Tin Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Item Sections}}Category:Smithing <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Tin ore.JPG|Tin ore.JPG}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | icon id = 641 | name = Chunk of tin ore | description = This ore contains the metal tin. | stackable = 12 }} ==Other Uses== {{Used In | guild points value = {{Guild Points Value|0}} | quest = What Friends Are For | resale price = {{Resale Price|10}} <!-- | mission = Stock and Awe I (Bastok) | mission dis...")
 
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}[[Category:Smithing]]
{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Tin ore.png|Tin ore}}<section end="Item Image"/>
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Tin ore.JPG|Tin ore.JPG}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics|nd
| icon id = 641
| name = Chunk of tin ore
| name = Chunk of tin ore
| description = This ore contains the metal tin.
| description = This ore contains the metal tin.
| stackable = 12
| stackable = 12
}}
}}
 
==Horizon Changes {{changes}}==
{{HorizonChangesBox|}}
==Other Uses==
==Other Uses==
{{Used In
{{Used In
| guild points value = {{Guild Points Value|0}}
| guild points value = {{Guild Points Value|0}}
| quest = What Friends Are For
| quest =  
| resale price = {{Resale Price|10}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|10}}
<!--
<!--
Line 20: Line 19:
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|11}}
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|11}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 28: Line 24:
{{rl|Bronze Ingot|Smithing|3}}
{{rl|Bronze Ingot|Smithing|3}}
{{rl|Tin Ingot|Smithing|15}}
{{rl|Tin Ingot|Smithing|15}}
{{rl|Dark Bronze Ingot|Smithing|74}}
<!--{{rl|Dark Bronze Ingot|Smithing|74}}-->
 
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}
 
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
===Merchants===
===Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|class="ffxi-header" colspan="3"|'''Price:''' 30-106
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' 33-66
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|- class="toau"
|[[Ndego]]
|[[Ndego]]
|{{Location|Al Zahbi|H-9}}
|{{Location|Al Zahbi|H-9}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|al zahbi}}
|-
|-
|[[Amulya]]
|[[Amulya]]
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| rowspan="2" | {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|Bastok|restocked=yes}}
|-
|-
|[[Vicious Eye]]
|[[Vicious Eye]]
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
|{{Location|Metalworks|E-9}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
|-
|-
|[[Kamilah]]
|[[Kamilah]]
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| rowspan="2" | {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|mhaura|restocked=yes}}
|-
|-
|[[Mololo]]
|[[Mololo]]
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
|{{Location|Mhaura|G-9}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
|-
|-
|[[Doggomehr]]
|[[Doggomehr]]
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5}}
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing}}
| rowspan="2" | {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|San d'Oria|restocked=yes}}
|-
|-
|[[Lucretia]]
|[[Lucretia]]
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-6}}
|{{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-6}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
|}
|}
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
! width="50%"|Item
! width="50%"|Abundance
|-
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| {{#section:Bibiki Bay/Chocobo Digging|Tin Ore}}
|-
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
| {{#section:Tahrongi Canyon/Chocobo Digging|Tin Ore}}
|-
|-
!width="60%"| Zone
!align="center" colspan="2"|
!width="40%"| Rarity
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}
|- valign="top"
|
:[[Buburimu Peninsula]]
|
:Very Common
|- valign="top"
|
:[[La Theine Plateau]]
|
:Very Common
|- valign="top"
|
:[[Bibiki Bay]]
|
:Very Common
|- valign="top"
|
:[[Tahrongi Canyon]]
|
:Common
|}
|}
===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
|-
|-
!width="60%"| Zone
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
!width="40%"| Rarity
| {{#section:Oldton Movalpolos/Mining|Tin Ore}}
|- valign="top"
|-
|
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
:[[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| {{#section:Gusgen Mines/Mining|Tin Ore}}
|
|-
:Uncommon
|[[Yughott Grotto]]
|- valign="top"
| {{#section:Yughott Grotto/Mining|Tin Ore}}
|
|-
:[[Gusgen Mines]]
|[[Palborough Mines]]
|
| {{#section:Palborough Mines/Mining|Tin Ore}}
:Rare
|-
|- valign="top"
|[[Zeruhn Mines]]
|
| {{#section:Zeruhn Mines/Mining|Tin Ore}}
:[[Yughott Grotto]]
|-
|
|[[Newton Movalpolos]]
:Rare
| {{#section:Newton Movalpolos/Mining|Tin Ore}}
|- valign="top"
|
:[[Palborough Mines]]
|
:Rare
|- valign="top"
|
:[[Zeruhn Mines]]
|
:Rare
|- valign="top"
|
:[[Newton Movalpolos]]
|
:Uncommon
|}
|}
===Gardening===
===Gardening===
{{CactusStems
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
| PorNoneWind = 4
}}
===Dropped By===
===Dropped By===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 156: Line 117:
| align="center" |60-63
| align="center" |60-63
| [[Kuftal Tunnel]]
| [[Kuftal Tunnel]]
|- valign="top"
|[[Boulder Eater]]
| align="center" |100-105
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|}
|}
<!--
<div class="treasurecasket">
===Treasure Casket===
===Treasure Casket===
*[[La Theine Plateau]]
*[[La Theine Plateau]]
Line 168: Line 125:
*[[West Ronfaure]]
*[[West Ronfaure]]
*[[West Sarutabaruta]]
*[[West Sarutabaruta]]
-->
</div>

Latest revision as of 18:10, 2 August 2025

Tin ore

Statistics

Chunk of tin ore
This ore contains the metal tin.
Stackable: 12

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

none

Other Uses

Guild Points Value: None
Used in Quest: [[|]]
Resale Price: ~10 gil
Guild Resale Price: ~11 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Smithing AH Black.png

Merchants

Price: 33-66
Name Location Type
Ndego Al Zahbi (H-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Al Zahbi)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Amulya Metalworks (E-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.
Vicious Eye Metalworks (E-9)
Kamilah Mhaura (G-9) Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.
Mololo Mhaura (G-9)
Doggomehr Northern San d'Oria (E-5) Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.
Lucretia Northern San d'Oria (E-6)

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Bibiki Bay 17.1%Common(17.1%)
Tahrongi Canyon 10.4%Uncommon(10.4%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Abundance
Oldton Movalpolos 12.4%Uncommon(12.4%)
Gusgen Mines 14.6%Uncommon(14.6%)
Yughott Grotto 16.5%Common(16.5%)
Palborough Mines 17.5%Common(17.5%)
Zeruhn Mines 11.5%Uncommon(11.5%)
Newton Movalpolos 0%Unknown(0%)

Gardening

Seed Crystal 1 Crystal 2 Results
Cactus Stems None Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Fire Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal None 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Fire Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Ice Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (20%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Earth Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Lightning Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Water Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Light Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Dark Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Lightning Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Water Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Dark Crystal Wind Crystal 8 - 16 Tin Ore (10%)

Dropped By

Name Level Zone
Morion Worm (NM) 30-32 Korroloka Tunnel
Tomb Worm 58-60 King Ranperre's Tomb
Cave Worm 60-63 Kuftal Tunnel