Patch notes banner.png
Checkout the latest shadow update: The Imperial Relief Effort!

The Worm's Turn: Difference between revisions

From HorizonXI Wiki
mNo edit summary
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 31: Line 31:
<div class="flex-container">
<div class="flex-container">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! Unknown Groupings
! Unknown Groupings
|-
|-
|{{changes}} [[Buffalo Helm]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=0/1000|0|0}}
|{{changes}} [[Buffalo Helm]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=false|0|0}}
|}
|}
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
 
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
|{{changes}} [[Enlight]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=150/1000|0|0}}
|[[Black Pearl]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=200/1000|0|0}}
|}
|-
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
|[[Ametrine]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=200/1000|0|0}}
! Zero to One of
|-
|[[Yellow Rock]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=200/1000|0|0}}
|-
|[[Peridot]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=200/1000|0|0}}
|-
|-
| [[Reraiser]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=150/1000|0|0}}
|[[Turquoise]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=200/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
</div>
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
|{{changes}} [[Enlight]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=150/1000|0|0}}
|{{changes}} [[Enlight]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=150/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
</div>
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
Line 60: Line 64:
|[[Mythril Beastcoin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=500/1000|0|0}}
|[[Mythril Beastcoin]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=500/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! Zero to One of
! Zero to One of
|-
|-
Line 79: Line 83:
</div>
</div>
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
<div class="flex-container-item-3">
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! Zero to One of
|-
| [[Reraiser]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=150/1000|0|0}}
|}
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! One of
! One of
|-
|-
Line 86: Line 95:
|[[Rosewood Log]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=500/1000|0|0}}
|[[Rosewood Log]] {{Hxi Drop Rate|asb=500/1000|0|0}}
|}
|}
{| class="horizon-table armorycrate-table center-col-1 sortable"
{| class="table-xs horizon-table bcnm-table bcnm-table-border no-borders-td no-borders-tr center-col-1 sortable"
! Zero to One of
! Zero to One of
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 123:


==Strategy==
==Strategy==
''Be the first one to provide a ground-breaking strategy''
'''Decent Fight with the right setup:'''
Take 2 WAR/NINS, 1 BST/NIN, 1 RDM/WHM. Really you can take any DPS job with high white damage and weapon skill. Just have provoke for one member.
 
Everyone waits at the ramp in back next to where rock floor/stone floor meet.
BST summons Flowerpot bill. BST will attack Flayer Franz, in the center, first. Upon first hit, use Dream Flower. It should sleep the whole enemy party.
BST uses Heel and runs pet back to the cave entrance where party is waiting. You Stay pet here. (*Make sure to stay here if pet was DOTTED by worms. Stay until pet's DOTS are gone. You may need to wait a full minute or so.)
Once pet is parked and stays put, BST joins in on DPS.
 
Rest of party will target Flayer Franz. RDM silences boss. WARS attack, while one vokes, to establish hate. Kill the boss.
 
Remainder of fight is simple. Have RDM select nearest targets and cast Silence on a worm, FIRST. Then, WARS attack that worm. Rinse repeat until each worm is dead.
 
TIPS: DO NOT MOVE THE PET ONCE ITS STAYED. Leave it in the cave tunnel. You can probably bring it out w/1-2 worms remaining if you choose.
 
Barstonra to protect DPS from earth AoE. RDM should convert mid-fight when running low on MP.
 
2 WARS and 1 BST tend to destroy these worms and that makes the fight usually about 15mins. Possible to do 4 people's orbs in an hour.
 
*NOTE: You can take a BLM to Sleepga, but the BLM ends up doing nothing the whole fight and increases fight time. But can work if you're short a BST. BLM simply uses ES+Sleepga, focus on Flayer Franz, then once cast, runs back to cave ramp entrance and stays PUT. Don't leave until maybe 1 worm is left.
 
GL! (*'-') Noble of HorizonXI.
 
 


==Historical Background==
----
The names of the 3 leeches in this BCNM are parodies of the three main characters of a TV show called "Charmed" about 3 witches: Piper, Phoebe and Prue.
{{Bcnms}}
{{Bcnms}}
[[category:BCNM]]
[[category:BCNM]]
[[Category:Battlefields]]
[[Category:Battlefields]]

Latest revision as of 01:11, 16 January 2026

The Worm's Turn
Type: BCNM
Zone: Waughroon Shrine
Entry Item: Star Orb
Level: 40
Members: 6
Time: 30 minutes


Mobs

Name Level Job Type
Flesh Eater x 15 38-42 Black Mage/White Mage Worm
Flayer Franz 45 Black Mage/White Mage Worm

Possible Rewards

  • Your armoury crate will load out of the following groupings:
  • HorizonXI specific changes Enlight and Buffalo Helm has been added to the loot pool

Notes

  • All have the Worm special attacks:
Bind, Rasp, Stone II, Stonega and Stonega II.

Strategy

Decent Fight with the right setup: Take 2 WAR/NINS, 1 BST/NIN, 1 RDM/WHM. Really you can take any DPS job with high white damage and weapon skill. Just have provoke for one member.

Everyone waits at the ramp in back next to where rock floor/stone floor meet. BST summons Flowerpot bill. BST will attack Flayer Franz, in the center, first. Upon first hit, use Dream Flower. It should sleep the whole enemy party. BST uses Heel and runs pet back to the cave entrance where party is waiting. You Stay pet here. (*Make sure to stay here if pet was DOTTED by worms. Stay until pet's DOTS are gone. You may need to wait a full minute or so.) Once pet is parked and stays put, BST joins in on DPS.

Rest of party will target Flayer Franz. RDM silences boss. WARS attack, while one vokes, to establish hate. Kill the boss.

Remainder of fight is simple. Have RDM select nearest targets and cast Silence on a worm, FIRST. Then, WARS attack that worm. Rinse repeat until each worm is dead.

TIPS: DO NOT MOVE THE PET ONCE ITS STAYED. Leave it in the cave tunnel. You can probably bring it out w/1-2 worms remaining if you choose.

Barstonra to protect DPS from earth AoE. RDM should convert mid-fight when running low on MP.

2 WARS and 1 BST tend to destroy these worms and that makes the fight usually about 15mins. Possible to do 4 people's orbs in an hour.

  • NOTE: You can take a BLM to Sleepga, but the BLM ends up doing nothing the whole fight and increases fight time. But can work if you're short a BST. BLM simply uses ES+Sleepga, focus on Flayer Franz, then once cast, runs back to cave ramp entrance and stays PUT. Don't leave until maybe 1 worm is left.

GL! (*'-') Noble of HorizonXI.