Beetle Shell: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Item Sections}} <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Beetle Shell.png|Beetle Shell}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | icon id = 889 | name = Beetle shell | description = The thick cephalic exoskeleton of<br>a beetle. | stackable = 12 | type = Material }} == Horizon Changes {{changes}} == {{HorizonChangesBox|}} ==Other Uses== {{Used In | quest = The All-New C-3000 | quest 2 = Thick Shells | resale price = {{Resale Price|63|66}} }} ==...") |
(→Merchants: not restocked) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
{{rl|Justaucorps|Bonecraft|56|Clothcraft|26}} | {{rl|Justaucorps|Bonecraft|56|Clothcraft|26}} | ||
{{rl|Wind Fan|Bonecraft|61}} | {{rl|Wind Fan|Bonecraft|61}} | ||
{{rl|Vela Justaucorps|Bonecraft|81|Clothcraft|??}} | <!--{{rl|Vela Justaucorps|Bonecraft|81|Clothcraft|??}}--> | ||
==Obtained from Desynthesis== | ==Obtained from Desynthesis== | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
==How to Obtain== | ==How to Obtain== | ||
{{AH|Materials|Bonecraft}} | {{AH|Materials|Bonecraft}} | ||
===Merchants=== | ===Guild Merchants=== | ||
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm" | {| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm" | ||
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' 298 | ! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' {{Price|298|1495}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! width="25%" |Name | ! width="25%" |Name | ||
! width="40%" |Location | ! width="40%" |Location | ||
! width="35%" |Type | ! width="35%" |Type | ||
|- class="not-restocked" | |||
|[[Retto-Marutto]] | |||
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | {{Merchant|Guild|bonecraft|windurst}} | |||
|- class="not-restocked" | |||
|[[Shih Tayuun]] | |||
|{{Location|Windurst Woods|H-12}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Not Restocked Note}} | |||
===Dropped From=== | |||
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable wotglive" | |||
!width="35%"| Name | |||
!width="15%"| Level | |||
!width="60%"| Zone | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Beady Beetle]] | ||
| | |align="center"| 11-16 | ||
|align="center"|''' | | [[Inner Horutoto Ruins]] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|rowspan="2"| [[Stag Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 20-23 | |||
| [[Jugner Forest]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 20-23 | |||
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dung Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 23-26 | |||
| [[Ordelle's Caves]] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|rowspan="2"| [[Diving Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 25-28 | |||
| [[Sauromugue Champaign]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 27-30 | |||
| [[Carpenters' Landing]] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|rowspan="1"| [[Goliath Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 29-31 | |||
| [[Ordelle's Caves]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sand Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 36-40 | |||
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Borer Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 41-44 | |||
| [[Garlaige Citadel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nest Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 45-47 | |||
| [[Crawlers' Nest]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Desert Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 47-51 | |||
| [[Western Altepa Desert]] | |||
|- valign="top" | |||
|rowspan="2"| [[Helm Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 51-58 | |||
| [[Quicksand Caves]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"| 59-62 | |||
| [[Crawlers' Nest]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blazer Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 52-54 | |||
| [[Crawlers' Nest]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chamber Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 56-58 | |||
| [[Garlaige Citadel]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Armet Beetle]] | |||
|align="center"| 64-66 | |||
| [[King Ranperre's Tomb]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Starmite]] | ||
| {{ | |align="center"| 65-67 | ||
| {{ | | [[Toraimarai Canal]] | ||
|- class="bg-nm" | |||
| {{NM|Panzer Percival}} | |||
|align="center"| 25-26 | |||
| [[Jugner Forest]] | |||
|- class="bg-nm" | |||
| {{NM|Lumber Jack}} | |||
|align="center"| 55 | |||
| [[Batallia Downs]] | |||
|- class="bg-nm" | |||
| {{NM|Diamond Daig}} | |||
|align="center"| 70 | |||
| [[Quicksand Caves]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable wotg" | |||
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable" | |||
!width="35%"| Name | !width="35%"| Name | ||
!width="15%"| Level | !width="15%"| Level | ||
| Line 71: | Line 154: | ||
|align="center"| 20-23 | |align="center"| 20-23 | ||
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]] | | [[Meriphataud Mountains]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| {{question}} | |align="center"| {{question}} | ||
| [[Jugner Forest (S)]] | | [[Jugner Forest (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| {{question}} | |align="center"| {{question}} | ||
| [[Meriphataud Mountains (S)]] | | [[Meriphataud Mountains (S)]] | ||
| Line 92: | Line 175: | ||
|align="center"| 29-31 | |align="center"| 29-31 | ||
| [[Ordelle's Caves]] | | [[Ordelle's Caves]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| {{question}} | |align="center"| {{question}} | ||
| [[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | | [[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | ||
| Line 147: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Quicksand Caves]] | | [[Quicksand Caves]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===BCNM=== | ===BCNM=== | ||
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table sortable" | {|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table sortable" | ||
Latest revision as of 21:38, 7 May 2025
Statistics
Beetle shell
The thick cephalic exoskeleton of
a beetle.
a beetle.
Stackable: 12
Horizon Changes 
none
Other Uses
| Used in Quests: |
| Resale Price: 63~66 gil |
Used in Recipes
30
08 Beetle Mittens
32
08 Beetle Leggings
36
09 Beetle Harness
56
26 Justaucorps
61 Wind Fan
Obtained from Desynthesis
56 Justaucorps
How to Obtain
Auction House Category: Materials > Bonecraft ![]()
Guild Merchants
| Price: 298 - 1,495 gil | ||
|---|---|---|
| Name | Location | Type |
| Retto-Marutto | Windurst Woods (H-12) | Boneworkers' Guild (Windurst)
|
| Shih Tayuun | Windurst Woods (H-12) | |
- not available unless a player previously sold the item to the npc.
Dropped From
| Name | Level | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Beady Beetle | 11-16 | Inner Horutoto Ruins |
| Stag Beetle | 20-23 | Jugner Forest |
| 20-23 | Meriphataud Mountains | |
| Dung Beetle | 23-26 | Ordelle's Caves |
| Diving Beetle | 25-28 | Sauromugue Champaign |
| 27-30 | Carpenters' Landing | |
| Goliath Beetle | 29-31 | Ordelle's Caves |
| Sand Beetle | 36-40 | Eastern Altepa Desert |
| Borer Beetle | 41-44 | Garlaige Citadel |
| Nest Beetle | 45-47 | Crawlers' Nest |
| Desert Beetle | 47-51 | Western Altepa Desert |
| Helm Beetle | 51-58 | Quicksand Caves |
| 59-62 | Crawlers' Nest | |
| Blazer Beetle | 52-54 | Crawlers' Nest |
| Chamber Beetle | 56-58 | Garlaige Citadel |
| Armet Beetle | 64-66 | King Ranperre's Tomb |
| Starmite | 65-67 | Toraimarai Canal |
| Panzer Percival (NM) | 25-26 | Jugner Forest |
| Lumber Jack (NM) | 55 | Batallia Downs |
| Diamond Daig (NM) | 70 | Quicksand Caves |
| Name | Level | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Beady Beetle | 11-16 | Inner Horutoto Ruins |
| Stag Beetle | 20-23 | Jugner Forest |
| 20-23 | Meriphataud Mountains | |
| Jugner Forest (S) | ||
| Meriphataud Mountains (S) | ||
| Dung Beetle | 23-26 | Ordelle's Caves |
| Diving Beetle | 25-28 | Sauromugue Champaign |
| 27-30 | Carpenters' Landing | |
| Goliath Beetle | 29-31 | Ordelle's Caves |
| Vunkerl Inlet (S) | ||
| Sand Beetle | 36-40 | Eastern Altepa Desert |
| Borer Beetle | 41-44 | Garlaige Citadel |
| Nest Beetle | 45-47 | Crawlers' Nest |
| Desert Beetle | 47-51 | Western Altepa Desert |
| Helm Beetle | 51-58 | Quicksand Caves |
| 59-62 | Crawlers' Nest | |
| Blazer Beetle | 52-54 | Crawlers' Nest |
| Chamber Beetle | 56-58 | Garlaige Citadel |
| Armet Beetle | 64-66 | King Ranperre's Tomb |
| Starmite | 65-67 | Toraimarai Canal |
| Panzer Percival (NM) | 25-26 | Jugner Forest |
| Lumber Jack (NM) | 55 | Batallia Downs |
| Diamond Daig (NM) | 70 | Quicksand Caves |
BCNM
| Name | Zone | Level | Time | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carapace Combatants | Horlais Peak | 30 | 15 minutes | 3 |

