Zinc Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Zincore.jpg}}<section end="Item Image"/>
{{Item Sections}}<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Zincore.png}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
| icon id = 642
| name = Chunk of zinc ore
| name = Chunk of zinc ore
| description = This ore contains the metal zinc.
| description = This ore contains the metal zinc.
Line 16: Line 15:
| resale price = {{Resale Price|24|25}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|24|25}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Synthesis Recipes==
==Used in Synthesis Recipes==
Line 25: Line 21:
{{rl|Paktong Ingot|Smithing|20}}
{{rl|Paktong Ingot|Smithing|20}}
<!--{{rl|Bismuth Ingot|Smithing|101}}-->
<!--{{rl|Bismuth Ingot|Smithing|101}}-->
==Desynthesis Recipe==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}
==Obtained From Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}


==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Goldsmithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Goldsmithing}}
===Guild Merchants===
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|class="ffxi-header" colspan="3"| '''Price:''' ~200-595 gil
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' ~200-620 gil
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
Line 49: Line 39:
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-8|map = <!--map-->}}
| {{Location|Mhaura|G-8|map = <!--map-->}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|<!--guild-->|restocked = <!--true/false-->}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|<!--guild-->|restocked = <!--true/false-->}}
|-
|- class="toau"
<!--| [[Bornahn]]
| [[Bornahn]]
| {{Location|Al Zahbi|J-10|map = <!--map--><!--}}  
| {{Location|Al Zahbi|J-10}}  
| {{Merchant|Guild|Goldsmithing|restocked = false}}-->
| {{Merchant|Guild|Goldsmithing|restocked = false}}
|}  
|}
<!--===Treasure Casket===
*[[Konschtat Highlands]]
*[[Valkurm Dunes]]
*[[South Gustaberg]]-->


===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
Line 77: Line 63:
|}
|}
===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Abundance
!width="40%"| Abundance
|-
|-
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| Common
| {{#section:Gusgen Mines/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|- class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]
| Common
| {{#section:North Gustaberg (S)/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| [[Newton Movalpolos]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Newton Movalpolos/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Oldton Movalpolos/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Palborough Mines]]
| [[Palborough Mines]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Palborough Mines/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| [[Yughott Grotto]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Yughott Grotto/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Zeruhn Mines]]
| [[Zeruhn Mines]]
| Uncommon
| {{#section:Zeruhn Mines/Mining|Zinc Ore}}
|}
|}
===Gardening===
===Gardening===
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
{{Gardening Recipes|{{PAGENAME}}}}
===Dropped By===
===Dropped By===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="20%"| Level
!width="20%"| Level
Line 124: Line 109:
|align="center"| 1
|align="center"| 1
| [[South Gustaberg]]
| [[South Gustaberg]]
<!--|-
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 10 - 12
|align="center"| 10 - 12
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]] -->
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]  
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|rowspan="3"| [[Carrion Worm]]
|rowspan="3"| [[Carrion Worm]]
Line 137: Line 122:
|align="center"| 2 - 5
|align="center"| 2 - 5
| [[King Ranperre's Tomb]]
| [[King Ranperre's Tomb]]
<!--|-
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 10 - 12
|align="center"| 10 - 12
| [[East Ronfaure (S)]] -->
| [[East Ronfaure (S)]]  
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|rowspan="4"| [[Stone Eater]]
|rowspan="4"| [[Stone Eater]]

Latest revision as of 07:03, 12 August 2025

Zinc Ore

Statistics

Chunk of zinc ore
This ore contains the metal zinc.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quests:
Used in Campaign Op: Stock and Awe I (Bastok)
Resale Price: 24~25 gil

Used in Synthesis Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Goldsmithing AH Black.png

Guild Merchants

Price: ~200-620 gil
Name Location Type
Teerth - Price fluctuates based on available stock for that day Bastok Markets (H-8) Guild Merchant
Celestina Verification Needed Mhaura (G-8) Guild Merchant
Bornahn Al Zahbi (J-10) Goldsmiths' Guild
Not automatically restocked.

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Eastern Altepa Desert 13%Uncommon(13%)
Konschtat Highlands 16.4%Common(16.4%)
Western Altepa Desert 14.3%Uncommon(14.3%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Abundance
Gusgen Mines 17.5%Common(17.5%)
North Gustaberg (S) North Gustaberg (S)/Mining
Newton Movalpolos 0%Unknown(0%)
Oldton Movalpolos 9.9%Rare(9.9%)
Palborough Mines 17.2%Common(17.2%)
Yughott Grotto 17.3%Common(17.3%)
Zeruhn Mines 14.9%Uncommon(14.9%)

Gardening

Seed Crystal 1 Crystal 2 Results
Cactus Stems None Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Fire Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Ice Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Wind Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Earth Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Lightning Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Water Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal None 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Fire Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Ice Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Wind Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Earth Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Lightning Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Water Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (20%)
Cactus Stems Light Crystal Dark Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)
Cactus Stems Dark Crystal Light Crystal 4 - 12 Zinc Ore (10%)

Dropped By

Name Level Zone
Tunnel Worm 1 East Ronfaure
1 West Ronfaure
1 North Gustaberg
1 South Gustaberg
10 - 12 North Gustaberg (S)
Carrion Worm 1 - 5 East Ronfaure
1 - 5 West Ronfaure
2 - 5 King Ranperre's Tomb
10 - 12 East Ronfaure (S)
Stone Eater 2 - 5 North Gustaberg
2 - 5 South Gustaberg
3 - 5 Dangruf Wadi
5 - 7 King Ranperre's Tomb
Dirt Eater 3 - 5 Giddeus
Rock Eater 7 - 11 La Theine Plateau
7 - 11 Konschtat Highlands
14 - 16 King Ranperre's Tomb
Giant Grub 9 - 12 Dangruf Wadi
Earth Eater 10 - 12 Giddeus
Maze Maker 18 - 21 Maze of Shakhrami
Land Worm 20 - 25 Korroloka Tunnel
25 - 27 Qufim Island
Ore Eater 23 - 26 Gusgen Mines
Abyss Worm 27 - 30 Maze of Shakhrami
Amphisbaena 28 - 30 Gusgen Mines
Flesh Eater 37 - 42 Eastern Altepa Desert
Desert Worm 43 - 47 Western Altepa Desert
Sand Eater 51 - 59 Quicksand Caves
Tomb Worm 58 - 60 King Ranperre's Tomb
Glacier Eater 58 - 62 Uleguerand Range
Cave Worm 60 - 63 Kuftal Tunnel
61 - 64 Den of Rancor
Sand Digger 62 - 65 Quicksand Caves
Kuftal Digger 66 - 69 Kuftal Tunnel
Mountain Worm 66 - 70 Uleguerand Range