Category:Elemental Magic: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
m (added changes box) |
Fallonsreach (talk | contribs) (updated formatting and tagged ooe items) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Magic]] | [[Category:Magic]] | ||
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation. | Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. [[:Category:Elemental Magic|Elemental magic]] scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation. | ||
| Line 19: | Line 16: | ||
{{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}} | {{#section:Category:Horizon Changes|Elemental Magic}} | ||
==Job Ratings== | ==Job Ratings== | ||
{|class= | {|class="horizon-table jobs-table" style="width:15em" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1" | ||
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Job''' | |||
!width="10%" align="center"|'''Skill Ranking''' | |||
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 1''' | |||
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 37''' | |||
!width="15%" align="center"|'''Cap at Level 75''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Black Mage]] | |[[Black Mage]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|A+ | ||
|align="center"|6 | |align="center"|6 | ||
|align="center"|114 | |align="center"|114 | ||
| Line 33: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dark Knight]] | |[[Dark Knight]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|B+ | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|109 | |align="center"|109 | ||
| Line 39: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Mage]] | |[[Red Mage]] | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|C+ | ||
|align="center"|5 | |align="center"|5 | ||
|align="center"|105 | |align="center"|105 | ||
| Line 45: | Line 42: | ||
|- class="wotg" | |- class="wotg" | ||
|[[Scholar]]* | |[[Scholar]]* | ||
|align="center" | |align="center"|D(B+)* | ||
|align="center"|4 | |align="center"|4 | ||
|align="center"|101(109)* | |align="center"|101(109)* | ||
| Line 57: | Line 54: | ||
==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | ==Equipment that Enhances this Skill== | ||
===By Amount Added=== | ===By Amount Added=== | ||
{| | {| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-xs sortable center-col-2" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! width="80%" | Name | ||
! | ! width="20%" | Skill Increase | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays) | |||
|- | | +15 | ||
| [[Ice Ring]] (Icedays) | | |- class="wotg" | ||
|- | | [[Scholar's Gown]] | ||
| [[Scholar's Gown]] | | | +15 | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | | | [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | ||
|- | | +15 | ||
| [[Wizard's Gloves]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Wizard's Gloves]] | ||
| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | | | +15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays) | | | [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | ||
|- | | +15 | ||
| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Mighty Pole]] (Windsdays) | ||
| [[Aquilo's Staff]] | | | +13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Demon's Cloak]] | | | [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | ||
|- | | +12 | ||
| [[Duelist's Tights]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Aquilo's Staff]] | ||
| [[Ice Staff]] | | | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | | | [[Demon's Cloak]] | ||
|- | | +10 | ||
| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Duelist's Tights]] | ||
| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | | | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | | | [[Ice Staff]] | ||
|- | | +10 | ||
| [[Black Cloak]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | ||
| [[Genie Gages]] | | | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Argute Mortarboard]] | | | [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | ||
|- | | +10 | ||
| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | ||
| [[Elemental Torque]] | | | +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | | | [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | ||
|- | | +10 | ||
| [[Seveneyes]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Black Cloak]] | ||
| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | | | +8 | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
| [[Genie Manillas]] | | | [[Genie Gages]] | ||
|- | | +8 | ||
| [[Genie Weskit]] | | |- class="wotg" | ||
|- | | [[Argute Mortarboard]] | ||
| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | | +7 | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
| [[Druid's Slops]] | | | [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | ||
|- | | +7 | ||
| [[Elite Beret +1]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Elemental Torque]] | ||
| [[Igqira Manillas]] | | | +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Igqira Weskit]] | | | [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | ||
|- | | +7 | ||
| [[Merciful Cape]] | | |- class="toau" | ||
|- | | [[Seveneyes]] | ||
| [[Nashira Crackows]] | | | +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oracle's Cap]] | | | [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | ||
|- | | +7 | ||
| [[Shaman's Cloak]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Genie Manillas]] | ||
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | | | +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wizard's Earring]] | | | [[Genie Weskit]] | ||
|- | | +6 | ||
| [[Elite Beret]] | | |- class="wotg" | ||
|- | | [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | ||
| [[Numerist Pumps]] | | | +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | | | [[Druid's Slops]] | ||
|- | | +5 | ||
| [[Elemental Earring]] | | |- | ||
|- | | [[Elite Beret +1]] | ||
| [[Glamor Jupon]] | | | +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theta Sash]] | | | [[Igqira Manillas]] | ||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Igqira Weskit]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Merciful Cape]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Nashira Crackows]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- class="toau znm" | |||
| [[Oracle's Cap]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Shaman's Cloak]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wizard's Earring]] | |||
| +5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elite Beret]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|-class="toau znm" | |||
| [[Numerist Pumps]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- class="wotg" | |||
| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | |||
| +4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Elemental Earring]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Glamor Jupon]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|- class="toau assault assault-sl" | |||
| [[Theta Sash]] | |||
| +3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==By Equipment Slot== | |||
{|cellpadding="5" width="100%" | {|cellpadding="5" width="100%" | ||
|width="50%" valign="top"| | |width="50%" valign="top"| | ||
====Weapons==== | ====Weapons==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 160: | Line 197: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 51 | |align="center"| 51 | ||
|align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]] | |align="center"| [[Aquilo's Staff]] | ||
| Line 166: | Line 203: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 51 | |align="center"| 51 | ||
|align="center"| [[Ice Staff]] | |align="center"| [[Ice Staff]] | ||
| Line 172: | Line 209: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 71 | |align="center"| 71 | ||
|align="center"| [[Seveneyes]] | |align="center"| [[Seveneyes]] | ||
| Line 178: | Line 215: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 72 | |align="center"| 72 | ||
|align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]] | |align="center"| [[Mighty Pole]] | ||
| Line 187: | Line 224: | ||
====Head==== | ====Head==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 194: | Line 231: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 60 | |align="center"| 60 | ||
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | |align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau]] | ||
| Line 200: | Line 237: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |-class="toau znm" | ||
|align="center"| 72 | |align="center"| 72 | ||
|align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]] | |align="center"| [[Oracle's Cap]] | ||
| Line 206: | Line 243: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret]] | |align="center"| [[Elite Beret]] | ||
| Line 212: | Line 249: | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]] | |align="center"| [[Elite Beret +1]] | ||
| Line 218: | Line 255: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | |align="center"| [[Warlock's Chapeau +1]] | ||
| Line 224: | Line 261: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]] | |align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard]] | ||
| Line 230: | Line 267: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | |align="center"| [[Argute Mortarboard +1]] | ||
| Line 236: | Line 273: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos]] | ||
| Line 242: | Line 279: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Petasos +1]] | ||
| Line 251: | Line 288: | ||
====Neck==== | ====Neck==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 258: | Line 295: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]] | |align="center"| [[Elemental Torque]] | ||
| Line 267: | Line 304: | ||
====Body==== | ====Body==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 274: | Line 311: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 50 | |align="center"| 50 | ||
|align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]] | |align="center"| [[Glamor Jupon]] | ||
| Line 280: | Line 317: | ||
|align="center"| +3 | |align="center"| +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 56 | |align="center"| 56 | ||
|align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]] | |align="center"| [[Shaman's Cloak]] | ||
| Line 286: | Line 323: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 58 | |align="center"| 58 | ||
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]] | |align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown]] | ||
| Line 292: | Line 329: | ||
|align="center"| +15* | |align="center"| +15* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 68 | |align="center"| 68 | ||
|align="center"| [[Black Cloak]] | |align="center"| [[Black Cloak]] | ||
| Line 298: | Line 335: | ||
|align="center"| +8 | |align="center"| +8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 68 | |align="center"| 68 | ||
|align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]] | |align="center"| [[Demon's Cloak]] | ||
| Line 304: | Line 341: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]] | |align="center"| [[Igqira Weskit]] | ||
| Line 310: | Line 347: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]] | |align="center"| [[Genie Weskit]] | ||
| Line 316: | Line 353: | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat]] | ||
| Line 322: | Line 359: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | |align="center"| [[Scholar's Gown +1]] | ||
| Line 328: | Line 365: | ||
|align="center"| +15* | |align="center"| +15* | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | |align="center"| [[Sorcerer's Coat +1]] | ||
| Line 338: | Line 375: | ||
====Hands==== | ====Hands==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 345: | Line 382: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 54 | |align="center"| 54 | ||
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]] | |align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves]] | ||
| Line 351: | Line 388: | ||
|align="center"| +15 | |align="center"| +15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | |align="center"| [[Master Caster's Bracelets]] | ||
| Line 357: | Line 394: | ||
|align="center"| +7 | |align="center"| +7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |-class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 70 | |align="center"| 70 | ||
|align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | |align="center"| [[Patrician's Cuffs]] | ||
| Line 363: | Line 400: | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]] | |align="center"| [[Igqira Manillas]] | ||
| Line 369: | Line 406: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]] | |align="center"| [[Genie Manillas]] | ||
| Line 375: | Line 412: | ||
|align="center"| +6 | |align="center"| +6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="toau" | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Genie Gages]] | |align="center"| [[Genie Gages]] | ||
| Line 381: | Line 418: | ||
|align="center"| +8 | |align="center"| +8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | |align="center"| [[Wizard's Gloves +1]] | ||
| Line 390: | Line 427: | ||
====Legs==== | ====Legs==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 397: | Line 434: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 64 | |align="center"| 64 | ||
|align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]] | |align="center"| [[Druid's Slops]] | ||
| Line 403: | Line 440: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]] | |align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights]] | ||
| Line 409: | Line 446: | ||
|align="center"| +10 | |align="center"| +10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | |align="center"| [[Duelist's Tights +1]] | ||
| Line 418: | Line 455: | ||
====Waist==== | ====Waist==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 425: | Line 462: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- class="toau assault assault-sl" | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Theta Sash]] | |align="center"| [[Theta Sash]] | ||
| Line 434: | Line 471: | ||
====Feet==== | ====Feet==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 441: | Line 478: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- class="toau znm" | ||
|align="center"| 70 | |align="center"| 70 | ||
|align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]] | |align="center"| [[Numerist Pumps]] | ||
| Line 447: | Line 484: | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- class="wotg" | ||
|align="center"| 74 | |align="center"| 74 | ||
|align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | |align="center"| [[Shrewd Pumps]] | ||
| Line 453: | Line 490: | ||
|align="center"| +4 | |align="center"| +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 75 | |align="center"| 75 | ||
|align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]] | |align="center"| [[Nashira Crackows]] | ||
| Line 462: | Line 499: | ||
====Back==== | ====Back==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 469: | Line 506: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 73 | |align="center"| 73 | ||
|align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]] | |align="center"| [[Merciful Cape]] | ||
| Line 478: | Line 515: | ||
====Ring==== | ====Ring==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 485: | Line 522: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 65 | |align="center"| 65 | ||
|align="center"| [[Ice Ring]] | |align="center"| [[Ice Ring]] | ||
| Line 494: | Line 531: | ||
====Earring==== | ====Earring==== | ||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table sortable" frame="6" border=0 cellspacing=1 cellpadding=2 width=60% | |||
|- | |- align="center" | ||
! width="5%" | Level | ! width="5%" | Level | ||
! width="45%" | Name | ! width="45%" | Name | ||
| Line 501: | Line 538: | ||
! width="10%" | Bonus | ! width="10%" | Bonus | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 30 | |align="center"| 30 | ||
|align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Wizard's Earring]] | ||
| Line 507: | Line 544: | ||
|align="center"| +5 | |align="center"| +5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"| 35 | |align="center"| 35 | ||
|align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]] | |align="center"| [[Elemental Earring]] | ||
Revision as of 22:24, 1 February 2025
Elemental magics focus the pure energy of the elements into a destructive force. All of these magics deal elemental damage to your opponents. Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation.
These spells come in three forms;
- Direct Damage (DD)
- Example: Thunder, Blizzaga II, Freeze.
- Helix
- Example Hydrohelix, Cryohelix, Luminohelix
Elemental Magic Skill lowers the resistance rate and spell interruption rate for Elemental Magic spells. It does not affect the damage of direct damage spells; see Calculating Magic Damage for the relevant formulas.
Horizon Changes 
- Some Elemental magic scrolls bought from vendors have reduced prices. The amount needs further investigation but appears to be around 40%. Scrolls with reduced prices can be found to be marked as such on the wiki.
Job Ratings
| Job | Skill Ranking | Cap at Level 1 | Cap at Level 37 | Cap at Level 75 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Mage | A+ | 6 | 114 | 276 |
| Dark Knight | B+ | 5 | 109 | 256 |
| Red Mage | C+ | 5 | 105 | 230 |
| Scholar* | D(B+)* | 4 | 101(109)* | 210(256)* |
- *Scholar's Elemental Magic skill increases to B+ rating under Dark Arts.
See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.
Equipment that Enhances this Skill
By Amount Added
| Name | Skill Increase |
|---|---|
| Ice Ring (Icedays) | +15 |
| Scholar's Gown | +15 |
| Scholar's Gown +1 | +15 |
| Wizard's Gloves | +15 |
| Wizard's Gloves +1 | +15 |
| Mighty Pole (Windsdays) | +13 |
| Duelist's Tights +1 | +12 |
| Aquilo's Staff | +10 |
| Demon's Cloak | +10 |
| Duelist's Tights | +10 |
| Ice Staff | +10 |
| Sorcerer's Petasos | +10 |
| Sorcerer's Petasos +1 | +10 |
| Warlock's Chapeau | +10 |
| Warlock's Chapeau +1 | +10 |
| Black Cloak | +8 |
| Genie Gages | +8 |
| Argute Mortarboard | +7 |
| Argute Mortarboard +1 | +7 |
| Elemental Torque | +7 |
| Master Caster's Bracelets | +7 |
| Seveneyes | +7 |
| Sorcerer's Coat +1 | +7 |
| Genie Manillas | +6 |
| Genie Weskit | +6 |
| Patrician's Cuffs | +6 |
| Druid's Slops | +5 |
| Elite Beret +1 | +5 |
| Igqira Manillas | +5 |
| Igqira Weskit | +5 |
| Merciful Cape | +5 |
| Nashira Crackows | +5 |
| Oracle's Cap | +5 |
| Shaman's Cloak | +5 |
| Sorcerer's Coat | +5 |
| Wizard's Earring | +5 |
| Elite Beret | +4 |
| Numerist Pumps | +4 |
| Shrewd Pumps | +4 |
| Elemental Earring | +3 |
| Glamor Jupon | +3 |
| Theta Sash | +3 |
By Equipment Slot
See: Combat Skills for more Skill information.
| Magic of Vana'diel: Elemental Magic | |
|---|---|
| Single Target |
|
| Ancient Magic | |
| Area of Effect | |
| Elemental Debuffs | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |
Pages in category "Elemental Magic"
The following 55 pages are in this category, out of 55 total.
