Platinum Ore: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "{{Item Sections}} <section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|PlatinumOre.png}}<section end="Item Image"/> ==Statistics== {{Item Statistics | icon id = 738 | name = Chunk of platinum ore | description = This ore contains<br> the precious metal platinum. | stackable = 12 }} ==Other Uses== {{Used In | resale price = {{Resale Price|780|799}} | quest = Forge Your Destiny |guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|1170}}}} ==Synthesis Recipes== {{Synthesis Recipe|None}} ==Us...")
Tag: visualeditor-wikitext
 
mNo edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:
| quest = Forge Your Destiny
| quest = Forge Your Destiny
|guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|1170}}}}
|guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|1170}}}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
{{rl|Platinum Ingot|Goldsmithing|63}}
{{rl|Platinum Ingot|Goldsmithing|63}}
{{rl|Platinum Ingot|Goldsmithing|64}}
{{rl|Platinum Ingot|Goldsmithing|64}}
{{rl|Vivio Platinum|Goldsmithing|64}}
<!--{{rl|Vivio Platinum|Goldsmithing|64}}-->
{{rl|Aqueous Orichalcum|Goldsmithing|89}}
<span class="toau">{{rl|Aqueous Orichalcum|Goldsmithing|89}}</span>
{{rl|Orichalcum Ingot|Goldsmithing|89}}
{{rl|Orichalcum Ingot|Goldsmithing|89}}
{{rl|Frigid Orichalcum|Goldsmithing|90}}
<!--{{rl|Frigid Orichalcum|Goldsmithing|90}}
{{rl|Spirit Orichalcum|Goldsmithing|90}}
{{rl|Spirit Orichalcum|Goldsmithing|90}}-->
 
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}
 
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
{{rl|None}}


==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Goldsmithing}}
{{AH|Materials|Goldsmithing}}
<!--===Merchants===
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|class="ffxi-header" colspan="3"| '''Price:''' 6,000 gil
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' 6,000 gil
|-
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
Line 44: Line 35:
|-
|-
| [[Teerth]]
| [[Teerth]]
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|(H-8)}}
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|H-8}}
| {{Merchant|Standard}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Goldsmithing|Bastok|restocked=no}}
|}
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
|class="ffxi-header" colspan="3"| '''Price:''' {{Price|1170}} - {{Price|52416}}
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="35%"| Location
!width="35%"| Type
|-
|-
| [[Visala]]
| [[Visala]]
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|(H-8)}}
| {{Location|Bastok Markets|H-8}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Goldsmithing|restocked = false}}
|{{Merchant|Guild|Goldsmithing|Bastok|restocked=no}}
|}
|}
-->
 
===Chocobo Digging===
===Chocobo Digging===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="digging-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
! width="50%"|Item
!width="60%"| Zone
! width="50%"|Abundance
!width="40%"| Rarity
|-  
|-
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| [[Bibiki Bay]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Bibiki Bay/Chocobo Digging|Platinum Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Buburimu Peninsula]]
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]]
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Eastern Altepa Desert/Chocobo Digging|Platinum Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Eastern Altepa Desert]]
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]] {{changes}}
| Very Rare
| {{#section:Tahrongi Canyon/Chocobo Digging|Platinum Ore}}
|-
|-
| [[Tahrongi Canyon]]
!align="center" colspan="2"|
| {{Verification}}
{{Chocobo Digging Notes}}  
|}
|}
===Mining===
===Mining===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="mining-table helm-table"; width="100%"
|-
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="40%"| Rarity
!width="40%"| Rarity
Line 94: Line 76:
|}
|}
===Dropped From===
===Dropped From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 117: Line 98:
|}
|}
===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table sortable"
|-
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="30%"| Zone
!width="30%"| Zone

Latest revision as of 13:10, 18 May 2025

Platinum Ore

Statistics

Chunk of platinum ore
This ore contains
the precious metal platinum.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quest: Forge Your Destiny
Resale Price: 780~799 gil
Guild Resale Price: ~1,170 gil

Used in Recipes

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Goldsmithing AH Black.png

Guild Merchants

Price: 6,000 gil
Name Location Type
Teerth Bastok Markets (H-8) Goldsmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Iceday.
Not automatically restocked.
Visala Bastok Markets (H-8) Goldsmiths' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Iceday.
Not automatically restocked.

Chocobo Digging

Item Abundance
Bibiki Bay 0.9%Extremely Rare(0.9%)
Eastern Altepa Desert 1.6%Very Rare(1.6%)
Tahrongi Canyon HorizonXI specific changes 5%Rare(5%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Rarity
Newton Movalpolos Rare
Oldton Movalpolos Very Rare
Palborough Mines Very Rare

Dropped From

Name Level Zone
Kuftal Digger 66-69 Kuftal Tunnel
Za'Dha Adamantking (NM) 85 Qulun Dome

BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Undying Promise Qu'Bia Arena 40 15 minutes 3
Treasure and Tribulations Balga's Dais 50 30 minutes 6
Copycat Waughroon Shrine 75 30 minutes 6
Double Dragonian Horlais Peak 75 30 minutes 6
E-vase-ive Action Qu'Bia Arena 75 30 minutes 6
Infernal Swarm Qu'Bia Arena 75 30 minutes 6
Operation Desert Swarm Waughroon Shrine 75 30 minutes 6