Giant Femur: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}
{{Item Sections}}
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Giant femur.jpg|Giant Femur}}<section end="Item Image"/>
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Giant femur.png|Giant Femur}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
Line 7: Line 7:
| stackable = 12
| stackable = 12
}}
}}
 
==Horizon Changes {{changes}}==
{{HorizonChangesBox|}}
==Other Uses==
==Other Uses==
{{Used In
{{Used In<!--
<!--
| mission = Stock and Awe II (Windurst)
| mission = Stock and Awe II (Windurst)
| mission display = Stock and Awe II (W)
| mission display = Stock and Awe II (W)
Line 16: Line 16:
| resale price = {{Resale Price|196|208}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|196|208}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 50: Line 47:
{{rl|Self Bow|Woodworking|16|Bonecraft|5}}
{{rl|Self Bow|Woodworking|16|Bonecraft|5}}
{{rl|Heavy Crossbow|Woodworking|70|Bonecraft|?|Smithing|37}}
{{rl|Heavy Crossbow|Woodworking|70|Bonecraft|?|Smithing|37}}
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
Line 67: Line 62:
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Bonecraft}}
{{AH|Materials|Bonecraft}}
===Merchants===
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|- class="ffxi-header"
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' {{Price|948|1258}}
| colspan="3" |'''Price:''' 760 - 4,141
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Retto-Marutto]]
|[[Retto-Marutto]]
| {{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
| {{Merchant|Guild||note = Requires Recruit rank}}
| rowspan=2 | {{Merchant|Guild|bonecraft|windurst}}
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Shih Tayuun]]
|[[Shih Tayuun]]
| {{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}}
| {{Merchant|Guild||restocked = false}}
|}
|}
<!--
{{Not Restocked Note}}<!--
===Green Thumb Moogle===
===Green Thumb Moogle===
{{Green Thumb Moogle|2000|Dhalmel memento}}
{{Green Thumb Moogle|2000|Dhalmel memento}}
-->
-->
===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table droppedby table-sm"
|-
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
Line 102: Line 95:
| align="center" |20 - 24
| align="center" |20 - 24
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
<!--|-
|- class="wotg"
|[[Savanna Dhalmel]]
|[[Savanna Dhalmel]]
| align="center" |34 - 37
| align="center" |34 - 37
| [[West Sarutabaruta (S)]]-->
| [[West Sarutabaruta (S)]]
|-
|-
|[[Marine Dhalmel]]
|[[Marine Dhalmel]]
Line 121: Line 114:
| align="center" |76 - 80
| align="center" |76 - 80
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
<!--|-
|- class="abyssea"
|[[Camelopardalis]]
|[[Camelopardalis]]
| align="center" |??
| align="center" |??
| [[Abyssea - Altepa]]-->
| [[Abyssea - Altepa]]
|- class="bg-nm"  
|- class="bg-nm"  
|'''[[Serpopard Ishtar]] ([[NM]])'''
|'''[[Serpopard Ishtar]] ([[NM]])'''
Line 150: Line 143:
|}
|}
-->
-->
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
Line 181: Line 172:
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
|}
|}
===Excavating===
===Excavating===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="excavating-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance
Line 195: Line 183:
| Rare
| Rare
|}
|}


===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table bcnm-table table-sm"
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Zone
!width="30%"| Zone

Latest revision as of 12:50, 28 July 2025

Giant Femur

Statistics

Giant femur
A rock-hard femur from
some giant beast.
Stackable: 12

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Used in Quest: [[|]]
Resale Price: 196~208 gil

Used in Recipes

Obtained from Desynthesis

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Bonecraft AH Black.png

Guild Merchants

Price: 948 - 1,258 gil
Name Location Type
Retto-Marutto Windurst Woods (H-12) Boneworkers' Guild (Windurst)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Windsday.
Shih Tayuun Windurst Woods (H-12)

 - not available unless a player previously sold the item to the npc.

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Wild Dhalmel 14 - 16 Tahrongi Canyon
Bull Dhalmel 20 - 24 Buburimu Peninsula
Savanna Dhalmel 34 - 37 West Sarutabaruta (S)
Marine Dhalmel 34 - 37 Bibiki Bay
Desert Dhalmel 39 - 44 Eastern Altepa Desert
44 - 48 Western Altepa Desert
Catoblepas 76 - 80 Bibiki Bay
Camelopardalis ?? Abyssea - Altepa
Serpopard Ishtar (NM) 19 - 20 Tahrongi Canyon

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Eastern Altepa Desert 15.2%Common(15.2%)
Western Altepa Desert 13.7%Uncommon(13.7%)
Meriphataud Mountains 7.4%Rare(7.4%)
Bibiki Bay 7.5%Rare(7.5%)
Buburimu Peninsula 9.6%Rare(9.6%)
Tahrongi Canyon 10.3%Uncommon(10.3%)
Valkurm Dunes 10.5%Uncommon(10.5%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Excavating

Zone Abundance
Tahrongi Canyon Uncommon
Maze of Shakhrami Rare

BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Harem Scarem Balga's Dais 30 30 minutes 6
Today's Horoscope Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 6