Category:Elemental Magic: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
(hiding ooe content with css classes; minor formatting edits)
(→‎Job Ratings: job ratings table template)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Tocright}}'''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.'''
<br><br>
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Magic]]
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force.  All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force.  All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
Line 16: Line 13:


Elemental Magic '''Skill''' lowers the [[resistance]] rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It ''does not'' affect the damage of direct damage spells; see [[Calculating Magic Damage]] for the relevant formulas.
Elemental Magic '''Skill''' lowers the [[resistance]] rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It ''does not'' affect the damage of direct damage spells; see [[Calculating Magic Damage]] for the relevant formulas.
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} ==
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}}
==Job Ratings==
{{Job ratings table|Elemental}}
:<span class="wotg">*''Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Dark Arts]].''</span>


==Job Ratings==
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
{|class=sortable width="100%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
===By Amount Added===
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Job'''
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
|-
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
! width="80%" | Name
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
|-
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays)
| +15
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown]]
| +15
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
| +15
|-
| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
| +15
|-
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
| +15
|-
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays)
| +13
|-
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
| +12
|-
| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
| +10
|-
| [[Demon's Cloak]]
| +10
|-
| [[Duelist's Tights]]
| +10
|-
| [[Ice Staff]]
| +10
|-
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
| +10
|-
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
| +10
|-
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
| +10
|-
|-
|[[Black Mage]]
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
|align="center"|{{sort|01|A+}}
| +10
|align="center"|6
|-
|align="center"|114
| [[Black Cloak]]
|align="center"|276
| +8
|- class="toau"
| [[Genie Gages]]
| +8
|- class="wotg"
| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
| +7
|- class="wotg"
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
| +7
|-
| [[Elemental Torque]]
| +7
|-
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
| +7
|- class="toau"
| [[Seveneyes]]
| +7
|-
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
| +7
|-
| [[Genie Manillas]]
| +6
|-
| [[Genie Weskit]]
| +6
|- class="wotg"
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
| +6
|-
| [[Druid's Slops]]
| +5
|-
| [[Elite Beret +1]]
| +5
|-
| [[Igqira Manillas]]
| +5
|-
|-
|[[Dark Knight]]
| [[Igqira Weskit]]
|align="center"|{{sort|03|B+}}
| +5
|align="center"|5
|-
|align="center"|109
| [[Merciful Cape]]
|align="center"|256
| +5
|-
| [[Nashira Crackows]]
| +5
|-  class="toau znm"
| [[Oracle's Cap]]
| +5
|-
|-
|[[Red Mage]]
| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
|align="center"|{{sort|06|C+}}
| +5
|align="center"|5
|-
|align="center"|105
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
|align="center"|230
| +5
|-
| [[Wizard's Earring]]
| +5
|-
| [[Elite Beret]]
| +4
|-class="toau znm"
| [[Numerist Pumps]]
| +4
|- class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|[[Scholar]]*
| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
|align="center"|{{sort|09|D(B+)*}}
| +4
|align="center"|4
|-
|align="center"|101(109)*
| [[Elemental Earring]]  
|align="center"|210(256)*
| +3
|}
|-  
 
| [[Glamor Jupon]]  
:<span class="wotg">*''Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Dark Arts]].''</span>
| +3
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information.
|- class="toau assault assault-sl"
 
| [[Theta Sash]]  
 
| +3
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
===By Amount Added===
{|  border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
! colspan=10 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15 || +13 || +12 || +10 || +8 || +7 || +6 || +5 || +4 || +3
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays) ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Gloves]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays) || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Aquilo's Staff]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Demon's Cloak]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tights]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Ice Staff]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Black Cloak]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau"
| [[Genie Gages]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| [[Argute Mortarboard]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elemental Torque]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau"
| [[Seveneyes]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Genie Manillas]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Genie Weskit]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Druid's Slops]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elite Beret +1]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Igqira Manillas]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Igqira Weskit]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Merciful Cape]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Nashira Crackows]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau znm"
| [[Oracle's Cap]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Shaman's Cloak]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Earring]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elite Beret]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau znm"
| [[Numerist Pumps]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| [[Shrewd Pumps]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elemental Earring]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Glamor Jupon]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau assault assault-sl"
| [[Theta Sash]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|}
|}


===By Equipment Slot===
==By Equipment Slot==
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 159: Line 164:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
Line 165: Line 170:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]]
Line 171: Line 176:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]]
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]]
Line 177: Line 182:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
Line 186: Line 191:


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 193: Line 198:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
Line 199: Line 204:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau znm"
|-class="toau znm"
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]]
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]]
Line 205: Line 210:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
Line 211: Line 216:
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
Line 217: Line 222:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
Line 223: Line 228:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
Line 229: Line 234:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
Line 235: Line 240:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
Line 241: Line 246:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
Line 250: Line 255:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 257: Line 262:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]]
Line 266: Line 271:


====Body====
====Body====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 273: Line 278:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 50
|align="center"| 50
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]]
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]]
Line 279: Line 284:
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
Line 285: Line 290:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]]
Line 291: Line 296:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]]
Line 297: Line 302:
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]]
Line 303: Line 308:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]]
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]]
Line 309: Line 314:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]]
Line 315: Line 320:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
Line 321: Line 326:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
Line 327: Line 332:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
Line 337: Line 342:


====Hands====
====Hands====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 344: Line 349:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 54
|align="center"| 54
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
Line 350: Line 355:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
Line 356: Line 361:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
Line 362: Line 367:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]]
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]]
Line 368: Line 373:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]]
Line 374: Line 379:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]]
Line 380: Line 385:
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
Line 389: Line 394:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 396: Line 401:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
Line 402: Line 407:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]]
Line 408: Line 413:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
Line 417: Line 422:


====Waist====
====Waist====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 424: Line 429:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|- style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau assault assault-sl"
|- class="toau assault assault-sl"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]]
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]]
Line 433: Line 438:


====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 440: Line 445:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau znm"
|- class="toau znm"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]]
Line 446: Line 451:
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
Line 452: Line 457:
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]]
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]]
Line 461: Line 466:


====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 468: Line 473:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]]
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]]
Line 477: Line 482:


====Ring====
====Ring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 484: Line 489:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]]
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]]
Line 493: Line 498:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 500: Line 505:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]]
Line 506: Line 511:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]]

Latest revision as of 05:20, 20 September 2025

Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.

These spells come in three forms;

  • Direct Damage (DD)
Example: Thunder, Blizzaga II, Freeze.
Example: Shock, Frost, Choke.
  • Helix
Example Hydrohelix, Cryohelix, Luminohelix

Elemental Magic Skill lowers the resistance rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It does not affect the damage of direct damage spells; see Calculating Magic Damage for the relevant formulas.

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

  • Some Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation but appears to be around 40%. Scrolls with reduced prices can be found to be marked as such on the wiki.

Job Ratings

Job Rank Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
Black Mage A+ 6 114 276
Dark Knight B+ 5 109 256
Red Mage C+ 5 105 230
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.
*Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Dark Arts.

Equipment that Enhances this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Ice Ring (Icedays) +15
Scholar's Gown +15
Scholar's Gown +1 +15
Wizard's Gloves +15
Wizard's Gloves +1 +15
Mighty Pole (Windsdays) +13
Duelist's Tights +1 +12
Aquilo's Staff +10
Demon's Cloak +10
Duelist's Tights +10
Ice Staff +10
Sorcerer's Petasos +10
Sorcerer's Petasos +1 +10
Warlock's Chapeau +10
Warlock's Chapeau +1 +10
Black Cloak +8
Genie Gages +8
Argute Mortarboard +7
Argute Mortarboard +1 +7
Elemental Torque +7
Master Caster's Bracelets +7
Seveneyes +7
Sorcerer's Coat +1 +7
Genie Manillas +6
Genie Weskit +6
Patrician's Cuffs +6
Druid's Slops +5
Elite Beret +1 +5
Igqira Manillas +5
Igqira Weskit +5
Merciful Cape +5
Nashira Crackows +5
Oracle's Cap +5
Shaman's Cloak +5
Sorcerer's Coat +5
Wizard's Earring +5
Elite Beret +4
Numerist Pumps +4
Shrewd Pumps +4
Elemental Earring +3
Glamor Jupon +3
Theta Sash +3

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
51 Aquilo's Staff All +10
51 Ice Staff All +10
71 Seveneyes WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +7
72 Mighty Pole WAR/MNK/WHM/BLM/PLD/BRD/DRG/SMN/SCH Windsdays:+13

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Warlock's Chapeau RDM +10
72 Oracle's Cap WHM/BLM/BRD/SMN +5
74 Elite Beret WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
74 Elite Beret +1 WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +5
74 Warlock's Chapeau +1 RDM +10
75 Argute Mortarboard SCH +7
75 Argute Mortarboard +1 SCH +7
75 Sorcerer's Petasos BLM +10
75 Sorcerer's Petasos +1 BLM +10

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Elemental Torque All +7

Body

Level Name Jobs Bonus
50 Glamor Jupon RDM/SCH +3
56 Shaman's Cloak MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +5
58 Scholar's Gown SCH +15*
68 Black Cloak BLM +8
68 Demon's Cloak BLM +10
73 Igqira Weskit BLM +5
73 Genie Weskit BLM +6
74 Sorcerer's Coat BLM +5
74 Scholar's Gown +1 SCH +15*
75 Sorcerer's Coat +1 BLM +7
*Under the effects of Dark Arts

Hands

Level Name Jobs Bonus
54 Wizard's Gloves BLM +15
65 Master Caster's Bracelets MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP +7
70 Patrician's Cuffs MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC/SCH +6
73 Igqira Manillas BLM +5
73 Genie Manillas BLM +6
73 Genie Gages WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/DRK/SMN/BLU/SCH +8
74 Wizard's Gloves +1 BLM +15

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
64 Druid's Slops WHM/BLM/RDM/BRD/SMN/SCH +5
73 Duelist's Tights RDM +10
75 Duelist's Tights +1 RDM +12

Waist

Level Name Jobs Bonus
75 Theta Sash MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +3

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
70 Numerist Pumps MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +4
74 Shrewd Pumps WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/DRK/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
75 Nashira Crackows WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU +5

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Merciful Cape All +5

Ring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Ice Ring All Icedays:+15

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
30 Wizard's Earring All +5
35 Elemental Earring All +3

See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.