Utsusemi: Ni: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Infobox Magic}}") Tag: visualeditor-wikitext |
(infobox: icon) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Magic}} | __NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | ||
| spell name = Utsusemi: Ni | |||
| icon = File:Ninjutsu-wind-menu.webp | |||
| type = Ninjutsu | |||
| skill = Ninjutsu | |||
| description = Uses the ninja tool, "[[Shihei]]". Creates shadow images that each absorb a single attack directed at you. | |||
| element = Wind | |||
| nin level = 37 | |||
| ninjutsu tool = [[Shihei]] | |||
| casting time = 1.5 | |||
| recast time = 45 | |||
| affected targets = self | |||
| base duration = 15 minutes | |||
}} | |||
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|ScrollofUtsusemiNi.PNG|Utsusemi: Ni}}<section end="Item Image"/> | |||
==Statistics== | |||
{{Item Statistics | |||
| type = Scroll | |||
| icon id = 4947 | |||
| name = Scroll of Utsusemi: Ni | |||
| tags = {{Rare}} | |||
| jobs = NIN | |||
| level = 37 | |||
| description = Teaches the ninjutsu Utsusemi: Ichi<br>Uses the ninja tool, "[[Shihei|shihei]]". Creates<br>shadow images that each absorb a<br>single attack directed at you. | |||
| notes = Grants 4 [[Copy Image]]s if your main job is set to Ninja. Grants 3 if Ninja is your sub job. | |||
*Overwites Copy Images granted by [[Utsusemi: Ichi]]. | |||
}} | |||
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} == | |||
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Utsusemi: Ni}} | |||
==Other Uses== | |||
{{Used In | |||
| resale price = {{Resale Price|1500|1537}} | |||
}} | |||
==How to Obtain== | |||
{{AH|Scrolls|Ninjutsu}} | |||
===BCNM=== | |||
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table sortable" | |||
! Name !! Zone !! Level !! Time !! Members | |||
|- | |||
| [[Petrifying Pair]] | |||
| [[Ghelsba Outpost]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carapace Combatants]] | |||
| [[Horlais Peak]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Birds of a Feather]] | |||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Creeping Doom]] | |||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Die by the Sword]] | |||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Toadal Recall]] | |||
| [[Ghelsba Outpost]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dropping Like Flies]] | |||
| [[Horlais Peak]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Grove Guardians]] | |||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Harem Scarem]] | |||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Let Sleeping Dogs Die]] | |||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | |||
| align="center" |30 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]] | |||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Undying Promise]] | |||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |15 minutes | |||
| align="center" |3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Steamed Sprouts]] | |||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tails of Woe]] | |||
| [[Horlais Peak]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Worm's Turn]] | |||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Factory Rejects]] | |||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | |||
| align="center" |40 | |||
| align="center" |30 minutes | |||
| align="center" |6 | |||
|} | |||
==Derivations== | |||
*空蝉 (''utsusemi'') refers to the empty, molted shell of a cicada, or the carcass of a dead cicada itself, a common metaphor in Japanese literature and poetry signifying the transient presence of humanity, or the shape of a person without the presence of a person. | |||
---- | |||
{{NinjutsuNavbox}} | |||
Latest revision as of 10:09, 7 November 2025
Utsusemi: Ni
| Type | Ninjutsu |
|---|---|
| Description | Uses the ninja tool, "Shihei". Creates shadow images that each absorb a single attack directed at you. |
| Element | |
| Ninjutsu Tool | Shihei |
| Jobs |
|
| Casting Time | 1.5 seconds |
| Recast Time | 45 seconds |
| Affected Targets | Caster |
| Base Duration | 15 minutes |
Statistics
Grants 4 Copy Images if your main job is set to Ninja. Grants 3 if Ninja is your sub job.
- Overwites Copy Images granted by Utsusemi: Ichi.
Horizon Changes 
- Utsusemi: Ni has had its recast increased by 15 seconds.
Other Uses
| Resale Price: 1,500~1,537 gil |
How to Obtain
Auction House Category: Scrolls > Ninjutsu ![]()
BCNM
| Name | Zone | Level | Time | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrifying Pair | Ghelsba Outpost | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Carapace Combatants | Horlais Peak | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Birds of a Feather | Waughroon Shrine | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Creeping Doom | Balga's Dais | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Die by the Sword | Qu'Bia Arena | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Toadal Recall | Ghelsba Outpost | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Dropping Like Flies | Horlais Peak | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Grove Guardians | Waughroon Shrine | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Harem Scarem | Balga's Dais | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Let Sleeping Dogs Die | Qu'Bia Arena | 30 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Royal Jelly | Waughroon Shrine | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Undying Promise | Qu'Bia Arena | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Steamed Sprouts | Balga's Dais | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Tails of Woe | Horlais Peak | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| The Worm's Turn | Waughroon Shrine | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Factory Rejects | Qu'Bia Arena | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
Derivations
- 空蝉 (utsusemi) refers to the empty, molted shell of a cicada, or the carcass of a dead cicada itself, a common metaphor in Japanese literature and poetry signifying the transient presence of humanity, or the shape of a person without the presence of a person.
| Magic of Vana'diel: Ninjutsu | |
|---|---|
| Foe-enfeebling |
|
| Elemental | |
| Self-enhancing | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |
