Category:Summoning Magic: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
Fallonsreach (talk | contribs) m (making tables sortable) |
(→Job Ratings: job ratings table template (fixes level 49 typo in table head)) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category: Terminology]][[Category:Scrolls]][[Category:Magic]] | [[Category: Terminology]][[Category:Scrolls]][[Category:Magic]] | ||
Summons can be used to deal damage, enfeeble enemies, and buff the party. | Summons can be used to deal damage, enfeeble enemies, and buff the party. | ||
Summoning magic '''skill''' reduces the chance of spell interruption (similar to [[Healing Magic]]) and influences a summoner's elemental spirits. | Summoning magic '''skill''' reduces the chance of spell interruption (similar to [[Healing Magic]]) and influences a summoner's elemental spirits. | ||
==Job Ratings== | |||
{{Job ratings table|Summon}} | |||
|} | |||
Summoning magic skill does several things: | Summoning magic skill does several things: | ||
#Decreases the wait time between when a Elemental Spirit is summoned and uses a spell and the time before casting another. | #Decreases the wait time between when a Elemental Spirit is summoned and uses a spell and the time before casting another. | ||
| Line 63: | Line 22: | ||
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | ==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | ||
===By Amount Added=== | ===By Amount Added=== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table" | {| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2" | ||
|- | |||
! width="80%" | Name | |||
! width="20%" | Skill Increase | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Summoner's Bracers +2]] | |||
| +15 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Anhur Robe]] | |||
| +15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summoner's Bracers +1]] | |||
| +12 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Rubeus Boots]] | |||
| +12 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Augur's Jaseran]] | |||
| +12 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Ngen Seraweels]] | |||
| +12 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Doublet +2]] | |||
| +12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Evoker's Ring]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summoner's Bracers]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Horn +2]] | |||
| +9 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Pendant]] | |||
| +9 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Soulscourge]] | |||
| +9 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Doublet +1]] | |||
| +9 | |||
|- class="toau" | |||
| [[Marduk's Tiara]] | |||
| +9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summoning Torque]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Horn +1]] | |||
| +6 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Spats +2]] | |||
| +6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Astute Cape]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bahamut's Staff]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Beacon Cuffs]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Cimmerian Sash]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elite Beret +1]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Evoker's Horn]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Evoker's Horn +1]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="rov" | |||
| [[Globidonta Ring]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Magician's Mantle]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="toau" | |||
| [[Marduk's Crackows]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="toau" | |||
| [[Marduk's Shalwar]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nashira Crackows]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Oracle's Braconi]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elite Beret]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Fervor Ring]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Sabots]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Slops]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Sabots]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Slops]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[Caller's Doublet]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Penance Cuffs]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Penance Hat]] | |||
| +3 | |||
| [[ | |- class="toau" | ||
| | | [[Rho Necklace]] | ||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summoning Earring]] | |||
|- | | +3 | ||
| [[ | |- class="abyssea" | ||
| [[Vox Grip]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Cuffs]] | |||
| | | +2 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Austere Hat]] | |||
| +2 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Summoning Belt]] | |||
|- class=" | | +2 | ||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summoning | |||
| | |||
|- class="abyssea" | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Austere | |||
| | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Summoning Belt]] | | |||
|} | |} | ||
==By Equipment Slot== | |||
{| cellpadding="5" width="100%" | {| cellpadding="5" width="100%" | ||
| width="50%" valign="top" | | | width="50%" valign="top" | | ||
Latest revision as of 05:24, 20 September 2025
Summons can be used to deal damage, enfeeble enemies, and buff the party.
Summoning magic skill reduces the chance of spell interruption (similar to Healing Magic) and influences a summoner's elemental spirits.
Job Ratings
| Job | Rank | Cap at Level 1 | Cap at Level 37 | Cap at Level 75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summoner | A− | 6 | 114 | 269 |
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.
Summoning magic skill does several things:
- Decreases the wait time between when a Elemental Spirit is summoned and uses a spell and the time before casting another.
- Increases the intelligence of the AI of an Elemental Spirit. The spirit will generally cast more powerful and relevant spells more often. When its AI is good, the Light Spirit sometimes defies the spell recast timer when your HP is low.
- Magic skill determines the chance to be interrupted while casting magic that uses that skill.
- If you are over skill cap it affects Blood Pact: Rage and Blood Pact: Ward.
- Blood Pact: Ward increases in duration.
- Blood Pact: Rage
- Accuracy bonus and Magic Accuracy bonus based on how far over the skill cap the player is

- Accuracy bonus and Magic Accuracy bonus based on how far over the skill cap the player is
Calling forth an avatar can sometimes improve a player's summoning magic skill. You will also be able to increase summoning magic skill when using the Blood Pact: Rage and Blood Pact: Ward pet commands.
To get avatars you need to do certain quests and battles.
Equipment that Enhances this Skill
By Amount Added
| Name | Skill Increase |
|---|---|
| Summoner's Bracers +2 | +15 |
| Anhur Robe | +15 |
| Summoner's Bracers +1 | +12 |
| Rubeus Boots | +12 |
| Augur's Jaseran | +12 |
| Ngen Seraweels | +12 |
| Caller's Doublet +2 | +12 |
| Evoker's Ring | +10 |
| Summoner's Bracers | +10 |
| Caller's Horn +2 | +9 |
| Caller's Pendant | +9 |
| Soulscourge | +9 |
| Caller's Doublet +1 | +9 |
| Marduk's Tiara | +9 |
| Summoning Torque | +7 |
| Caller's Horn +1 | +6 |
| Caller's Spats +2 | +6 |
| Astute Cape | +5 |
| Bahamut's Staff | +5 |
| Beacon Cuffs | +5 |
| Cimmerian Sash | +5 |
| Elite Beret +1 | +5 |
| Evoker's Horn | +5 |
| Evoker's Horn +1 | +5 |
| Globidonta Ring | +5 |
| Magician's Mantle | +5 |
| Marduk's Crackows | +5 |
| Marduk's Shalwar | +5 |
| Nashira Crackows | +5 |
| Oracle's Braconi | +5 |
| Elite Beret | +5 |
| Fervor Ring | +4 |
| Penance Sabots | +4 |
| Penance Slops | +4 |
| Austere Sabots | +3 |
| Austere Slops | +3 |
| Caller's Doublet | +3 |
| Penance Cuffs | +3 |
| Penance Hat | +3 |
| Rho Necklace | +3 |
| Summoning Earring | +3 |
| Vox Grip | +3 |
| Austere Cuffs | +2 |
| Austere Hat | +2 |
| Summoning Belt | +2 |
By Equipment Slot
See Combat Skills for more skill information.
Pages in category "Summoning Magic"
The following 89 pages are in this category, out of 89 total.
