Giant Femur: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Item Sections}} <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Giant femur.jpg|Giant Femur}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | icon id = 893 | description = A rock-hard femur from <br>some giant beast. | stackable = 12 }} ==Other Uses== {{Used In <!-- | mission = Stock and Awe II (Windurst) | mission display = Stock and Awe II (W) --> | resale price = {{Resale Price|196|208}} }} ==Synthesis Recipes== {{Synthesis Recipe|None}} ==Used in Recipes...")
 
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}
{{Item Sections}}
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Giant femur.jpg|Giant Femur}}<section end="Item Image"/>
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Giant femur.png|Giant Femur}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
Line 7: Line 7:
| stackable = 12
| stackable = 12
}}
}}
 
==Horizon Changes {{changes}}==
{{HorizonChangesBox|}}
==Other Uses==
==Other Uses==
{{Used In
{{Used In<!--
<!--
| mission = Stock and Awe II (Windurst)
| mission = Stock and Awe II (Windurst)
| mission display = Stock and Awe II (W)
| mission display = Stock and Awe II (W)
Line 16: Line 16:
| resale price = {{Resale Price|196|208}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|196|208}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 32: Line 29:
{{rl|Bone Cudgel|Bonecraft|38}}
{{rl|Bone Cudgel|Bonecraft|38}}
{{rl|Bone Knife|Bonecraft|41}}
{{rl|Bone Knife|Bonecraft|41}}
{{rl|Serpette|Bonecraft|45}}
<!--{{rl|Serpette|Bonecraft|45}}-->
{{rl|Turtle Bangles|Bonecraft|54}}
{{rl|Turtle Bangles|Bonecraft|54}}
{{rl|Bone Rod|Bonecraft|51}}
{{rl|Bone Rod|Bonecraft|51}}
Line 45: Line 42:
{{rl|Mega Fan|Bonecraft|83}}
{{rl|Mega Fan|Bonecraft|83}}
{{rl|Coral Bangles|Bonecraft|87}}
{{rl|Coral Bangles|Bonecraft|87}}
{{rl|Pot-au-feu|Cooking|56}}
<!--{{rl|Pot-au-feu|Cooking|56}}-->
{{rl|Xiphos|Smithing|8|Bonecraft|2}}
{{rl|Xiphos|Smithing|8|Bonecraft|2}}
{{rl|Darkwing|Synergy|60}}
<!--{{rl|Darkwing|Synergy|60}}-->
{{rl|Self Bow|Woodworking|16|Bonecraft|5}}
{{rl|Self Bow|Woodworking|16|Bonecraft|5}}
{{rl|Heavy Crossbow|Woodworking|70|Bonecraft|?|Smithing|37}}
{{rl|Heavy Crossbow|Woodworking|70|Bonecraft|?|Smithing|37}}
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
Line 67: Line 62:
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Bonecraft}}
{{AH|Materials|Bonecraft}}
===Merchants===
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|- class="ffxi-header"
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' {{Price|948|1258}}
| colspan="3" |'''Price:''' 760 - 4,141
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Retto-Marutto]]
|[[Retto-Marutto]]
| {{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
| {{Merchant|Guild||note = Requires Recruit rank}}
| rowspan=2 | {{Merchant|Guild|bonecraft|windurst}}
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Shih Tayuun]]
|[[Shih Tayuun]]
| {{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
| {{Merchant|Guild||restocked = false}}
|}
|}
<!--
{{Not Restocked Note}}<!--
===Green Thumb Moogle===
===Green Thumb Moogle===
{{Green Thumb Moogle|2000|Dhalmel memento}}
{{Green Thumb Moogle|2000|Dhalmel memento}}
-->
-->
===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table droppedby table-sm"
|-
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
Line 98: Line 91:
| align="center" |14 - 16
| align="center" |14 - 16
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
|-
|-
|[[Bull Dhalmel]]
|[[Bull Dhalmel]]
| align="center" |20 - 24
| align="center" |20 - 24
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
 
|- class="wotg"
|-
|[[Savanna Dhalmel]]
|[[Savanna Dhalmel]]
| align="center" |34 - 37
| align="center" |34 - 37
| [[West Sarutabaruta (S)]]
| [[West Sarutabaruta (S)]]
|-
|-
|[[Marine Dhalmel]]
|[[Marine Dhalmel]]
| align="center" |34 - 37
| align="center" |34 - 37
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |[[Desert Dhalmel]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Desert Dhalmel]]
Line 121: Line 110:
| align="center" |44 - 48
| align="center" |44 - 48
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
|-
|-
|[[Catoblepas]]
|[[Catoblepas]]
| align="center" |76 - 80
| align="center" |76 - 80
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
|-
|- class="abyssea"
|[[Camelopardalis]]
|[[Camelopardalis]]
| align="center" |??
| align="center" |??
| [[Abyssea - Altepa]]
| [[Abyssea - Altepa]]
|- class="bg-nm"  
|- class="bg-nm"  
|'''[[Serpopard Ishtar]] ([[NM]])'''
|'''[[Serpopard Ishtar]] ([[NM]])'''
Line 137: Line 124:
|}
|}


 
<!--
===Despoiled From===
===Despoiled From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
Line 148: Line 135:
| align="center" |20 - 24
| align="center" |20 - 24
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
-->
<!--
<!--
|-
|-
Line 153: Line 141:
|align="center"| 60 - 69
|align="center"| 60 - 69
| [[Escha - Zi'Tah]]
| [[Escha - Zi'Tah]]
|}
-->
-->
|}
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
! width="50%"|Item
!width="50%"| Zone
! width="50%"|Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance
|-  
|-
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]]
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]]
| Very Common
| {{#section:Eastern Altepa Desert/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|-
|-
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
| Very Common
| {{#section:Western Altepa Desert/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|-
|-
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]]
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]]
| Common
| {{#section:Meriphataud Mountains/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|-
|-
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Bibiki Bay/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|-
|-
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Buburimu Peninsula/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|-
|-
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Tahrongi Canyon/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|-
|-
| [[Valkurm Dunes]]
| [[Valkurm Dunes]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Valkurm Dunes/Chocobo Digging|Giant Femur}}
|- class="ffxi-footer"
|-
| align="center" colspan="2"|{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}
!align="center" colspan="2"|
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
|}
|}
===Excavating===
===Excavating===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="excavating-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance
Line 200: Line 183:
| Rare
| Rare
|}
|}


===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table bcnm-table table-sm"
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Zone
!width="30%"| Zone

Latest revision as of 12:50, 28 July 2025

Giant Femur

Statistics

Giant femur
A rock-hard femur from
some giant beast.
Stackable: 12

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Used in Quest: [[|]]
Resale Price: 196~208 gil

Used in Recipes

Obtained from Desynthesis

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Bonecraft AH Black.png

Guild Merchants

Price: 948 - 1,258 gil
Name Location Type
Retto-Marutto Windurst Woods (H-12) Boneworkers' Guild (Windurst)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Windsday.
Shih Tayuun Windurst Woods (H-12)

 - not available unless a player previously sold the item to the npc.

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Wild Dhalmel 14 - 16 Tahrongi Canyon
Bull Dhalmel 20 - 24 Buburimu Peninsula
Savanna Dhalmel 34 - 37 West Sarutabaruta (S)
Marine Dhalmel 34 - 37 Bibiki Bay
Desert Dhalmel 39 - 44 Eastern Altepa Desert
44 - 48 Western Altepa Desert
Catoblepas 76 - 80 Bibiki Bay
Camelopardalis ?? Abyssea - Altepa
Serpopard Ishtar (NM) 19 - 20 Tahrongi Canyon

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Eastern Altepa Desert 15.2%Common(15.2%)
Western Altepa Desert 13.7%Uncommon(13.7%)
Meriphataud Mountains 7.4%Rare(7.4%)
Bibiki Bay 7.5%Rare(7.5%)
Buburimu Peninsula 9.6%Rare(9.6%)
Tahrongi Canyon 10.3%Uncommon(10.3%)
Valkurm Dunes 10.5%Uncommon(10.5%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Excavating

Zone Abundance
Tahrongi Canyon Uncommon
Maze of Shakhrami Rare

BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Harem Scarem Balga's Dais 30 30 minutes 6
Today's Horoscope Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 6