Update 1.2.2 is here! Tier 2 HENMs, Horizon Adventuring Assistance Program and much more!
Category:Scorpions: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Infobox Mob Family | image = scorpion.jpg | imagesize = 200px | System = Vermin | Subspecies = Scolopendrid | Behavior = A, H, Sc | Uncommon Behavior = L | Weak = {{Resist Ice}} {{Resist Light}} | Strong = | Immunities = Poison | Healed = | Common Job = | Uncommon Job = | Traits = | Charmable = {{Mob Icon|charm}} | Pankration = {{Mob Icon|Pankration}} | Drain = {{Mob Icon|drain}} | Aspir = {{Mob Icon|x}} | XP Bonus = | Notes = | Description = These large, ar...") Tag: visualeditor |
|||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" width="12%" align="center" |[[Original and Zilart Areas]] | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" width="12%" align="center" |[[Original and Zilart Areas]] | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" width="12%" align="center" |[[Promathia Areas]] | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" width="12%" align="center" |[[Promathia Areas]] | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" width="12%" align="center" |[[Aht Urhgan Areas]] | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" width="12%" align="center" class="toau"|[[Aht Urhgan Areas]] | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" width="12%" align="center" |[[Wings of the Goddess Areas]] | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" width="12%" align="center" class="wotg"|[[Wings of the Goddess Areas]] | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" width=" | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" width="15%" align="center" class="abyssea"|[[Abyssea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#66CCFF" |'''[[Death Scissors]]:''' Very high damage, single target attack. | | bgcolor="#66CCFF" |'''[[Death Scissors]]:''' Very high damage, single target attack. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Mandible Bite]]:''' Single target damage + [[Knockback]]. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Mandible Bite]]:''' Single target damage + [[Knockback]]. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Poison Sting]]:''' Single target damage and [[Poison (Status Effect)|Poison]]. (1 HP/tick) | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Poison Sting]]:''' Single target damage and [[Poison (Status Effect)|Poison]]. (1 HP/tick) | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Cold Breath]]:''' [[Cone Attack]] Ice damage and [[Bind (Status Effect)|Bind]]. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Cold Breath]]:''' [[Cone Attack]] Ice damage and [[Bind (Status Effect)|Bind]]. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Numbing Breath]]:''' [[Cone Attack]] Damage and [[Paralyze (Status Effect)|Paralysis]]. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Numbing Breath]]:''' [[Cone Attack]] Damage and [[Paralyze (Status Effect)|Paralysis]]. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Earth Pounder]]:''' [[Distance|15']] AoE [[Attribute Down|Dexterity Down]], earth damage, wipes [[Utsusemi]]. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Earth Pounder]]:''' [[Distance|15']] AoE [[Attribute Down|Dexterity Down]], earth damage, wipes [[Utsusemi]]. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Wild Rage]]:''' [[Distance|15']] AoE physical damage, absorbed by 2 [[Utsusemi]] shadows. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Wild Rage]]:''' [[Distance|15']] AoE physical damage, absorbed by 2 [[Utsusemi]] shadows. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Sharp Strike]]:''' 50% [[Attack Boost]]. 4 minute 15 second duration. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Sharp Strike]]:''' 50% [[Attack Boost]]. 4 minute 15 second duration. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Check}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Earthbreaker]]:''' [[Distance|40']] AoE heavy damage plus [[Stun (Status Effect)|Stun]]. Only used by HNMs. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Earthbreaker]]:''' [[Distance|40']] AoE heavy damage plus [[Stun (Status Effect)|Stun]]. Only used by HNMs. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Critical Bite]]:''' More potent form of [[Mandible Bite]]. Used by HNMs only. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Critical Bite]]:''' More potent form of [[Mandible Bite]]. Used by HNMs only. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Venom Sting]]:''' Single target damage and a very potent [[Poison (Status Effect)|Poison]]. Only used by HNMs. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Venom Sting]]:''' Single target damage and a very potent [[Poison (Status Effect)|Poison]]. Only used by HNMs. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Venom Breath]]:''' [[Cone Attack]] water damage and major [[Poison (Status Effect)|poison]]. Only used by HNMs. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Venom Breath]]:''' [[Cone Attack]] water damage and major [[Poison (Status Effect)|poison]]. Only used by HNMs. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Venom Storm]]:''' [[Distance|40']] AoE heavy [[Poison (Status Effect)|Poison]] (upwards of 30/tick). Only used by HNMs. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Venom Storm]]:''' [[Distance|40']] AoE heavy [[Poison (Status Effect)|Poison]] (upwards of 30/tick). Only used by HNMs. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Evasion (Scorpion)|Evasion]]:''' 50%{{verification}} [[Evasion Boost]]. Only used by HNMs. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Evasion (Scorpion)|Evasion]]:''' 50%{{verification}} [[Evasion Boost]]. Only used by HNMs. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Stasis]]:''' Single target damage and [[Paralyze (Status Effect)|Paralysis]] plus hate reset. Only used by HNM's. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Stasis]]:''' Single target damage and [[Paralyze (Status Effect)|Paralysis]] plus hate reset. Only used by HNM's. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" class="toau"|{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="wotg"|{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="# | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" class="abyssea"|{{Question}} | ||
|- class="wotg" | |||
|- | |||
| bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Hell Scissors]]:''' Extremely high damage, single target attack. Campaign/shredded lable NMs only. | | bgcolor="#FFE4E1" |'''[[Hell Scissors]]:''' Extremely high damage, single target attack. Campaign/shredded lable NMs only. | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | ||
Line 161: | Line 145: | ||
| bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | | bgcolor="#E3E6FF" align="center" |{{X}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Check}} | ||
| bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Question}} | | bgcolor="#e3e6ff" align="center" |{{Question}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 21:11, 5 December 2023
Scorpions
These large, armored insects inhabit several varied environments; from the deserts of Altepa, to the damp network of tunnels in Crawler's Nest and the Labyrinth of Onzozo. They have a large repertoire of deadly moves including several breath attacks, throwing a wild tantrum, poison inducing stings, the ability to increase their own attack rating, and--most famously--a high-damage attack with their tail. In the present day Vana'diel, all scorpions are a dark brown color, regardless of size or region. Before the Crystal War there was a subspecies known as Scolopendrids, possessing a golden, lustrous shell. Carnivores by nature, they feed on anything smaller than themselves, which often includes adventurers.
They're often hunted for their claws and shells, the former used to make arrows or ground into a poisonous powder, the latter to make armor. Many of the more notorious and vicious scorpions are known to drop claws containing a potent venom. These claws are highly sought after in the creation of a body armor that increases the wearers evasion and accuracy. |
Family Information
|
Special Attacks
Special Abilities | Original and Zilart Areas | Promathia Areas | Aht Urhgan Areas | Wings of the Goddess Areas | Abyssea | |
Death Scissors: Very high damage, single target attack. | ||||||
Mandible Bite: Single target damage + Knockback. | ||||||
Poison Sting: Single target damage and Poison. (1 HP/tick) | ||||||
Cold Breath: Cone Attack Ice damage and Bind. | ||||||
Numbing Breath: Cone Attack Damage and Paralysis. | ||||||
Earth Pounder: 15' AoE Dexterity Down, earth damage, wipes Utsusemi. | ||||||
Wild Rage: 15' AoE physical damage, absorbed by 2 Utsusemi shadows. | ||||||
Sharp Strike: 50% Attack Boost. 4 minute 15 second duration. | ||||||
Earthbreaker: 40' AoE heavy damage plus Stun. Only used by HNMs. | ||||||
Critical Bite: More potent form of Mandible Bite. Used by HNMs only. | ||||||
Venom Sting: Single target damage and a very potent Poison. Only used by HNMs. | ||||||
Venom Breath: Cone Attack water damage and major poison. Only used by HNMs. | ||||||
Venom Storm: 40' AoE heavy Poison (upwards of 30/tick). Only used by HNMs. | ||||||
Evasion: 50% Evasion Boost. Only used by HNMs. | ||||||
Stasis: Single target damage and Paralysis plus hate reset. Only used by HNM's. | ||||||
Hell Scissors: Extremely high damage, single target attack. Campaign/shredded lable NMs only. | ||||||
Note: Notorious Monsters in this family may use all of the above and/or additional unique special abilities. |
Notorious Monsters in Family
Monsters in Family
Name | Level | Zone |
---|---|---|
Mine Scorpion | 14-16 | Palborough Mines |
Scimitar Scorpion | 19-21 | Palborough Mines |
34-37 | Korroloka Tunnel | |
Maze Scorpion | 25-28 | Maze of Shakhrami |
Cave Scorpion | 30-33 | Ranguemont Pass |
Labyrinth Scorpion | 30-33 | Maze of Shakhrami |
Giant Scorpion | 38-40 | Ranguemont Pass |
Doom Scorpion | 41-44 | Attohwa Chasm |
44-47 | Eastern Altepa Desert | |
45-47 | Crawlers' Nest | |
Mushussu | 51-57 | Labyrinth of Onzozo |
53-55 | Crawlers' Nest | |
Tulwar Scorpion | 53-56 | Western Altepa Desert |
58-59 | Attohwa Chasm | |
Girtab | 58-60 | Toraimarai Canal |
62-65 | Quicksand Caves | |
Crawler Hunter | 60-62 | Crawlers' Nest |
Cutlass Scorpion | 63-65 | King Ranperre's Tomb |
64-66 | Toraimarai Canal | |
66-68 | Attohwa Chasm | |
68-70 | Den of Rancor | |
Diplopod | 68-71 | Kuftal Tunnel |
Sulfur Scorpion | 70-73 | Ifrit's Cauldron |
Antares | 76-78 | Halvung |
77-79 | Gustav Tunnel
| |
Den Scorpion | 79-81 | Den of Rancor |
Rapier Scorpion | 95-99 | Toraimarai Canal |
Pages in category "Scorpions"
The following 12 pages are in this category, out of 12 total.