Early Bird Catches The Wyrm: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
Line 31: Line 31:
! Zero to one of
! Zero to one of
|-
|-
|[[Sirens Hair]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=775/1000|0|0}}
|[[Siren's Hair]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=775/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
Line 57: Line 57:
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
|[[]]
|[[Libation Abjuration]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=213/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Guespiere]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=182/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Havoc Scythe]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=65/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Leopard Axe]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=43/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Nokizaru Shuriken]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=181/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Shinsoku]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=217/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Somnus Signa]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=43/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
Line 65: Line 65:
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
|[[]]
|[[Mind Potion]]         {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=94/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Intelligence Potion]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=130/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Charisma Potion]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=116/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Icarus Wing]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=51/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Raxa]]                {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=246/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Prelatic Pole]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=246/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
Line 72: Line 72:
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
|[[]]
|[[Beetle Blood]]         {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=58/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Damascene Cloth]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=36/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Damascus Ingot]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=72/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Malboro Fiber]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=22/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Philosopher's Stone]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=275/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Phoenix Feather]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=196/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Raxa]]                {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=225/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>


{| class="merchant-table horizon-table table-md editing-table"
 
! width="100%" | One of
|-
|valign="top"|
|}
{| class="horizon-table table-md editing-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-md editing-table"
! width="20%" | One of
! width="20%" | One of
Line 89: Line 85:
! width="20%" | One of
! width="20%" | One of
|-
|-
|valign="top"|[[Libation Abjuration]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=213/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Guespiere]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=182/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Havoc Scythe]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=65/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Leopard Axe]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=43/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Nokizaru Shuriken]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=181/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Shinsoku]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=217/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Somnus Signa]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=43/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|
|valign="top"|[[Oblation Abjuration]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=159/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Bayard's Sword]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=151/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Dreizack]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=167/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Grim Staff]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=95/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Grosveneur's Bow]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=95/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Stylet]]              {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=56/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Unsho]]                {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=341/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|[[Oblation Abjuration]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=159/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Bayard's Sword]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=151/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Dreizack]]            {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=167/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Grim Staff]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=95/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Grosveneur's Bow]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=95/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Stylet]]              {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=56/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Unsho]]                {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=341/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|[[Dragon Heart]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=522/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Dragon Meat]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=346/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Juggernaut]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=82/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Speed Belt]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=59/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|[[Dragon Heart]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=522/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Dragon Meat]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=346/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Juggernaut]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=82/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Speed Belt]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=59/1000|0|0}}
Line 103: Line 99:
! width="20%" | One of
! width="20%" | One of
|-
|-
|valign="top"|[[Mind Potion]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=94/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Intelligence Potion]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=130/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Charisma Potion]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=116/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Icarus Wing]]          {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=51/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Raxa]]                {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=246/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Prelatic Pole]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=246/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|


|valign="top"|[[Hi-Ether +3]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=290/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Hi-Potion +3]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=225/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Hi-Reraiser]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=210/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Vile Elixir +1]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=217/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|[[Hi-Ether +3]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=290/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Hi-Potion +3]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=225/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Hi-Reraiser]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=210/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Vile Elixir +1]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=217/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|
|valign="top"|


|valign="top"|[[Beetle Blood]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=58/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Damascene Cloth]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=36/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Damascus Ingot]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=72/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Malboro Fiber]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=22/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Philosopher's Stone]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=275/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Phoenix Feather]]      {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=196/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Raxa]]                {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=225/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|


|valign="top"|[[Divine Log]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=94/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Lacquer Tree Log]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=196/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Petrified Log]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=572/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Shining Cloth]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=43/1000|0|0}}
|valign="top"|[[Divine Log]]        {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=94/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Lacquer Tree Log]]  {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=196/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Petrified Log]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=572/1000|0|0}}<br>[[Shining Cloth]]    {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=43/1000|0|0}}

Revision as of 17:25, 12 January 2025

Early Bird Catches the Wyrm
Type: KSNM
Zone: Balga's Dais
Entry Item: Themis Orb
Level: No restriction
Members: 18
Time: 30 minutes

Mobs

Name Level Job Type
Wyrm x 1 Unknown Unknown Wyrm

Possible Rewards

All treausre on this page requires verification for Horizon except for Wyrm Beard.

  • Your armoury crate will load out of the following groupings:


One of One of One of One of One of
Oblation Abjuration (15.9%)
Bayard's Sword (15.1%)
Dreizack (16.7%)
Grim Staff (9.5%)
Grosveneur's Bow (9.5%)
Stylet (5.6%)
Unsho (34.1%)
Dragon Heart (52.2%)
Dragon Meat (34.6%)
Juggernaut (8.2%)
Speed Belt (5.9%)
Siren's Hair (77.5%)
One of One of One of One of One of
Hi-Ether +3 (29%)
Hi-Potion +3 (22.5%)
Hi-Reraiser (21%)
Vile Elixir +1 (21.7%)
Divine Log (9.4%)
Lacquer Tree Log (19.6%)
Petrified Log (57.2%)
Shining Cloth (4.3%)

Notes

  • The Wyrm has a Regain effect. Often starts the battle with the use of a TP attack.
  • The Wyrm has MP which can be Aspired.
  • On the ground, the Wyrm is very similar to Fafnir, except that its Draw In can draw in the entire alliance if someone out of range of its normal attack pulls hate. It has the same TP attacks:
  • The Wyrm will take flight when it goes below 66% HP and will stay up until it gets down below 33% HP. While in the air, it will not use Dragon Breath, Absolute Terror, Horrid Roar or Spike Flail, but it gains the use of
    • Flame Blast - 35' AoE Fire damage (~900 before reductions).
    • While in the air, its normal attacks will look like a fireball coming from its mouth, and will do Fire damage (~325 per hit before reductions) instead of physical damage.
    • ~220 total Fire resistance (from gear, Carol and Barspell) is enough to usually reduce its normal attack to ~12 damage, and also dramatically reduce Flame Blast damage.
    • 329 total Fire resistance from gear, Carol, Barfira, and Shell5 was able to reduce its normal attack in the air to 0 damage. It was also able to nearly nullify its flame blast damage
    • Magic, Ranged Attacks, Chi Blast, Jump, High Jump, and Avatars can damage it quite well while it is in the air. Melee attacks will not work.
    • Upon landing, it will use Touchdown.
  • After landing, the Wyrm's evasion, defense, and magic defense will significantly increase. Accuracy food may be needed for melee to hit reliably.
  • Upon failure orb not reusable have to toss and get another. "There is a crack in the Themis orb. It no longer contains a monster."

Strategy