Category:Elemental Magic: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
m (added navbox and categories)
(→‎Job Ratings: job ratings table template)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Magic]]
'''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.'''
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force.  All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
 
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force.  All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents.


These spells come in three forms;  
These spells come in three forms;  
Line 9: Line 7:
*[[Elemental Debuff]]s
*[[Elemental Debuff]]s
:''Example:'' [[Shock]], [[Frost]], [[Choke]].
:''Example:'' [[Shock]], [[Frost]], [[Choke]].
*Helix '''OOE'''
<div class="wotg">
:''Example''  [[Hydrohelix]], [[Cryohelix]], [[Luminohelix]] '''OOE'''
*Helix
 
:''Example''  [[Hydrohelix]], [[Cryohelix]], [[Luminohelix]]
</div>


Elemental Magic '''Skill''' lowers the [[resistance]] rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It ''does not'' affect the damage of direct damage spells; see [[Calculating Magic Damage]] for the relevant formulas.
Elemental Magic '''Skill''' lowers the [[resistance]] rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It ''does not'' affect the damage of direct damage spells; see [[Calculating Magic Damage]] for the relevant formulas.
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} ==
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}}
==Job Ratings==
{{Job ratings table|Elemental}}
:<span class="wotg">*''Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Dark Arts]].''</span>


 
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
{|class=sortable width="100%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
===By Amount Added===
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Job'''
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
|-
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
! width="80%" | Name
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
|-
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays)
| +15
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown]]
| +15
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
| +15
|-
| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
| +15
|-
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
| +15
|-
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays)
| +13
|-
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
| +12
|-
| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
| +10
|-
| [[Demon's Cloak]]
| +10
|-
| [[Duelist's Tights]]
| +10
|-
| [[Ice Staff]]
| +10
|-
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
| +10
|-
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
| +10
|-
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
| +10
|-
|-
|[[Black Mage]]
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
|align="center"|{{sort|01|A+}}
| +10
|align="center"|6
|-
|align="center"|114
| [[Black Cloak]]
|align="center"|276
| +8
|- class="toau"
| [[Genie Gages]]
| +8
|- class="wotg"
| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
| +7
|- class="wotg"
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
| +7
|-
| [[Elemental Torque]]
| +7
|-
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
| +7
|- class="toau"
| [[Seveneyes]]
| +7
|-
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
| +7
|-
| [[Genie Manillas]]
| +6
|-
| [[Genie Weskit]]
| +6
|- class="wotg"
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
| +6
|-
| [[Druid's Slops]]
| +5
|-
| [[Elite Beret +1]]
| +5
|-
| [[Igqira Manillas]]
| +5
|-
|-
|[[Dark Knight]]
| [[Igqira Weskit]]
|align="center"|{{sort|03|B+}}
| +5
|align="center"|5
|-
|align="center"|109
| [[Merciful Cape]]
|align="center"|256
| +5
|-
| [[Nashira Crackows]]
| +5
|-  class="toau znm"
| [[Oracle's Cap]]
| +5
|-
|-
|[[Red Mage]]
| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
|align="center"|{{sort|06|C+}}
| +5
|align="center"|5
|-
|align="center"|105
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
|align="center"|230
| +5
|-
| [[Wizard's Earring]]
| +5
|-
| [[Elite Beret]]
| +4
|-class="toau znm"
| [[Numerist Pumps]]
| +4
|- class="wotg"
| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
| +4
|-
|-
|[[Scholar]]* '''OOE'''
| [[Elemental Earring]]  
|align="center"|{{sort|09|D(B+)*}}
| +3
|align="center"|4
|-
|align="center"|101(109)*
| [[Glamor Jupon]]
|align="center"|210(256)*
| +3
|- class="toau assault assault-sl"
| [[Theta Sash]]
| +3
|}
|}
*''Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Dark Arts]].''
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.


==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
==By Equipment Slot==
===By Amount Added===
{|  border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
! colspan=10 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15 || +13 || +12 || +10 || +8 || +7 || +6 || +5 || +4 || +3
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Ice Ring]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Scholar's Gown]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Gloves]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Mighty Pole]] || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Aquilo's Staff]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Demon's Cloak]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tights]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Ice Staff]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Black Cloak]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Genie Gages]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Argute Mortarboard]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elemental Torque]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Seveneyes]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Genie Manillas]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Genie Weskit]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]  || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Druid's Slops]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elite Beret +1]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Igqira Manillas]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Igqira Weskit]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Merciful Cape]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Nashira Crackows]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Oracle's Cap]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Shaman's Cloak]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Earring]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elite Beret]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Numerist Pumps]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Shrewd Pumps]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elemental Earring]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Glamor Jupon]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Theta Sash]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|}
 
===By Equipment Slot===
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 156: Line 164:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
Line 162: Line 170:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]]
Line 168: Line 176:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]]
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| Windsdays:+13
|align="center"| Windsdays:+13
|-
|-
Line 183: Line 191:


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 190: Line 198:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
Line 196: Line 204:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="toau znm"
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]]
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]]
Line 202: Line 210:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
Line 220: Line 228:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
Line 226: Line 234:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
Line 232: Line 240:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
Line 238: Line 246:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
Line 247: Line 255:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 254: Line 262:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]]
Line 263: Line 271:


====Body====
====Body====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 270: Line 278:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 50
|align="center"| 50
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]]
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]]
|align="center"| [[RDM]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[RDM]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]]
Line 288: Line 296:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]]
Line 294: Line 302:
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]]
Line 300: Line 308:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]]
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]]
Line 306: Line 314:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]]
Line 312: Line 320:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
Line 318: Line 326:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
Line 324: Line 332:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
Line 331: Line 339:
|-
|-
|}
|}
:: *Under the effects of [[Dark Arts]]
:: <span class="wotg">*Under the effects of [[Dark Arts]]</span>


====Hands====
====Hands====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 341: Line 349:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 54
|align="center"| 54
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
Line 347: Line 355:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
Line 353: Line 361:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]]
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]]
Line 365: Line 373:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]]
Line 371: Line 379:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/DRK/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
Line 386: Line 394:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 393: Line 401:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]]
Line 405: Line 413:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
Line 414: Line 422:


====Waist====
====Waist====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 421: Line 429:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau assault assault-sl"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]]
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
Line 430: Line 438:


====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 437: Line 445:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="toau znm"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span>
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]]
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span>
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
Line 458: Line 466:


====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 465: Line 473:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]]
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]]
Line 474: Line 482:


====Ring====
====Ring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 481: Line 489:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]]
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]]
Line 490: Line 498:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 497: Line 505:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]]
Line 503: Line 511:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]]

Latest revision as of 05:20, 20 September 2025

Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.

These spells come in three forms;

  • Direct Damage (DD)
Example: Thunder, Blizzaga II, Freeze.
Example: Shock, Frost, Choke.
  • Helix
Example Hydrohelix, Cryohelix, Luminohelix

Elemental Magic Skill lowers the resistance rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It does not affect the damage of direct damage spells; see Calculating Magic Damage for the relevant formulas.

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

  • Some Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation but appears to be around 40%. Scrolls with reduced prices can be found to be marked as such on the wiki.

Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
Black Mage A+ 6 114 276
Dark Knight B+ 5 109 256
Red Mage C+ 5 105 230
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.
*Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Dark Arts.

Equipment that Enhances this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Ice Ring (Icedays) +15
Scholar's Gown +15
Scholar's Gown +1 +15
Wizard's Gloves +15
Wizard's Gloves +1 +15
Mighty Pole (Windsdays) +13
Duelist's Tights +1 +12
Aquilo's Staff +10
Demon's Cloak +10
Duelist's Tights +10
Ice Staff +10
Sorcerer's Petasos +10
Sorcerer's Petasos +1 +10
Warlock's Chapeau +10
Warlock's Chapeau +1 +10
Black Cloak +8
Genie Gages +8
Argute Mortarboard +7
Argute Mortarboard +1 +7
Elemental Torque +7
Master Caster's Bracelets +7
Seveneyes +7
Sorcerer's Coat +1 +7
Genie Manillas +6
Genie Weskit +6
Patrician's Cuffs +6
Druid's Slops +5
Elite Beret +1 +5
Igqira Manillas +5
Igqira Weskit +5
Merciful Cape +5
Nashira Crackows +5
Oracle's Cap +5
Shaman's Cloak +5
Sorcerer's Coat +5
Wizard's Earring +5
Elite Beret +4
Numerist Pumps +4
Shrewd Pumps +4
Elemental Earring +3
Glamor Jupon +3
Theta Sash +3

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
51 Aquilo's Staff All +10
51 Ice Staff All +10
71 Seveneyes WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +7
72 Mighty Pole WAR/MNK/WHM/BLM/PLD/BRD/DRG/SMN/SCH Windsdays:+13

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Warlock's Chapeau RDM +10
72 Oracle's Cap WHM/BLM/BRD/SMN +5
74 Elite Beret WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
74 Elite Beret +1 WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +5
74 Warlock's Chapeau +1 RDM +10
75 Argute Mortarboard SCH +7
75 Argute Mortarboard +1 SCH +7
75 Sorcerer's Petasos BLM +10
75 Sorcerer's Petasos +1 BLM +10

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Elemental Torque All +7

Body

Level Name Jobs Bonus
50 Glamor Jupon RDM/SCH +3
56 Shaman's Cloak MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +5
58 Scholar's Gown SCH +15*
68 Black Cloak BLM +8
68 Demon's Cloak BLM +10
73 Igqira Weskit BLM +5
73 Genie Weskit BLM +6
74 Sorcerer's Coat BLM +5
74 Scholar's Gown +1 SCH +15*
75 Sorcerer's Coat +1 BLM +7
*Under the effects of Dark Arts

Hands

Level Name Jobs Bonus
54 Wizard's Gloves BLM +15
65 Master Caster's Bracelets MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP +7
70 Patrician's Cuffs MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC/SCH +6
73 Igqira Manillas BLM +5
73 Genie Manillas BLM +6
73 Genie Gages WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/DRK/SMN/BLU/SCH +8
74 Wizard's Gloves +1 BLM +15

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
64 Druid's Slops WHM/BLM/RDM/BRD/SMN/SCH +5
73 Duelist's Tights RDM +10
75 Duelist's Tights +1 RDM +12

Waist

Level Name Jobs Bonus
75 Theta Sash MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +3

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
70 Numerist Pumps MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +4
74 Shrewd Pumps WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/DRK/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
75 Nashira Crackows WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU +5

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Merciful Cape All +5

Ring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Ice Ring All Icedays:+15

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
30 Wizard's Earring All +5
35 Elemental Earring All +3

See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.