Xiphos: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Removed an NPC that does not sell this item in era.)
 
Line 59: Line 59:
===Merchants===
===Merchants===
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' 618-??? gil  
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' ???-??? gil  
|-  
|-  
! width="25%" |Name
! width="25%" |Name
Line 65: Line 65:
! width="35%" |Type
! width="35%" |Type
|-  
|-  
|[[Ashene]]
|{{Location|Southern San d'Oria|K-7}}
|{{Merchant|Standard}}
|-
|[[Doggomehr]]
|[[Doggomehr]]
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5}}
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5}}

Latest revision as of 05:55, 30 October 2025

Xiphos

Statistics

Xiphos
(Sword) All Races
DMG: 8 Delay: 228
Lv. 7 WAR / RDM / THF / PLD / DRK / BST / BRD /
RNG / NIN / DRG / BLU / COR / RUN
Damage Per Second: 2.11
TP Per Hit: 61

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Guild Points Value: 168 / 2,000 (11.9 items) Verification Needed
Guild Test Item: Smithing (Recruit)
Used in Quest: [[|]]
Adventuring Fellow: Weapon Upgrade
Resale Price: ~172 gil Verification Needed
Guild Resale Price: ~252 gil Verification Needed

Synthesis Recipes

Smithing (8), Bonecraft (2)

Yield: Xiphos x 1
HQ 1: Xiphos +1 x 1
Fire Crystal

Used in Recipes

Desynthesis Recipes

Smithing (8)

Yield: Bronze Ingot x 1
HQ 1: Bronze Ingot x 1
HQ 2: Giant Femur x 1
HQ 3: Giant Femur x 2
Lightning Crystal
  • 1 x Xiphos

Obtained from Desynthesis

  • None

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Weapons > Swords AH Black.png

Merchants

Price: ???-??? gil
Name Location Type
Doggomehr Northern San d'Oria (E-5) Guild Merchant
Not automatically restocked.
Ndego Al Zahbi (H-9) Guild Merchant
Not automatically restocked.

Sparks of Eminence

Template:Sparks of Eminence

Historical Background

The xiphos (ξίφος) is a double-edged, single-hand sword used by the ancient Greeks. It was a secondary battlefield weapon for the Greek armies after the spear or javelin, and as such was only used after the primary weapon was discarded. The xiphos had a blade approximately 65 cm in length, and was good for both cutting and stabbing attacks due to its leaf-like shape.