Category:Divine Magic: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(updated formatting and tagged ooe gear)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.'''
This branch of magic embodies the spiritual energy within white magic and utilizes it into several powerful forms which can be harnessed into devastating blasts of pure light energy.


This branch of magic embodies the spiritual energy within white magic and utilizes it into several powerful forms. Although divine magic can be harnessed into devastating blasts of pure light energy, this power is often ineffective without [[Afflatus Solace|spiritual]] or [[Afflatus Misery|mental]] inspiration.
There are several types of Divine Magic spells:  
 
There are four types of Divine Magic spells:  
:*[[Banish]] : Deals light-based damage to target, lowers Undead's damage resistance for a certain amount of time.  
:*[[Banish]] : Deals light-based damage to target, lowers Undead's damage resistance for a certain amount of time.  
:*[[Holy]] : A fast-casting spell that deals Light damage to an enemy.  
:*[[Holy]] : A fast-casting spell that deals Light damage to an enemy.  
:*[[Flash]] : A fast-casting spell that temporarily blinds an enemy, greatly lowering its accuracy.
:*[[Flash]] : A fast-casting spell that temporarily blinds an enemy, greatly lowering its accuracy.
:*[[Repose]] : Puts an enemy to sleep. {{Verification}} '''Likely OOE'''
<span class="toau">:*[[Repose]] : Puts an enemy to sleep. </span>


Divine Magic Skill is the skill base from which Divine Magic derives.  It is most synonymous and most importantly relational to the resistance rate of all attack spells therein and determines if a Divine Magic spell is resisted or not.  Divine Magic Skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spells in its category.
Divine Magic Skill is the skill base from which Divine Magic derives.  It is most synonymous and most importantly relational to the resistance rate of all attack spells therein and determines if a Divine Magic spell is resisted or not.  Divine Magic Skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spells in its category.
Line 13: Line 11:
'''Note:''' All Divine Magic is [[Light]] based, thus it is especially powerful against [[Undead]] monsters.
'''Note:''' All Divine Magic is [[Light]] based, thus it is especially powerful against [[Undead]] monsters.


'''Note:''' [[Red Mage]]s have no natural Divine Magic spells, despite having Divine Magic skill. This is because [[Dia]], [[Diaga]], and [[Dia II]] used to be Divine Magic, but were later changed to [[:Category:Enfeebling Magic|Enfeebling Magic]]. They also used to have [[Flash]], but it was removed. [[Scholar]]s also have Divine Magic skill with no native Divine Magic spells, though they are able to utilize such spells granted by a subjob at full effect as a result.
'''Note:''' [[Red Mage]]s have no natural Divine Magic spells, despite having Divine Magic skill. This is because [[Dia]], [[Diaga]], and [[Dia II]] used to be Divine Magic, but were later changed to [[:Category:Enfeebling Magic|Enfeebling Magic]]. They also used to have [[Flash]], but it was removed. <span class="wotg">[[Scholar]]s also have Divine Magic skill with no native Divine Magic spells, though they are able to utilize such spells granted by a subjob at full effect as a result.</span>
 


{|class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" width="100%"
==Job Ratings==
|- BGCOLOR="#d87093"
{|class="horizon-table jobs-table" style="width:15em" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
!width="20%" align="left"|Job
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Job'''
!width="20%"|Skill Ranking
!width="10%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 1
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 37
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
!width="20%"|Cap at Level 75
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
|-
|-
|[[White Mage]]
|[[White Mage]]
|align="center"|{{sort|02|A-}}
|align="center"|A-
|align="center"|6
|align="center"|6
|align="center"|114
|align="center"|114
Line 31: Line 28:
|-
|-
|[[Paladin]]
|[[Paladin]]
|align="center"|{{sort|03|B+}}
|align="center"|B+
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|109
|align="center"|109
|align="center"|256
|align="center"|256
|-
|- class="wotg"
|[[Scholar]]*
|[[Scholar]]*
|align="center"|{{sort|09|D (B+)*}}
|align="center"|D(B+)*
|align="center"|4(5)**
|align="center"|4(5)**
|align="center"|101(109)*
|align="center"|101(109)*
Line 43: Line 40:
|-
|-
|[[Red Mage]]
|[[Red Mage]]
|align="center"|{{sort|10|E}}
|align="center"|E
|align="center"|4
|align="center"|4
|align="center"|94
|align="center"|94
|align="center"|200
|align="center"|200
|}
|}
<div class="wotg">
*''Scholar's Divine Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Light Arts]].''
*''Scholar's Divine Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Light Arts]].''
**''Scholar's Divine Magic skill can only increase to B+ rating at Level 1 by using [[Tabula Rasa]].''
**''Scholar's Divine Magic skill can only increase to B+ rating at Level 1 by using [[Tabula Rasa]].''
</div>
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Magic]]
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.
Line 55: Line 54:
==Equipment that Enhance this Skill==
==Equipment that Enhance this Skill==
===By Amount Added===
===By Amount Added===
{| border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
|-
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
! width="80%" | Name
! colspan=10 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-
| +15 || +13 || +10 || +8 || +7 || +5 || +4 || +3 || +1
| [[Healer's Pantaloons]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Healer's Pantaloons]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Healer's Pantaloons +1]]  
| [[Healer's Pantaloons +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Pants]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
| [[Scholar's Pants]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Scholar's Pants +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
|- class="wotg"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
| [[Mighty Pole]] || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Neptune's Staff]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| [[Mighty Pole]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +13
| [[Water Staff]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|-
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Neptune's Staff]]  
| [[Gallant Surcoat +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Hauteclaire]] || || || ||{{Check}} || || || || ||
| [[Water Staff]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Divine Torque]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Gallant Surcoat +1]]  
| [[Marduk's Tiara]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
| +8
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="toau"
| [[Altruistic Cape]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| [[Hauteclaire]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +8
| [[Elite Beret +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Divine Torque]]
| [[Gallant Surcoat]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| +7
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="toau"
| [[Holy Wand +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| [[Marduk's Tiara]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +7
| [[Knight's Earring]] || || || || || ||{{X}}{{changes|Removed.}}|| || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Altruistic Cape]]  
| [[Nashira Seraweels]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| +5
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Templar Sabatons]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| [[Elite Beret +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +5
| [[Elite Beret]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Gallant Surcoat]]  
| [[Holy Wand]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| +5
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Sacred Wand]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| [[Holy Wand +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +5
| [[Chi Necklace]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Nashira Seraweels]]  
| [[Divine Earring]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| +5
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Skirnir's Wand]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| [[Templar Sabatons]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +5
| [[Sealed Mace]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|-  
| [[Elite Beret]]
| +4
|-  
| [[Holy Wand]]  
| +4
|-  
| [[Sacred Wand]]  
| +4
|- class="toau"
| [[Chi Necklace]]  
| +3
|-  
| [[Divine Earring]]
| +3
|-  
| [[Skirnir's Wand]]
| +3
|-
| [[Sealed Mace]]
| +1
|}
|}
*[[Knight's Earring]] no longer has '''Divine magic skill +5'''{{changes}}


===By Equipment Slot===
==By Equipment Slot==
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 124: Line 144:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 39
|align="center"| 39
|align="center"| [[Sealed Mace]]
|align="center"| [[Sealed Mace]]
Line 130: Line 150:
|align="center"| +1
|align="center"| +1
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Water Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Water Staff]]
Line 136: Line 156:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Neptune's Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Neptune's Staff]]
Line 142: Line 162:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| [[Holy Wand]]
|align="center"| [[Holy Wand]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| [[Sacred Wand]]
|align="center"| [[Sacred Wand]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| 67
|align="center"| [[Holy Wand +1]]
|align="center"| [[Holy Wand +1]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Skirnir's Wand]]
|align="center"| [[Skirnir's Wand]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Hauteclaire]]
|align="center"| [[Hauteclaire]]
Line 172: Line 192:
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| Windsdays:+13
|align="center"| Windsdays:+13
|-
|-
Line 181: Line 201:


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 188: Line 208:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Tiara]]
|align="center"| [[Marduk's Tiara]]
Line 209: Line 229:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 216: Line 236:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Divine Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Divine Torque]]
Line 222: Line 242:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Chi Necklace]]
|align="center"| [[Chi Necklace]]
Line 231: Line 251:


====Body====
====Body====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 238: Line 258:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Gallant Surcoat]]
|align="center"| [[Gallant Surcoat]]
Line 244: Line 264:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Gallant Surcoat +1]]
|align="center"| [[Gallant Surcoat +1]]
Line 253: Line 273:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 260: Line 280:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Healer's Pantaloons]]
|align="center"| [[Healer's Pantaloons]]
Line 266: Line 286:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants]]
Line 272: Line 292:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Healer's Pantaloons +1]]
|align="center"| [[Healer's Pantaloons +1]]
Line 278: Line 298:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Pants +1]]
Line 284: Line 304:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Nashira Seraweels]]
|align="center"| [[Nashira Seraweels]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|}
|}
:: *Under the effects of [[Light Arts]]
<span class="wotg">:: *Under the effects of [[Light Arts]]</span>


====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 301: Line 321:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 61
|align="center"| 61
|align="center"| [[Templar Sabatons]]
|align="center"| [[Templar Sabatons]]
Line 310: Line 330:


====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 317: Line 337:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Altruistic Cape]]
|align="center"| [[Altruistic Cape]]
Line 326: Line 346:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
:{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 333: Line 353:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Divine Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Divine Earring]]
|align="center"| All
|align="center"| All
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Knight's Earring]]
|align="center"| All
|align="center"| +0 {{changes|changed from +5.}}
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 04:10, 1 February 2025

This branch of magic embodies the spiritual energy within white magic and utilizes it into several powerful forms which can be harnessed into devastating blasts of pure light energy.

There are several types of Divine Magic spells:

  • Banish : Deals light-based damage to target, lowers Undead's damage resistance for a certain amount of time.
  • Holy : A fast-casting spell that deals Light damage to an enemy.
  • Flash : A fast-casting spell that temporarily blinds an enemy, greatly lowering its accuracy.

:*Repose : Puts an enemy to sleep.

Divine Magic Skill is the skill base from which Divine Magic derives. It is most synonymous and most importantly relational to the resistance rate of all attack spells therein and determines if a Divine Magic spell is resisted or not. Divine Magic Skill also helps defend against spell interruptions for any spells in its category.

Note: All Divine Magic is Light based, thus it is especially powerful against Undead monsters.

Note: Red Mages have no natural Divine Magic spells, despite having Divine Magic skill. This is because Dia, Diaga, and Dia II used to be Divine Magic, but were later changed to Enfeebling Magic. They also used to have Flash, but it was removed. Scholars also have Divine Magic skill with no native Divine Magic spells, though they are able to utilize such spells granted by a subjob at full effect as a result.

Job Ratings

Job Skill Ranking Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
White Mage A- 6 114 269
Paladin B+ 5 109 256
Scholar* D(B+)* 4(5)** 101(109)* 210(256)*
Red Mage E 4 94 200
  • Scholar's Divine Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Light Arts.
    • Scholar's Divine Magic skill can only increase to B+ rating at Level 1 by using Tabula Rasa.

See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.

Equipment that Enhance this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Healer's Pantaloons +15
Healer's Pantaloons +1 +15
Scholar's Pants +15
Scholar's Pants +1 +15
Mighty Pole +13
Neptune's Staff +10
Water Staff +10
Gallant Surcoat +1 +8
Hauteclaire +8
Divine Torque +7
Marduk's Tiara +7
Altruistic Cape +5
Elite Beret +1 +5
Gallant Surcoat +5
Holy Wand +1 +5
Nashira Seraweels +5
Templar Sabatons +5
Elite Beret +4
Holy Wand +4
Sacred Wand +4
Chi Necklace +3
Divine Earring +3
Skirnir's Wand +3
Sealed Mace +1

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
39 Sealed Mace WHM +1
51 Water Staff All +10
51 Neptune's Staff All +10
67 Holy Wand WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
67 Sacred Wand WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
67 Holy Wand +1 WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +5
68 Skirnir's Wand WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +3
71 Hauteclaire PLD/DRK +8
72 Mighty Pole WAR/MNK/WHM/BLM/PLD/BRD/DRG/SMN/SCH Windsdays:+13

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
74 Elite Beret WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
74 Elite Beret +1 WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +5
75 Marduk's Tiara WHM/BRD/SMN +7

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Divine Torque All +7
75 Chi Necklace All +3

Body

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Gallant Surcoat PLD +5
74 Gallant Surcoat +1 PLD +8

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
56 Healer's Pantaloons WHM +15
56 Scholar's Pants SCH +15*
74 Healer's Pantaloons +1 WHM +15
74 Scholar's Pants +1 SCH +15*
75 Nashira Seraweels WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU +5

:: *Under the effects of Light Arts

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
61 Templar Sabatons WHM/PLD +5

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Altruistic Cape All +5

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
35 Divine Earring All +3


Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.

Pages in category "Divine Magic"

The following 9 pages are in this category, out of 9 total.