Category:Elemental Magic: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
m (added changes box)
(updated formatting and tagged ooe items)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Tocright}}'''WARNING! This page may list some weapons and/or armour which have not yet been implemented. If you wish to add pages in, please do not add any items beyond Horizon's current era cut-off date.'''
<br><br>
[[Category:Magic]]
[[Category:Magic]]
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force.  All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force.  All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
Line 19: Line 16:
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}}
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}}
==Job Ratings==
==Job Ratings==
{|class=sortable width="100%" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
{|class="horizon-table jobs-table" style="width:15em" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Job'''
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Job'''
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
!width="10%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking'''
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1'''
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37'''
|BGCOLOR="#D87093" width="20%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75'''
|-
|-
|[[Black Mage]]
|[[Black Mage]]
|align="center"|{{sort|01|A+}}
|align="center"|A+
|align="center"|6
|align="center"|6
|align="center"|114
|align="center"|114
Line 33: Line 30:
|-
|-
|[[Dark Knight]]
|[[Dark Knight]]
|align="center"|{{sort|03|B+}}
|align="center"|B+
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|109
|align="center"|109
Line 39: Line 36:
|-
|-
|[[Red Mage]]
|[[Red Mage]]
|align="center"|{{sort|06|C+}}
|align="center"|C+
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|5
|align="center"|105
|align="center"|105
Line 45: Line 42:
|- class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|[[Scholar]]*
|[[Scholar]]*
|align="center"|{{sort|09|D(B+)*}}
|align="center"|D(B+)*
|align="center"|4
|align="center"|4
|align="center"|101(109)*
|align="center"|101(109)*
Line 57: Line 54:
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill==
===By Amount Added===
===By Amount Added===
{| border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2"
|- bgcolor=#0033CC
|-
! rowspan=2 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Name</font>
! width="80%" | Name
! colspan=10 | <font color=#FFFFFF>Skill Increase</font>
! width="20%" | Skill Increase
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| +15 || +13 || +12 || +10 || +8 || +7 || +6 || +5 || +4 || +3
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays)  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays) ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|- class="wotg"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown]]  
| [[Scholar's Gown]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Wizard's Gloves]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Wizard's Gloves]]  
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || || ||
| +15
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays) || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || || ||
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +15
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays)  
| [[Aquilo's Staff]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| +13
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-
| [[Demon's Cloak]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +12
| [[Duelist's Tights]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
| [[Ice Staff]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| [[Demon's Cloak]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Duelist's Tights]]  
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || || ||
| [[Ice Staff]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +10
| [[Black Cloak]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
|-
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau"
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]  
| [[Genie Gages]] || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
|-  
| [[Argute Mortarboard]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
| +10
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
| [[Elemental Torque]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
| +10
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau"
| +10
| [[Seveneyes]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Black Cloak]]
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || || ||
| +8
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="toau"
| [[Genie Manillas]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| [[Genie Gages]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +8
| [[Genie Weskit]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
|- class="wotg"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Argute Mortarboard]]  
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| || ||
| +7
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|- class="wotg"
| [[Druid's Slops]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +7
| [[Elite Beret +1]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elemental Torque]]
| [[Igqira Manillas]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| +7
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Igqira Weskit]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +7
| [[Merciful Cape]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|- class="toau"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Seveneyes]]  
| [[Nashira Crackows]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| +7
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau znm"
|-  
| [[Oracle's Cap]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +7
| [[Shaman's Cloak]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Genie Manillas]]  
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| +6
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
|-  
| [[Wizard's Earring]] || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}|| ||
| [[Genie Weskit]]
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +6
| [[Elite Beret]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
|- class="wotg"
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau znm"
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]  
| [[Numerist Pumps]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| +6
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="wotg"
|-  
| [[Shrewd Pumps]] || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}||
| [[Druid's Slops]]  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| +5
| [[Elemental Earring]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
|-  
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF
| [[Elite Beret +1]]
| [[Glamor Jupon]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
| +5
|- align=center bgcolor=#E3E6FF class="toau assault assault-sl"
|-  
| [[Theta Sash]] || || || || || || || || || ||{{Check}}
| [[Igqira Manillas]]  
| +5
|-
| [[Igqira Weskit]]
| +5
|-  
| [[Merciful Cape]]  
| +5
|-  
| [[Nashira Crackows]]  
| +5
|- class="toau znm"
| [[Oracle's Cap]]  
| +5
|-
| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
| +5
|-  
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]  
| +5
|-  
| [[Wizard's Earring]]
| +5
|-  
| [[Elite Beret]]  
| +4
|-class="toau znm"
| [[Numerist Pumps]]
| +4
|- class="wotg"
| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
| +4
|-
| [[Elemental Earring]]  
| +3
|-  
| [[Glamor Jupon]]  
| +3
|- class="toau assault assault-sl"
| [[Theta Sash]]  
| +3
|}
|}


===By Equipment Slot===
==By Equipment Slot==
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%"
|width="50%" valign="top"|
|width="50%" valign="top"|
====Weapons====
====Weapons====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 160: Line 197:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]]
Line 166: Line 203:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| 51
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]]
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]]
Line 172: Line 209:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| 71
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]]
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]]
Line 178: Line 215:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]]
Line 187: Line 224:


====Head====
====Head====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 194: Line 231:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| 60
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]]
Line 200: Line 237:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau znm"
|-class="toau znm"
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| 72
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]]
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]]
Line 206: Line 243:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]]
Line 212: Line 249:
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]]
Line 218: Line 255:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]]
Line 224: Line 261:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]]
Line 230: Line 267:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]]
Line 236: Line 273:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]]
Line 242: Line 279:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]]
Line 251: Line 288:


====Neck====
====Neck====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 258: Line 295:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]]
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]]
Line 267: Line 304:


====Body====
====Body====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 274: Line 311:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 50
|align="center"| 50
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]]
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]]
Line 280: Line 317:
|align="center"| +3
|align="center"| +3
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| 56
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]]
Line 286: Line 323:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| 58
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]]
Line 292: Line 329:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]]
Line 298: Line 335:
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| 68
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]]
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]]
Line 304: Line 341:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]]
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]]
Line 310: Line 347:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]]
Line 316: Line 353:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]]
Line 322: Line 359:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]]
Line 328: Line 365:
|align="center"| +15*
|align="center"| +15*
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]]
Line 338: Line 375:


====Hands====
====Hands====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 345: Line 382:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 54
|align="center"| 54
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]]
Line 351: Line 388:
|align="center"| +15
|align="center"| +15
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]]
Line 357: Line 394:
|align="center"| +7
|align="center"| +7
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-class="wotg"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]]
Line 363: Line 400:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]]
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]]
Line 369: Line 406:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]]
Line 375: Line 412:
|align="center"| +6
|align="center"| +6
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau"
|- class="toau"
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]]
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]]
Line 381: Line 418:
|align="center"| +8
|align="center"| +8
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]]
Line 390: Line 427:


====Legs====
====Legs====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 397: Line 434:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| 64
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]]
Line 403: Line 440:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]]
Line 409: Line 446:
|align="center"| +10
|align="center"| +10
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]]
Line 418: Line 455:


====Waist====
====Waist====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 425: Line 462:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|- style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau assault assault-sl"
|- class="toau assault assault-sl"
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]]
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]]
Line 434: Line 471:


====Feet====
====Feet====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 441: Line 478:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="toau znm"
|- class="toau znm"
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| 70
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]]
Line 447: Line 484:
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;" class="wotg"
|- class="wotg"
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| 74
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]]
Line 453: Line 490:
|align="center"| +4
|align="center"| +4
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| 75
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]]
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]]
Line 462: Line 499:


====Back====
====Back====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 469: Line 506:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| 73
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]]
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]]
Line 478: Line 515:


====Ring====
====Ring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 485: Line 522:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| 65
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]]
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]]
Line 494: Line 531:


====Earring====
====Earring====
:{|class=sortable border="0" width="60%" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="2"
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60%
|- BGCOLOR="#ffdead" align="center"
|- align="center"
! width="5%" | Level
! width="5%" | Level
! width="45%" | Name
! width="45%" | Name
Line 501: Line 538:
! width="10%" | Bonus
! width="10%" | Bonus
|- valign="top"  
|- valign="top"  
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| 30
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]]
Line 507: Line 544:
|align="center"| +5
|align="center"| +5
|-
|-
|-style="background:#e3e6ff;"
|-
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| 35
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]]
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]]

Revision as of 22:24, 1 February 2025

Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.

These spells come in three forms;

  • Direct Damage (DD)
Example: Thunder, Blizzaga II, Freeze.
Example: Shock, Frost, Choke.
  • Helix
Example Hydrohelix, Cryohelix, Luminohelix

Elemental Magic Skill lowers the resistance rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It does not affect the damage of direct damage spells; see Calculating Magic Damage for the relevant formulas.

Horizon Changes HorizonXI specific changes

  • Some Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation but appears to be around 40%. Scrolls with reduced prices can be found to be marked as such on the wiki.

Job Ratings

Job Skill Ranking Cap at Level 1 Cap at Level 37 Cap at Level 75
Black Mage A+ 6 114 276
Dark Knight B+ 5 109 256
Red Mage C+ 5 105 230
Scholar* D(B+)* 4 101(109)* 210(256)*
*Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Dark Arts.

See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.


Equipment that Enhances this Skill

By Amount Added

Name Skill Increase
Ice Ring (Icedays) +15
Scholar's Gown +15
Scholar's Gown +1 +15
Wizard's Gloves +15
Wizard's Gloves +1 +15
Mighty Pole (Windsdays) +13
Duelist's Tights +1 +12
Aquilo's Staff +10
Demon's Cloak +10
Duelist's Tights +10
Ice Staff +10
Sorcerer's Petasos +10
Sorcerer's Petasos +1 +10
Warlock's Chapeau +10
Warlock's Chapeau +1 +10
Black Cloak +8
Genie Gages +8
Argute Mortarboard +7
Argute Mortarboard +1 +7
Elemental Torque +7
Master Caster's Bracelets +7
Seveneyes +7
Sorcerer's Coat +1 +7
Genie Manillas +6
Genie Weskit +6
Patrician's Cuffs +6
Druid's Slops +5
Elite Beret +1 +5
Igqira Manillas +5
Igqira Weskit +5
Merciful Cape +5
Nashira Crackows +5
Oracle's Cap +5
Shaman's Cloak +5
Sorcerer's Coat +5
Wizard's Earring +5
Elite Beret +4
Numerist Pumps +4
Shrewd Pumps +4
Elemental Earring +3
Glamor Jupon +3
Theta Sash +3

By Equipment Slot

Weapons

Level Name Jobs Bonus
51 Aquilo's Staff All +10
51 Ice Staff All +10
71 Seveneyes WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +7
72 Mighty Pole WAR/MNK/WHM/BLM/PLD/BRD/DRG/SMN/SCH Windsdays:+13

Head

Level Name Jobs Bonus
60 Warlock's Chapeau RDM +10
72 Oracle's Cap WHM/BLM/BRD/SMN +5
74 Elite Beret WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
74 Elite Beret +1 WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU/SCH +5
74 Warlock's Chapeau +1 RDM +10
75 Argute Mortarboard SCH +7
75 Argute Mortarboard +1 SCH +7
75 Sorcerer's Petasos BLM +10
75 Sorcerer's Petasos +1 BLM +10

Neck

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Elemental Torque All +7

Body

Level Name Jobs Bonus
50 Glamor Jupon RDM/SCH +3
56 Shaman's Cloak MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +5
58 Scholar's Gown SCH +15*
68 Black Cloak BLM +8
68 Demon's Cloak BLM +10
73 Igqira Weskit BLM +5
73 Genie Weskit BLM +6
74 Sorcerer's Coat BLM +5
74 Scholar's Gown +1 SCH +15*
75 Sorcerer's Coat +1 BLM +7
*Under the effects of Dark Arts

Hands

Level Name Jobs Bonus
54 Wizard's Gloves BLM +15
65 Master Caster's Bracelets MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP +7
70 Patrician's Cuffs MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/THF/DRK/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/COR/PUP/DNC/SCH +6
73 Igqira Manillas BLM +5
73 Genie Manillas BLM +6
73 Genie Gages WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/DRK/SMN/BLU/SCH +8
74 Wizard's Gloves +1 BLM +15

Legs

Level Name Jobs Bonus
64 Druid's Slops WHM/BLM/RDM/BRD/SMN/SCH +5
73 Duelist's Tights RDM +10
75 Duelist's Tights +1 RDM +12

Waist

Level Name Jobs Bonus
75 Theta Sash MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +3

Feet

Level Name Jobs Bonus
70 Numerist Pumps MNK/WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/BRD/RNG/SMN/BLU/PUP/SCH +4
74 Shrewd Pumps WHM/BLM/RDM/PLD/DRK/SMN/BLU/SCH +4
75 Nashira Crackows WHM/BLM/RDM/SMN/BLU +5

Back

Level Name Jobs Bonus
73 Merciful Cape All +5

Ring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
65 Ice Ring All Icedays:+15

Earring

Level Name Jobs Bonus
30 Wizard's Earring All +5
35 Elemental Earring All +3

See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.