Carol: Difference between revisions
From HorizonXI Wiki
No edit summary |
(get levels from Cargo in case of future changes, merge resistances table from Dark Carol etc) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Carols''' are [[song]]s used by [[Bard]]s to increase the corresponding elemental resistance to all party members within the area of effect. They have a base cap of +40 resistance, with each +1 on an instrument bestowing an additional +5 resistance, for a total of +50. | |||
Carols are used to increase the corresponding elemental resistance to all party members within the area of effect. They have a base cap of +40 resistance, with each +1 on an instrument bestowing an additional +5 resistance, for a total of +50. | |||
{| class="horizon-table table-xs jobs-table" | {| class="horizon-table table-xs jobs-table" | ||
! width="25%"| Level | ! width="25%"| BRD Level | ||
! width="75%"| Name | ! width="75%"| Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Light Carol'}} | ||
| [[Light Carol]] | | [[Light Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Earth Carol'}} | ||
| [[Earth Carol]] | | [[Earth Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Water Carol'}} | ||
| [[Water Carol]] | | [[Water Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Wind Carol'}} | ||
| [[Wind Carol]] | | [[Wind Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Fire Carol'}} | ||
| [[Fire Carol]] | | [[Fire Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Ice Carol'}} | ||
| [[Ice Carol]] | | [[Ice Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Lightning Carol'}} | ||
| [[Lightning Carol]] | | [[Lightning Carol]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="text-align: center;" | {{#cargo_query:table=MagicJobs |fields=Level |where=Job='Bard' AND Magic='Dark Carol'}} | ||
| [[Dark Carol]] | | [[Dark Carol]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| [[CHR]] +4, '''[[Songs|All Songs]]''' +2, [[Singing Skill]] +10, [[Wind Instrument Skill]] +10 | | [[CHR]] +4, '''[[Songs|All Songs]]''' +2, [[Singing Skill]] +10, [[Wind Instrument Skill]] +10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Resistances == | |||
<section begin="resistances-table" /> | |||
{| class="horizon-table jobs-table table-sm" | |||
|+ Increase to Element Resistance[[#carol-resistances-note|*]] | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Combined Skill Level | |||
! scope="col" | Base +Resist | |||
! scope="col" | Song +1 | |||
! scope="col" | Song +2 | |||
|- | |||
| 0–209 || 20 || 25 || 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 210–219 || 21 || 26 || 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 220–229 || 22 || 27 || 32 | |||
|- | |||
| 230–239 || 23 || 28 || 33 | |||
|- | |||
| 240–249 || 24 || 29 || 34 | |||
|- | |||
| 250–259 || 25 || 30 || 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 260–269 || 26 || 31 || 36 | |||
|- | |||
| 270–279 || 27 || 32 || 37 | |||
|- | |||
| 280–289 || 28 || 33 || 38 | |||
|- | |||
| 290–299 || 29 || 34 || 39 | |||
|- | |||
| 300–309 || 30 || 35 || 40 | |||
|- | |||
| 310–319 || 31 || 36 || 41 | |||
|- | |||
| 320–329 || 32 || 37 || 42 | |||
|- | |||
| 330–339 || 33 || 38 || 43 | |||
|- | |||
| 340–349 || 34 || 39 || 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 350–359 || 35 || 40 || 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 360–369 || 36 || 41 || 46 | |||
|- | |||
| 370–379 || 37 || 42 || 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 380–389 || 38 || 43 || 48 | |||
|- | |||
| 390–399 || 39 || 44 || 49 | |||
|- | |||
| 400+ || 40 || 45 || 50 | |||
|} | |||
<div><small id="carol-resistances-note">* Assumes default [https://github.com/AirSkyBoat ASB] calculations</small></div> | |||
<section end="resistances-table" /> | |||
---- | ---- | ||
{{SongsNavbox}} | {{SongsNavbox}} | ||
[[Category:Songs]][[Category:Enhancing Songs]] | [[Category:Songs]][[Category:Enhancing Songs]] | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
Latest revision as of 17:39, 15 November 2025
Carols are songs used by Bards to increase the corresponding elemental resistance to all party members within the area of effect. They have a base cap of +40 resistance, with each +1 on an instrument bestowing an additional +5 resistance, for a total of +50.
| BRD Level | Name |
|---|---|
| 36 | Light Carol |
| 38 | Earth Carol |
| 40 | Water Carol |
| 42 | Wind Carol |
| 44 | Fire Carol |
| 46 | Ice Carol |
| 48 | Lightning Carol |
| 50 | Dark Carol |
Carol Enhancing Equipment
| Name | Level | Effects |
|---|---|---|
| Crumhorn | 56 | Carol +1 |
| Crumhorn +1 | 56 | Carol +2 |
| Crumhorn +2 | 56 | Intelligence +1, Carol +2 |
| Millennium Horn |
75 | In Dynamis: CHR +3, All Songs +2 |
| Gjallarhorn |
75 | CHR +4, All Songs +2, Singing Skill +10, Wind Instrument Skill +10 |
Resistances
| Combined Skill Level | Base +Resist | Song +1 | Song +2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–209 | 20 | 25 | 30 |
| 210–219 | 21 | 26 | 31 |
| 220–229 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
| 230–239 | 23 | 28 | 33 |
| 240–249 | 24 | 29 | 34 |
| 250–259 | 25 | 30 | 35 |
| 260–269 | 26 | 31 | 36 |
| 270–279 | 27 | 32 | 37 |
| 280–289 | 28 | 33 | 38 |
| 290–299 | 29 | 34 | 39 |
| 300–309 | 30 | 35 | 40 |
| 310–319 | 31 | 36 | 41 |
| 320–329 | 32 | 37 | 42 |
| 330–339 | 33 | 38 | 43 |
| 340–349 | 34 | 39 | 44 |
| 350–359 | 35 | 40 | 45 |
| 360–369 | 36 | 41 | 46 |
| 370–379 | 37 | 42 | 47 |
| 380–389 | 38 | 43 | 48 |
| 390–399 | 39 | 44 | 49 |
| 400+ | 40 | 45 | 50 |
* Assumes default ASB calculations
| Magic of Vana'diel: Songs | |
|---|---|
| Carols |
|
| Enfeebling Songs | |
| Threnodies | |
| Etudes | |
| Recovery/Misc. | |
| Status Enhancing | |
| Status Resistance | |
| Magic of Vana'diel | |
|---|---|
| Magic Skills | |
