Category:Healing Magic: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "Category:Magic '''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.''' *Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle. *These spells help players regain Hit Points, remove negative Status Effects, deal damage to undead, or recover from K.O.. *Healing Magic skill also helps defend agai...")
Tag: visualeditor-wikitext
 
m (→‎Cure: matching order of operations to left-to-right for simplicity)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Magic]]
'''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.'''
*Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle.
*Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle.
*These spells help players regain [[Hit Points]], remove negative [[Status Effect]]s, deal damage to undead, or recover from [[K.O.]].
*These spells help players regain [[Hit Points]], remove negative [[Status Effect]]s, deal damage to undead, or recover from [[K.O.]].
*Healing Magic skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spell within its category.
*Healing Magic skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spell within its category.
*Healing Magic skill increases the amount of Hit Points 'Cure' spells will recover, up to a "soft" cap, and increases the amount of damage done by cure spells to undead.
*All healing magic spells are [[Light]] based.
 
== Cure ==
On Horizon, healing spells reach certain potency caps (such as 20 HP restored for Cure) and will only surpass those caps once a player's combined MND, VIT, and Healing Magic Skill reach a pre-determined threshold. You can see the requirements healing spells need to improve their potency using the following script:
 
https://github.com/AirSkyBoat/AirSkyBoat/blob/staging/scripts/globals/spells/healing_spell.lua


The "power" formula is believed to be as follows:
<div class="center">Power = (&LeftFloor;Healing Magic Skill &frasl; 5&RightFloor; + MND) &times; 3 + VIT</div>


{|class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" width="100%"
{| class="ffxi-table wide-table"
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
! Cure Level
!width="20%" align="left"|Job
! MP Cost
!width="20%"|Skill Ranking
! Casting Time
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 1
! Recast Time
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 37
|-
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 75
| [[Cure]]
| 8 MP
| 2 seconds
| 8 seconds
|-
|-
|[[White Mage]]
| [[Cure II]]
|align="center"|{{sort|01|A+}}
| 24 MP
|align="center"|6
| 2.25 seconds
|align="center"|114
| 5.5 seconds
|align="center"|276
|-
|-
|[[Paladin]]
| [[Cure III]]
|align="center"|{{sort|07|C}}
| 46 MP
|align="center"|5
| 2.5 seconds
|align="center"|105
| 5 seconds
|align="center"|225
|-
|-
|[[Red Mage]]
| [[Cure IV]]
|align="center"|{{sort|08|C-}}
| 88 MP
|align="center"|5
| 2.5 seconds
|align="center"|105
| 8 seconds
|align="center"|220
|-
|-
|[[Scholar]]* '''OOE'''
| [[Cure V]]
|align="center"|{{sort|09|D(B+)*}}
| 135 MP
|align="center"|4(5)*
| 2.5 seconds
|align="center"|101(109)*
| 10 seconds
|align="center"|210(256)*
|}
|}
*''Scholar's Healing Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Light Arts]].''
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.


=== Cure ===
[[WHM]] Lv.1 / [[RDM]] Lv.3 / [[PLD]] Lv.5
Cure will only heal for a maximum of '''20''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''100'', after which it will heal for '''30''' before Cure modifications.
=== Cure II ===
[[WHM]] Lv.11 / [[RDM]] Lv.14 / [[PLD]] Lv.17
Cure II will only heal for a maximum of '''75''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''170'', after which it will heal for '''90''' before Cure modifications.
=== Cure III ===
[[WHM]] Lv.21 / [[RDM]] Lv.26 / [[PLD]] Lv.30
Cure III will only heal for a maximum of '''160 '''HP until a player reaches a power of ''300'', after which it will heal for '''190''' before Cure modifications.
=== Cure IV ===
[[WHM]] Lv.41 / [[RDM]] Lv.48 / [[PLD]] Lv.55<span class="wotg"> / [[SCH]] Lv.55</span><span class="toau"> / Magic Skill 147 [[Automaton]]</span>
Cure IV will only heal for a maximum of '''330''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''460'', after which it will heal for '''390''' before Cure modifications.
=== Cure V ===
[[WHM]] 61
Cure V will only heal for a maximum of '''570''' HP until a player reaches a power of ''560'', after which it will heal for '''690''' before Cure modifications.
=== Example Math ===
* Cure IV
{ { power = 220, maxCap = 330, rate = 0.6666, constant = 165, minCap = 270 }, { <b>power = 460</b>, maxCap = 390, rate = 2, constant = 275, minCap = 270 }, { power = 999, maxCap = 390, rate = 6.5, constant = 354.6666, minCap = 270 } }
Bonuses such as time of day, weather, equipment, and Cure potency are calculated after this formula.
==Job Ratings==
{{Job ratings table|Healing}}
<span class="wotg">*''Scholar's Healing Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Light Arts]].''</span>


==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
===By Amount Added===
===By Amount Added===
{| border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
|-
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
! width="80%" | Name
! colspan=10 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| +15 || +12 || +10 || +9 || +7 || +6 || +5 || +3
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]]  
| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Healer's Mitts]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
| [[Healer's Mitts]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Healer's Mitts +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healer's Mitts +1]]  
| [[Scholar's Pants]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Pants +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
| [[Scholar's Pants]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]] || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- class="wotg"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
| [[Duelist's Tabard]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Narval]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +12
| [[Prelatic Pole]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tabard]]  
| [[Valor Coronet]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Valor Coronet +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| [[Narval]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Warlock's Tights]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|-
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Prelatic Pole]]  
| [[Warlock's Tights +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-
| [[Argute Loafers +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
| [[Valor Coronet]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Argute Loafers]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Valor Coronet +1]]  
| [[Healing Mace]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Healing Torque]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| [[Warlock's Tights]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Tights +1]]  
| [[Rune Rod]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="wotg"
| [[Altruistic Cape]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| [[Argute Loafers +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +9
| [[Druid's Slops]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- class="wotg"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Argute Loafers]]
| [[Marduk's Shalwar]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| +7
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Nashira Manteel]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| [[Healing Mace]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +7
| [[Healing Earring]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|-
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healing Torque]]  
| [[Phi Necklace]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
| +7
|- class="wotg"
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
| +6
|-  
| [[Rune Rod]]  
| +6
|-  
| [[Altruistic Cape]]  
| +5
|-  
| [[Druid's Slops]]  
| +5
|- class="toau"
| [[Marduk's Shalwar]]  
| +5
|-  
| [[Nashira Manteel]]  
| +5
|-  
| [[Healing Earring]]  
| +3
|- class="toau"
| [[Phi Necklace]]
| +3
|}
|}


Line 110: Line 170:
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 117: Line 177:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 52
|align="center"| 52
|align="center"| [[Healing Mace]]
|align="center"| [[Healing Mace]]
Line 123: Line 183:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| [[Narval]]
|align="center"| [[Narval]]
Line 129: Line 189:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Rune Rod]]
|align="center"| [[Rune Rod]]
Line 135: Line 195:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Prelatic Pole]]
|align="center"| [[Prelatic Pole]]
Line 144: Line 204:


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 151: Line 211:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet]]
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet]]
Line 157: Line 217:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet +1]]
|align="center"| [[Valor Coronet +1]]
Line 166: Line 226:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 173: Line 233:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Healing Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Healing Torque]]
Line 179: Line 239:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Phi Necklace]]
|align="center"| [[Phi Necklace]]
Line 188: Line 248:


====Body====
====Body====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 195: Line 255:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard]]
Line 201: Line 261:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Nashira Manteel]]
|align="center"| [[Nashira Manteel]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tabard +1]]
Line 216: Line 276:


====Hands====
====Hands====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 223: Line 283:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts]]
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts]]
Line 229: Line 289:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
Line 235: Line 295:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts +1]]
|align="center"| [[Healer's Mitts +1]]
Line 244: Line 304:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 251: Line 311:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights]]
Line 257: Line 317:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants]]
Line 263: Line 323:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]]
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons]]
Line 275: Line 335:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights +1]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Tights +1]]
Line 281: Line 341:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
Line 287: Line 347:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="toau"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Shalwar]]
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Shalwar]]
Line 293: Line 353:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]]
|align="center"| [[Cleric's Pantaloons +1]]
Line 300: Line 360:
|-
|-
|}
|}
:: *Under the effects of [[Light Arts]]
<span class="wotg">:: *Under the effects of [[Light Arts]]</span>
 
<div class="wotg">
====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 310: Line 370:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers]]
Line 316: Line 376:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers +1]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Loafers +1]]
Line 323: Line 383:
|-
|-
|}
|}
 
</div>
====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 332: Line 392:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Altruistic Cape]]
|align="center"| [[Altruistic Cape]]
Line 341: Line 401:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 348: Line 408:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Healing Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Healing Earring]]
Line 356: Line 416:
|}
|}
|}
|}
----
{{HealingNavbox}}
{{HealingNavbox}}
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Healing Magic]]
[[Category:White Magic]]

Latest revision as of 05:53, 7 October 2025

  • Spells that use the Healing Magic skill all help players recover from battle.
  • These spells help players regain Hit Points, remove negative Status Effects, deal damage to undead, or recover from K.O..
  • Healing Magic skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spell within its category.
  • All healing magic spells are Light based.

Cure

On Horizon, healing spells reach certain potency caps (such as 20 HP restored for Cure) and will only surpass those caps once a player's combined MND, VIT, and Healing Magic Skill reach a pre-determined threshold. You can see the requirements healing spells need to improve their potency using the following script:

https://github.com/AirSkyBoat/AirSkyBoat/blob/staging/scripts/globals/spells/healing_spell.lua

The "power" formula is believed to be as follows:

Power = (⌊Healing Magic Skill ⁄ 5⌋ + MND) × 3 + VIT
Cure Level MP Cost Casting Time Recast Time
Cure 8 MP 2 seconds 8 seconds
Cure II 24 MP 2.25 seconds 5.5 seconds
Cure III 46 MP 2.5 seconds 5 seconds
Cure IV 88 MP 2.5 seconds 8 seconds
Cure V 135 MP 2.5 seconds 10 seconds

Cure

WHM Lv.1 / RDM Lv.3 / PLD Lv.5

Cure will only heal for a maximum of 20 HP until a player reaches a power of 100, after which it will heal for 30 before Cure modifications.

Cure II

WHM Lv.11 / RDM Lv.14 / PLD Lv.17

Cure II will only heal for a maximum of 75 HP until a player reaches a power of 170, after which it will heal for 90 before Cure modifications.

Cure III

WHM Lv.21 / RDM Lv.26 / PLD Lv.30

Cure III will only heal for a maximum of 160 HP until a player reaches a power of 300, after which it will heal for 190 before Cure modifications.

Cure IV

WHM Lv.41 / RDM Lv.48 / PLD Lv.55 / SCH Lv.55 / Magic Skill 147 Automaton

Cure IV will only heal for a maximum of 330 HP until a player reaches a power of 460, after which it will heal for 390 before Cure modifications.

Cure V

WHM 61

Cure V will only heal for a maximum of 570 HP until a player reaches a power of 560, after which it will heal for 690 before Cure modifications.

Example Math

  • Cure IV

{ { power = 220, maxCap = 330, rate = 0.6666, constant = 165, minCap = 270 }, { power = 460, maxCap = 390, rate = 2, constant = 275, minCap = 270 }, { power = 999, maxCap = 390, rate = 6.5, constant = 354.6666, minCap = 270 } } Bonuses such as time of day, weather, equipment, and Cure potency are calculated after this formula.

Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
White Mage A+ 6 114 276
Paladin C 5 105 225
Red Mage C− 5 105 220
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.

*Scholar's Healing Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Light Arts.

Equipment that Enhances this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Cleric's Pantaloons +15
Cleric's Pantaloons +1 +15
Healer's Mitts +15
Healer's Mitts +1 +15
Scholar's Pants +15
Scholar's Pants +1 +15
Duelist's Tabard +1 +12
Duelist's Tabard +10
Narval +10
Prelatic Pole +10
Valor Coronet +10
Valor Coronet +1 +10
Warlock's Tights +10
Warlock's Tights +1 +10
Argute Loafers +1 +9
Argute Loafers +7
Healing Mace +7
Healing Torque +7
Patrician's Cuffs +6
Rune Rod +6
Altruistic Cape +5
Druid's Slops +5
Marduk's Shalwar +5
Nashira Manteel +5
Healing Earring +3
Phi Necklace +3

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
52 Healing Mace WHM +7
67 Narval DRG +10
70 Rune Rod WHM/BLM/SMN +6
71 Prelatic Pole All +10

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Valor Coronet PLD +10
75 Valor Coronet +1 PLD +10

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Healing Torque All +7
75 Phi Necklace All Salvage:+3

Body

Level Name Jobs Bonus
74 Duelist's Tabard RDM +10
75 Nashira Manteel WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU +5
75 Duelist's Tabard +1 RDM +12

Hands

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Healer's Mitts WHM +15
70 Patrician's Cuffs MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC/SCH +6
74 Healer's Mitts +1 WHM +15

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
56 Warlock's Tights RDM +10
56 Scholar's Pants SCH +15*
64 Druid's Slops WHM/BLM/RDM/BRD/SMN/SCH +5
73 Cleric's Pantaloons WHM +15
74 Warlock's Tights +1 RDM +10
74 Scholar's Pants +1 SCH +15*
75 Marduk's Shalwar WHM/BRD/SMN +5
75 Cleric's Pantaloons +1 WHM +15

:: *Under the effects of Light Arts

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
72 Argute Loafers SCH +7
75 Argute Loafers +1 SCH +9

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Altruistic Cape All +5

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
35 Healing Earring All +3


Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.

Pages in category "Healing Magic"

The following 22 pages are in this category, out of 22 total.