Category:Elemental Magic: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
(Created page with "Category:Magic '''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.''' Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. These spells come in three forms; *Direct Damage (DD) :''Example:'' Thunder, Blizzaga II, Freeze. *...") Tag: visualeditor-wikitext |
(→Job Ratings: job ratings table template) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Magic]] | [[Category:Magic]] | ||
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation. | |||
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. | |||
These spells come in three forms; | These spells come in three forms; | ||
| Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
*[[Elemental Debuff]]s | *[[Elemental Debuff]]s | ||
:''Example:'' [[Shock]], [[Frost]], [[Choke]]. | :''Example:'' [[Shock]], [[Frost]], [[Choke]]. | ||
*Helix | <div class="wotg"> | ||
:''Example'' [[Hydrohelix]], [[Cryohelix]], [[Luminohelix]] | *Helix | ||
:''Example'' [[Hydrohelix]], [[Cryohelix]], [[Luminohelix]] | |||
</div> | |||
Elemental Magic '''Skill''' lowers the [[resistance]] rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It ''does not'' affect the damage of direct damage spells; see [[Calculating Magic Damage]] for the relevant formulas. | Elemental Magic '''Skill''' lowers the [[resistance]] rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It ''does not'' affect the damage of direct damage spells; see [[Calculating Magic Damage]] for the relevant formulas. | ||
== Horizon Changes {{changes}} == | |||
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}} | |||
==Job Ratings== | |||
{{Job ratings table|Elemental}} | |||
:<span class="wotg">*''Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under [[Dark Arts]].''</span> | |||
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | |||
===By Amount Added=== | |||
| | {| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2" | ||
|- | |||
| | ! width="80%" | Name | ||
| | ! width="20%" | Skill Increase | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays) | |||
| +15 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Scholar's Gown]] | |||
| +15 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | |||
| +15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wizard's Gloves]] | |||
| +15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | |||
| +15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays) | |||
| +13 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | |||
| +12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aquilo's Staff]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Demon's Cloak]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Duelist's Tights]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Staff]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | |||
| +10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Black | | [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | ||
| | | +10 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Black Cloak]] | ||
| | | +8 | ||
|- class="toau" | |||
| [[Genie Gages]] | |||
| +8 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Argute Mortarboard]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elemental Torque]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- class="toau" | |||
| [[Seveneyes]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | |||
| +7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Genie Manillas]] | |||
| +6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Genie Weskit]] | |||
| +6 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | |||
| +6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Druid's Slops]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elite Beret +1]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Igqira Manillas]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Igqira Weskit]] | ||
| | | +5 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Merciful Cape]] | ||
| | | +5 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Nashira Crackows]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="toau znm" | |||
| [[Oracle's Cap]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Shaman's Cloak]] | ||
| | | +5 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | ||
| | | +5 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wizard's Earring]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elite Beret]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|-class="toau znm" | |||
| [[Numerist Pumps]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Elemental Earring]] | ||
| | | +3 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[Glamor Jupon]] | ||
| | | +3 | ||
|- class="toau assault assault-sl" | |||
| [[Theta Sash]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==By Equipment Slot== | |||
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%" | {|cellpadding="5" width="100%" | ||
|width="50%" valign="top"| | |width="50%" valign="top"| | ||
====Weapons==== | ====Weapons==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 155: | Line 164: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 51 | |align="center"| 51 | ||
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]] | |align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]] | ||
| Line 161: | Line 170: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 51 | |align="center"| 51 | ||
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]] | |align="center"| [[Ice Staff]] | ||
| Line 167: | Line 176: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 71 | |align="center"| 71 | ||
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]] | |align="center"| [[Seveneyes]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 72 | |align="center"| 72 | ||
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]] | |align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WAR]]/[[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[DRG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| Windsdays:+13 | |align="center"| Windsdays:+13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 182: | Line 191: | ||
====Head==== | ====Head==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 189: | Line 198: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 60 | |align="center"| 60 | ||
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | |align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | ||
| Line 195: | Line 204: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |-class="toau znm" | ||
|align="center"| 72 | |align="center"| 72 | ||
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]] | |align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]] | ||
| Line 201: | Line 210: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]] | |align="center"| [[Elite Beret]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]] | |align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | |align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | ||
| Line 219: | Line 228: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]] | |align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]] | ||
| Line 225: | Line 234: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | |align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | ||
| Line 231: | Line 240: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | ||
| Line 237: | Line 246: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | ||
| Line 246: | Line 255: | ||
====Neck==== | ====Neck==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 253: | Line 262: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]] | |align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]] | ||
| Line 262: | Line 271: | ||
====Body==== | ====Body==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 269: | Line 278: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 50 | |align="center"| 50 | ||
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]] | |align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]] | ||
|align="center"| [[RDM]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[RDM]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 56 | |align="center"| 56 | ||
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]] | |align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]] | ||
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 58 | |align="center"| 58 | ||
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]] | |align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]] | ||
| Line 287: | Line 296: | ||
|align="center"| +15* | |align="center"| +15* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 68 | |align="center"| 68 | ||
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]] | |align="center"| [[Black Cloak]] | ||
| Line 293: | Line 302: | ||
|align="center"| +8 | |align="center"| +8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 68 | |align="center"| 68 | ||
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]] | |align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]] | ||
| Line 299: | Line 308: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]] | |align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]] | ||
| Line 305: | Line 314: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]] | |align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]] | ||
| Line 311: | Line 320: | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | ||
| Line 317: | Line 326: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | |align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | ||
| Line 323: | Line 332: | ||
|align="center"| +15* | |align="center"| +15* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | ||
| Line 330: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
:: *Under the effects of [[Dark Arts]] | :: <span class="wotg">*Under the effects of [[Dark Arts]]</span> | ||
====Hands==== | ====Hands==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 340: | Line 349: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 54 | |align="center"| 54 | ||
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]] | |align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]] | ||
| Line 346: | Line 355: | ||
|align="center"| +15 | |align="center"| +15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | |align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | ||
| Line 352: | Line 361: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |-class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 70 | |align="center"| 70 | ||
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | |align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | ||
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]/[[DNC]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[THF]]/[[DRK]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[COR]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[DNC]]/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]] | |align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]] | ||
| Line 364: | Line 373: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]] | |align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]] | ||
| Line 370: | Line 379: | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]] | |align="center"| [[Genie Gages]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/DRK/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +8 | |align="center"| +8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | |align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | ||
| Line 385: | Line 394: | ||
====Legs==== | ====Legs==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 392: | Line 401: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 64 | |align="center"| 64 | ||
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]] | |align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[BRD]]/[[SMN]]<span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]] | |align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]] | ||
| Line 404: | Line 413: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | |align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | ||
| Line 413: | Line 422: | ||
====Waist==== | ====Waist==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 420: | Line 429: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- class="toau assault assault-sl" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]] | |align="center"| [[Theta Sash]] | ||
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 429: | Line 438: | ||
====Feet==== | ====Feet==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 436: | Line 445: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- class="toau znm" | ||
|align="center"| 70 | |align="center"| 70 | ||
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]] | |align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]] | ||
|align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[MNK]]/[[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[BRD]]/[[RNG]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]/[[PUP]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | |align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]]/[[SCH]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[PLD]]/[[DRK]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span><span class="wotg">/[[SCH]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]] | |align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]] | ||
|align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]/[[BLU]] | |align="center"| [[WHM]]/[[BLM]]/[[RDM]]/[[SMN]]<span class="toau">/[[BLU]]</span> | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 457: | Line 466: | ||
====Back==== | ====Back==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 464: | Line 473: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]] | |align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]] | ||
| Line 473: | Line 482: | ||
====Ring==== | ====Ring==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 480: | Line 489: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]] | |align="center"| [[Ice Ring]] | ||
| Line 489: | Line 498: | ||
====Earring==== | ====Earring==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 496: | Line 505: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |align="center"| 30 | ||
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]] | ||
| Line 502: | Line 511: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 35 | |align="center"| 35 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]] | ||
| Line 512: | Line 521: | ||
See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information. | See: [[:category:Combat Skills|Combat Skills]] for more Skill information. | ||
---- | |||
{{ElementalNavbox}} | {{ElementalNavbox}} | ||
[[Category:Magic]] | |||
[[Category:Elemental Magic]] | |||
[[Category:Black Magic]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:20, 20 September 2025
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
These spells come in three forms;
- Direct Damage (DD)
- Example: Thunder, Blizzaga II, Freeze.
- Helix
- Example Hydrohelix, Cryohelix, Luminohelix
Elemental Magic Skill lowers the resistance rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It does not affect the damage of direct damage spells; see Calculating Magic Damage for the relevant formulas.
Horizon Changes 
- Some Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation but appears to be around 40%. Scrolls with reduced prices can be found to be marked as such on the wiki.
Job Ratings
| Job | Rank | Cap at Level 1 | Cap at Level 37 | Cap at Level 75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Mage | A+ | 6 | 114 | 276 |
| Dark Knight | B+ | 5 | 109 | 256 |
| Red Mage | C+ | 5 | 105 | 230 |
• See Combat Skills Caps for the skill cap at every level.
- *Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Dark Arts.
Equipment that Enhances this Skill
By Amount Added
| Name | Skill Increase |
|---|---|
| Ice Ring (Icedays) | +15 |
| Scholar's Gown | +15 |
| Scholar's Gown +1 | +15 |
| Wizard's Gloves | +15 |
| Wizard's Gloves +1 | +15 |
| Mighty Pole (Windsdays) | +13 |
| Duelist's Tights +1 | +12 |
| Aquilo's Staff | +10 |
| Demon's Cloak | +10 |
| Duelist's Tights | +10 |
| Ice Staff | +10 |
| Sorcerer's Petasos | +10 |
| Sorcerer's Petasos +1 | +10 |
| Warlock's Chapeau | +10 |
| Warlock's Chapeau +1 | +10 |
| Black Cloak | +8 |
| Genie Gages | +8 |
| Argute Mortarboard | +7 |
| Argute Mortarboard +1 | +7 |
| Elemental Torque | +7 |
| Master Caster's Bracelets | +7 |
| Seveneyes | +7 |
| Sorcerer's Coat +1 | +7 |
| Genie Manillas | +6 |
| Genie Weskit | +6 |
| Patrician's Cuffs | +6 |
| Druid's Slops | +5 |
| Elite Beret +1 | +5 |
| Igqira Manillas | +5 |
| Igqira Weskit | +5 |
| Merciful Cape | +5 |
| Nashira Crackows | +5 |
| Oracle's Cap | +5 |
| Shaman's Cloak | +5 |
| Sorcerer's Coat | +5 |
| Wizard's Earring | +5 |
| Elite Beret | +4 |
| Numerist Pumps | +4 |
| Shrewd Pumps | +4 |
| Elemental Earring | +3 |
| Glamor Jupon | +3 |
| Theta Sash | +3 |
By Equipment Slot
See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.
| Magic of Vana'diel: Elemental Magic | |
|---|---|
| Single Target |
|
| Ancient Magic | |
| Area of Effect | |
| Elemental Debuffs | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |
Pages in category "Elemental Magic"
The following 55 pages are in this category, out of 55 total.
