Flint Stone: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
==Other Uses==
==Other Uses==
{{Used In
{{Used In
<!--| resale price = {{Resale Price|5}}-->
| quest = A Flash in the Pan
| quest = A Flash in the Pan
| quest 2 = Starting a Flame
| quest 2 = Starting a Flame
<!--| quest 2 = Songbirds in a Snowstorm
<!--| quest 3 = Songbirds in a Snowstorm
| quest 4 = Synergistic Pursuits
| quest 4 = Synergistic Pursuits
| mission = Stock and Awe II (Bastok)
| mission = Stock and Awe II (Bastok)
Line 29: Line 28:
* [[Skull of Sloth]]: {{Location|The Eldieme Necropolis|G-10}}
* [[Skull of Sloth]]: {{Location|The Eldieme Necropolis|G-10}}
* [[Skull of Wrath]]: {{Location|The Eldieme Necropolis|E-6}}
* [[Skull of Wrath]]: {{Location|The Eldieme Necropolis|E-6}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
Line 39: Line 35:
{{rl|Stone Arrowheads|Goldsmithing|2}}
{{rl|Stone Arrowheads|Goldsmithing|2}}
{{rl|Wooden Arrow|Woodworking|4}}
{{rl|Wooden Arrow|Woodworking|4}}
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
Line 102: Line 96:


===Dropped By===
===Dropped By===
{| class="droppedby horizon-table table-md"
{| class="droppedby horizon-table table-sm"
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 119: Line 113:
|align="center"| 1
|align="center"| 1
| [[West Ronfaure]]
| [[West Ronfaure]]
|-
|- class="wotg"
<!--|align="center"| 10-12
|align="center"| 10-12
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]--->
| [[North Gustaberg (S)]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|rowspan="3"| [[Carrion Worm]]
|rowspan="3"| [[Carrion Worm]]
Line 163: Line 157:
|align="center"| 9-12
|align="center"| 9-12
| [[Dangruf Wadi]]
| [[Dangruf Wadi]]
<!--|-
|- class="wotg"
| [[Carrion Worm]]
| [[Carrion Worm]]
|align="center"| 10-12
|align="center"| 10-12
| [[East Ronfaure (S)]] -->
| [[East Ronfaure (S)]]
|-
|-
| [[Earth Eater]]
| [[Earth Eater]]
Line 228: Line 222:
|align="center"| 66-69
|align="center"| 66-69
| [[Kuftal Tunnel]]
| [[Kuftal Tunnel]]
|-
|- class="toau"
<!--| [[Mold Eater]]
| [[Mold Eater]]
|align="center"| 69-71
|align="center"| 69-71
| [[Aydeewa Subterrane]]
| [[Aydeewa Subterrane]]
|-
|- class="abyssea"
| [[Entozoon]]
| [[Entozoon]]
|align="center"|{{question}}
|align="center"|{{question}}
| [[Abyssea - Attohwa]]
| [[Abyssea - Attohwa]]
|-
|- class="abyssea"
| [[Entozoon]]
| [[Entozoon]]
|align="center"|{{question}}
|align="center"|{{question}}
Line 243: Line 237:


===Stolen From===
===Stolen From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="droppedby horizon-table table-sm"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="35%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="15%"| Level
Line 257: Line 250:
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
| [[Western Altepa Desert]]
|}
|}
<!--===[[Treasure Casket]]===
<div class="treasurecasket">
===[[Treasure Casket]]===
*[[West Ronfaure]]
*[[West Ronfaure]]
*[[South Gustaberg]]
*[[South Gustaberg]]
*[[East Sarutabaruta]]
*[[East Sarutabaruta]]
*[[West Sarutabaruta]]
*[[West Sarutabaruta]]
*[[Tahrongi Canyon]]
*[[Tahrongi Canyon]]</div>
<div class="rearing">
===Monster Rearing===
===Monster Rearing===
{{Rearing Reward|Lizard|Put Down}}
{{Rearing Reward|Lizard|Put Down}}</div>
-->

Latest revision as of 11:33, 18 May 2025

Flint Stone

Statistics

Flint stone
Stones perfect for starting fires.
Easy to process, flint stones are
popular throughout Vana'diel.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quests:
Resale Price: ~4 - 5 gil

Used to Spawn:

Used in Recipes

Obtained from Desynthesis

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Goldsmithing AH Black.png

Chocobo Digging

Zone Abundance
Konschtat Highlands 0%Extremely Rare(0%)
Meriphataud Mountains
Sauromugue Champaign 16.7%Common(16.7%)
Batallia Downs 18%Common(18%)
Rolanberry Fields 20.9%Very Common(20.9%)

= Requires Burrow  = Requires Egg Helm  = Requires Bore  = Obtainable only at Night

Mining

Zone Abundance
Ifrit's Cauldron Uncommon
Yughott Grotto Rare

Dropped By

Name Level Zone
Tunnel Worm 1 East Ronfaure
1 North Gustaberg
1 South Gustaberg
1 West Ronfaure
10-12 North Gustaberg (S)
Carrion Worm 1-5 East Ronfaure
1-5 West Ronfaure
2-5 King Ranperre's Tomb
Stone Eater 2-5 North Gustaberg
2-5 South Gustaberg
3-5 Dangruf Wadi
5-7 King Ranperre's Tomb
Dirt Eater 3-5 Giddeus
Rock Eater 7-11 La Theine Plateau
7-11 Konschtat Highlands
14-16 King Ranperre's Tomb
Giant Grub 9-12 Dangruf Wadi
Carrion Worm 10-12 East Ronfaure (S)
Earth Eater 10-12 Giddeus
Maze Maker 18-21 Maze of Shakhrami
Land Worm 20-25 Korroloka Tunnel
25-27 Qufim Island
Ore Eater 23-26 Gusgen Mines
Abyss Worm 27-30 Maze of Shakhrami
Amphisbaena 28-30 Gusgen Mines
Flesh Eater 34-37 Attohwa Chasm
37-42 Eastern Altepa Desert
Desert Worm 43-47 Western Altepa Desert
Sand Eater 51-59 Quicksand Caves
Tomb Worm 58-60 King Ranperre's Tomb
Cave Worm 60-63 Kuftal Tunnel
61-64 Den of Rancor
Sand Digger 62-65 Quicksand Caves
Kuftal Digger 66-69 Kuftal Tunnel
Mold Eater 69-71 Aydeewa Subterrane
Entozoon Unknown Abyssea - Attohwa
Entozoon Unknown Abyssea - Uleguerand-->

Stolen From

Name Level Zone
Land Worm 25-27 Qufim Island
Desert Worm 43-47 Western Altepa Desert

Monster Rearing

Template:Rearing Reward