Category:Summoning Magic: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "Category: TerminologyCategory:ScrollsCategory:Magic '''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.''' {|cellpadding="5" width="100%" |width="35%" valign="top" align="left"| {|cellpadding="5" width="100%" frame="6" |- BGCOLOR="#B0C4DE" !align="center" width="50%" colspan="2" |Auction House|Auction House Navigati...") Tag: visualeditor-wikitext |
(→Job Ratings: job ratings table template (fixes level 49 typo in table head)) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: Terminology]][[Category:Scrolls]][[Category:Magic]] | [[Category: Terminology]][[Category:Scrolls]][[Category:Magic]] | ||
Summons can be used to deal damage, enfeeble enemies, and buff the party. | Summons can be used to deal damage, enfeeble enemies, and buff the party. | ||
Summoning magic '''skill''' reduces the chance of spell interruption (similar to [[Healing Magic]]) and influences a summoner's elemental spirits. | Summoning magic '''skill''' reduces the chance of spell interruption (similar to [[Healing Magic]]) and influences a summoner's elemental spirits. | ||
==Job Ratings== | |||
{{Job ratings table|Summon}} | |||
|} | |||
Summoning magic skill does several things: | Summoning magic skill does several things: | ||
#Decreases the wait time between when a Elemental Spirit is summoned and uses a spell and the time before casting another. | #Decreases the wait time between when a Elemental Spirit is summoned and uses a spell and the time before casting another. | ||
| Line 64: | Line 22: | ||
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | ==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | ||
===By Amount Added=== | ===By Amount Added=== | ||
{| | {| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! width="80%" | Name | ||
! | ! width="20%" | Skill Increase | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Summoner's Bracers +2]] | |||
| +15 | |||
| [[Summoner's Bracers +2]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|- | | [[Anhur Robe]] | ||
| [[Anhur Robe]] | | +15 | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Summoner's Bracers +1]] | |||
|- | | +12 | ||
| [[Summoner's Bracers +1]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|- | | [[Rubeus Boots]] | ||
| [[Rubeus Boots]] | | | +12 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Augur's Jaseran]] | | | [[Augur's Jaseran]] | ||
|- | | +12 | ||
| [[Ngen Seraweels]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|- | | [[Ngen Seraweels]] | ||
| [[Caller's Doublet +2]] | | | +12 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Evoker's Ring]] | | | [[Caller's Doublet +2]] | ||
|- | | +12 | ||
| [[Summoner's Bracers]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Evoker's Ring]] | ||
| [[Caller's Horn +2]] | | | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caller's Pendant]] | | | [[Summoner's Bracers]] | ||
|- | | +10 | ||
| [[Soulscourge]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|- | | [[Caller's Horn +2]] | ||
| [[Caller's Doublet +1]] | | | +9 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Marduk's Tiara]] | | | [[Caller's Pendant]] | ||
|- | | +9 | ||
| [[Summoning Torque]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|- | | [[Soulscourge]] | ||
| [[Caller's Horn +1]] | | | +9 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Caller's Spats +2]] | | | [[Caller's Doublet +1]] | ||
|- | | +9 | ||
| [[Astute Cape]] | | |- class="toau" | ||
|- | | [[Marduk's Tiara]] | ||
| [[Bahamut's Staff]] | | | +9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beacon Cuffs]] | | | [[Summoning Torque]] | ||
|- | | +7 | ||
| [[Cimmerian Sash]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|- | | [[Caller's Horn +1]] | ||
| [[Elite Beret +1]] | | | +6 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Evoker's Horn]] | | | [[Caller's Spats +2]] | ||
|- | | +6 | ||
| [[Evoker's Horn +1]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Astute Cape]] | ||
| [[Globidonta Ring]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magician's Mantle]] | | | [[Bahamut's Staff]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Marduk's Crackows]] | | |- class="wotg" | ||
|- | | [[Beacon Cuffs]] | ||
| [[Marduk's Shalwar]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Nashira Crackows]] | | | [[Cimmerian Sash]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Oracle's Braconi]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Elite Beret +1]] | ||
| [[Elite Beret]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fervor Ring]] | | | [[Evoker's Horn]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Penance Sabots]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Evoker's Horn +1]] | ||
| [[Penance Slops]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- class="rov" | ||
| [[Austere Sabots]] | | | [[Globidonta Ring]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Austere Slops]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Magician's Mantle]] | ||
| [[Caller's Doublet]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
| [[Penance Cuffs]] | | | [[Marduk's Crackows]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Penance Hat]] | | |- class="toau" | ||
|- | | [[Marduk's Shalwar]] | ||
| [[Rho Necklace]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Summoning Earring]] | | | [[Nashira Crackows]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Vox Grip]] | | |- class="wotg" | ||
|- | | [[Oracle's Braconi]] | ||
| [[Austere Cuffs]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Austere Hat]] | | | [[Elite Beret]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Summoning Belt]] | | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Fervor Ring]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Sabots]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Slops]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Sabots]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Slops]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Doublet]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Cuffs]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Hat]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- class="toau" | |||
| [[Rho Necklace]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summoning Earring]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Vox Grip]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Cuffs]] | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Hat]] | |||
| +2 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Summoning Belt]] | |||
| +2 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==By Equipment Slot== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" width="100%" | {| cellpadding="5" width="100%" | ||
| width="50%" valign="top" | | | width="50%" valign="top" | | ||
====Weapons==== | ====Weapons==== | ||
:{|class=sortable border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 175: | Line 174: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Bahamut's Staff]] | |align="center"| [[Bahamut's Staff]] | ||
| Line 187: | Line 182: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |-class="abyssea" | ||
|align="center"| 89 | |align="center"| 89 | ||
|align="center"| [[Soulscourge]] | |align="center"| [[Soulscourge]] | ||
| Line 194: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div class="abyssea"> | |||
====Grips==== | ====Grips==== | ||
:{|class=sortable border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 203: | Line 198: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 83 | |align="center"| 83 | ||
|align="center"| [[Vox Grip]] | |align="center"| [[Vox Grip]] | ||
| Line 209: | Line 204: | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |}</div> | ||
====Head==== | ====Head==== | ||
:{|class=sortable border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 219: | Line 214: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 50 | |align="center"| 50 | ||
|align="center"| [[Austere Hat]] | |align="center"| [[Austere Hat]] | ||
| Line 225: | Line 220: | ||
|align="center"| +2 | |align="center"| +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 50 | |align="center"| 50 | ||
|align="center"| [[Penance Hat]] | |align="center"| [[Penance Hat]] | ||
| Line 231: | Line 226: | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 60 | |align="center"| 60 | ||
|align="center"| [[Evoker's Horn]] | |align="center"| [[Evoker's Horn]] | ||
| Line 237: | Line 232: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]] | |align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]] | |align="center"| [[Elite Beret]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Evoker's Horn +1]] | |align="center"| [[Evoker's Horn +1]] | ||
| Line 255: | Line 250: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Tiara]] | |align="center"| [[Marduk's Tiara]] | ||
| Line 261: | Line 256: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|align="center"| 85 | |align="center"| 85 | ||
|align="center"| [[Caller's Horn +1]] | |align="center"| [[Caller's Horn +1]] | ||
| Line 267: | Line 262: | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|align="center"| 85 | |align="center"| 85 | ||
|align="center"| [[Caller's Horn +2]] | |align="center"| [[Caller's Horn +2]] | ||
| Line 276: | Line 271: | ||
====Neck==== | ====Neck==== | ||
:{|class=sortable border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 283: | Line 278: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Summoning Torque]] | |align="center"| [[Summoning Torque]] | ||
| Line 289: | Line 284: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="salvage" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Rho Necklace]] | |align="center"| [[Rho Necklace]] | ||
| Line 295: | Line 290: | ||
|align="center"| [[Salvage]]:+3 | |align="center"| [[Salvage]]:+3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|align="center"| 84 | |align="center"| 84 | ||
|align="center"| [[Caller's Pendant]] | |align="center"| [[Caller's Pendant]] | ||
| Line 301: | Line 296: | ||
|align="center"| +9 | |align="center"| +9 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div class="abyssea"> | |||
====Body==== | ====Body==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 310: | Line 305: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 79 | |align="center"| 79 | ||
|align="center"| [[Augur's Jaseran]] | |align="center"| [[Augur's Jaseran]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 89 | |align="center"| 89 | ||
|align="center"| [[Caller's Doublet]] | |align="center"| [[Caller's Doublet]] | ||
| Line 322: | Line 317: | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 89 | |align="center"| 89 | ||
|align="center"| [[Caller's Doublet +1]] | |align="center"| [[Caller's Doublet +1]] | ||
| Line 328: | Line 323: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 89 | |align="center"| 89 | ||
|align="center"| [[Caller's Doublet +2]] | |align="center"| [[Caller's Doublet +2]] | ||
| Line 334: | Line 329: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="rov" | ||
| align="center" | 99 | | align="center" | 99 | ||
| align="center" | [[Beckoner's Doublet]] | | align="center" | [[Beckoner's Doublet]] | ||
| Line 340: | Line 335: | ||
| align="center" | +12 | | align="center" | +12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="rov" | ||
| align="center" | 99 | | align="center" | 99 | ||
| align="center" | [[Beckoner's Doublet +1]] | | align="center" | [[Beckoner's Doublet +1]] | ||
| Line 346: | Line 341: | ||
| align="center" | +14 | | align="center" | +14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 90 | | align="center" | 90 | ||
| align="center" | [[Anhur Robe]] | | align="center" | [[Anhur Robe]] | ||
| align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]] | | align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
| align="center" | +12 | | align="center" | +12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |}</div> | ||
====Hands==== | ====Hands==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 362: | Line 357: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 50 | | align="center" | 50 | ||
| align="center" | [[Austere Cuffs]] | | align="center" | [[Austere Cuffs]] | ||
| Line 368: | Line 363: | ||
| align="center" | +2 | | align="center" | +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 50 | | align="center" | 50 | ||
| align="center" | [[Penance Cuffs]] | | align="center" | [[Penance Cuffs]] | ||
| Line 374: | Line 369: | ||
| align="center" | +3 | | align="center" | +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 59 | | align="center" | 59 | ||
| align="center" | [[Beacon Cuffs]] | | align="center" | [[Beacon Cuffs]] | ||
| Line 380: | Line 375: | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 72 | | align="center" | 72 | ||
| align="center" | [[Summoner's Bracers]] | | align="center" | [[Summoner's Bracers]] | ||
| Line 386: | Line 381: | ||
| align="center" | +10 | | align="center" | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 75 | | align="center" | 75 | ||
| align="center" | [[Summoner's Bracers +1]] | | align="center" | [[Summoner's Bracers +1]] | ||
| Line 392: | Line 387: | ||
| align="center" | +12 | | align="center" | +12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| align="center" | 90 | | align="center" | 90 | ||
| align="center" | [[Summoner's Bracers +2]] | | align="center" | [[Summoner's Bracers +2]] | ||
| Line 400: | Line 395: | ||
====Legs==== | ====Legs==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 407: | Line 402: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 50 | | align="center" | 50 | ||
| align="center" | [[Austere Slops]] | | align="center" | [[Austere Slops]] | ||
| Line 413: | Line 408: | ||
| align="center" | +3 | | align="center" | +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 50 | | align="center" | 50 | ||
| align="center" | [[Penance Slops]] | | align="center" | [[Penance Slops]] | ||
| Line 419: | Line 414: | ||
| align="center" | +4 | | align="center" | +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 72 | | align="center" | 72 | ||
| align="center" | [[Oracle's Braconi]] | | align="center" | [[Oracle's Braconi]] | ||
| Line 425: | Line 420: | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
| align="center" | 75 | | align="center" | 75 | ||
| align="center" | [[Marduk's Shalwar]] | | align="center" | [[Marduk's Shalwar]] | ||
| Line 431: | Line 426: | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| align="center" | 83 | | align="center" | 83 | ||
| align="center" | [[Caller's Spats +2]] | | align="center" | [[Caller's Spats +2]] | ||
| Line 437: | Line 432: | ||
| align="center" | +6 | | align="center" | +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| align="center" | 99 | | align="center" | 99 | ||
| align="center" | [[Ngen Seraweels]] | | align="center" | [[Ngen Seraweels]] | ||
| align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | | align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
| align="center" | +10 | | align="center" | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 446: | Line 441: | ||
====Feet==== | ====Feet==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 453: | Line 448: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 50 | | align="center" | 50 | ||
| align="center" | [[Austere Sabots]] | | align="center" | [[Austere Sabots]] | ||
| Line 459: | Line 454: | ||
| align="center" | +3 | | align="center" | +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 50 | | align="center" | 50 | ||
| align="center" | [[Penance Sabots]] | | align="center" | [[Penance Sabots]] | ||
| Line 465: | Line 460: | ||
| align="center" | +4 | | align="center" | +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
| align="center" | 75 | | align="center" | 75 | ||
| align="center" | [[Marduk's Crackows]] | | align="center" | [[Marduk's Crackows]] | ||
| Line 471: | Line 466: | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 75 | | align="center" | 75 | ||
| align="center" | [[Nashira Crackows]] | | align="center" | [[Nashira Crackows]] | ||
| align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]] | | align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span> | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| align="center" | 96 | | align="center" | 96 | ||
| align="center" | [[Rubeus Boots]] | | align="center" | [[Rubeus Boots]] | ||
| align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]] | | align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
| align="center" | +10 | | align="center" | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 486: | Line 481: | ||
====Ring==== | ====Ring==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 493: | Line 488: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 71 | | align="center" | 71 | ||
| align="center" | [[Evoker's Ring]] | | align="center" | [[Evoker's Ring]] | ||
| align="center" | [[SMN]] | | align="center" | [[SMN]] | ||
| align="center" | +10 | | align="center" | +10 | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| align="center" | 87 | | align="center" | 87 | ||
| align="center" | [[Fervor Ring]] | | align="center" | [[Fervor Ring]] | ||
| Line 506: | Line 501: | ||
====Back==== | ====Back==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 513: | Line 508: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 30 | | align="center" | 30 | ||
| align="center" | [[Magician's Mantle]] | | align="center" | [[Magician's Mantle]] | ||
| Line 519: | Line 514: | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 73 | | align="center" | 73 | ||
| align="center" | [[Astute Cape]] | | align="center" | [[Astute Cape]] | ||
| Line 526: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div class="wotg"> | |||
====Waist==== | ====Waist==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 535: | Line 530: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| align="center" | 52 | | align="center" | 52 | ||
| align="center" | [[Summoning Belt]] | | align="center" | [[Summoning Belt]] | ||
| align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | | align="center" | [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
| align="center" | +2 | | align="center" | +2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| align="center" | 93 | | align="center" | 93 | ||
| align="center" | [[Cimmerian Sash]] | | align="center" | [[Cimmerian Sash]] | ||
| Line 547: | Line 542: | ||
| align="center" | +5 | | align="center" | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |}</div> | ||
====Earring==== | ====Earring==== | ||
:{| class="sortable" border= | :{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | ||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 557: | Line 552: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 35 | | align="center" | 35 | ||
| align="center" | [[Summoning Earring]] | | align="center" | [[Summoning Earring]] | ||
| Line 566: | Line 561: | ||
|} | |} | ||
See [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more skill information. | See [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more skill information. | ||
Latest revision as of 05:24, 20 September 2025
Summons can be used to deal damage, enfeeble enemies, and buff the party.
Summoning magic skill reduces the chance of spell interruption (similar to Healing Magic) and influences a summoner's elemental spirits.
Job Ratings
| Job | Rank | Cap at Level 1 | Cap at Level 37 | Cap at Level 75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summoner | A− | 6 | 114 | 269 |
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.
Summoning magic skill does several things:
- Decreases the wait time between when a Elemental Spirit is summoned and uses a spell and the time before casting another.
- Increases the intelligence of the AI of an Elemental Spirit. The spirit will generally cast more powerful and relevant spells more often. When its AI is good, the Light Spirit sometimes defies the spell recast timer when your HP is low.
- Magic skill determines the chance to be interrupted while casting magic that uses that skill.
- If you are over skill cap it affects Blood Pact: Rage and Blood Pact: Ward.
- Blood Pact: Ward increases in duration.
- Blood Pact: Rage
- Accuracy bonus and Magic Accuracy bonus based on how far over the skill cap the player is

- Accuracy bonus and Magic Accuracy bonus based on how far over the skill cap the player is
Calling forth an avatar can sometimes improve a player's summoning magic skill. You will also be able to increase summoning magic skill when using the Blood Pact: Rage and Blood Pact: Ward pet commands.
To get avatars you need to do certain quests and battles.
Equipment that Enhances this Skill
By Amount Added
| Name | Skill Increase |
|---|---|
| Summoner's Bracers +2 | +15 |
| Anhur Robe | +15 |
| Summoner's Bracers +1 | +12 |
| Rubeus Boots | +12 |
| Augur's Jaseran | +12 |
| Ngen Seraweels | +12 |
| Caller's Doublet +2 | +12 |
| Evoker's Ring | +10 |
| Summoner's Bracers | +10 |
| Caller's Horn +2 | +9 |
| Caller's Pendant | +9 |
| Soulscourge | +9 |
| Caller's Doublet +1 | +9 |
| Marduk's Tiara | +9 |
| Summoning Torque | +7 |
| Caller's Horn +1 | +6 |
| Caller's Spats +2 | +6 |
| Astute Cape | +5 |
| Bahamut's Staff | +5 |
| Beacon Cuffs | +5 |
| Cimmerian Sash | +5 |
| Elite Beret +1 | +5 |
| Evoker's Horn | +5 |
| Evoker's Horn +1 | +5 |
| Globidonta Ring | +5 |
| Magician's Mantle | +5 |
| Marduk's Crackows | +5 |
| Marduk's Shalwar | +5 |
| Nashira Crackows | +5 |
| Oracle's Braconi | +5 |
| Elite Beret | +5 |
| Fervor Ring | +4 |
| Penance Sabots | +4 |
| Penance Slops | +4 |
| Austere Sabots | +3 |
| Austere Slops | +3 |
| Caller's Doublet | +3 |
| Penance Cuffs | +3 |
| Penance Hat | +3 |
| Rho Necklace | +3 |
| Summoning Earring | +3 |
| Vox Grip | +3 |
| Austere Cuffs | +2 |
| Austere Hat | +2 |
| Summoning Belt | +2 |
By Equipment Slot
See Combat Skills for more skill information.
Pages in category "Summoning Magic"
The following 89 pages are in this category, out of 89 total.
