Update 1.2.2 is here! Tier 2 HENMs, Horizon Adventuring Assistance Program and much more!
Category:Flies: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Infobox Mob Family | image = Fly.jpg | imagesize = 100px | System = Vermin | Subspecies = Vermilion Fly | Behavior = L, H | Weak = {{Resist Ice}} {{Mob Icon|piercing}}{{color|negative|-25%}} | Strong = | Immunities = | Healed = | Common Job = | Uncommon Job = | Traits = | Charmable = {{Mob Icon|charm}} | Drain = {{Mob Icon|drain}} | Aspir = {{Mob Icon|x}} | XP Bonus = | Notes = | Description = Large dragonflies that are pervasive in any place with ample enough...") |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
! width="25%"|Notable Drop(s) | ! width="25%"|Notable Drop(s) | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Aroma Fly]] | |[[Aroma Fly]] | ||
|[[Forced Spawn]] during your [[RSE]] week by clicking on a [[???]] | |[[Forced Spawn]] during your [[RSE]] week by clicking on a [[???]] | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|[[Balm Sachet]]<br>[[Millefleurs Sachet]]<br>[[Olibanum Sachet]]<br>[[Attar Sachet]]<br>[[Sweet Sachet]]<br>[[Civet Sachet]]<br>[[Musk Sachet]] | |[[Balm Sachet]]<br>[[Millefleurs Sachet]]<br>[[Olibanum Sachet]]<br>[[Attar Sachet]]<br>[[Sweet Sachet]]<br>[[Civet Sachet]]<br>[[Musk Sachet]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Carmine Dobsonfly]] | |[[Carmine Dobsonfly]] | ||
|[[Timed Spawn]] approximately every 21-24 hours, ten copies spawn on the island at (G-11) | |[[Timed Spawn]] approximately every 21-24 hours, ten copies spawn on the island at (G-11) | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|[[Dobson Bandanna]]<br>[[Jaeger Ring]]<br>[[Voyager Sallet]] | |[[Dobson Bandanna]]<br>[[Jaeger Ring]]<br>[[Voyager Sallet]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="wotg" | ||
|[[Demoiselle Desolee]] | |[[Demoiselle Desolee]] | ||
|[[Lottery Spawn]] from the [[Dragonfly|Dragonflies]] around (G-5) to (G-5) | |[[Lottery Spawn]] from the [[Dragonfly|Dragonflies]] around (G-5) to (G-5) | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|[[Aptant: Bellum]] | |[[Aptant: Bellum]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" valign="top" | ||
|[[Elusive Edwin]] | |[[Elusive Edwin]] | ||
|{{Information Needed}} | |{{Information Needed}} | ||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|[[Forte Earring]] | |[[Forte Earring]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="abyssea" | ||
|[[La Theine Liege]] | |[[La Theine Liege]] | ||
|Spawned by trading [[Transparent Insect Wing]] to ??? @ (I-7) | |Spawned by trading [[Transparent Insect Wing]] to ??? @ (I-7) | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BGCOLOR="#F98686" align="left" colspan="5"|<small> | |BGCOLOR="#F98686" align="left" colspan="5"|<small> | ||
'''Quest NMs:''' [[Beet Leafhopper]], [[Wyrmfly]] | '''Quest NMs:''' [[Beet Leafhopper]] ([[Shoot First, Ask Questions Later]]), [[Wyrmfly]] ([[Eco-Warrior (Windurst)]]) | ||
'''Mission NMs:''' ''None'' | '''Mission NMs:''' ''None'' | ||
'''Battlefield NMs:''' [[Houndfly]] (BCNM), [[Huntfly]] (BCNM), [[Honey Fly]] ([[ANNM]]) | '''Battlefield NMs:''' [[Houndfly]] ([[BCNM]] - [[ Dropping Like Flies]]), [[Huntfly]] ([[BCNM]] - [[ Dropping Like Flies]])<span class="annm">, [[Honey Fly]] ([[ANNM]])</span> | ||
</small> | </small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 134: | Line 131: | ||
! width="25%"|Level | ! width="25%"|Level | ||
! width="50%"|Zone | ! width="50%"|Zone | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Crane Fly]] | |[[Crane Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 18-21 | | align="center" | 18-21 | ||
|[[Meriphataud Mountains]] | |[[Meriphataud Mountains]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Gadfly]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Gadfly]] | ||
| align="center" | 18-21 | | align="center" | 18-21 | ||
|[[Pashhow Marshlands]] | |[[Pashhow Marshlands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 64-68 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 64-68 | ||
|[[Pashhow Marshlands (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Pashhow Marshlands (S)]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Damselfly]] | |[[Damselfly]] | ||
| align="center" | 20-23 | | align="center" | 20-23 | ||
|[[Valkurm Dunes]] | |[[Valkurm Dunes]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[May Fly]] | |[[May Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 22-26 | | align="center" | 22-26 | ||
|[[Batallia Downs]] | |[[Batallia Downs]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Goblin's Dragonfly]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Goblin's Dragonfly]] | ||
| align="center" | 23-25 | | align="center" | 23-25 | ||
|[[Batallia Downs]] | |[[Batallia Downs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 61-63 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 61-63 | ||
|[[Pashhow Marshlands (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Pashhow Marshlands (S)]] | ||
|- valign="top" | |||
|[[Migrant Hawker]] {{changes|HorizonXI custom mob}} | |||
| align="center" | 24-27 | |||
|[[Meriphataud Mountains]] | |||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Sadfly]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Sadfly]] | ||
| align="center" | 27-30 | | align="center" | 27-30 | ||
|[[Gusgen Mines]] | |[[Gusgen Mines]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 29-31 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 29-31 | ||
|[[Batallia Downs (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Batallia Downs (S)]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Goblin's Gallinipper]] | |[[Goblin's Gallinipper]] | ||
| align="center" | 31-34 | | align="center" | 31-34 | ||
|[[Attohwa Chasm]] | |[[Attohwa Chasm]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Gallinipper]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Gallinipper]] | ||
| align="center" | 32-35 | | align="center" | 32-35 | ||
|[[Gusgen Mines]] | |[[Gusgen Mines]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 36-39 | |align="center"| 36-39 | ||
|[[Attohwa Chasm]] | |[[Attohwa Chasm]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Goblin's Ogrefly]] | |[[Goblin's Ogrefly]] | ||
| align="center" | 38-39 | | align="center" | 38-39 | ||
|[[Attohwa Chasm]] | |[[Attohwa Chasm]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Ogrefly]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Ogrefly]] | ||
| align="center" | 41-44 | | align="center" | 41-44 | ||
|[[The Sanctuary of Zi'Tah]] | |[[The Sanctuary of Zi'Tah]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 44-47 | |align="center"| 44-47 | ||
|[[Attohwa Chasm]] | |[[Attohwa Chasm]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="3"|[[Hawker]] | |rowspan="3"|[[Hawker]] | ||
| align="center" | 44-48 | | align="center" | 44-48 | ||
|[[Riverne - Site A01]] | |[[Riverne - Site A01]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 45-48 | |align="center"| 45-48 | ||
|[[Gustav Tunnel]] | |[[Gustav Tunnel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 45-48 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 45-48 | ||
|[[Rolanberry Fields (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Rolanberry Fields (S)]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Hornfly]] | |[[Hornfly]] | ||
| align="center" | 50-53 | | align="center" | 50-53 | ||
|[[ | |[[Crawlers' Nest]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="5"|[[Dragonfly]] | |rowspan="5"|[[Dragonfly]] | ||
| align="center" | 55-58 | | align="center" | 55-58 | ||
|[[ | |[[Crawlers' Nest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 58-60 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 58-60 | ||
|[[Fort Karugo-Narugo (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Fort Karugo-Narugo (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 58-60 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 58-60 | ||
|[[Rolanberry Fields (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Rolanberry Fields (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 58-60 | |align="center" class="toau"| 58-60 | ||
|[[Meriphataud Mountains (S)]] | |class="toau"|[[Meriphataud Mountains (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 58-60 | |align="center" class="wotg"| 58-60 | ||
|[[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | | class="wotg"|[[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Monarch Ogrefly]] | |[[Monarch Ogrefly]] | ||
| align="center" | 65-67 | | align="center" | 65-67 | ||
|[[Attohwa Chasm]] | |[[Attohwa Chasm]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="wotg" | ||
|[[Antlion Fly]] | |[[Antlion Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 65-68 | | align="center"| 65-68 | ||
|[[Castle Oztroja (S)]] | |[[Castle Oztroja (S)]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="toau" | ||
|[[Assassin Fly]] | |[[Assassin Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 72-74 | | align="center" | 72-74 | ||
|[[Mount Zhayolm]] | |[[Mount Zhayolm]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Skimmer]] | |[[Skimmer]] | ||
| align="center" | 72-74 | | align="center" | 72-74 | ||
|[[The Boyahda Tree]] | |[[The Boyahda Tree]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|rowspan="2"|[[Darter]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Darter]] | ||
| align="center" | 75-78 | | align="center" | 75-78 | ||
|[[The Boyahda Tree]] | |[[The Boyahda Tree]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 77-79 | |align="center"| 77-79 | ||
|[[Dragon's Aery]] | |[[Dragon's Aery]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="toau" | ||
|[[Spongilla Fly]] | |[[Spongilla Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 78-79 | | align="center"| 78-79 | ||
|[[Caedarva Mire]] | |[[Caedarva Mire]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Darner]] | |[[Darner]] | ||
| align="center" | 82-83 | | align="center" | 82-83 | ||
|[[Riverne - Site A01]] | |[[Riverne - Site A01]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="toau" | ||
|[[Vauxia Fly]] | |[[Vauxia Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 86-89 | | align="center" | 86-89 | ||
|[[Caedarva Mire]] | |[[Caedarva Mire]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" class="wotg" | ||
|[[Tsetse Fly]] | |[[Tsetse Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | 93-94 | | align="center" | 93-94 | ||
|[[Batallia Downs (S)]] | |[[Batallia Downs (S)]] | ||
|- | |- valign="top" | ||
|[[Nightmare Fly]] | |[[Nightmare Fly]] | ||
| align="center" | {{Question}} | | align="center" | {{Question}} | ||
|[[Dynamis - Valkurm]] | |[[Dynamis - Valkurm]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 14:24, 7 January 2024
Flies
Large dragonflies that are pervasive in any place with ample enough water to support them, these flies have developed a number of abilities, including a potent natural poison and a crude control of the water element. Over time certain members of the family have branched out to more arid locales, including the Attohwa Chasm and Meriphataud Mountains. Despite these dry conditions, the flies are able to retain sufficient water content to attack their predators with their water based attacks.
Their massive wings can be used by crafters to create various items, and the flies of Valkurm Dunes are sometimes hunted as a test for low-level adventurers looking for the parasitic Damselfly Worm for their sub-job quest. One of the more notorious monsters in Vana'diel, Valkurm Emperor, is a member of this family and can be spotted at times in the dunes as well.
|
Family Information
|
Special Attacks
Special Abilities | Original and Zilart Areas | Promathia Areas | Aht Urhgan Areas | Wings of the Goddess Areas | Abyssea | |
Cursed Sphere: AOE Dark damage. BLU version deals Water damage | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
Venom - Cone Attack Water Damage + Poison | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
Somersault - Single target attack | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
Debilitating Drone - Random stat down | ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() | |
Note: Notorious Monsters in this family may use all of the above and/or additional unique special abilities. |
Notorious Monsters in Family
Name | Spawn Information | Level | Zone | Notable Drop(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aroma Fly | Forced Spawn during your RSE week by clicking on a ??? | 44-48 | Gusgen Mines | Balm Sachet Millefleurs Sachet Olibanum Sachet Attar Sachet Sweet Sachet Civet Sachet Musk Sachet |
Carmine Dobsonfly | Timed Spawn approximately every 21-24 hours, ten copies spawn on the island at (G-11) | 44-45 | Riverne - Site A01 | Dobson Bandanna Jaeger Ring Voyager Sallet |
Demoiselle Desolee | Lottery Spawn from the Dragonflies around (G-5) to (G-5) | 83-84 | Fort Karugo-Narugo (S) | Aptant: Bellum |
Elusive Edwin | ![]() |
47 | The Sanctuary of Zi'Tah | Forte Earring |
La Theine Liege | Spawned by trading Transparent Insect Wing to ??? @ (I-7) | ![]() |
Abyssea - La Theine | |
Valkurm Emperor | Lottery Spawn from one Damselfly around (D-8) to (F-8) | 29-30 | Valkurm Dunes | Empress Hairpin |
Quest NMs: Beet Leafhopper (Shoot First, Ask Questions Later), Wyrmfly (Eco-Warrior (Windurst)) Mission NMs: None Battlefield NMs: Houndfly (BCNM - Dropping Like Flies), Huntfly (BCNM - Dropping Like Flies), Honey Fly (ANNM)
|
Monsters in Family
Pages in category "Flies"
The following 7 pages are in this category, out of 7 total.