Category:Shields: Difference between revisions
(→Shields By Level: Added a few more Shields and made table sortable.) |
Caspianxi0 (talk | contribs) m (Changed table design (same as others)) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
The effectiveness of your shield-blocking is based upon your '''Shield Skill'''. When the Shield Skill activates, it reduces the amount of damage taken from a melee hit. The higher your shield skill, the more often it will kick in, up to a maximum block rate of 65% {{verification}}. To activate your shield skill, you must fail your [[evasion]] and parry checks, and you must be facing the mob (under ~60 degree angle). | The effectiveness of your shield-blocking is based upon your '''Shield Skill'''. When the Shield Skill activates, it reduces the amount of damage taken from a melee hit. The higher your shield skill, the more often it will kick in, up to a maximum block rate of 65% {{verification}}. To activate your shield skill, you must fail your [[evasion]] and parry checks, and you must be facing the mob (under ~60 degree angle). | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Shield Damage Reduction and Block Rate Table: | |||
|- | |||
! Size !! Type !! Base Damage Reduction !! Base Block Rate | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Buckler || -20% || 55% | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Round || -40% || 40% | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Kite || -50% || 45% | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Tower || -60% || 30% | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || [[Aegis]] || -75% || 50% | |||
|} | |||
The smaller shields block more frequently, but reduce the damage by a smaller amount, whereas the larger shields block more damage, but trigger less often. So, the smaller the shield, the more frequently blocking activates, and the higher the Shield Skill skill gain rate. | The smaller shields block more frequently, but reduce the damage by a smaller amount, whereas the larger shields block more damage, but trigger less often. So, the smaller the shield, the more frequently blocking activates, and the higher the Shield Skill skill gain rate. | ||
| Line 27: | Line 35: | ||
== Shields By Level == | == Shields By Level == | ||
{{#dpl: | |||
|category=shields | |||
|include={Item Statistics}:[[%PAGE%|%TITLE%]]:level:stats:shield type:jobs,{HorizonChangesBox} | |||
|namespace= | |||
|table=class="tailwind-table sortable center-col-2 center-col-4",-,Name,Level,Stats,Shield Type,Jobs,Horizon Changes | |||
|tablesortcol=2 | |||
}} | |||
<!-- | |||
<tailwind-table> | <tailwind-table> | ||
{| | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
| Line 45: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lauan Shield +1]] | | [[Lauan Shield +1]] | ||
| 1 | |||
| 2 | |||
| 2 | |||
| | | | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | ||
| Line 64: | Line 80: | ||
| [[VIT]]+1 [[AGI]]+1 {{Resist Water}}+1 | | [[VIT]]+1 [[AGI]]+1 {{Resist Water}}+1 | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[She-Slime Shield]] {{Rare|no}}{{Ex|no}} | |||
|| 1 | |||
|| 1 | |||
|| 1 | |||
| [[HP]]+2 | |||
| All Jobs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shell Shield]] | | [[Shell Shield]] | ||
| Line 86: | Line 109: | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aspis | | [[Aspis]] | ||
|| 9 | || 9 | ||
|| 3 | || 3 | ||
| Line 93: | Line 116: | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aspis | | [[Aspis +1]] | ||
|| 9 | || 9 | ||
|| 4 | || 4 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 123: | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clipeus | | [[Clipeus]] {{Rare|no}}{{Ex|no}} | ||
|| 9 | || 9 | ||
|| 5 | || 5 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 129: | ||
| [[Evasion]]+1 | | [[Evasion]]+1 | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[PLD]] / [[DRK]] | | [[WAR]] / [[PLD]] / [[DRK]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Parana Shield]] {{Ex|no}} | |||
|| 9 | |||
|| 2 | |||
|| 2 | |||
| {{Resist Ice}}+4 | |||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elm Shield]] | | [[Elm Shield]] | ||
| Line 132: | Line 162: | ||
|| 3 | || 3 | ||
|| 2 | || 2 | ||
| {{Resist Wind}}+ | | {{Resist Wind}}+3 {{Resist Earth}}+3 | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 183: | ||
|| 5 | || 5 | ||
|| 2 | || 2 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 160: | Line 190: | ||
|| 4 | || 4 | ||
|| 2 | || 2 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] /<br />[[SAM]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 176: | Line 206: | ||
| [[VIT]]+4 [[AGI]]-7 {{Resist Water}}+7 | | [[VIT]]+4 [[AGI]]-7 {{Resist Water}}+7 | ||
| [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | | [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bastokan Targe]] | |||
|| 25 | |||
|| 7 | |||
|| 1 | |||
| [[HP]]+6 | |||
| [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Republic Targe]] | |||
|| 25 | |||
|| 8 | |||
|| 1 | |||
| [[HP]]+8 | |||
| [[WAR]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / [[SAM]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Frost Shield]] | |||
|| 28 | |||
|| 5 | |||
|| 2 | |||
| {{Resist Ice}}+3 | |||
| [[WAR]] / [[WHM]] / [[RDM]] / [[THF]] / [[PLD]] / [[BST]] / <br>[[SAM]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kite Shield]] | |||
|| 28 | |||
|| 8 | |||
|| 3 | |||
| | |||
| [[WAR]] / [[PLD]] / [[DRK]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kite Shield +1]] | |||
|| 28 | |||
|| 9 | |||
|| 3 | |||
| | |||
| [[WAR]] / [[PLD]] / [[DRK]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Faerie Shield]] | |||
|| 29 | |||
|| | |||
|| 2 | |||
| {{Resist Fire}}+3 {{Resist Ice}}+3 {{Resist Wind}}+3 {{Resist Earth}}+3 {{Resist Lightning}}+3 {{Resist Water}}+3 {{Resist Light}}+3 {{Resist Dark}}+3 | |||
| [[WHM]] / [[BLM]] / [[RDM]] / [[PLD]] / [[DRK]] / [[SMN]] / <br> [[BLU]] / [[SCH]] / [[GEO]] / [[RUN]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
</tailwind-table> | </tailwind-table> | ||
--> | |||
{{NavEquipment}} | {{NavEquipment}} | ||
{{CategoryTOC}} | {{CategoryTOC}} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:15, 5 October 2025
Shields are equipped in the sub equipment slot. They can only be worn with a one-handed weapon or when one is not equipped with a weapon.
The effectiveness of your shield-blocking is based upon your Shield Skill. When the Shield Skill activates, it reduces the amount of damage taken from a melee hit. The higher your shield skill, the more often it will kick in, up to a maximum block rate of 65%
. To activate your shield skill, you must fail your evasion and parry checks, and you must be facing the mob (under ~60 degree angle).
| Size | Type | Base Damage Reduction | Base Block Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buckler | -20% | 55% |
| 2 | Round | -40% | 40% |
| 3 | Kite | -50% | 45% |
| 4 | Tower | -60% | 30% |
| 5 | Aegis | -75% | 50% |
The smaller shields block more frequently, but reduce the damage by a smaller amount, whereas the larger shields block more damage, but trigger less often. So, the smaller the shield, the more frequently blocking activates, and the higher the Shield Skill skill gain rate.
The Aegis is in a league of its own, being a fully upgraded Relic item: it blocks at the rate of a size 2 shield, but reduces damage more than a size 4 shield.
In addition to the type of the shield, the defense rating of the shield also affects the amount of damage absorbed during a shield block: each point of defense seems to be an additional 0.5% damage reduction.
Size 3 shields generally offer the most efficient balance of block rate and damage reduction outside of the Aegis. A Paladin with enough Shield Skill can get close to the block rate cap with a size 3 shield, but not with a size 4.
The Paladin job trait Shield Mastery gives extra TP and avoids spell interruption on shield blocks.
It is speculated that Horizon's era+ has changes in effect to increase block rate and block damage reduction but no data is currently available to verify this claim.
See also: Shield Skill
Shields By Level
| Equipment | |
|---|---|
| Weapons |
|
| Armor | |
| Accessories | |
| Contents: | Top 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z |
|---|
Pages in category "Shields"
The following 146 pages are in this category, out of 146 total.

