Early Bird Catches The Wyrm: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
Line 51: Line 51:
|-
|-
|[[Coral Fragment]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=87/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Darksteel Ore]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=80/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Demon Horn]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=58/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Ebony Log]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=72/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Gold Ore]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=87/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Gold Thread]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=14/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Hi-Reraiser]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=22/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Mahogany Log]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=80/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Mythril Ore]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=36/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Petrified Log]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=145/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Phoenix Feather]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Platinum Ore]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=51/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Rainbow Cloth]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Ram Horn]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=36/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Raxa]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=72/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Reraiser]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Vile Elixir]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Vile Elixir +1]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Wyvern Scales]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=22/1000|0|0}}
|[[Coral Fragment]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=87/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Darksteel Ore]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=80/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Demon Horn]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=58/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Ebony Log]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=72/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Gold Ore]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=87/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Gold Thread]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=14/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Hi-Reraiser]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=22/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Mahogany Log]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=80/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Mythril Ore]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=36/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Petrified Log]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=145/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Phoenix Feather]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Platinum Ore]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=51/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Rainbow Cloth]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Ram Horn]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=36/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Raxa]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=72/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Reraiser]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Vile Elixir]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=29/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Vile Elixir +1]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=7/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Wyvern Scales]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=22/1000|0|0}}
|}
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
! Unknown Grouping
|-
|
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
! Unknown Grouping
! One of
|-
|-
|[[]]
|[[]]
Line 68: Line 63:
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
! Unknown Grouping
! One of
|-
|[[]]
|}
</div>
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
! Unknown Grouping
|-
|-
|[[]]
|[[]]
Line 82: Line 70:
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
! Unknown Grouping
! One of
|-
|-
|[[]]
|[[]]

Revision as of 17:22, 12 January 2025

Early Bird Catches the Wyrm
Type: KSNM
Zone: Balga's Dais
Entry Item: Themis Orb
Level: No restriction
Members: 18
Time: 30 minutes

Mobs

Name Level Job Type
Wyrm x 1 Unknown Unknown Wyrm

Possible Rewards

All treausre on this page requires verification for Horizon except for Wyrm Beard.

  • Your armoury crate will load out of the following groupings:
One of
One of One of One of One of One of
Libation Abjuration (21.3%)
Guespiere (18.2%)
Havoc Scythe (6.5%)
Leopard Axe (4.3%)
Nokizaru Shuriken (18.1%)
Shinsoku (21.7%)
Somnus Signa (4.3%)
Oblation Abjuration (15.9%)
Bayard's Sword (15.1%)
Dreizack (16.7%)
Grim Staff (9.5%)
Grosveneur's Bow (9.5%)
Stylet (5.6%)
Unsho (34.1%)
Dragon Heart (52.2%)
Dragon Meat (34.6%)
Juggernaut (8.2%)
Speed Belt (5.9%)
Siren's Hair (77.5%)
One of One of One of One of One of
Mind Potion (9.4%)
Intelligence Potion (13%)
Charisma Potion (11.6%)
Icarus Wing (5.1%)
Raxa (24.6%)
Prelatic Pole (24.6%)
Hi-Ether +3 (29%)
Hi-Potion +3 (22.5%)
Hi-Reraiser (21%)
Vile Elixir +1 (21.7%)
Beetle Blood (5.8%)
Damascene Cloth (3.6%)
Damascus Ingot (7.2%)
Malboro Fiber (2.2%)
Philosopher's Stone (27.5%)
Phoenix Feather (19.6%)
Raxa (22.5%)
Divine Log (9.4%)
Lacquer Tree Log (19.6%)
Petrified Log (57.2%)
Shining Cloth (4.3%)

Notes

  • The Wyrm has a Regain effect. Often starts the battle with the use of a TP attack.
  • The Wyrm has MP which can be Aspired.
  • On the ground, the Wyrm is very similar to Fafnir, except that its Draw In can draw in the entire alliance if someone out of range of its normal attack pulls hate. It has the same TP attacks:
  • The Wyrm will take flight when it goes below 66% HP and will stay up until it gets down below 33% HP. While in the air, it will not use Dragon Breath, Absolute Terror, Horrid Roar or Spike Flail, but it gains the use of
    • Flame Blast - 35' AoE Fire damage (~900 before reductions).
    • While in the air, its normal attacks will look like a fireball coming from its mouth, and will do Fire damage (~325 per hit before reductions) instead of physical damage.
    • ~220 total Fire resistance (from gear, Carol and Barspell) is enough to usually reduce its normal attack to ~12 damage, and also dramatically reduce Flame Blast damage.
    • 329 total Fire resistance from gear, Carol, Barfira, and Shell5 was able to reduce its normal attack in the air to 0 damage. It was also able to nearly nullify its flame blast damage
    • Magic, Ranged Attacks, Chi Blast, Jump, High Jump, and Avatars can damage it quite well while it is in the air. Melee attacks will not work.
    • Upon landing, it will use Touchdown.
  • After landing, the Wyrm's evasion, defense, and magic defense will significantly increase. Accuracy food may be needed for melee to hit reliably.
  • Upon failure orb not reusable have to toss and get another. "There is a crack in the Themis orb. It no longer contains a monster."

Strategy