Kopparnickel Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Item Sections}} <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Kopparnickle Ore.png}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | icon id = 1650 | name = Chunk of kopparnickel ore | description = This ore contains the metal<br>kopparnickel. | stackable = 12 }} ==Horizon Changes {{changes}}== {{HorizonChangesBox|}} ==Other Uses== {{Used In | resale price = {{Resale Price|200|205}} }} ==Used in Recipes== {{rl|Paktong Ingot|Smithing|20}} ==How to Obtain== {...")
 
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 73: Line 73:
|[[Bugbear Watchman]]
|[[Bugbear Watchman]]
| align="center" |71-76
| align="center" |71-76
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
|- valign="top"
|[[Bugbear Deathsman]]
| align="center" |74-76
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Bugbear Matman]] ([[NM]])'''
|'''[[Bugbear Matman]] ([[NM]])'''
| align="center" |{{question}}
| align="center" |75-79
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
|}
|}
<div class="annm">
<div class="annm">
===ANNM===
===ANNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
Line 92: Line 97:
|}</div>
|}</div>
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"  
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"  
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance

Latest revision as of 14:47, 8 August 2025

Statistics

Chunk of kopparnickel ore
This ore contains the metal
kopparnickel.
Stackable: 12

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Used in Quest: [[|]]
Resale Price: 200~205 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Smithing AH Black.png

Merchants

Price: 736 - 8250 gil Verification Needed
Name Location Type
Vicious Eye Metalworks (E-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Lucretia Northern San d'Oria (E-6) Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Bagnobrok Port Bastok (I-6) Regional Merchant
Movalpolos region
Vendavoq Port San d'Oria (H-9) Regional Merchant
Movalpolos region
Prestapiq Windurst Waters, North (G-7) Regional Merchant
Movalpolos region
Bartabaq Oldton Movalpolos (F-10) Outpost Merchant

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Bugbear Servingman 32-35 Oldton Movalpolos
Bugbear Bondman 42-45 Oldton Movalpolos
Bugbear Trashman 65-67 Newton Movalpolos
Bugbear Watchman 71-76 Newton Movalpolos
Bugbear Deathsman 74-76 Newton Movalpolos
Bugbear Matman (NM) 75-79 Newton Movalpolos

ANNM

NM Name Level Cap Zone
Ellylldan 75 The Eldieme Necropolis (S)

Chocobo Digging

Zone Abundance
Meriphataud Mountains Rare

Mining

Zone Abundance
Oldton Movalpolos Uncommon

Campaign Unions

Obtained randomly through lot in Campaign Unions

Historical Background

Kopparnickel (Swedish for "copper-colored ore") is also known as Coppernickel or Cupronickel. Coppernickel is an alloy of copper that contains nickel and strengthening elements, such as iron and manganese, known since antiquity as a fake "white" gold or silver. The ancient Greeks were producing it, and a lower quality imitation of it in the Aegean Bronze Age known as "orichalcum".