Category:Treants: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
! width="25%"|Level | ! width="25%"|Level | ||
! width="50%"|Zone | ! width="50%"|Zone | ||
|- | |- class="wotglive" | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Walking Tree]] | |||
| 25-28 | |||
|[[Jugner Forest]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Walking Tree]] | |rowspan="3"|[[Walking Tree]] | ||
| 25-28 | |||
|[[Jugner Forest]] | |[[Jugner Forest]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| 47-49 | |||
|[[Jugner Forest (S)]] | |[[Jugner Forest (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| 54-56 | |||
|[[East Ronfaure (S)]] | |[[East Ronfaure (S)]] | ||
|- class="wotglive" | |||
| | |rowspan="1"|[[Treant]] | ||
| 35-37 | |||
|[[Batallia Downs]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Treant]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Treant]] | ||
| 35-37 | |||
|[[Batallia Downs]] | |[[Batallia Downs]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| 73-75 | |||
|[[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | |[[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leshy]] | |[[Leshy]] | ||
| 52-54 | |||
|[[Lufaise Meadows]] | |[[Lufaise Meadows]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|[[Knotty Treant]] | |[[Knotty Treant]] | ||
| 63-64 | |||
|[[Grauberg (S)]] | |[[Grauberg (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Mature Treant]] | |[[Mature Treant]] | ||
| 71-72 | |||
|[[Caedarva Mire]] | |[[Caedarva Mire]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Defoliate Treant]] | |[[Defoliate Treant]] | ||
| 71-73 | |||
|[[Wajaom Woodlands]] | |[[Wajaom Woodlands]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Olden Treant]] | |[[Olden Treant]] | ||
| 72-74 | |||
|[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | |[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Colorful Treant]] | |[[Colorful Treant]] | ||
| 74-76 | |||
|[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | |[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nightmare Treant]] | |[[Nightmare Treant]] | ||
| 78-80 | |||
|[[Dynamis - Valkurm]] | |[[Dynamis - Valkurm]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Elder Treant]] | |[[Elder Treant]] | ||
| 79-82 | |||
|[[Caedarva Mire]] | |[[Caedarva Mire]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Highland Treant]] | |[[Highland Treant]] | ||
| {{question}} | |||
|[[Abyssea - Konschtat]] | |[[Abyssea - Konschtat]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Rift Treant]] | |[[Rift Treant]] | ||
| {{question}} | |||
|[[Abyssea - Attohwa]] | |[[Abyssea - Attohwa]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Barrens Treant]] | |[[Barrens Treant]] | ||
| 88-100+ | |||
|[[Abyssea - Altepa]] | |[[Abyssea - Altepa]] | ||
|- | |- class="soa" | ||
|[[Verdant Treant]] | |[[Verdant Treant]] | ||
| 100+ | |||
|[[Yahse Hunting Grounds]] | |[[Yahse Hunting Grounds]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:35, 19 November 2023
| Treants | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The treants drop a variety of woods, roots, leaves and mushrooms. The quantity of drops, more than any one drop individually, can lead to their being targeted for slaughter. Most treants have a green canopy, but there are a few that reflect a different season(winter:no leaves, spring:pink leaves/blossoms, summer:green leaves or autumn:red leaves) or actually change their canopy to suit the season (Seasonal Treant).
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Special Attacks
| Special Abilities | Original and Zilart Areas | Promathia Areas | Aht Urhgan Areas | Wings of the Goddess Areas | Abyssea | Pankration |
| Pinecone Bomb: Sleep |
||||||
| Leafstorm: 15' AoE Damage | ||||||
| Drill Branch: Single target damage and Blind |
||||||
| Entangle: Single target Bind |
||||||
| Note: Notorious Monsters in this family may use all of the above and/or additional unique special abilities. | ||||||
Notorious Monsters in Family
Monsters in Family
| Name | Level | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Walking Tree | 25-28 | Jugner Forest |
| Walking Tree | 25-28 | Jugner Forest |
| 47-49 | Jugner Forest (S) | |
| 54-56 | East Ronfaure (S) | |
| Treant | 35-37 | Batallia Downs |
| Treant | 35-37 | Batallia Downs |
| 73-75 | Vunkerl Inlet (S) | |
| Leshy | 52-54 | Lufaise Meadows |
| Knotty Treant | 63-64 | Grauberg (S) |
| Mature Treant | 71-72 | Caedarva Mire |
| Defoliate Treant | 71-73 | Wajaom Woodlands |
| Olden Treant | 72-74 | Bhaflau Thickets |
| Colorful Treant | 74-76 | Bhaflau Thickets |
| Nightmare Treant | 78-80 | Dynamis - Valkurm |
| Elder Treant | 79-82 | Caedarva Mire |
| Highland Treant | Abyssea - Konschtat | |
| Rift Treant | Abyssea - Attohwa | |
| Barrens Treant | 88-100+ | Abyssea - Altepa |
| Verdant Treant | 100+ | Yahse Hunting Grounds |
See Also
Historical Background
Treant is a portmanteau of tree and giant and is one of the beasts found in Dungeons & Dragons. They are based on JRR Tolkien's Ents. In Anglo-Saxon the word ent meant giant.
Pages in category "Treants"
The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.
