    NIN
    75 Etoile Tights +1 +3% DNC
    75 Homam Cosciales +3% THF/PLD/DRK/DRG/BLU
    75 Nashira Seraweels +2% WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU
    75 Skadi's Chausses +2% BST/COR/RNG/THF
    75 Usukane Hizayoroi +3% MNK/SAM/NIN/PUP

    Feet

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    39 Fuma Kyahan +3% MNK/SAM/NIN
    39 Sarutobi Kyahan +3% MNK/SAM/NIN
    60 Promptitude Solea +2% PUP
    70 Vampiric Boots +1% BLM/DRK/SCH
    70 Blessed Pumps +2% WHM
    70 Blessed Pumps +1 +3% WHM
    72 Aurum Sabatons +2% WAR/PLD/DRK/BST/DRG
    72 Dusk Ledelsens +2% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    72 Dusk Ledelsens +1 +3% WAR/RDM/THF/PLD/DRK/BST
    BRD/RNG/SAM/NIN/DRG/BLU
    COR/DNC
    72 Fuma Sune-Ate +3% MNK/SAM/NIN
    72 Sha'ir Crackows +1% BRD
    72 Sheikh Crackows +2% BRD
    72 Enkidu's Leggings +2% MNK/THF/RNG/SAM/NIN/BLU
    COR/PUP/DNC
    74 Setanta's Ledelsens +2% MNK / THF / RNG / BLU / COR / PUP / DNC
    74 Unicorn Leggings Latent Effect: +3% WAR
    74 Unicorn Leggings +1 Latent Effect +4% WAR
    75 Homam Gambieras +3% THF/PLD/DRK/DRG/BLU
    75 Nashira Crackows +1% WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU
    75 Usukane Sune-Ate +2% MNK/SAM/NIN/PUP

    Earrings

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    30 Wyvern Earring Latent Effect: +5% All
    70 Shinobi Earring Latent Effect: +20% NIN
    75 Beta Earring Salvage: +1% All

    Rings

    Lvl Name Bonus/Penalty Jobs
    39 Blitz Ring +1% WAR/PLD/DRK/BST/DRG
    50 Imperial Ring Assault: +4% All Jobs
    50 Shinobi Ring Latent Effect: +4% NIN

    References