Ice Spikes: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
m (→BCNM: removed UO as a drop source, changed with patch 1.2.2) |
(infobox: split type and skill parameters, added icon) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | __NOTOC__{{Collapse Sections}}{{Infobox Magic | ||
| spell name = Ice Spikes | | spell name = Ice Spikes | ||
| | | icon = File:Spikes-menu.png | ||
| type = Black Magic | |||
| skill = Enhancing | |||
| description = Covers you with [[Damage Spikes|magical ice spikes]]. Enemies that hit you take ice damage. | | description = Covers you with [[Damage Spikes|magical ice spikes]]. Enemies that hit you take ice damage. | ||
| mp = 16 | | mp = 16 | ||
| element = Ice | | element = Ice | ||
| | | blm level = 20 | ||
| | | rdm level = 40 | ||
| sch level = 50 | |||
| run level = 65 | |||
| casting time = 3 | | casting time = 3 | ||
| recast time = 10 | | recast time = 10 | ||
| Line 78: | Line 73: | ||
===BCNM=== | ===BCNM=== | ||
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table" | {|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table" | ||
! Name !! Zone !! Level !! Time !! Members | ! Name !! Zone !! Level !! Time !! Members | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]] | | [[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]] | ||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | | [[Waughroon Shrine]] | ||
|align="center" | | |align="center"| 40 | ||
|align="center" | 15 minutes | |align="center"| 15 minutes | ||
|align="center" | 3 | |align="center"| 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steamed Sprouts]] | | [[Steamed Sprouts]] | ||
| [[Balga's Dais]] | | [[Balga's Dais]] | ||
|align="center" | | |align="center"| 40 | ||
|align="center" | 30 minutes | |align="center"| 30 minutes | ||
|align="center" | 6 | |align="center"| 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tails of Woe]] | | [[Tails of Woe]] | ||
| [[Horlais Peak]] | | [[Horlais Peak]] | ||
|align="center" | | |align="center"| 40 | ||
|align="center" | 30 minutes | |align="center"| 30 minutes | ||
|align="center" | 6 | |align="center"| 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Worm's Turn]] | | [[The Worm's Turn]] | ||
| [[Waughroon Shrine]] | | [[Waughroon Shrine]] | ||
|align="center" | | |align="center"| 40 | ||
|align="center" | 30 minutes | |align="center"| 30 minutes | ||
|align="center" | 6 | |align="center"| 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Undying Promise]] | | [[Undying Promise]] | ||
| [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | | [[Qu'Bia Arena]] | ||
|align="center" | | |align="center"| 40 | ||
|align="center" | 15 minutes | |align="center"| 15 minutes | ||
|align="center" | 3 | |align="center"| 3 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | ---- | ||
{{EnhancingNavbox}} | {{EnhancingNavbox}} | ||
[[Category:Enhancing Magic]] | [[Category:Enhancing Magic]] | ||
Latest revision as of 04:27, 13 October 2025
Ice Spikes
| Type | Black Magic Enhancing Magic Skill |
|---|---|
| Description | Covers you with magical ice spikes. Enemies that hit you take ice damage. |
| Cost | 16 MP |
| Element | |
| Jobs |
|
| Casting Time | 3 seconds |
| Recast Time | 10 seconds |
| Affected Targets | Caster |
| Base Duration | 3 minutes |
Statistics
See Calculating Spikes Damage for the particulars on how this spell deals damage.
Manifestation makes this spell AOE to party members.
Enemies that hit you also have a chance of being paralyzed.
The following pieces of gear also grant this effect:
Manifestation makes this spell AOE to party members.
Other Uses
| Resale Price: 500~512 gil |
How to Obtain
Auction House Category: Scrolls > Black Magic ![]()
Quest
- Inside the Belly: Trade Apkallufa
Dropped by
| Name | Level | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Phantom | 22-25 | Ship bound for Selbina |
| Phantom | 22-25 | Ship bound for Mhaura |
BCNM
| Name | Zone | Level | Time | Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Jelly | Waughroon Shrine | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Steamed Sprouts | Balga's Dais | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Tails of Woe | Horlais Peak | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| The Worm's Turn | Waughroon Shrine | 40 | 30 minutes | 6 |
| Undying Promise | Qu'Bia Arena | 40 | 15 minutes | 3 |
| Magic of Vana'diel: Enhancing Magic | |
|---|---|
| Barelement |
|
| Barstatus |
|
| Defenses | |
| Recovery | |
| Stealth | |
| Time | |
| Spikes | |
| Transport |
|
| Enspells | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |
