Darksteel Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
No edit summary
(→‎Mining: transcluded abundance)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
| forced spawn = Phantom Worm
| forced spawn = Phantom Worm
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 25: Line 22:
{{rl|Dark Adaman|Smithing|86}} -->
{{rl|Dark Adaman|Smithing|86}} -->
{{rl|Kunwu Iron|Smithing|89-93}}
{{rl|Kunwu Iron|Smithing|89-93}}
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
Line 73: Line 66:
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
|}
|}
===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance
|-
|-
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| Rare
| {{#section:Gusgen Mines/Mining|Darksteel Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Ifrit's Cauldron]]
| [[Ifrit's Cauldron]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Ifrit's Cauldron/Mining|Darksteel Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| Extremely Rare
| {{#section:Newton Movalpolos/Mining|Darksteel Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| Extremely Rare
| {{#section:Oldton Movalpolos/Mining|Darksteel Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Yughott Grotto/Mining|Darksteel Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Zeruhn Mines]]
| [[Zeruhn Mines]]
| Extremely Rare
| {{#section:Zeruhn Mines/Mining|Darksteel Ore}}
|}
|}


===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 172: Line 160:
|align="left" | [[Abyssea - Tahrongi]]-->
|align="left" | [[Abyssea - Tahrongi]]-->
|}
|}


===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table sortable"
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Zone
!width="30%"| Zone

Latest revision as of 18:18, 20 May 2025

Darksteel Ore

Statistics

Chunk of darksteel ore
This ore contains the metal darksteel.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quest: The Darksmith
Used to Spawn: Phantom Worm
Resale Price: 475~486 gil
Guild Resale Price: ~712 gil (Blacksmiths' Guild)*

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Smithing AH Black.png

Quests

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Western Altepa Desert 2.9%Very Rare(2.9%)
North Gustaberg 0.2%Extremely Rare(0.2%)
Rolanberry Fields HorizonXI specific changes 2.7%Very Rare(2.7%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Abundance
Gusgen Mines 5.6%Rare(5.6%)
Ifrit's Cauldron 0%Unknown(0%)
Newton Movalpolos 0%Unknown(0%)
Oldton Movalpolos 1%Extremely Rare(1%)
Yughott Grotto 2.6%Very Rare(2.6%)
Zeruhn Mines 0.8%Extremely Rare(0.8%)

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Morion Worm (NM) 30-32 Korroloka Tunnel
Centurio X-I (NM) 56-58 Quicksand Caves
Sagittarius X-XIII (NM) 58 Quicksand Caves
Tribunus VII-I (NM) 60 Quicksand Caves
Antican Triarius 62-72 Quicksand Caves
Antican Antesignanus 62-72 Quicksand Caves
Phantom Worm (NM) 70-72 Kuftal Tunnel
Proconsul XII (NM) 72 Quicksand Caves
Triarius X-XV (NM) 72-74 Quicksand Caves
Antican Praetor (NM) 72-74 Quicksand Caves
Antican Legatus (NM) 72-74 Quicksand Caves
Antican Consul (NM) 75 Quicksand Caves

BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Birds of a Feather Waughroon Shrine 30 15 minutes 3
Creeping Doom Balga's Dais 30 15 minutes 3
Petrifying Pair Ghelsba Outpost 30 15 minutes 3
The Scarlet King Chamber of Oracles 75 30 minutes 6
Copycat Waughroon Shrine 75 30 minutes 6
Double Dragonian Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 6


Limbus