Category:Healing Magic: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(added navbox and categories)
m (→‎Cure: matching order of operations to left-to-right for simplicity)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Magic]]
__NOTOC__
'''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.'''
*Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle.
*Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle.
*These spells help players regain [[Hit Points]], remove negative [[Status Effect]]s, deal damage to undead, or recover from [[K.O.]].
*These spells help players regain [[Hit Points]], remove negative [[Status Effect]]s, deal damage to undead, or recover from [[K.O.]].
Line 9: Line 6:


== Cure ==
== Cure ==
On HorizonXI, healing spells reach certain potency caps (such as 20 HP restored for Cure) and will only surpass those caps once a player's combined MND, VIT, and Healing Magic Skill reach a pre-determined "power". Viewing the below script, you can see what "power" requirements healing spells need to improve potency.
On Horizon, healing spells reach certain potency caps (such as 20 HP restored for Cure) and will only surpass those caps once a player's combined MND, VIT, and Healing Magic Skill reach a pre-determined threshold. You can see the requirements healing spells need to improve their potency using the following script:


https://github.com/AirSkyBoat/AirSkyBoat/blob/staging/scripts/globals/spells/healing_spell.lua
https://github.com/AirSkyBoat/AirSkyBoat/blob/staging/scripts/globals/spells/healing_spell.lua


The "power" formula is believed to be as follows:
The "power" formula is believed to be as follows:
(MND * 3) + VIT + (Healing Magic Skill * 0.6) = Power
<div class="center">Power = (&LeftFloor;Healing Magic Skill &frasl; 5&RightFloor; + MND) &times; 3 + VIT</div>


{| class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="ffxi-table wide-table"
Line 22: Line 19:
! Recast Time
! Recast Time
|-
|-
| [[Cure|Cure I]]
| [[Cure]]
| 8 MP
| 8 MP
| 2 seconds
| 2 seconds
Line 30: Line 27:
| 24 MP
| 24 MP
| 2.25 seconds
| 2.25 seconds
|5.5 seconds
| 5.5 seconds
|-
|-
| [[Cure III]]
| [[Cure III]]
| 46m MP
| 46 MP
| 2.5 seconds
| 2.5 seconds
| 5 seconds
| 5 seconds
|-
|-
| [[Cure IV]]
| [[Cure IV]]
| 88m MP
| 88 MP
| 2.5 seconds
| 2.5 seconds
| 8 seconds
| 8 seconds
Line 49: Line 46:


=== Cure ===
=== Cure ===
Cure will only heal for a minimum of '''20''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''100''. of which it will heal for '''30''' before cure modifications.
[[WHM]] Lv.1 / [[RDM]] Lv.3 / [[PLD]] Lv.5
 
Cure will only heal for a maximum of '''20''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''100'', after which it will heal for '''30''' before Cure modifications.


=== Cure II ===
=== Cure II ===
Learnable by [[White Mage|WHM]] 11, [[Red Mage|RDM]] 14, [[Paladin|PLD]] 17.
[[WHM]] Lv.11 / [[RDM]] Lv.14 / [[PLD]] Lv.17


Cure II will only heal for a minimum of '''75''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''170''. of which it will heal for '''90''' before cure modifications.
Cure II will only heal for a maximum of '''75''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''170'', after which it will heal for '''90''' before Cure modifications.


=== Cure III ===
=== Cure III ===
Learnable by [[White Mage|WHM]] 21, [[Red Mage|RDM]] 26, [[Paladin|PLD]] 30.
[[WHM]] Lv.21 / [[RDM]] Lv.26 / [[PLD]] Lv.30  


Cure III will only heal for a minimum of '''160 '''HP until a player reaches a power of ''300''. of which it will heal for '''190''' before cure modifications.  
Cure III will only heal for a maximum of '''160 '''HP until a player reaches a power of ''300'', after which it will heal for '''190''' before Cure modifications.  


=== Cure IV ===
=== Cure IV ===
[[White Mage]] 41,[[Red Mage]] Lv. 48, [[Paladin]] Lv. 55<!--, [[Scholar]] Lv. 55, Magic Skill 147 [[Automaton]]-->
[[WHM]] Lv.41 / [[RDM]] Lv.48 / [[PLD]] Lv.55<span class="wotg"> / [[SCH]] Lv.55</span><span class="toau"> / Magic Skill 147 [[Automaton]]</span>
Cure IV will only heal for a minimum of '''330''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''460'', of which it will heal for '''390''' before cure modifications.


=== Cuve V ===
Cure IV will only heal for a maximum of '''330''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''460'', after which it will heal for '''390''' before Cure modifications.
[[White Mage]] 61
Cure V will only heal for a minimum of '''570 '''HP until a player reaches a power of ''560'', of which it will heal for '''690''' before cure modifications.


=== Example of the math ===
=== Cure V ===
*cure IV
[[WHM]] 61
 
Cure V will only heal for a maximum of '''570''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''560'', after which it will heal for '''690''' before Cure modifications.
 
=== Example Math ===
* Cure IV
{ { power = 220, maxCap = 330, rate = 0.6666, constant = 165, minCap = 270 }, { <b>power = 460</b>, maxCap = 390, rate = 2, constant = 275, minCap = 270 }, { power = 999, maxCap = 390, rate = 6.5, constant = 354.6666, minCap = 270 } }
{ { power = 220, maxCap = 330, rate = 0.6666, constant = 165, minCap = 270 }, { <b>power = 460</b>, maxCap = 390, rate = 2, constant = 275, minCap = 270 }, { power = 999, maxCap = 390, rate = 6.5, constant = 354.6666, minCap = 270 } }
after this, then bonuses such as day, weather, staff, potency are figured in.
Bonuses such as time of day, weather, equipment, and Cure potency are calculated after this formula.


==Job Ratings==
{{Job ratings table|Healing}}
<span class="wotg">*''Scholar's Healing Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Light Arts]].''</span>


==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==


{|class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" width="100%"
===By Amount Added===
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
!width="20%" align="left"|Job
!width="20%"|Skill Ranking
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 1
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 37
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 75
|-
|[[White Mage]]
|align="center"|{{sort|01|A+}}
|align="center"|6
|align="center"|114
|align="center"|276
|-
|-
|[[Paladin]]
! width="80%" | Name
|align="center"|{{sort|07|C}}
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|align="center"|5
|-
|align="center"|105
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]]  
|align="center"|225
| +15
|-
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]]
| +15
|-
| [[Healer's Mitts]]
| +15
|-
| [[Healer's Mitts +1]]
| +15
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Pants]]
| +15
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
| +15
|-
| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]]
| +12
|-
| [[Duelist's Tabard]]
| +10
|-
| [[Narval]]
| +10
|- 
| [[Prelatic Pole]]
| +10
|- 
| [[Valor Coronet]]
| +10
|-
| [[Valor Coronet +1]]
| +10
|-
| [[Warlock's Tights]]
| +10
|-
| [[Warlock's Tights +1]]
| +10
|- class="wotg"
| [[Argute Loafers +1]]
| +9
|-  class="wotg"
| [[Argute Loafers]]
| +7
|-
| [[Healing Mace]]
| +7
|-
|-
|[[Red Mage]]
| [[Healing Torque]]  
|align="center"|{{sort|08|C-}}
| +7
|align="center"|5
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"|105
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"|220
| +6
|-<!--
|-  
|[[Scholar]]* '''OOE'''
| [[Rune Rod]]  
|align="center"|{{sort|09|D(B+)*}}
| +6
|align="center"|4(5)*
|-  
|align="center"|101(109)*
| [[Altruistic Cape]]  
|align="center"|210(256)*-->
| +5
|}
|-  
<!--*''Scholar's Healing Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Light Arts]].''-->
| [[Druid's Slops]]  
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.
| +5
 
|- class="toau"
 
| [[Marduk's Shalwar]]  
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
| +5
===By Amount Added===
|-  
{|  border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
| [[Nashira Manteel]]  
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
| +5
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
|-  
! colspan=10 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
| [[Healing Earring]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +3
| +15 || +12 || +10 || +9 || +7 || +6 || +5 || +3
|- class="toau"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Phi Necklace]]
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
| +3
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healer's Mitts]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healer's Mitts +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Scholar's Pants]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Scholar's Pants +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]] || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tabard]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Narval]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Prelatic Pole]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Valor Coronet]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Valor Coronet +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Tights]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Tights +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Argute Loafers +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Argute Loafers]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healing Mace]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healing Torque]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Rune Rod]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Altruistic Cape]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Druid's Slops]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Marduk's Shalwar]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Nashira Manteel]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healing Earring]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Phi Necklace]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|}
|}


Line 178: Line 170:
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 185: Line 177:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 52
|align="center"| 52
|align="center"| [[Healing Mace]]
|align="center"| [[Healing Mace]]
Line 191: Line 183:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| [[Narval]]
|align="center"| [[Narval]]
Line 197: Line 189:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Rune Rod]]
|align="center"| [[Rune Rod]]
Line 203: Line 195:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Prelatic Pole]]
|align="center"| [[Prelatic Pole]]
Line 212: Line 204:


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 219: Line 211:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet]]
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet]]
Line 225: Line 217:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet +1]]
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet +1]]
Line 234: Line 226:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 241: Line 233:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Healing Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Healing Torque]]
Line 247: Line 239:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Phi Necklace]]
|align="center"| [[Phi Necklace]]
Line 256: Line 248:


====Body====
====Body====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 263: Line 255:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard]]
Line 269: Line 261:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Nashira Manteel]]
|align="center"| [[Nashira Manteel]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]]
Line 284: Line 276:


====Hands====
====Hands====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 291: Line 283:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts]]
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts]]
Line 297: Line 289:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
Line 303: Line 295:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts +1]]
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts +1]]
Line 312: Line 304:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 319: Line 311:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights]]
Line 325: Line 317:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants]]
Line 331: Line 323:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]]
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]]
Line 343: Line 335:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights +1]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights +1]]
Line 349: Line 341:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
Line 355: Line 347:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="toau"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Shalwar]]
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Shalwar]]
Line 361: Line 353:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]]
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]]
Line 368: Line 360:
|-
|-
|}
|}
:: *Under the effects of [[Light Arts]]
<span class="wotg">:: *Under the effects of [[Light Arts]]</span>
 
<div class="wotg">
====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 378: Line 370:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers]]
Line 384: Line 376:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers +1]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers +1]]
Line 391: Line 383:
|-
|-
|}
|}
 
</div>
====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 400: Line 392:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Altruistic Cape]]
|align="center"| [[Altruistic Cape]]
Line 409: Line 401:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 416: Line 408:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Healing Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Healing Earring]]

Latest revision as of 05:53, 7 October 2025

  • Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle.
  • These spells help players regain Hit Points, remove negative Status Effects, deal damage to undead, or recover from K.O..
  • Healing Magic skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spell within its category.
  • All healing magic spells are Light based.

Cure

On Horizon, healing spells reach certain potency caps (such as 20 HP restored for Cure) and will only surpass those caps once a player's combined MND, VIT, and Healing Magic Skill reach a pre-determined threshold. You can see the requirements healing spells need to improve their potency using the following script:

https://github.com/AirSkyBoat/AirSkyBoat/blob/staging/scripts/globals/spells/healing_spell.lua

The "power" formula is believed to be as follows:

Power = (⌊Healing Magic Skill ⁄ 5⌋ + MND) × 3 + VIT
Cure Level MP Cost Casting Time Recast Time
Cure 8 MP 2 seconds 8 seconds
Cure II 24 MP 2.25 seconds 5.5 seconds
Cure III 46 MP 2.5 seconds 5 seconds
Cure IV 88 MP 2.5 seconds 8 seconds
Cure V 135 MP 2.5 seconds 10 seconds

Cure

WHM Lv.1 / RDM Lv.3 / PLD Lv.5

Cure will only heal for a maximum of 20 HP until a player reaches a power of 100, after which it will heal for 30 before Cure modifications.

Cure II

WHM Lv.11 / RDM Lv.14 / PLD Lv.17

Cure II will only heal for a maximum of 75 HP until a player reaches a power of 170, after which it will heal for 90 before Cure modifications.

Cure III

WHM Lv.21 / RDM Lv.26 / PLD Lv.30

Cure III will only heal for a maximum of 160 HP until a player reaches a power of 300, after which it will heal for 190 before Cure modifications.

Cure IV

WHM Lv.41 / RDM Lv.48 / PLD Lv.55 / SCH Lv.55 / Magic Skill 147 Automaton

Cure IV will only heal for a maximum of 330 HP until a player reaches a power of 460, after which it will heal for 390 before Cure modifications.

Cure V

WHM 61

Cure V will only heal for a maximum of 570 HP until a player reaches a power of 560, after which it will heal for 690 before Cure modifications.

Example Math

  • Cure IV

{ { power = 220, maxCap = 330, rate = 0.6666, constant = 165, minCap = 270 }, { power = 460, maxCap = 390, rate = 2, constant = 275, minCap = 270 }, { power = 999, maxCap = 390, rate = 6.5, constant = 354.6666, minCap = 270 } } Bonuses such as time of day, weather, equipment, and Cure potency are calculated after this formula.

Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
White Mage A+ 6 114 276
Paladin C 5 105 225
Red Mage C− 5 105 220
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.

*Scholar's Healing Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Light Arts.

Equipment that Enhances this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Cleric's Pantaloons +15
Cleric's Pantaloons +1 +15
Healer's Mitts +15
Healer's Mitts +1 +15
Scholar's Pants +15
Scholar's Pants +1 +15
Duelist's Tabard +1 +12
Duelist's Tabard +10
Narval +10
Prelatic Pole +10
Valor Coronet +10
Valor Coronet +1 +10
Warlock's Tights +10
Warlock's Tights +1 +10
Argute Loafers +1 +9
Argute Loafers +7
Healing Mace +7
Healing Torque +7
Patrician's Cuffs +6
Rune Rod +6
Altruistic Cape +5
Druid's Slops +5
Marduk's Shalwar +5
Nashira Manteel +5
Healing Earring +3
Phi Necklace +3

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
52 Healing Mace WHM +7
67 Narval DRG +10
70 Rune Rod WHM/BLM/SMN +6
71 Prelatic Pole All +10

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Valor Coronet PLD +10
75 Valor Coronet +1 PLD +10

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Healing Torque All +7
75 Phi Necklace All Salvage:+3

Body

Level Name Jobs Bonus
74 Duelist's Tabard RDM +10
75 Nashira Manteel WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU +5
75 Duelist's Tabard +1 RDM +12

Hands

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Healer's Mitts WHM +15
70 Patrician's Cuffs MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC/SCH +6
74 Healer's Mitts +1 WHM +15

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
56 Warlock's Tights RDM +10
56 Scholar's Pants SCH +15*
64 Druid's Slops WHM/BLM/RDM/BRD/SMN/SCH +5
73 Cleric's Pantaloons WHM +15
74 Warlock's Tights +1 RDM +10
74 Scholar's Pants +1 SCH +15*
75 Marduk's Shalwar WHM/BRD/SMN +5
75 Cleric's Pantaloons +1 WHM +15

:: *Under the effects of Light Arts

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
72 Argute Loafers SCH +7
75 Argute Loafers +1 SCH +9

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Altruistic Cape All +5

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
35 Healing Earring All +3


Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.

Pages in category "Healing Magic"

The following 22 pages are in this category, out of 22 total.