Category:Treants: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
m (→Notorious Monsters in Family: fixed bottom row) |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| Subspecies = Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, [[Saplings]] | | Subspecies = Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter, [[Saplings]] | ||
| Behavior = A, H | | Behavior = A, H | ||
| Weak = {{Resist Dark}} {{Resist Fire}} | | Weak = {{Resist Dark}} {{Resist Fire}} {{slashing}} | ||
| Strong = | | Strong = | ||
| Immunities = | | Immunities = | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
<br clear=all /><br clear=all /> | <br clear=all /><br clear=all /> | ||
}} | }} | ||
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} == | |||
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Treants}} | |||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
==Special Attacks== | ==Special Attacks== | ||
| Line 108: | Line 110: | ||
|[[Raikiri]] | |[[Raikiri]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Emergent Elm]] | |[[Emergent Elm]] | ||
|[[Lottery Spawn]] from [[Olden Treant]] around (G-6) - (H-7) | |[[Lottery Spawn]] from [[Olden Treant]] around (G-6) - (H-7) | ||
| Line 129: | Line 131: | ||
|[[Almogavar Bow]]<br>[[Magnolia Lumber]] | |[[Almogavar Bow]]<br>[[Magnolia Lumber]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Gangly Gean]] | |[[Gangly Gean]] | ||
|Located @ (E-10) | |Located @ (E-10) | ||
| Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
|[[Noesis Helm]]<br>[[Iga Erimaki]]<br>{{KeyItem}}[[Fragrant Treant Petal]] | |[[Noesis Helm]]<br>[[Iga Erimaki]]<br>{{KeyItem}}[[Fragrant Treant Petal]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Siranpa-Kamuy]] | |[[Siranpa-Kamuy]] | ||
|Spawned by trading [[Rotting Eyeball]] to ??? @ (J-8) | |Spawned by trading [[Rotting Eyeball]] to ??? @ (J-8) | ||
| Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BGCOLOR="#F98686" align="left" colspan="5"|<small> | |||
'''Quest NMs:''' [[Ahtu]], [[Greenman]], [[Guardian Treant]], [[Tainted Treant]] | '''Quest NMs:''' [[Ahtu]], [[Greenman]], [[Guardian Treant]], [[Tainted Treant]] | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
'''Battlefield NMs:''' [[Gilagoge Tlugvi]] (BCNM), [[Goga Tlugvi]] (BCNM), [[Gola Tlugvi]] (BCNM), [[Ulagohvsdi Tlugvi]] (BCNM) | '''Battlefield NMs:''' [[Gilagoge Tlugvi]] (BCNM), [[Goga Tlugvi]] (BCNM), [[Gola Tlugvi]] (BCNM), [[Ulagohvsdi Tlugvi]] (BCNM) | ||
'''Other NMs:''' [[Jidra]] (Limbus - [[SW Apollyon]]), [[Seasonal Treant]] (Salvage - [[Arrapago Remnants]]), [[Stcemqestcint]] ([[Dynamis - Valkurm]]), [[Twinkling Treant]] (event), [[Kumbaba]] ([[Fields of Valor]]) | '''Other NMs:''' [[Jidra]] (Limbus - [[SW Apollyon]])<span class ="salvage">, [[Seasonal Treant]] (Salvage - [[Arrapago Remnants]])</span>, [[Stcemqestcint]] ([[Dynamis - Valkurm]])<!--, [[Twinkling Treant]] (event), [[Kumbaba]] ([[Fields of Valor]])--> | ||
</small> | </small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
! width="25%"|Level | ! width="25%"|Level | ||
! width="50%"|Zone | ! width="50%"|Zone | ||
|- | |- class="wotglive" | ||
|rowspan="1"|[[Walking Tree]] | |||
| 25-28 | |||
|[[Jugner Forest]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Walking Tree]] | |rowspan="3"|[[Walking Tree]] | ||
| 25-28 | |||
|[[Jugner Forest]] | |[[Jugner Forest]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| 47-49 | |||
|[[Jugner Forest (S)]] | |[[Jugner Forest (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| 54-56 | |||
|[[East Ronfaure (S)]] | |[[East Ronfaure (S)]] | ||
|- class="wotglive" | |||
| | |rowspan="1"|[[Treant]] | ||
| 35-37 | |||
|[[Batallia Downs]] | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
|rowspan="2"|[[Treant]] | |rowspan="2"|[[Treant]] | ||
| 35-37 | |||
|[[Batallia Downs]] | |[[Batallia Downs]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| 73-75 | |||
|[[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | |[[Vunkerl Inlet (S)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leshy]] | |[[Leshy]] | ||
| 52-54 | |||
|[[Lufaise Meadows]] | |[[Lufaise Meadows]] | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|[[Knotty Treant]] | |[[Knotty Treant]] | ||
| 63-64 | |||
|[[Grauberg (S)]] | |[[Grauberg (S)]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Mature Treant]] | |[[Mature Treant]] | ||
| 71-72 | |||
|[[Caedarva Mire]] | |[[Caedarva Mire]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Defoliate Treant]] | |[[Defoliate Treant]] | ||
| 71-73 | |||
|[[Wajaom Woodlands]] | |[[Wajaom Woodlands]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Olden Treant]] | |[[Olden Treant]] | ||
| 72-74 | |||
|[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | |[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Colorful Treant]] | |[[Colorful Treant]] | ||
| 74-76 | |||
|[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | |[[Bhaflau Thickets]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nightmare Treant]] | |[[Nightmare Treant]] | ||
| 78-80 | |||
|[[Dynamis - Valkurm]] | |[[Dynamis - Valkurm]] | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|[[Elder Treant]] | |[[Elder Treant]] | ||
| 79-82 | |||
|[[Caedarva Mire]] | |[[Caedarva Mire]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Highland Treant]] | |[[Highland Treant]] | ||
| {{question}} | |||
|[[Abyssea - Konschtat]] | |[[Abyssea - Konschtat]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Rift Treant]] | |[[Rift Treant]] | ||
| {{question}} | |||
|[[Abyssea - Attohwa]] | |[[Abyssea - Attohwa]] | ||
|- | |- class="abyssea" | ||
|[[Barrens Treant]] | |[[Barrens Treant]] | ||
| 88-100+ | |||
|[[Abyssea - Altepa]] | |[[Abyssea - Altepa]] | ||
|- | |- class="soa" | ||
|[[Verdant Treant]] | |[[Verdant Treant]] | ||
| 100+ | |||
|[[Yahse Hunting Grounds]] | |[[Yahse Hunting Grounds]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:54, 20 November 2023
| Treants | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The treants drop a variety of woods, roots, leaves and mushrooms. The quantity of drops, more than any one drop individually, can lead to their being targeted for slaughter. Most treants have a green canopy, but there are a few that reflect a different season(winter:no leaves, spring:pink leaves/blossoms, summer:green leaves or autumn:red leaves) or actually change their canopy to suit the season (Seasonal Treant).
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Horizon Changes 
- The monster family Treants are now weak to slashing damage. - Patch 1.2 part 1
Special Attacks
| Special Abilities | Original and Zilart Areas | Promathia Areas | Aht Urhgan Areas | Wings of the Goddess Areas | Abyssea | Pankration |
| Pinecone Bomb: Sleep |
||||||
| Leafstorm: 15' AoE Damage | ||||||
| Drill Branch: Single target damage and Blind |
||||||
| Entangle: Single target Bind |
||||||
| Note: Notorious Monsters in this family may use all of the above and/or additional unique special abilities. | ||||||
Notorious Monsters in Family
Monsters in Family
| Name | Level | Zone |
|---|---|---|
| Walking Tree | 25-28 | Jugner Forest |
| Walking Tree | 25-28 | Jugner Forest |
| 47-49 | Jugner Forest (S) | |
| 54-56 | East Ronfaure (S) | |
| Treant | 35-37 | Batallia Downs |
| Treant | 35-37 | Batallia Downs |
| 73-75 | Vunkerl Inlet (S) | |
| Leshy | 52-54 | Lufaise Meadows |
| Knotty Treant | 63-64 | Grauberg (S) |
| Mature Treant | 71-72 | Caedarva Mire |
| Defoliate Treant | 71-73 | Wajaom Woodlands |
| Olden Treant | 72-74 | Bhaflau Thickets |
| Colorful Treant | 74-76 | Bhaflau Thickets |
| Nightmare Treant | 78-80 | Dynamis - Valkurm |
| Elder Treant | 79-82 | Caedarva Mire |
| Highland Treant | Abyssea - Konschtat | |
| Rift Treant | Abyssea - Attohwa | |
| Barrens Treant | 88-100+ | Abyssea - Altepa |
| Verdant Treant | 100+ | Yahse Hunting Grounds |
See Also
Historical Background
Treant is a portmanteau of tree and giant and is one of the beasts found in Dungeons & Dragons. They are based on JRR Tolkien's Ents. In Anglo-Saxon the word ent meant giant.
Pages in category "Treants"
The following 4 pages are in this category, out of 4 total.
