Tin Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(new gardening recipes template)
mNo edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
| icon id = 641
| name = Chunk of tin ore
| name = Chunk of tin ore
| description = This ore contains the metal tin.
| description = This ore contains the metal tin.
Line 12: Line 11:
{{Used In
{{Used In
| guild points value = {{Guild Points Value|0}}
| guild points value = {{Guild Points Value|0}}
| quest = What Friends Are For
| quest =  
| resale price = {{Resale Price|10}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|10}}
<!--
<!--
Line 20: Line 19:
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|11}}
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|11}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 29: Line 25:
{{rl|Tin Ingot|Smithing|15}}
{{rl|Tin Ingot|Smithing|15}}
<!--{{rl|Dark Bronze Ingot|Smithing|74}}-->
<!--{{rl|Dark Bronze Ingot|Smithing|74}}-->
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
===Merchants===
===Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|class="ffxi-header" colspan="3"|'''Price:''' 30-106
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' 30-106
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
<!--|-
|- class="toau"
|[[Ndego]]
|[[Ndego]]
|{{Location|Al Zahbi|H-9}}
|{{Location|Al Zahbi|H-9}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}-->
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
|-
|-
|[[Amulya]]
|[[Amulya]]
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|Bastok}}
|-
|-
|[[Vicious Eye]]
|[[Vicious Eye]]
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|Bastok|rank = Recruit}}
|-
|-
|[[Kamilah]]
|[[Kamilah]]
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|Mhaura}}
|-
|-
|[[Mololo]]
|[[Mololo]]
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|Mhaura|rank = Recruit}}
|-
|-
|[[Doggomehr]]
|[[Doggomehr]]
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5}}
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|San d'Oria}}
|-
|-
|[[Lucretia]]
|[[Lucretia]]
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-6}}
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-6}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|San d'Oria|rank = Recruit}}
|}
|}
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
Line 88: Line 78:
|}
|}
===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="40%"| Rarity
!width="40%"| Rarity
Line 126: Line 115:
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
===Dropped By===
===Dropped By===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level

Revision as of 18:44, 17 May 2025

Tin ore.JPG

Statistics

Chunk of tin ore
This ore contains the metal tin.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Guild Points Value: None
Used in Quest: [[|]]
Resale Price: ~10 gil
Guild Resale Price: ~11 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Smithing AH Black.png

Merchants

Price: 30-106
Name Location Type
Ndego Al Zahbi (H-9) Blacksmiths' Guild
Amulya Metalworks (E-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Vicious Eye Metalworks (E-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Kamilah Mhaura (G-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Mololo Mhaura (G-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Doggomehr Northern San d'Oria (E-5) Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Lucretia Northern San d'Oria (E-6) Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Bibiki Bay 17.1%Common(17.1%)
Tahrongi Canyon 10.4%Uncommon(10.4%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Rarity
Oldton Movalpolos
Uncommon
Gusgen Mines
Rare
Yughott Grotto
Rare
Palborough Mines
Rare
Zeruhn Mines
Rare
Newton Movalpolos
Uncommon

Gardening

Seed Crystal 1 Crystal 2 Results
Cactus Stems None Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Fire Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal None 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Fire Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Ice Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (20%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Earth Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Lightning Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Water Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Light Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Dark Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Lightning Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Water Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Dark Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)

Dropped By

Name Level Zone
Morion Worm (NM) 30-32 Korroloka Tunnel
Tomb Worm 58-60 King Ranperre's Tomb
Cave Worm 60-63 Kuftal Tunnel
Boulder Eater 100-105 Gustav Tunnel