Slime Oil: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item Sections}}
<section begin="Item Image"/>{{Item Image|Slime_Oil.png|Slime Oil}}<section end="Item Image"/>
==Statistics==
==Statistics==
{{Item Statistics
{{Item Statistics
Line 10: Line 12:
{{Used In
{{Used In
| quest = A Smudge on One's Record
| quest = A Smudge on One's Record
| quest 2 = Hypocritical Oath
| quest 2 = Mean Machine
| quest 3 = Mean Machine
<!--| quest 3 = Hypocritical Oath-->
| resale price = {{Resale Price|250|256}}
| resale price = {{Resale Price|250|256}}
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|375}}
| guild resale price = {{Guild Resale Price|375}}
}}
}}
==Synthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Used in Recipes==
==Used in Recipes==
{{rl|Silent Oil|Alchemy|24}}
{{rl|Silent Oil|Alchemy|24}}
{{rl|Dark Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
<!--{{rl|Dark Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Fire Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Fire Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Ice Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Ice Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
Line 27: Line 26:
{{rl|Lightning Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Lightning Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Wind Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Wind Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Earth Fewell|Alchemy|36}}
{{rl|Earth Fewell|Alchemy|36}}-->
{{rl|Inferno Sword|Alchemy|39}}
{{rl|Inferno Sword|Alchemy|39}}
{{rl|Living Key|Alchemy|39}}
{{rl|Living Key|Alchemy|39}}
Line 45: Line 44:
{{rl|Homura|Alchemy|59}}
{{rl|Homura|Alchemy|59}}
{{rl|Koen|Alchemy|62}}
{{rl|Koen|Alchemy|62}}
{{rl|Flame Holder|Alchemy|64|Leathercraft|37}}
<span class="toau">{{rl|Flame Holder|Alchemy|64|Leathercraft|37}}
{{rl|Tension Spring|Goldsmithing|51}}
{{rl|Tension Spring|Goldsmithing|51}}
{{rl|Tension Spring II|Goldsmithing|61}}
{{rl|Tension Spring II|Goldsmithing|61}}</span>
==Desynthesis Recipes==
{{Synthesis Recipe|None}}


==Obtained from Desynthesis==
==Obtained from Desynthesis==
Line 56: Line 53:
==How to Obtain==
==How to Obtain==
{{AH|Materials|Alchemy}}
{{AH|Materials|Alchemy}}
===Green Thumb Moogle===
<!--===Green Thumb Moogle===
{{Green Thumb Moogle|2000|Slime memento}}
{{Green Thumb Moogle|2000|Slime memento}}-->
===Guild Merchants===
===Guild Merchants===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="npc-table horizon-table table-sm"
|class="ffxi-header" colspan="3"| '''Price:''' ~1500 - 4880 gil
! colspan="3" style="text-align: left; font-weight: normal"; |'''Price:''' {{Guild Price|1870}}
|-
|-  
!width="30%"| Name
! width="25%" |Name
!width="35%"| Location
! width="40%" |Location
!width="35%"| Guild
! width="35%" |Type
|- valign="top"
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Maymunah]]
| [[Maymunah]]
| {{Location|Bastok Mines|K-7}}
| {{Location|Bastok Mines|K-7}}
| {{Merchant|Guild|Alchemy|hours = 8:00 - 23:00|restocked = false}}
| rowspan="2" | {{Merchant|Guild|Alchemy|Bastok|restocked = false}}
|-
|- class="not-restocked"
| [[Odoba]]
| [[Odoba]]
| {{Location|Bastok Mines|K-7}}
| {{Location|Bastok Mines|K-7}}
| {{Merchant|Ranked Guild|Alchemy|rank = Novice|hours = 24/8}}
|}
|}
{{Not Restocked Note}}
===Dropped By===
===Dropped By===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{| class="horizon-table table-sm droppedby sortable"
|-
!width="35%"| Name
!width="30%"| Name
!width="15%"| Level
!width="20%"| Level
!width="60%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
|-  
|- valign="top"
|[[Oil Slick]]
|[[Oil Slick]]
| align="center" |7 - 9
| align="center" |7 - 9
| [[Ranguemont Pass]]
| [[Ranguemont Pass]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Rotten Jam]]
|[[Rotten Jam]]
| align="center" |12 - 15
| align="center" |12 - 15
| [[Outer Horutoto Ruins]]
| [[Outer Horutoto Ruins]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Blob]]
|[[Blob]]
| align="center" |15 - 18
| align="center" |15 - 18
| [[Inner Horutoto Ruins]]
| [[Inner Horutoto Ruins]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Maltha]] (NM)'''
|'''[[Maltha]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |22 - 23
| align="center" |22 - 23
| [[Inner Horutoto Ruins]]
| [[Inner Horutoto Ruins]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Black Slime]]
|[[Black Slime]]
| align="center" |23 - 25
| align="center" |23 - 25
| [[Outer Horutoto Ruins]]
| [[Outer Horutoto Ruins]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="4" |[[Jelly]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Jelly]]
| align="center"|23 - 27
| align="center"|23 - 27
Line 108: Line 104:
| [[Ordelle's Caves]]
| [[Ordelle's Caves]]
|-
|-
| align="center" |2 6- 28
| align="center" |26 - 28
| [[Maze of Shakhrami]]
| [[Maze of Shakhrami]]
|-
|-
| align="center" |27 - 29
| align="center" |27 - 29
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
| [[Gusgen Mines]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Water Pumpkin]]
|[[Water Pumpkin]]
| align="center" |25 - 29
| align="center" |25 - 29
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="5" |[[Ooze]]
| rowspan="5" |[[Ooze]]
| align="center"|25 - 29
| align="center"|25 - 29
Line 133: Line 129:
| align="center" |39 - 42
| align="center" |39 - 42
| [[Sea Serpent Grotto]]
| [[Sea Serpent Grotto]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |[[Protozoan]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Protozoan]]
| align="center"|29 - 31
| align="center"|29 - 31
Line 140: Line 136:
| align="center" |29 - 31
| align="center" |29 - 31
| [[Maze of Shakhrami]]
| [[Maze of Shakhrami]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |[[Rancid Ooze]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Rancid Ooze]]
| align="center"|31 - 34
| align="center"|31 - 34
Line 147: Line 143:
| align="center" |34 - 36
| align="center" |34 - 36
| [[Ordelle's Caves]]
| [[Ordelle's Caves]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Stroper Chyme]]
| [[Stroper Chyme]]
| align="center" |33 - 35
| align="center" |33 - 35
| [[Ordelle's Caves]]
| [[Ordelle's Caves]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Davoi Mush]]
| [[Davoi Mush]]
| align="center" |33 - 36
| align="center" |33 - 36
| [[Davoi]]
| [[Davoi]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Amoebic Nodule]]<br>(fished up)
| [[Amoebic Nodule]]<br>(fished up)
| align="center" |34 - 36
| align="center" |34 - 36
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
| [[Oldton Movalpolos]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Ichorous Ire]] (NM)'''
|'''[[Ichorous Ire]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |35 - 36
| align="center" |35 - 36
| [[Maze of Shakhrami]]
| [[Maze of Shakhrami]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="3" |[[Gloop]]
| rowspan="3" |[[Gloop]]
| align="center"|36 - 40
| align="center"|36 - 40
Line 173: Line 169:
| align="center" |38 - 40
| align="center" |38 - 40
| [[Beadeaux]]
| [[Beadeaux]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |[[Oil Spill]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Oil Spill]]
| align="center" |43 - 45
| align="center" |43 - 45
Line 180: Line 176:
| align="center" |44 - 47
| align="center" |44 - 47
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
| [[Phomiuna Aqueducts]]
 
|- class="nms"
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Blubbery Bulge]] (NM)'''
|'''[[Blubbery Bulge]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |45 - 47
| align="center" |45 - 47
| [[Davoi]]
| [[Davoi]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |[[Acid Grease]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Acid Grease]]
| align="center"|52 - 54
| align="center"|52 - 54
Line 192: Line 187:
| align="center" |52 - 54
| align="center" |52 - 54
| [[Bostaunieux Oubliette]]
| [[Bostaunieux Oubliette]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="2" |[[Dark Aspic]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Dark Aspic]]
| align="center"|52 - 54
| align="center"|52 - 54
Line 199: Line 194:
| align="center" |53 - 55
| align="center" |53 - 55
| [[Toraimarai Canal]]
| [[Toraimarai Canal]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
| rowspan="9" |[[Mousse]]
| rowspan="9" |[[Mousse]]
| align="center"|58 - 62
| align="center"|58 - 62
Line 227: Line 222:
| align="center" |68 - 70
| align="center" |68 - 70
| [[Den of Rancor]]
| [[Den of Rancor]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Sewer Syrup]] (NM)'''
|'''[[Sewer Syrup]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |64 - 65
| align="center" |64 - 65
| [[Bostaunieux Oubliette]]
| [[Bostaunieux Oubliette]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Hinge Oil]] (NM)'''
|'''[[Hinge Oil]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |65
| align="center" |65
| [[Toraimarai Canal]]
| [[Toraimarai Canal]]
|- valign="top"
|- class="toau"
|[[Mamook Mush]]
|[[Mamook Mush]]
| align="center" |74 - 75
| align="center" |74 - 75
| [[Mamook]]
| [[Mamook]]
|- valign="top"
|- class="toau"
|[[Carrion Slime]]
|[[Carrion Slime]]
| align="center" |76 - 77
| align="center" |76 - 77
| [[Ilrusi Atoll]] - [[Extermination]]
| [[Ilrusi Atoll]] - [[Extermination]]
|- valign="top"
|- class="toau"
|'''[[Undead Slime]] (NM)'''
| align="center" | {{verification}}
| [[Ilrusi Atoll]] - [[Extermination]]
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Gigaplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" | {{verification}}
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Macroplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" | {{verification}}
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|-  class="nms"
|'''[[Microplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" | {{verification}}
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|- class="nms"
|'''[[Nanoplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" | {{verification}}
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|- class="soa"
|[[Scoriaceous Clot]]
|[[Scoriaceous Clot]]
| align="center" |101 - 102
| align="center" |101 - 102
| [[Moh Gates]]
| [[Moh Gates]]
|- valign="top"
|- class="soa"
|[[Chalybeous Slime]]
|[[Chalybeous Slime]]
| align="center" |101 - 103
| align="center" |101 - 103
| [[Rala Waterways]]
| [[Rala Waterways]]
|- valign="top"
|- class="soa"
|[[Flavescent Slime]]
|[[Flavescent Slime]]
| align="center" |101 - 103
| align="center" |101 - 103
| [[Rala Waterways]]
| [[Rala Waterways]]
|-
|- class="soa"
|[[Igneous Clot]]
|[[Igneous Clot]]
| align="center" |102 - 104
| align="center" |102 - 104
| [[Cirdas Caverns]]
| [[Cirdas Caverns]]
|-
|- class="soa"
|[[Obstinate Clot]]
|[[Obstinate Clot]]
| align="center" |119 - 121
| align="center" |119 - 121
| [[Cirdas Caverns]]
| [[Cirdas Caverns]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Undead Slime]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |
| [[Ilrusi Atoll]] - [[Extermination]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Gigaplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Macroplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Microplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|- class="bg-nm" valign="top"
|'''[[Nanoplasm]] (NM)'''
| align="center" |
| [[Gustav Tunnel]]
|}
|}


 
<!--===Despoiled From===
===Despoiled From===
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
{|class="ffxi-table wide-table"
|-
|-
Line 293: Line 286:
!width="20%"| Level
!width="20%"| Level
!width="50%"| Zone
!width="50%"| Zone
|- valign="top"
|-  
| [[Oil Slick]]
| [[Oil Slick]]
| align="center"|65 - 67
| align="center"|65 - 67
| [[Caedarva Mire]]
| [[Caedarva Mire]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Chalybeous Slime]]
|[[Chalybeous Slime]]
| align="center" |101 - 103
| align="center" |101 - 103
| [[Rala Waterways]]
| [[Rala Waterways]]
|- valign="top"
|-  
|[[Flavescent Slime]]
|[[Flavescent Slime]]
| align="center" |101 - 103
| align="center" |101 - 103
| [[Rala Waterways]]
| [[Rala Waterways]]
|}
|}-->
 


===BCNM===
===BCNM===
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table"
{|class="horizon-table table-sm bcnm-table"
|-
! Name !! Zone !! Level !! Time !! Members
! Name !! Zone !! Level !! Time !! Members
|-
|-
|align="center"|[[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]]
| [[Royal Jelly (BCNM)|Royal Jelly]]
|align="center"|[[Waughroon Shrine]]
| [[Waughroon Shrine]]
|align="center"|Level 40
|align="center"| 40
|align="center"|15 minutes
|align="center"| 15 minutes
|align="center"|3 members
|align="center"| 3
|}
|}


<div class="treasurecasket">
===Treasure Casket===
===Treasure Casket===
*[[Pashhow Marshlands]]
* [[Pashhow Marshlands]]</div>

Latest revision as of 08:27, 31 October 2025

Slime Oil

Statistics

Vial of slime oil
This oil is extracted from slimes.
Stackable: 12

Other Uses

Used in Quests:
Resale Price: 250~256 gil
Guild Resale Price: ~375 gil

Used in Recipes

Obtained from Desynthesis

How to Obtain

Auction House Category: Materials > Alchemy AH Black.png

Guild Merchants

Price: 1,870 gil
Name Location Type
Maymunah Bastok Mines (K-7) Alchemists' Guild (Bastok)
Open 8:00 - 23:00. Holiday: Lightsday.
Not automatically restocked.
Odoba Bastok Mines (K-7)

 - not available unless a player previously sold the item to the npc.

Dropped By

Name Level Zone
Oil Slick 7 - 9 Ranguemont Pass
Rotten Jam 12 - 15 Outer Horutoto Ruins
Blob 15 - 18 Inner Horutoto Ruins
Maltha (NM) 22 - 23 Inner Horutoto Ruins
Black Slime 23 - 25 Outer Horutoto Ruins
Jelly 23 - 27 Korroloka Tunnel
26 - 28 Ordelle's Caves
26 - 28 Maze of Shakhrami
27 - 29 Gusgen Mines
Water Pumpkin 25 - 29 Phomiuna Aqueducts
Ooze 25 - 29 Phanauet Channel
28 - 30 Beadeaux
28 - 30 Ranguemont Pass
38 - 40 Castle Oztroja
39 - 42 Sea Serpent Grotto
Protozoan 29 - 31 Phanauet Channel
29 - 31 Maze of Shakhrami
Rancid Ooze 31 - 34 Gusgen Mines
34 - 36 Ordelle's Caves
Stroper Chyme 33 - 35 Ordelle's Caves
Davoi Mush 33 - 36 Davoi
Amoebic Nodule
(fished up)
34 - 36 Oldton Movalpolos
Ichorous Ire (NM) 35 - 36 Maze of Shakhrami
Gloop 36 - 40 Phomiuna Aqueducts
38 - 40 Davoi
38 - 40 Beadeaux
Oil Spill 43 - 45 Garlaige Citadel
44 - 47 Phomiuna Aqueducts
Blubbery Bulge (NM) 45 - 47 Davoi
Acid Grease 52 - 54 Garlaige Citadel
52 - 54 Bostaunieux Oubliette
Dark Aspic 52 - 54 Bostaunieux Oubliette
53 - 55 Toraimarai Canal
Mousse 58 - 62 Bostaunieux Oubliette
60 - 62 Bostaunieux Oubliette
62 - 65 Sea Serpent Grotto
63 - 65 Toraimarai Canal
63 - 65 Den of Rancor
64 - 67 Den of Rancor
65 - 67 Toraimarai Canal
66 - 68 Bostaunieux Oubliette
68 - 70 Den of Rancor
Sewer Syrup (NM) 64 - 65 Bostaunieux Oubliette
Hinge Oil (NM) 65 Toraimarai Canal
Mamook Mush 74 - 75 Mamook
Carrion Slime 76 - 77 Ilrusi Atoll - Extermination
Undead Slime (NM) Verification Needed Ilrusi Atoll - Extermination
Gigaplasm (NM) Verification Needed Gustav Tunnel
Macroplasm (NM) Verification Needed Gustav Tunnel
Microplasm (NM) Verification Needed Gustav Tunnel
Nanoplasm (NM) Verification Needed Gustav Tunnel
Scoriaceous Clot 101 - 102 Moh Gates
Chalybeous Slime 101 - 103 Rala Waterways
Flavescent Slime 101 - 103 Rala Waterways
Igneous Clot 102 - 104 Cirdas Caverns
Obstinate Clot 119 - 121 Cirdas Caverns


BCNM

Name Zone Level Time Members
Royal Jelly Waughroon Shrine 40 15 minutes 3

Treasure Casket