Iron Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}
{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|IronOre.png|Iron Ore}}<section end="Item Image"/>
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|IronOre.png|Iron Ore}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics|nd
| icon id = 643
| icon id = 643
| name = Chunk of iron ore
| name = Chunk of iron ore
Line 15: Line 14:
| forced spawn = Morion Worm
| forced spawn = Morion Worm
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
{{rl|Urushi|Alchemy|91|Woodworking|59|Smithing|21}}
{{rl|Urushi|Alchemy|91|Woodworking|59|Smithing|21}}
{{rl|Light Steel|Smithing|20}}
{{rl|Light Steel|Smithing|20}}
{{rl|Lucent Iron|Smithing|20}}
<!--{{rl|Lucent Iron|Smithing|20}}-->
{{rl|Iron Ingot|Smithing|21}}
{{rl|Iron Ingot|Smithing|21}}
{{rl|Darksteel Ingot|Smithing|52}}
{{rl|Darksteel Ingot|Smithing|52}}
Line 29: Line 25:
{{rl|Dark Adaman|Smithing|86}}
{{rl|Dark Adaman|Smithing|86}}
{{rl|Adaman Ingot|Smithing|90}}
{{rl|Adaman Ingot|Smithing|90}}
{{rl|Frigid Core|Smithing|90}}
<!--{{rl|Frigid Core|Smithing|90}}-->
{{rl|Inferno Core|Smithing|90}}
{{rl|Inferno Core|Smithing|90}}
{{rl|Luminous Core|Smithing|90}}
<!--{{rl|Luminous Core|Smithing|90}}-->
{{rl|Spirit Core|Smithing|90}}
<!--{{rl|Spirit Core|Smithing|90}}-->
<!--{{rl|Molybdenum Ingot|Smithing|91}}
<!--{{rl|Molybdenum Ingot|Smithing|91}}
{{rl|Imperial Wootz Ingot|Smithing|99}}-->
{{rl|Imperial Wootz Ingot|Smithing|99}}-->
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Smithing}}
===Merchants===
===Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table npc-table table-sm"
|- class="ffxi-header"
|-  
|colspan="3"| '''Price:''' 810 - 828 gil {{verification}}
! style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal;" colspan="3" | '''Price:''' {{Standard Price|810|828}} {{verification}}
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="25%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="40%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|-
| [[Albinie]]
| [[Albinie]]
| {{Location|Port San d'Oria|H-6|[[Air Travel Agency (San d'Oria)|Air Travel Agency]]}}
| {{Location|Port San d'Oria|H-6|[[Air Travel Agency (San d'Oria)|Air Travel Agency]]}}
| {{Merchant|Standard|nation = San d'Oria|conquest = 2nd|key item = Airship Pass}}
| {{Merchant|Standard|nation = San d'Oria|conquest = 2nd}}
|-
|-
| [[Uli Pehkowa]]
| [[Uli Pehkowa]]
| {{Location|Port Windurst|M-7|[[Air Travel Agency (Bastok)|Air Travel Agency]]}}
| {{Location|Port Windurst|M-7|[[Air Travel Agency (Bastok)|Air Travel Agency]]}}
| {{Merchant|Standard|nation = Bastok|conquest = 2nd|key item = Airship Pass}}
| {{Merchant|Standard|nation = Bastok|conquest = 2nd}}
|-
|-
| [[Denvihr]]
| [[Denvihr]]
| {{Location|Port Bastok|G-7|[[Air Travel Agency (Windurst)|Air Travel Agency]]}}
| {{Location|Port Bastok|G-7|[[Air Travel Agency (Windurst)|Air Travel Agency]]}}
| {{Merchant|Standard|nation = Windurst|conquest = 2nd|key item = Airship Pass}}
| {{Merchant|Standard|nation = Windurst|conquest = 2nd}}
|}
|}
===Guild Merchants===
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table npc-table table-sm"
|- class="ffxi-header"
! style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal;" colspan="3"| '''Price:''' {{Guild Price|675|981}}
|colspan="3"| '''Price:''' 900 gil {{verification}}
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="25%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="40%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|- class="toau"
| [[Lucretia]]
| [[Ndego]]
| {{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-6|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
|-
| [[Vicious Eye]]
| {{Location|Metalworks|E-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Smithing|rank = Recruit}}
|}
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
|- class="ffxi-header"
|colspan="3"| '''Price:''' 675 - 3,825 gil {{verification}}
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
|-
<!--| [[Ndego]]
| {{Location|Al Zahbi|H-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Al Zahbi)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Location|Al Zahbi|H-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Al Zahbi)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|restocked = true}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|al zahbi|restocked = true}}
|- -->
|-  
| [[Amulya]]
| [[Vicious Eye]]<br>[[Amulya]]
| {{Location|Metalworks|E-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Location|Metalworks|E-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|restocked = true}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|bastok|restocked = true}}
|-
| [[Kamilah]]
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|restocked = true}}
|-
|-
| [[Mololo]]
| [[Kamilah]]<br>[[Mololo]]
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-9|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|restocked = true}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|mhaura|restocked = true}}
|-
|-
| [[Doggomehr]]
| [[Doggomehr]]<br>[[Lucretia]]
| {{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Location|Northern San d'Oria|E-5|[[Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)|Blacksmiths' Guild]]}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|restocked = true}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Smithing|san d'oria|restocked = true}}
|}
|}
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
Line 122: Line 95:
| [[Batallia Downs]]
| [[Batallia Downs]]
| {{#section:Batallia Downs/Chocobo Digging|Iron Ore}}
| {{#section:Batallia Downs/Chocobo Digging|Iron Ore}}
<!--|-
|- class="burrowbore"
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]] {{Chocobo Digging|Burrow}}
| [[Meriphataud Mountains]] {{Chocobo Digging|Burrow}}
| {{#section:Meriphataud Mountains/Chocobo Digging|Iron Ore}}-->
| {{#section:Meriphataud Mountains/Chocobo Digging|Iron Ore}}
|-  
|-  
!align="center" colspan="2"|
!align="center" colspan="2"|
Line 131: Line 104:


===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"  
|-
! Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
! Abundance
!width="50%"| Abundance
|-
|-
| [[Zeruhn Mines]]
| [[Zeruhn Mines]]
| Common
| {{#section:Zeruhn Mines/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Gusgen Mines/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Ifrit's Cauldron]]
| [[Ifrit's Cauldron]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Ifrit's Cauldron/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Oldton Movalpolos/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Yughott Grotto/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|- class="toau"
<!--| [[Mount Zhayolm]]
| [[Mount Zhayolm]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Mount Zhayolm/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|- -->
|-  
| [[Palborough Mines]]
| [[Palborough Mines]]
| Rare
| {{#section:Palborough Mines/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| Rare
| {{#section:Newton Movalpolos/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|-
|- class="wotg"
<!--| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]
| Unknown -->
| {{#section:North Gustaberg (S)/Mining|Iron Ore}}
|}
|}
===Gardening===
===Gardening===
{{CactusStems
{{Gardening Recipes|Iron Ore}}
| ArcNoneEarth = 4
 
| CerNoneEarth = 2
| EarNoneEarth = 4
}}
===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby"
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 260: Line 230:


===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table"
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
Line 297: Line 267:
|align="center" | 75
|align="center" | 75
| [[Batallia Downs (S)]]
| [[Batallia Downs (S)]]
|}
|}-->
 
<div class="casket">
===Treasure Casket===
===Treasure Casket===
*[[Jugner Forest]]
*[[Jugner Forest]]
*[[Batallia Downs]]
*[[Batallia Downs]]
*[[Pashhow Marshlands]]
*[[Pashhow Marshlands]]
===Tenshodo Coffer===
</div>
<!--===Tenshodo Coffer===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
|-
|-

Latest revision as of 18:50, 17 May 2025

Iron Ore

Statistics

Chunk of iron ore
This ore contains the metal iron.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quest: [[|]]
Used to Spawn: Morion Worm
Resale Price: 145~153 gil
Guild Resale Price: 168~190 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Smithing AH Black.png

Merchants

Price: 810 - 828 gil Verification Needed
Name Location Type
Albinie Port San d'Oria (H-6)
Air Travel Agency
Standard Merchant
Uli Pehkowa Port Windurst (M-7)
Air Travel Agency
Standard Merchant
Denvihr Port Bastok (G-7)
Air Travel Agency
Standard Merchant

Guild Merchants

Price: 675 - 981 gil
Name Location Type
Ndego Al Zahbi (H-9)
Blacksmiths' Guild
Blacksmiths' Guild (Al Zahbi)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.
Vicious Eye
Amulya
Metalworks (E-9)
Blacksmiths' Guild
Blacksmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.
Kamilah
Mololo
Mhaura (G-9)
Blacksmiths' Guild
Blacksmiths' Guild (Mhaura)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.
Doggomehr
Lucretia
Northern San d'Oria (E-5)
Blacksmiths' Guild
Blacksmiths' Guild (San d'Oria)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Watersday.
Automatically restocked.

Chocobo Digging

Zone Abundance
Western Altepa Desert 11.2%Uncommon(11.2%)
Sauromugue Champaign 10.1%Uncommon(10.1%)
Batallia Downs 14.1%Uncommon(14.1%)
Meriphataud Mountains 10%Rare(10%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Abundance
Zeruhn Mines 26.1%Very Common(26.1%)
Gusgen Mines 17.3%Common(17.3%)
Ifrit's Cauldron 0%Unknown(0%)
Oldton Movalpolos 12.1%Uncommon(12.1%)
Yughott Grotto 19.8%Common(19.8%)
Mount Zhayolm Mount Zhayolm/Mining
Palborough Mines 14.1%Uncommon(14.1%)
Newton Movalpolos 0%Unknown(0%)
North Gustaberg (S) North Gustaberg (S)/Mining

Gardening

Seed Crystal 1 Crystal 2 Results
Cactus Stems None Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Fire Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal None 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Fire Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Ice Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Wind Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (20%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Lightning Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Water Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Dark Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Lightning Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Water Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Dark Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Iron Ore (10%)


Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Bigmouth Billy (NM) 9-10 East Ronfaure
Land Worm 20-25 Korroloka Tunnel
Morion Worm (NM) 30-32 Korroloka Tunnel
Flesh Eater 37-42 Eastern Altepa Desert
Antican Essedarius 41-45 Western Altepa Desert
Antican Retiarius 45-49 Western Altepa Desert
Desert Worm 43-47 Western Altepa Desert
Antican Speculator 44-49 Eastern Altepa Desert
Antican Sagittarius 45-49 Eastern Altepa Desert
Sand Eater 51-59 Quicksand Caves
Centurio X-I (NM) 56-58 Quicksand Caves
Sagittarius X-XIII (NM) 57-58 Quicksand Caves
Tomb Worm 58-60 King Ranperre's Tomb
Glacier Eater 58-62 Uleguerand Range
Tribunus VII-I (NM) 60-62 Quicksand Caves
Cave Worm 60-63 Kuftal Tunnel
61-64 Den of Rancor
Kuftal Digger 66-69 Kuftal Tunnel
Proconsul XII (NM) 72 Quicksand Caves
Antican Praetor (NM) 72-74 Quicksand Caves
Triarius X-XV (NM) 72-74 Quicksand Caves

BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Creeping Doom Balga's Dais 30 15 minutes 3
Petrifying Pair Ghelsba Outpost 30 15 minutes 3
Rapid Raptors Balga's Dais 50 15 minutes 3